Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

New Jersey Resources (NJR)

CEO Stephen Westhoven was paid $6,433,253 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 10.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000356309-25-000096 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,433,253 ↓
Stephen Westhoven total, FY2025
75th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
43:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Stephen Westhoven (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,433,253 (base salary $1,002,737) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000356309-25-000096, filed 2025-12-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NJR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 9, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Westhoven$1,002,737$0$3,514,633$0$1,398,286$436,141$81,456$6,433,253
President and Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Migliaccio512,5070547,8840364,18176,95452,8401,554,366
Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, NJNG
Roberto Bel457,1240467,9920333,265053,0871,311,468
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Amy Cradic445,6610476,6290325,545058,4191,306,254
Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Non-Utility Businesses, Strategy and External Affairs
Richard Reich448,2080383,4530265,98296,29938,9831,232,925
Senior Vice President and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Stephen Westhoven$6,433,253$7,208,109$5,783,114↓ −774,856
Patrick Migliaccio1,554,3661,844,7641,567,093↓ −290,398
Roberto Bel1,311,4681,282,1751,186,882↑ +29,293
Amy Cradic1,306,2541,355,7151,299,407↓ −49,461
Richard Reich1,232,9251,385,4061,103,573↓ −152,481

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read New Jersey Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NJR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NJR
12 companies name NJR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NJR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NJR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Amy CradicCOO$1,306,254
Richard ReichGeneral Counsel$1,232,925
Roberto BelCFO$1,311,468
Patrick MigliaccioCOO$1,554,366
Stephen WesthovenCEO$6,433,253
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy B. MansueIndependent Director—
Donald L. CorrellFormer director (through FY2025)$364,060
Gregory E. AliffIndependent Director$265,060
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrIndependent Director$249,060
Jane M. KennyIndependent Director$255,060
M. Susan HardwickIndependent Director$246,060
Michael A. O'SullivanIndependent Director$237,060
Peter C. HarveyIndependent Director$246,471
Sharon C. TaylorIndependent Director$281,943
Thomas C. O'ConnorIndependent Director$245,060
William T. YardleyIndependent Director$112,981
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2025-12-23D4,017$46$186,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-01-05D3,19146145,956Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. CorrellDirector2026-01-05D870.24639,803Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. CorrellDirector2026-01-05A1,0074646,060Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-05A1,5484670,806Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-01-05A3,69546169,009Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-05D1,207.064655,211Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter C. HarveyDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-01-21—2,016——2 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Amy B. MansueDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. MansueDirector2026-01-21A5124824,561CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Susan HardwickDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. O'SullivanDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8648135,508Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
William T. YardleyDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William T. YardleyDirector2026-01-21A1,5354873,634CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Susan HardwickDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Susan HardwickDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. O'SullivanDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. O'SullivanDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. AliffDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. OConnorDirector2026-01-21A4,106.4500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-03-16D2,03555112,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-03-16D2,03555112,127CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-03-16D2,03555112,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-03-19D5,44953288,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-05-08D8,00056448,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-05-11D3,00056167,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. D'AntuonoCorporate Controller and PAO2026-05-22D1,1505765,937CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-08-14D3,00056166,894CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30D6,79751343,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30A13,28851672,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30D7,10451359,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30A14,04651710,728CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-10-15D9445248,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-10-15D8725244,934CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-10-15D1,0285252,973CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-10-15D1,1225257,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-10-15D1,0175252,406CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-10-15D1,3225268,123CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-10-15D7525238,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-10-15D7145236,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-10-15D9005246,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy CradicSVP & COO Non-Utility Business2026-10-15D7645239,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy CradicSVP & COO Non-Utility Business2026-10-15D9925251,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. D'AntuonoCorporate Controller and PAO2026-10-15D7125236,689CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori DelGiudiceSVP, Human Resources2026-10-15D5415227,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori DelGiudiceSVP, Human Resources2026-10-15D5035225,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori DelGiudiceSVP, Human Resources2026-10-15D7215237,153CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy CradicSVP & COO Non-Utility Business2026-10-15D8525243,904CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline K. SheaSVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D6665234,319CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline K. SheaSVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D6555233,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline K. SheaSVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D7305237,617CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 60 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2025-12-23D4,017$46$186,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-01-05D3,19146145,956Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. CorrellDirector2026-01-05D870.24639,803Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald L. CorrellDirector2026-01-05A1,0074646,060Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-05A1,5484670,806Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-01-05A3,69546169,009Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-05D1,207.064655,211Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter C. HarveyDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William T. YardleyDirector2026-01-21D1,504.3100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. MansueDirector2026-01-21D511.2500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. MansueDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. MansueDirector2026-01-21A5124824,561CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Susan HardwickDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. O'SullivanDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8648135,508Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-21A2,93848140,936CommonForm 4 ↗
William T. YardleyDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William T. YardleyDirector2026-01-21A1,5354873,634CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Susan HardwickDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Susan HardwickDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. O'SullivanDirector2026-01-21D2,824.8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. O'SullivanDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. AliffDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon C. TaylorDirector2026-01-21A3,022.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. OConnorDirector2026-01-21A4,106.4500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-03-16D2,03555112,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-03-16D2,03555112,127CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-03-16D2,03555112,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-03-19D5,44953288,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. KennyDirector2026-05-08D8,00056448,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-05-11D3,00056167,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. D'AntuonoCorporate Controller and PAO2026-05-22D1,1505765,937CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-08-14D3,00056166,894CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30D6,79751343,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30A13,28851672,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30D7,10451359,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. WesthovenDirector2026-09-30A14,04651710,728CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-10-15D9445248,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-10-15D8725244,934CommonForm 4 ↗
Roberto BelSVP and CFO2026-10-15D1,0285252,973CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-10-15D1,1225257,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-10-15D1,0175252,406CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick MigliaccioSenior VP and COO, NJNG2026-10-15D1,3225268,123CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-10-15D7525238,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-10-15D7145236,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard ReichSVP and Gen Counsel2026-10-15D9005246,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy CradicSVP & COO Non-Utility Business2026-10-15D7645239,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy CradicSVP & COO Non-Utility Business2026-10-15D9925251,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. D'AntuonoCorporate Controller and PAO2026-10-15D7125236,689CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori DelGiudiceSVP, Human Resources2026-10-15D5415227,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori DelGiudiceSVP, Human Resources2026-10-15D5035225,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori DelGiudiceSVP, Human Resources2026-10-15D7215237,153CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy CradicSVP & COO Non-Utility Business2026-10-15D8525243,904CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline K. SheaSVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D6665234,319CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline K. SheaSVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D6555233,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline K. SheaSVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D7305237,617CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Stephen WesthovenRSU2024-11-06——36,955—$1,734,668
Roberto BelPSU2024-11-061,0272,567—3,851120,495
Patrick MigliaccioRSU2024-11-06——5,742—269,529
Amy CradicRSU2024-11-06——4,998—234,606
Stephen WesthovenPSU2024-11-069,32118,641—27,962875,009
Richard ReichRSU2024-11-06——4,032—189,262
Stephen WesthovenPSU2024-11-067,71219,279—28,919904,956
Roberto BelPSU2024-11-061,2412,482—3,723116,505
Roberto BelRSU2024-11-06——4,921—230,992
Patrick MigliaccioPSU2024-11-061,4582,915—4,373136,830
Richard ReichPSU2024-11-068412,103—3,15598,715
Amy CradicPSU2024-11-061,2682,535—3,803118,993
Patrick MigliaccioPSU2024-11-061,2063,015—4,523141,524
Richard ReichPSU2024-11-061,0172,034—3,05195,476
Amy CradicPSU2024-11-061,0482,621—3,932123,030
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Stephen Westhoven$1,734,668$1,779,965$050.6%
Roberto Bel230,992237,000050.6%
Patrick Migliaccio269,529278,354050.8%
Amy Cradic234,606242,023050.8%
Richard Reich189,262194,191050.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen WesthovenRSU38,409—$1,849,393
Stephen WesthovenRSU19,374—932,858
Amy CradicRSU3,373—162,410
Stephen WesthovenRSU20,037—964,782
Amy CradicRSU2,942—141,657
Roberto BelRSU4,021—193,611
Roberto BelRSU1,898—91,389
Stephen WesthovenRSU21,990—1,058,819
Amy CradicRSU3,654—175,940
Patrick MigliaccioRSU3,134—150,902
Patrick MigliaccioRSU3,030—145,895
Roberto BelRSU3,016—145,220
Stephen WesthovenRSU82,349—3,895,684
Patrick MigliaccioRSU20,840—975,603
Roberto BelRSU12,428—580,717
Stephen WesthovenRSU20,305—977,686
Stephen WesthovenRSU17,096—823,172
Stephen WesthovenRSU15,956—768,281
Stephen WesthovenRSU13,537—651,807
Patrick MigliaccioRSU5,968—287,359
Amy CradicRSU5,194—250,091
Patrick MigliaccioRSU5,172—249,032
Roberto BelRSU5,115—246,287
Amy CradicRSU4,498—216,579
Patrick MigliaccioRSU4,200—202,230
Richard ReichRSU4,190—201,749
Patrick MigliaccioRSU3,880—186,822
Patrick MigliaccioRSU3,626—174,592
Richard ReichRSU3,523—169,632
Patrick MigliaccioRSU3,384—162,940
Roberto BelRSU3,265—157,210
Amy CradicRSU3,153—151,817
Richard ReichRSU2,861—137,757
Roberto BelRSU2,837—136,602
Roberto BelRSU2,650—127,598
Richard ReichRSU2,643—127,260
Amy CradicRSU2,635—126,875
Roberto BelRSU2,579—124,179
Patrick MigliaccioRSU2,426—116,812
Richard ReichRSU2,327—112,045
Richard ReichRSU2,185—105,208
Richard ReichRSU2,115—101,837
Amy CradicRSU2,108—101,500
Richard ReichRSU1,556—74,921
Amy CradicRSU2,724—131,161
Roberto BelRSU2,668—128,464
Richard ReichRSU2,169—104,437
Richard ReichRSU15,445—721,942
Amy CradicRSU18,428—862,707
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is guided by the principle of pay-for-performance and is related to the value created for our shareowners. While aligning each executive's compensation with our short-term and long-term business goals, we aim to provide the incentives needed to attract, motivate, reward and retain our management talent, which is crucial to our long-term success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-2173,477,5642,270,421318,33097%Passed
20252025-01-2170,530,6571,810,201363,04897.5%Passed
20242024-01-2471,929,7661,636,493548,97197.78%Passed
20232023-01-2571,235,4271,598,384431,68297.81%Passed
20222022-01-2669,424,8841,648,885581,74097.68%Passed
20212021-01-2066,955,3322,692,974813,10896.13%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-2197%a
20252025-01-2197.5%b
20242024-01-2497.78%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with the other proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the non-binding shareowner vote regarding the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with the other proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the non-binding shareowner vote regarding the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As with the other proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the non-binding shareowner vote regarding the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)43 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,433,253
Median employee compensation$150,102
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Donald L. CorrellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Leadership Development and Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY$174,000$190,000$0$0$60$364,060
Sharon C. TaylorIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance129,000135,0000060281,943
Gregory E. AliffIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance130,000135,0000060265,060
Jane M. KennyIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Leadership Development and Compensation120,000135,0000060255,060
James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrIndependent · Leadership Development and Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance114,000135,0000060249,060
Peter C. HarveyIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance111,411135,0000060246,471
M. Susan HardwickIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance111,000135,0000060246,060
Thomas C. O'ConnorIndependent · Audit · Leadership Development and Compensation110,000135,0000060245,060
Michael A. O'SullivanIndependent · Audit102,000135,0000060237,060
William T. YardleyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected44,86668,0550060112,981
Stephen D. WesthovenEmployee director · Executive000—00
Amy B. MansueIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guidelineAll non-employee directors are required to own shares of our Common Stock with a market value equal to five times the annual cash retainer.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,146,277
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,338,055
All other compensation$600
Total cost of the board$2,484,932

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies New Jersey Resources names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including New Jersey Resources.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Atmos Energy Corporation2025J. Kevin Akers$1,147,802$5,179,057$0$2,100,572$9,953,274
2New Jersey Resources2025Stephen Westhoven1,002,7373,514,63301,398,2866,433,253
3Black Hills Corporation2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
4Avista Corporation2025Heather Rosentrater786,8452,653,7430897,7324,773,308
5Chesapeake Utilities Corporation2025Jeffry Householder872,3852,420,56601,097,8634,531,322

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
New Jersey Resources126.17%PSU 51 · RSU 49NoFW Cook
Atmos Energy Corporation153%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Avista Corporation114%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Black Hills Corporation118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Chesapeake Utilities Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at New Jersey Resources in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stephen Westhoven (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at New Jersey Resources in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,433,253.
How does New Jersey Resources's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Stephen Westhoven's total compensation ranked at the 75th percentile of New Jersey Resources's disclosed peer group.
What is New Jersey Resources's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, New Jersey Resources's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 43:1.
How did shareholders vote on New Jersey Resources's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97% of shareholders supported New Jersey Resources's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does New Jersey Resources spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, New Jersey Resources reported total board compensation of $2,484,932 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Stephen WesthovenDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202
2Section 01, Patrick MigliaccioDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,554,366. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1346911–1346920
3Section 01, Roberto BelDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,311,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1338047–1338056
4Section 01, Amy CradicDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,306,254. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1355770–1355779
5Section 01, Richard ReichDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 69. As printed: 1,232,925. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1364683–1364692
6Section 03, Stephen Westhoven RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Roberto Bel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1424378–1424385
8Section 03, Patrick Migliaccio RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1431129–1431136
9Section 03, Amy Cradic RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1440174–1440181
10Section 03, Stephen Westhoven PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1417625–1417632
11Section 03, Richard Reich RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1449222–1449229
12Section 03, Stephen Westhoven PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1415323–1415330
13Section 03, Roberto Bel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1426678–1426685
14Section 03, Roberto Bel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1422073–1422080
15Section 03, Patrick Migliaccio PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1435734–1435741
16Section 03, Richard Reich PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1451525–1451531
17Section 03, Amy Cradic PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1444779–1444786
18Section 03, Patrick Migliaccio PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1433434–1433441
19Section 03, Richard Reich PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1453824–1453830
20Section 03, Amy Cradic PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000356309-25-000096Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442479–1442486
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1819393–1819397
22Section 08, Donald L. CorrellDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r3 · c9 · span 709049–709301
23Section 08, Sharon C. TaylorDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,943. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r10 · c9 · span 723427–723679
24Section 08, Gregory E. AliffDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c9 · span 707001–707251
25Section 08, Jane M. KennyDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r7 · c9 · span 717262–717514
26Section 08, James H. DeGraffenreidt, JrDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c9 · span 711112–711364
27Section 08, Peter C. HarveyDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,471. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c9 · span 713162–713414
28Section 08, M. Susan HardwickDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c9 · span 715214–715466
29Section 08, Thomas C. O'ConnorDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r8 · c9 · span 719315–719567
30Section 08, Michael A. O'SullivanDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,060. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c9 · span 721371–721623
31Section 08, William T. YardleyDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,981. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r11 · c9 · span 725766–726050
32Section 08, Stephen D. WesthovenDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Amy B. MansueDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2025-12-23Form 42025-12-290000356309-25-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-070001375401-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Donald L. Correll 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-070001199794-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Donald L. Correll 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-070001199794-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-070001193806-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-070001375401-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-070001193806-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Peter C. Harvey 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, William T. Yardley 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Amy B. Mansue 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Amy B. Mansue 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Amy B. Mansue 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, M. Susan Hardwick 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael A. O'Sullivan 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James H. DeGraffenreidt, Jr 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William T. Yardley 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, William T. Yardley 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, M. Susan Hardwick 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, M. Susan Hardwick 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael A. O'Sullivan 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Michael A. O'Sullivan 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Gregory E. Aliff 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230001654999-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sharon C. Taylor 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Thomas C. OConnor 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230000356309-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170000356309-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170000356309-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170000356309-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Richard Reich 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-200001883581-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Jane M. Kenny 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000356309-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001658452-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Christopher T. D'Antuono 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000356309-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001658452-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Stephen D. Westhoven 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001492218-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Stephen D. Westhoven 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001492218-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Stephen D. Westhoven 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001492218-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Stephen D. Westhoven 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001492218-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001900875-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001900875-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Roberto Bel 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001900875-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001658452-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001658452-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Patrick Migliaccio 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001658452-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Richard Reich 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001883581-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Richard Reich 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001883581-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Richard Reich 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001883581-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Amy Cradic 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001807367-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Amy Cradic 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001807367-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Christopher T. D'Antuono 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160002111538-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Lori DelGiudice 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001953981-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Lori DelGiudice 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001953981-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Lori DelGiudice 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001953981-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Amy Cradic 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001807367-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Jacqueline K. Shea 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001690332-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Jacqueline K. Shea 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001690332-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Jacqueline K. Shea 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001690332-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-230001140361-26-002201Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97% (votes for as printed: 73,477,564). Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-240001140361-25-001845Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.5% (votes for as printed: 70,530,657). Filing ↗
96Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-290001140361-24-004295Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78% (votes for as printed: 71,929,766). Filing ↗
97Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
98Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
99Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,146,277 + equity 1,338,055 + all other 600 = 2,484,932, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,484,932
100Atmos Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190000731802-25-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Atmos Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,953,274. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c12 · span 827644–827653
101New Jersey Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100000356309-25-000096CEO total compensation as printed in New Jersey Resources's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,253. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r2 · c14 · span 1329193–1329202
102Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
103Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
104Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020945CEO total compensation as printed in Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,531,322. Filing ↗machine: span 694783–694792
105Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138034Avista Corporation names New Jersey Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Chesapeake Utilities Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020945Chesapeake Utilities Corporation names New Jersey Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Atmos Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000731802-25-000076Atmos Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Jersey Resources. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113958Black Hills Corporation names New Jersey Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.