Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NJR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NJR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Westhoven | $1,002,737 | $0 | $3,514,633 | $0 | $1,398,286 | $436,141 | $81,456 | $6,433,253 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Migliaccio | 512,507 | 0 | 547,884 | 0 | 364,181 | 76,954 | 52,840 | 1,554,366 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, NJNG | ||||||||
| Roberto Bel | 457,124 | 0 | 467,992 | 0 | 333,265 | 0 | 53,087 | 1,311,468 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Amy Cradic | 445,661 | 0 | 476,629 | 0 | 325,545 | 0 | 58,419 | 1,306,254 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Non-Utility Businesses, Strategy and External Affairs | ||||||||
| Richard Reich | 448,208 | 0 | 383,453 | 0 | 265,982 | 96,299 | 38,983 | 1,232,925 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Westhoven | $6,433,253 | — | — | — |
| Patrick Migliaccio | 1,554,366 | — | — | — |
| Roberto Bel | 1,311,468 | — | — | — |
| Amy Cradic | 1,306,254 | — | — | — |
| Richard Reich | 1,232,925 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Migliaccio | Senior VP and COO, NJNG | 2025-12-23 | D | 4,017 | $46 | $186,630 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Correll | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 870.2 | 46 | 39,803 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 3,191 | 46 | 145,956 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 1,548 | 46 | 70,806 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 3,695 | 46 | 169,009 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 1,207.06 | 46 | 55,211 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Correll | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 1,007 | 46 | 46,060 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. O'Sullivan | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. OConnor | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 4,106.45 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Susan Hardwick | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Susan Hardwick | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy B. Mansue | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 512 | 48 | 24,561 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy B. Mansue | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-01-21 | — | 2,016 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| William T. Yardley | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 1,535 | 48 | 73,634 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William T. Yardley | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 48 | 135,508 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Aliff | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter C. Harvey | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. O'Sullivan | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. O'Sullivan | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Susan Hardwick | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roberto Bel | SVP and CFO | 2026-03-16 | D | 2,035 | 55 | 112,131 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roberto Bel | SVP and CFO | 2026-03-16 | D | 2,035 | 55 | 112,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roberto Bel | SVP and CFO | 2026-03-16 | D | 2,035 | 55 | 112,127 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Reich | SVP and Gen Counsel | 2026-03-19 | D | 5,449 | 53 | 288,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 8,000 | 56 | 448,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Migliaccio | Senior VP and COO, NJNG | 2026-05-11 | D | 3,000 | 56 | 167,505 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher T. D'Antuono | Corporate Controller and PAO | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,150 | 57 | 65,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Migliaccio | Senior VP and COO, NJNG | 2025-12-23 | D | 4,017 | $46 | $186,630 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Correll | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 870.2 | 46 | 39,803 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 3,191 | 46 | 145,956 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 1,548 | 46 | 70,806 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 3,695 | 46 | 169,009 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 1,207.06 | 46 | 55,211 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald L. Correll | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 1,007 | 46 | 46,060 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. O'Sullivan | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. OConnor | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 4,106.45 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Susan Hardwick | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Susan Hardwick | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy B. Mansue | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 512 | 48 | 24,561 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy B. Mansue | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy B. Mansue | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 511.25 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William T. Yardley | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 1,535 | 48 | 73,634 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William T. Yardley | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 48 | 135,508 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William T. Yardley | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 1,504.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Aliff | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon C. Taylor | Director | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,824.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter C. Harvey | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. O'Sullivan | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 2,938 | 48 | 140,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. O'Sullivan | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Susan Hardwick | Director | 2026-01-21 | A | 3,022.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roberto Bel | SVP and CFO | 2026-03-16 | D | 2,035 | 55 | 112,131 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roberto Bel | SVP and CFO | 2026-03-16 | D | 2,035 | 55 | 112,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roberto Bel | SVP and CFO | 2026-03-16 | D | 2,035 | 55 | 112,127 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Reich | SVP and Gen Counsel | 2026-03-19 | D | 5,449 | 53 | 288,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane M. Kenny | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 8,000 | 56 | 448,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Migliaccio | Senior VP and COO, NJNG | 2026-05-11 | D | 3,000 | 56 | 167,505 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher T. D'Antuono | Corporate Controller and PAO | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,150 | 57 | 65,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Cradic | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,048 | 2,621 | — | 3,932 | $123,030 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 36,955 | — | 1,734,668 |
| Roberto Bel | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,027 | 2,567 | — | 3,851 | 120,495 |
| Stephen Westhoven | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 7,712 | 19,279 | — | 28,919 | 904,956 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,458 | 2,915 | — | 4,373 | 136,830 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 5,742 | — | 269,529 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 4,032 | — | 189,262 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 4,998 | — | 234,606 |
| Richard Reich | PSU | 2024-11-06 | — | 1,017 | — | 3,051 | 95,476 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,206 | 3,015 | — | 4,523 | 141,524 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 4,921 | — | 230,992 |
| Roberto Bel | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,241 | 2,482 | — | 3,723 | 116,505 |
| Amy Cradic | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,268 | 2,535 | — | 3,803 | 118,993 |
| Stephen Westhoven | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 9,321 | 18,641 | — | 27,962 | 875,009 |
| Richard Reich | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 841 | 2,103 | — | 3,155 | 98,715 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Cradic | $234,606 | $242,023 | $0 | 50.8% |
| Stephen Westhoven | 1,734,668 | 1,779,965 | 0 | 50.6% |
| Roberto Bel | 230,992 | 237,000 | 0 | 50.6% |
| Patrick Migliaccio | 269,529 | 278,354 | 0 | 50.8% |
| Richard Reich | 189,262 | 194,191 | 0 | 50.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 38,409 | — | $1,849,393 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 19,374 | — | 932,858 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 3,373 | — | 162,410 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 20,037 | — | 964,782 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 2,942 | — | 141,657 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 4,021 | — | 193,611 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 1,898 | — | 91,389 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 21,990 | — | 1,058,819 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 3,654 | — | 175,940 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 3,134 | — | 150,902 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 3,030 | — | 145,895 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 3,016 | — | 145,220 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 82,349 | — | 3,895,684 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 20,840 | — | 975,603 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 12,428 | — | 580,717 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 20,305 | — | 977,686 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 17,096 | — | 823,172 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 15,956 | — | 768,281 |
| Stephen Westhoven | RSU | 13,537 | — | 651,807 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 5,968 | — | 287,359 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 5,194 | — | 250,091 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 5,172 | — | 249,032 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 5,115 | — | 246,287 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 4,498 | — | 216,579 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 4,200 | — | 202,230 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 4,190 | — | 201,749 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 3,880 | — | 186,822 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 3,626 | — | 174,592 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 3,523 | — | 169,632 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 3,384 | — | 162,940 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 3,265 | — | 157,210 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 3,153 | — | 151,817 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2,861 | — | 137,757 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 2,837 | — | 136,602 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 2,650 | — | 127,598 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2,643 | — | 127,260 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 2,635 | — | 126,875 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 2,579 | — | 124,179 |
| Patrick Migliaccio | RSU | 2,426 | — | 116,812 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2,327 | — | 112,045 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2,185 | — | 105,208 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2,115 | — | 101,837 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 2,108 | — | 101,500 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 1,556 | — | 74,921 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 2,724 | — | 131,161 |
| Roberto Bel | RSU | 2,668 | — | 128,464 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 2,169 | — | 104,437 |
| Richard Reich | RSU | 15,445 | — | 721,942 |
| Amy Cradic | RSU | 18,428 | — | 862,707 |
Our compensation philosophy is guided by the principle of pay-for-performance and is related to the value created for our shareowners. While aligning each executive's compensation with our short-term and long-term business goals, we aim to provide the incentives needed to attract, motivate, reward and retain our management talent, which is crucial to our long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 110% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-21 | 73,477,564 | 2,270,421 | 318,330 | 97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-21 | 70,530,657 | 1,810,201 | 363,048 | 97.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-24 | 71,929,766 | 1,636,493 | 548,971 | 97.78% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-25 | 71,235,427 | 1,598,384 | 431,682 | 97.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-26 | 69,424,884 | 1,648,885 | 581,740 | 97.68% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-20 | 66,955,332 | 2,692,974 | 813,108 | 96.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-21 | 97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-21 | 97.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-24 | 97.78%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with the other proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the non-binding shareowner vote regarding the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with the other proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the non-binding shareowner vote regarding the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with the other proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the non-binding shareowner vote regarding the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 43 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,433,253 |
| Median employee compensation | $150,102 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald L. CorrellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Leadership Development and Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $174,000 | $190,000 | $0 | $0 | $60 | $364,060 |
| Sharon C. TaylorIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 129,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 281,943 |
| Gregory E. AliffIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 265,060 |
| Jane M. KennyIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Leadership Development and Compensation | 120,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 255,060 |
| James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 114,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 249,060 |
| Peter C. HarveyIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 111,411 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 246,471 |
| M. Susan HardwickIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 111,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 246,060 |
| Thomas C. O'ConnorIndependent · Audit · Leadership Development and Compensation | 110,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 245,060 |
| Michael A. O'SullivanIndependent · Audit | 102,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 237,060 |
| William T. YardleyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 44,866 | 68,055 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 112,981 |
| Stephen D. WesthovenEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Amy B. MansueIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,146,277 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,338,055 |
| All other compensation | $600 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,484,932 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies New Jersey Resources names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including New Jersey Resources.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atmos Energy Corporation | 2025 | J. Kevin Akers | $1,147,802 | $5,179,057 | $0 | $2,100,572 | $9,953,274 |
| 2 | New Jersey Resources | 2025 | Stephen Westhoven | 1,002,737 | 3,514,633 | 0 | 1,398,286 | 6,433,253 |
| 3 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 4 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| — | Chesapeake Utilities Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey Resources | 126.17% | PSU 51 · RSU 49 | No | FW Cook |
| Atmos Energy Corporation | 153% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Chesapeake Utilities Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Westhoven | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Migliaccio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,554,366. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1346911–1346920 |
| 3 | Section 01, Roberto Bel | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,311,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1338047–1338056 |
| 4 | Section 01, Amy Cradic | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,306,254. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1355770–1355779 |
| 5 | Section 01, Richard Reich | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,232,925. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1364683–1364692 |
| 6 | Section 03, Amy Cradic PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r5 · c2 · span 1161738–1161743 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen Westhoven RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r2 · c1 · span 1198537–1198543 |
| 8 | Section 03, Roberto Bel PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r3 · c2 · span 1159279–1159284 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephen Westhoven PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r2 · c2 · span 1158056–1158062 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Migliaccio PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r4 · c2 · span 1181597–1181602 |
| 11 | Section 03, Patrick Migliaccio RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r3 · c1 · span 1204966–1204971 |
| 12 | Section 03, Richard Reich RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r5 · c1 · span 1206987–1206992 |
| 13 | Section 03, Amy Cradic RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r4 · c1 · span 1205943–1205948 |
| 14 | Section 03, Richard Reich PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c4 · span 1184565–1184571 |
| 15 | Section 03, Patrick Migliaccio PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r4 · c2 · span 1160514–1160519 |
| 16 | Section 03, Roberto Bel RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r2 · c1 · span 1203984–1203989 |
| 17 | Section 03, Roberto Bel PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r3 · c2 · span 1180362–1180367 |
| 18 | Section 03, Amy Cradic PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c2 · span 1182821–1182826 |
| 19 | Section 03, Stephen Westhoven PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r2 · c2 · span 1179139–1179145 |
| 20 | Section 03, Richard Reich PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r6 · c2 · span 1163061–1163066 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1819393–1819397 |
| 22 | Section 08, Donald L. Correll | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r3 · c9 · span 709281–709288 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sharon C. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,943. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r10 · c9 · span 723659–723666 |
| 24 | Section 08, Gregory E. Aliff | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c9 · span 707231–707238 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jane M. Kenny | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r7 · c9 · span 717494–717501 |
| 26 | Section 08, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c9 · span 711344–711351 |
| 27 | Section 08, Peter C. Harvey | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,471. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c9 · span 713394–713401 |
| 28 | Section 08, M. Susan Hardwick | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c9 · span 715446–715453 |
| 29 | Section 08, Thomas C. O'Connor | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r8 · c9 · span 719547–719554 |
| 30 | Section 08, Michael A. O'Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c9 · span 721603–721610 |
| 31 | Section 08, William T. Yardley | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,981. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r11 · c9 · span 726030–726037 |
| 32 | Section 08, Stephen D. Westhoven | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Amy B. Mansue | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000356309-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Donald L. Correll 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001199794-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001375401-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001193806-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001375401-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001193806-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Donald L. Correll 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001199794-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Michael A. O'Sullivan 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Thomas C. OConnor 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, M. Susan Hardwick 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, M. Susan Hardwick 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Amy B. Mansue 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Amy B. Mansue 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Amy B. Mansue 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, William T. Yardley 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, William T. Yardley 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, William T. Yardley 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gregory E. Aliff 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0001654999-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Peter C. Harvey 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Michael A. O'Sullivan 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Michael A. O'Sullivan 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, M. Susan Hardwick 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000356309-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-03-16 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0000356309-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-03-16 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0000356309-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-03-16 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0000356309-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Richard Reich 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001883581-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000356309-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001658452-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Christopher T. D'Antuono 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000356309-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-23 | 0001140361-26-002201 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97% (votes for as printed: 73,477,564). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-24 | 0001140361-25-001845 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.5% (votes for as printed: 70,530,657). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-29 | 0001140361-24-004295 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78% (votes for as printed: 71,929,766). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 74 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,146,277 + equity 1,338,055 + all other 600 = 2,484,932, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,484,932 |
| 75 | Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000731802-25-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653 |
| 76 | New Jersey Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0000356309-25-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202 |
| 77 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 78 | Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 79 | Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corporation names New Jersey Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731802-25-000076 | Atmos Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Jersey Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation names New Jersey Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |