Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-10-01

New Fortress Energy (NFE)

CEO Wesley Edens was paid $0 in fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001749723-25-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$46,253,501
Andrew Dete total, FY2024
President — highest-paid officer; CEO Wesley Edens: $0
—
CEO (Wesley Edens) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.51%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Wesley Edens (Chief Executive Officer), FY2024 total compensation $0 (base salary $0) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001749723-25-000040, filed 2025-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrew Dete$250,000$3,500,000$42,503,501$0$0$0$0$46,253,501
President
Christopher Guinta350,0006,000,0005,300,718000011,650,718
Chief Financial Officer
Yunyoung Shin250,0001,500,0003,636,29900005,386,299
Chief Accounting Officer
Wesley Edens00000000
Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Andrew Dete$46,253,501———
Christopher Guinta11,650,7182,000,000—↑ +9,650,718
Yunyoung Shin5,386,2991,100,000—↑ +4,286,299
Wesley Edens00—↑ +0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read New Fortress Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NFE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NFE
2 companies name NFE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NFE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NFE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
C. William GriffinDirector$100,000
Charles M. SledgeDirector—
David J. GrainDirector$100,000
Desmond Iain CatterallDirector$100,000
John J. MackFormer director (through FY2026)$100,000
Katherine E. WannerDirector$110,000
Randal A. NardoneDirector—
Timothy W. JayDirector$100,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher GuintaChief Financial Officer2026-02-03A162,300$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Thomas LoweChief Accounting Officer2026-02-03A8,08900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Thomas LoweChief Accounting Officer2026-02-03D4,91616,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher GuintaChief Financial Officer2026-02-03D35,711146,781CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley R. EdensDirector2026-09-11A48,288——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wesley R. EdensDirector2026-09-11A28,313——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Wesley R. EdensDirector2026-09-11A208,588——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Wesley R. EdensDirector2026-09-11A6,671——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-14A2,010490984,900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-14A4,8104902,356,900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-14A31,10649015,241,940Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-14A22,07449010,816,260Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-16A3,6735051,854,865Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-16A344505173,720Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-16A967505488,335Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-16A5,0165052,533,080Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18A3,5355031,776,338Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18A5,1405032,582,850Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18A342503171,855Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Strategic Value Partners, LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-18A983503493,958Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C.Greater-than-10% holder2026-09-30A31,84644014,012,240Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C.Greater-than-10% holder2026-09-30A5,0004152,075,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C.Greater-than-10% holder2026-09-30A2,000420840,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C.Greater-than-10% holder2026-09-30A5,0004002,000,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our objective is to provide a market-based executive compensation program tied to performance and aligned with the interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-11187,366,514927,96592,66799.51%Passed
20212021-06-15161,844,456126,00526,55799.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-1199.51%a
20212021-06-1599.92%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, any abstentions or broker non-votes on the ratification of the appointment of the independent registered public accounting firm or the "say-on-pay" proposal will not affect the outcome because abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Katherine E. WannerIndependent · Audit (Chair)$110,000$0$0$0$0$110,000
Desmond Iain CatterallIndependent100,0000000100,000
John J. MackIndependent100,0000000100,000
David J. GrainIndependent · Audit · Compensation100,0000000100,000
C. William GriffinIndependent · Audit · Compensation100,0000000100,000
Timothy W. JayIndependent · Compensation100,0000000100,000
Wesley R. EdensEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation000000
Randal A. NardoneNot independent · Compensation000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$610,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$610,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

VDE Vanguard Energy ETFXLE Energy Select Sector (SPDR) FundICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies New Fortress Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE) Energy Select Sector (SPDR) Fund (XLE) iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN)

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including New Fortress Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1New Fortress Energy2024Wesley Edens$0$0$0$0$0
—Vanguard Energy ETF——————not in coverage universe
—Energy Select Sector (SPDR) Fund——————not in coverage universe
—iShares Global Clean Energy ETF——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
New Fortress Energynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Energy Select Sector (SPDR) Fundnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
iShares Global Clean Energy ETFnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Vanguard Energy ETFnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at New Fortress Energy in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Andrew Dete (President) was the highest-paid executive at New Fortress Energy in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $46,253,501.
How did shareholders vote on New Fortress Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.51% of shareholders supported New Fortress Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does New Fortress Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, New Fortress Energy reported total board compensation of $610,000 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andrew DeteDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2024” · page 20. As printed: 46,253,501. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c54 · span 276516–276526
2Section 01, Christopher GuintaDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2024” · page 20. As printed: 11,650,718. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 258815–258825
3Section 01, Yunyoung ShinDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2024” · page 20. As printed: 5,386,299. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c54 · span 267730–267739
4Section 01, Wesley EdensDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Katherine E. WannerDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. Filing ↗machine: span 399653–399961
6Section 08, Desmond Iain CatterallDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 391058–391366
7Section 08, John J. MackDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 397501–397809
8Section 08, David J. GrainDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 393205–393513
9Section 08, C. William GriffinDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 395356–395664
10Section 08, Timothy W. JayDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 401800–402108
11Section 08, Wesley R. EdensDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Randal A. NardoneDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Christopher Guinta 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005835Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Michael Thomas Lowe 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005833Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Michael Thomas Lowe 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005833Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Christopher Guinta 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005835Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Wesley R. Edens 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001749723-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Wesley R. Edens 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001749723-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Wesley R. Edens 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001749723-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Wesley R. Edens 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001749723-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-160001012975-26-000886Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001012975-26-000895Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001012975-26-000895Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001012975-26-000895Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Strategic Value Partners, LLC 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001012975-26-000895Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C. 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000895345-26-000443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C. 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000895345-26-000443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C. 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000895345-26-000443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, King Street Capital Management GP, L.L.C. 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000895345-26-000443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001749723-24-000060Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.51% (votes for as printed: 187,366,514). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-210001140361-21-021706Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.92%. Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 610,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 610,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 610,000
41New Fortress Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001749723-25-000040CEO total compensation as printed in New Fortress Energy's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.