CEO Robert Isom was paid $13,871,825 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 11.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-187096 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$13,871,825 ↓ Robert Isom total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 155.1:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.79% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AAL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Isom | $1,300,000 | $0 | $12,489,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82,825 | $13,871,825 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Anthony Richmond | 523,481 | 0 | 8,729,000 | 0 | 519,237 | 0 | 91,411 | 9,863,129 |
| Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Johnson | 850,000 | 0 | 7,077,000 | 0 | 649,910 | 0 | 75,298 | 8,652,208 |
| Vice Chair and Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| David Seymour | 804,231 | 0 | 5,885,000 | 0 | 519,237 | 0 | 53,001 | 7,261,469 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Devon May | 804,231 | 0 | 5,719,000 | 0 | 519,237 | 0 | 66,900 | 7,109,368 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Isom | $13,871,825 | $15,610,843 | $31,438,162 | ↓ −1,739,018 |
| Anthony Richmond | 9,863,129 | — | — | — |
| Stephen Johnson | 8,652,208 | 6,380,572 | 10,207,084 | ↑ +2,271,636 |
| David Seymour | 7,261,469 | 4,894,898 | 7,044,919 | ↑ +2,366,571 |
| Devon May | 7,109,368 | 4,924,531 | 7,938,302 | ↑ +2,184,837 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read American Airlines Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AAL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AAL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AAL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Seymour | COO | $7,261,469 |
| Anthony Richmond | General Counsel | $9,863,129 |
| Robert Isom | CEO | $13,871,825 |
| Stephen Johnson | Executive | $8,652,208 |
| Devon May | CFO | $7,109,368 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adriane M. Brown | Independent Director | $310,238 |
| Denise M. O'Leary | Director | $308,992 |
| Douglas M. Steenland | Independent Director | $316,706 |
| Gregory D. Smith | Chair of the Board | $484,240 |
| Howard I. Ungerleider | Independent Director | $310,813 |
| Jeff Benjamin | Independent Director | — |
| John T. Cahill | Independent Director | $298,866 |
| Kathryn M. Farmer | Independent Director | $227,437 |
| Martin H. Nesbitt | Independent Director | $340,674 |
| Matthew J. Hart | Independent Director | $328,300 |
| Michael J. Embler | Former director (through FY2025) | $227,118 |
| Susan D. Kronick | Independent Director | $307,340 |
| Vicente Reynal | Independent Director | $311,848 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Richmond | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 70,598 | $12 | $835,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Owens | SVP Corporate Controller | 2026-05-02 | D | 8,097 | 12 | 95,868 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devon May | EVP Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-02 | D | 33,721 | 12 | 399,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Seymour | EVP Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-02 | D | 40,865 | 12 | 483,842 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John T. Cahill | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard I. Ungerleider | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Hart | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory D. Smith | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 26,080 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adriane M. Brown | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary N. Dillon | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn M. Farmer | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Kronick | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin H. Nesbitt | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicente Reynal | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas M. Steenland | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Kronick | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 11,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Seymour | EVP Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-24 | D | 69,343 | 17 | 1,178,831 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Seymour | EVP Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 56,456 | 18 | 1,016,242 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Seymour | EVP Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-12 | D | 4,801 | 17 | 81,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Dietrich | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 8,676 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-07-27 | D | 30,000 | 15 | 440,112 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-07-28 | D | 30,000 | 15 | 454,818 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Owens | SVP Corporate Controller | 2026-07-28 | D | 39,168 | 15 | 601,017 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-07-29 | D | 30,000 | 15 | 450,378 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-07-30 | D | 30,000 | 15 | 457,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Owens | SVP Corporate Controller | 2026-07-31 | D | 40,077 | 15 | 611,623 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-07-31 | D | 30,000 | 15 | 458,790 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-09-20 | D | 55,368 | 13 | 717,569 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert D. Isom Jr | Director | 2026-09-20 | D | 169,483 | 13 | 2,196,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Johnson | Vice Chair | 2026-09-20 | D | 22,392 | 13 | 290,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert D. Isom Jr | Director | 2026-09-20 | D | 165,716 | 13 | 2,147,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Richmond | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 249,252 | — | $2,500,000 |
| Anthony Richmond | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 166,999 | — | 1,675,000 |
| Robert Isom | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 349,813 | — | 5,625,000 |
| David Seymour | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 108,830 | — | 1,750,000 |
| Devon May | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 104,166 | — | 1,675,000 |
| Stephen Johnson | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 198,227 | — | 3,188,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Richmond | $4,175,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Isom | 5,625,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David Seymour | 1,750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Devon May | 1,675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Stephen Johnson | 3,188,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Isom | PSU | 180,985 | — | $2,774,492 |
| Devon May | PSU | 151,860 | — | 2,328,014 |
| Stephen Johnson | PSU | 67,874 | — | 1,040,508 |
| Robert Isom | RSU | 123,070 | — | 1,886,663 |
| Stephen Johnson | PSU | 140,704 | — | 2,156,992 |
| Devon May | RSU | 34,289 | — | 525,650 |
| Anthony Richmond | PSU | 206,244 | — | 3,161,717 |
| David Seymour | PSU | 134,405 | — | 2,060,429 |
| Stephen Johnson | PSU | 244,810 | — | 3,752,943 |
| Devon May | RSU | 104,166 | — | 1,596,865 |
| Devon May | PSU | 50,425 | — | 773,015 |
| Robert Isom | PSU | 432,019 | — | 6,622,852 |
| Robert Isom | PSU | 430,704 | — | 6,602,692 |
| Stephen Johnson | RSU | 60,518 | — | 927,741 |
| Robert Isom | PSU | 421,133 | — | 6,455,964 |
| David Seymour | PSU | 50,425 | — | 773,015 |
| Robert Isom | RSU | 349,813 | — | 5,362,633 |
| Devon May | PSU | 128,645 | — | 1,972,128 |
| Anthony Richmond | PSU | 307,826 | — | 4,718,976 |
| David Seymour | PSU | 151,860 | — | 2,328,014 |
| Anthony Richmond | RSU | 249,252 | — | 3,821,033 |
| Stephen Johnson | RSU | 198,227 | — | 3,038,820 |
| Anthony Richmond | RSU | 166,999 | — | 2,560,095 |
| David Seymour | RSU | 108,830 | — | 1,668,364 |
| David Seymour | PSU | 103,848 | — | 1,591,990 |
| Stephen Johnson | RSU | 46,155 | — | 707,556 |
| Devon May | PSU | 85,693 | — | 1,313,674 |
| David Seymour | RSU | 34,289 | — | 525,650 |
| David Seymour | PSU | 12,200 | — | 187,026 |
Our executive compensation program is heavily performance-based and directly linked with our established goals of safety, delivering record operational results, focusing on our profitability and efficiency, closing our margin gap with our largest competitors and highlighting our customer experience commitments.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 284,141,512 | 8,637,705 | 792,480 | 96.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 270,362,727 | 9,362,771 | 1,291,932 | 96.65% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 235,024,622 | 50,820,106 | 24,171,235 | 82.22% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 273,040,291 | 10,606,014 | 960,504 | 95.94% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 204,540,911 | 13,063,726 | 1,406,959 | 93.39% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 208,093,207 | 31,969,347 | 1,104,809 | 86.68% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 96.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 96.65%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 82.22%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an "Against" vote for purposes of determining whether this matter has been approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as defined below under "How to Vote Your Shares") are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" a nominee's election and will have no effect in determining whether a nominee has received a majority of the votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as defined below under "How to Vote Your Shares") are not considered votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" a nominee's election and will have no effect in determining whether a nominee has received a majority of the votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 155.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,871,825 |
| Median employee compensation | $89,429 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory D. SmithIndependent · Board Chair | $100,000 | $350,000 | — | — | $34,240 | $484,240 |
| Martin H. NesbittIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Public Responsibility (Chair) | 150,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 40,674 | 340,674 |
| Matthew J. HartIndependent | 155,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 23,300 | 328,300 |
| Douglas M. SteenlandIndependent · Finance · Compensation | 150,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 16,706 | 316,706 |
| Vicente ReynalIndependent · Finance (Chair) · CGPR · Safety · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Public Responsibility | 140,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 21,848 | 311,848 |
| Howard I. UngerleiderIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 152,255 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,558 | 310,813 |
| Adriane M. BrownIndependent · Safety · Corporate Governance and Public Responsibility · CGPRC (Chair) | 150,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 10,238 | 310,238 |
| Denise M. O'LearyNot independent | 140,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 18,992 | 308,992 |
| Susan D. KronickIndependent · Safety · Audit · Corporate Governance and Public Responsibility | 130,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 27,340 | 307,340 |
| John T. CahillIndependent | 130,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 18,866 | 298,866 |
| Kathryn M. FarmerIndependent | 72,143 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,294 | 227,437 |
| Michael J. EmblerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 65,000 | 0 | — | — | 162,118 | 227,118 |
| Robert D. IsomEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeff BenjaminIndependent · Not standing for re-election | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,534,398 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,850,000 |
| All other compensation | $388,174 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,772,572 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies American Airlines Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Airlines Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Airlines | 2025 | Scott Kirby | $1,200,000 | $22,565,804 | $0 | $8,010,000 | $32,282,253 |
| 2 | Delta Air Lines | 2025 | Edward Bastian | 1,082,500 | 11,914,231 | 0 | 5,846,040 | 19,222,401 |
| 3 | Southwest Airlines | 2025 | Robert Jordan | 844,792 | 13,075,072 | 0 | 2,031,160 | 16,587,882 |
| 4 | American Airlines Group | 2025 | Robert Isom | 1,300,000 | 12,489,000 | 0 | 0 | 13,871,825 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines Group | 50.97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Delta Air Lines | 54.46% | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Southwest Airlines | 119.48% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| United Airlines | 135% | not disclosed | No | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Isom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,871,825. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 1427237–1427247 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Richmond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,863,129. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c34 · span 1470256–1470265 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephen Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,652,208. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c34 · span 1437951–1437960 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Seymour | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,261,469. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 1448706–1448715 |
| 5 | Section 01, Devon May | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,109,368. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c33 · span 1459517–1459526 |
| 6 | Section 03, Anthony Richmond RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t426 · r38 · c33 · span 1619882–1619889 |
| 7 | Section 03, Anthony Richmond RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t426 · r34 · c33 · span 1609646–1609653 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Isom RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t426 · r6 · c33 · span 1531272–1531279 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Seymour RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t426 · r18 · c33 · span 1565428–1565435 |
| 10 | Section 03, Devon May RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t426 · r26 · c33 · span 1587534–1587541 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephen Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t426 · r12 · c33 · span 1548352–1548359 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 155.1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1847754–1847764 |
| 13 | Section 08, Gregory D. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 484,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1084067–1084109 |
| 14 | Section 08, Martin H. Nesbitt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,674. Filing ↗machine: span 1075449–1075491 |
| 15 | Section 08, Matthew J. Hart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,300. Filing ↗machine: span 1069706–1069748 |
| 16 | Section 08, Douglas M. Steenland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,706. Filing ↗machine: span 1086942–1086984 |
| 17 | Section 08, Vicente Reynal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,848. Filing ↗machine: span 1081196–1081238 |
| 18 | Section 08, Howard I. Ungerleider | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,813. Filing ↗machine: span 1089817–1089859 |
| 19 | Section 08, Adriane M. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,238. Filing ↗machine: span 1058130–1058172 |
| 20 | Section 08, Denise M. O'Leary | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,992. Filing ↗machine: span 1078327–1078369 |
| 21 | Section 08, Susan D. Kronick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,340. Filing ↗machine: span 1072577–1072619 |
| 22 | Section 08, John T. Cahill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,866. Filing ↗machine: span 1060999–1061041 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kathryn M. Farmer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,437. Filing ↗machine: span 1066836–1066878 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael J. Embler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,118. Filing ↗machine: span 1063966–1064008 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robert D. Isom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Jeff Benjamin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Anthony Richmond 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002066653-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Angela Owens 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001934229-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Devon May 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001959309-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, David Seymour 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001934073-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John T. Cahill 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001197000-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Howard I. Ungerleider 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001514396-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Matthew J. Hart 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001188272-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Gregory D. Smith 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001484277-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Adriane M. Brown 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001314021-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mary N. Dillon 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001340358-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Kathryn M. Farmer 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002071832-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Susan D. Kronick 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001196979-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Martin H. Nesbitt 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001478041-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Vicente Reynal 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001705738-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Douglas M. Steenland 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001244673-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Susan D. Kronick 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001196979-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David Seymour 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001934073-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Seymour 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001934073-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, David Seymour 2026-07-12 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001934073-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John W. Dietrich 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001226022-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324366 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324366 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Angela Owens 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-323844 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324366 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-330661 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Angela Owens 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-329074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-330661 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001458560-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Robert D. Isom Jr 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001300047-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Stephen Johnson 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001458560-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Robert D. Isom Jr 2026-09-20 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001300047-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0000006201-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.79% (votes for as printed: 284,141,512). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0000006201-25-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.65% (votes for as printed: 270,362,727). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-05 | 0000006201-24-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.22% (votes for as printed: 235,024,622). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,534,398 + equity 1,850,000 + all other 388,174 = 3,772,572, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,772,572 |
| 64 | United Airlines, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040467 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Airlines's own proxy. As printed: 32,282,253. Filing ↗machine: t375 · r8 · c16 · span 2556272–2556282 |
| 65 | Delta Air Lines, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000345 | CEO total compensation as printed in Delta Air Lines's own proxy. As printed: 19,222,401. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r1 · c35 · span 616606–616616 |
| 66 | Southwest Airlines, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Airlines's own proxy. As printed: 16,587,882. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c39 · span 1219658–1219668 |
| 67 | American Airlines Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Airlines Group's own proxy. As printed: 13,871,825. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 1427237–1427247 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Southwest Airlines reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127237 | Southwest Airlines names American Airlines Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Delta Air Lines reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000345 | Delta Air Lines names American Airlines Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, United Airlines reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040467 | United Airlines names American Airlines Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.