Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NFE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NFE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Dete | $250,000 | $3,500,000 | $42,503,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,253,501 |
| President | ||||||||
| Christopher Guinta | 350,000 | 6,000,000 | 5,300,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,650,718 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Dete | $46,253,501 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Guinta | 11,650,718 | — | 2,000,000 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Guinta | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-03 | A | 162,300 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Guinta | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-03 | D | 35,711 | 1 | 46,781 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Thomas Lowe | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-02-03 | A | 8,089 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Thomas Lowe | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-02-03 | D | 4,916 | 1 | 6,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Dete | RSU | 2024-03-11 | — | — | 475,581 | — | $15,532,475 |
| Christopher Guinta | RSU | 2024-03-11 | — | — | 162,300 | — | 5,300,718 |
| Yunyoung Shin | RSU | 2024-03-11 | — | — | 111,338 | — | 3,636,299 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Dete | $15,532,475 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Guinta | 5,300,718 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Yunyoung Shin | 3,636,299 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Dete | RSU | 475,581 | — | $7,190,785 |
| Shin | RSU | 111,338 | — | 1,683,431 |
| Wesley R. Edens | RSU | 53,634,666 | — | 33,789,840 |
| Christopher Guinta | RSU | 162,300 | — | 2,453,976 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 187,366,514 | 927,965 | 92,667 | 99.51% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-15 | 161,844,456 | 126,005 | 26,557 | 99.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 99.51%a |
| 2021 | 2021-06-15 | 99.92%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, any abstentions or broker non-votes on the ratification of the appointment of the independent registered public accounting firm or the "say-on-pay" proposal will not affect the outcome because abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine E. WannerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 |
| C. William GriffinIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| Desmond Iain CatterallIndependent · Regulatory Compliance | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| David J. GrainIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| Timothy W. JayIndependent · Compensation | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 |
| Wesley R. EdensEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Charles M. SledgeIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Randal A. NardoneNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $510,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $510,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Fortress Energy | 2025 | Andrew Dete | $250,000 | $42,503,501 | $0 | $0 | $46,253,501 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrew Dete | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2024” · page 20. As printed: 46,253,501. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r11 · c22 · span 276516–276526 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Guinta | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2024” · page 20. As printed: 11,650,718. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r5 · c22 · span 258815–258825 |
| 3 | Section 03, Andrew Dete RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001749723-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c4 · span 290629–290636 |
| 4 | Section 03, Christopher Guinta RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001749723-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c4 · span 287919–287926 |
| 5 | Section 03, Yunyoung Shin RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001749723-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c4 · span 289280–289287 |
| 6 | Section 08, Katherine E. Wanner | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r7 · c3 · span 399941–399948 |
| 7 | Section 08, C. William Griffin | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c3 · span 395644–395651 |
| 8 | Section 08, Desmond Iain Catterall | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c3 · span 391346–391353 |
| 9 | Section 08, David J. Grain | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c3 · span 393493–393500 |
| 10 | Section 08, Timothy W. Jay | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c3 · span 402088–402095 |
| 11 | Section 08, Wesley R. Edens | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Charles M. Sledge | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Randal A. Nardone | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c15 · span 390498–390499 |
| 14 | Section 02, Christopher Guinta 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001628280-26-005835 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Christopher Guinta 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001628280-26-005835 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Michael Thomas Lowe 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001628280-26-005833 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Michael Thomas Lowe 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001628280-26-005833 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001749723-24-000060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.51% (votes for as printed: 187,366,514). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-21 | 0001140361-21-021706 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.92%. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 510,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 510,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 510,000 |
| 22 | New Fortress Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001749723-25-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Fortress Energy's own proxy. As printed: 46,253,501. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r11 · c22 · span 276516–276526 |