CEO Robert Jordan was paid $16,587,882 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 57.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-127237 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$16,587,882 ↑ Robert Jordan total, FY2025 | 60th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 173.3:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.44% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LUV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jordan | $844,792 | $0 | $13,075,072 | $0 | $2,031,160 | $0 | $636,858 | $16,587,882 |
| Chief Executive Officer & President | ||||||||
| Tom Doxey | 467,188 | 500,000 | 7,260,522 | 0 | 790,250 | 0 | 127,561 | 9,145,521 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Watterson | 675,833 | 0 | 6,573,017 | 0 | 1,218,696 | 0 | 317,629 | 8,785,175 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Justin Jones | 535,625 | 0 | 4,083,855 | 0 | 879,074 | 0 | 144,784 | 5,643,338 |
| Executive Vice President Operations | ||||||||
| Anthony Roach | 489,583 | 0 | 3,653,846 | 0 | 748,550 | 0 | 43,308 | 4,935,287 |
| Executive Vice President Chief Customer & Brand Officer | ||||||||
| Tammy Romo | 610,000 | 0 | 2,745,052 | 0 | 983,918 | 0 | 366,245 | 4,705,214 |
| Former Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jordan | $16,587,882 | $10,562,384 | $9,307,298 | ↑ +6,025,498 |
| Tom Doxey | 9,145,521 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Watterson | 8,785,175 | 5,464,483 | 5,014,885 | ↑ +3,320,692 |
| Justin Jones | 5,643,338 | — | — | — |
| Anthony Roach | 4,935,287 | — | — | — |
| Tammy Romo | 4,705,214 | 4,563,199 | 5,629,568 | ↑ +142,015 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Southwest Airlines's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LUV reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name LUV as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Watterson | COO | $8,785,175 |
| Justin Jones | EVP | $5,643,338 |
| Anthony Roach | EVP | $4,935,287 |
| Robert Jordan | CEO | $16,587,882 |
| Tammy Romo | CFO | $4,705,214 |
| Tom Doxey | CFO | $9,145,521 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| C. David Cush | Former director (through FY2025) | $285,017 |
| Christopher P. Reynolds | Independent Director | $302,517 |
| David J. Grissen | Independent Director | $292,476 |
| David P. Hess | Independent Director | $305,017 |
| Douglas H. Brooks | Chair of the Board | $390,277 |
| Eduardo F. Conrado | Former director (through FY2025) | $58,527 |
| Elaine Mendoza | Former director (through FY2025) | $63,027 |
| Gregg A. Saretsky | Former director (through FY2025) | $320,017 |
| Lisa M. Atherton | Independent Director | $309,017 |
| Patricia A. Watson | Independent Director | $280,017 |
| Pierre R. Breber | Independent Director | $300,092 |
| Rakesh Gangwal | Independent Director | $402,681 |
| Robert L. Fornaro | Independent Director | $285,017 |
| Sarah E. Feinberg | Independent Director | $282,517 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa M. Atherton | Director | 2026-04-07 | D | 118 | $38 | $4,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Watson | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Grissen | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Hess | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Reynolds | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah E. Feinberg | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa M. Atherton | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas H. Brooks | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Fornaro | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 4,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Watterson | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-05 | A | 2,995 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Jones | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-08-05 | A | 8,568 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Doxey | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-05 | A | 6,316 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren Tauscher Woods | EVP & CIO | 2026-08-05 | A | 7,598 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Roach | Chief Customer & Brand Officer | 2026-08-05 | A | 9,506 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert E. Jordan | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 28,321 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason T. Liberty | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 3,787 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Varun Krishna | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 3,787 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jimmy Ryan Martinez | Principal Accounting Officer | 2026-08-21 | D | 179 | 40 | 7,228 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jimmy Ryan Martinez | Principal Accounting Officer | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Watterson | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 100,000 | — | 200,000 | $3,173,000 |
| Justin Jones | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 60,000 | — | 120,000 | 1,903,800 |
| Tom Doxey | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 100,000 | — | 200,000 | 3,173,000 |
| Anthony Roach | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 60,000 | — | 120,000 | 1,903,800 |
| Justin Jones | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,540 | 35,402 | — | 70,804 | 1,090,028 |
| Andrew Watterson | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 5,521 | 55,213 | — | 110,426 | 1,700,008 |
| Robert Jordan | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 13,113 | 131,131 | — | 262,262 | 4,037,523 |
| Tammy Romo | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 4,457 | 44,577 | — | 89,154 | 1,372,526 |
| Anthony Roach | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 1,130 | 11,303 | — | 22,606 | 348,019 |
| Anthony Roach | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 1,660 | 16,609 | — | 33,218 | 527,004 |
| Justin Jones | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 35,402 | — | 1,090,028 |
| Robert Jordan | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 131,131 | — | 4,037,523 |
| Andrew Watterson | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 55,213 | — | 1,700,008 |
| Anthony Roach | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 11,303 | — | 348,019 |
| Tom Doxey | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 4,077 | 40,774 | — | 81,548 | 1,293,759 |
| Tom Doxey | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 88,048 | — | 2,793,763 |
| Anthony Roach | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 16,609 | — | 527,004 |
| Robert Jordan | PSU | 2025-10-16 | — | 150,196 | — | 300,392 | 5,000,025 |
| Tammy Romo | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 44,577 | — | 1,372,526 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Watterson | $1,700,008 | $4,873,008 | $0 | 74.1% |
| Justin Jones | 1,090,028 | 2,993,828 | 0 | 73.3% |
| Tom Doxey | 2,793,763 | 4,466,759 | 0 | 61.5% |
| Anthony Roach | 875,023 | 2,778,823 | 0 | 76.1% |
| Robert Jordan | 4,037,523 | 9,037,548 | 0 | 69.1% |
| Tammy Romo | 1,372,526 | 1,372,526 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jordan | RSU | 228,537 | — | $9,445,434 |
| Andrew Watterson | RSU | 102,455 | — | 4,234,465 |
| Justin Jones | PSU | 66,467 | — | 2,747,081 |
| Robert Jordan | PSU | 175,039 | — | 7,234,362 |
| Andrew Watterson | PSU | 111,041 | — | 4,589,325 |
| Tom Doxey | PSU | 104,077 | — | 4,301,502 |
| Justin Jones | RSU | 55,456 | — | 2,291,996 |
| Tom Doxey | RSU | 88,048 | — | 3,639,024 |
| Tammy Romo | RSU | 84,428 | — | 3,489,409 |
| Anthony Roach | PSU | 63,920 | — | 2,641,814 |
| Anthony Roach | RSU | 37,147 | — | 1,535,286 |
| Tammy Romo | PSU | 9,048 | — | 373,954 |
The overall objective of the Company's compensation programs is to provide for fair pay opportunities, while aligning these opportunities with the Company's business objectives and priorities, including the key strategic initiatives the Company establishes from time to time to support its business objectives and priorities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 364,384,778 | 13,450,799 | 1,625,281 | 96.44% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 401,418,268 | 25,796,557 | 1,076,118 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 339,780,020 | 97,603,353 | 1,469,173 | 77.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 390,991,100 | 30,504,474 | 1,506,469 | 92.76% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 380,200,105 | 28,307,420 | 2,304,794 | 93.07% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 392,343,160 | 29,188,497 | 2,277,637 | 93.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 96.44%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 93.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 77.68%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “however, neither abstentions nor broker non-votes are counted as voted either for or against a proposal and, as such, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “however, neither abstentions nor broker non-votes are counted as voted either for or against a proposal and, as such, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “however, neither abstentions nor broker non-votes are counted as voted either for or against a proposal and, as such, will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 173.3 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $16,587,882 |
| Median employee compensation | $95,715 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakesh GangwalIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Fleet Oversight (Chair) · Aircraft (Chair) | $232,664 | $170,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $402,681 |
| Douglas H. BrooksIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Fleet Oversight · Aircraft | 220,260 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,277 |
| Gregg A. SaretskyIndependent · Departed during FY | 150,000 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,017 |
| Lisa M. AthertonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Fleet Oversight · Nominating/Governance · Aircraft | 139,000 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,017 |
| David P. HessIndependent · Audit · Safety & Operations (Chair) · Safety & Operational Compliance (Chair) | 135,000 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,017 |
| Christopher P. ReynoldsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 132,500 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 302,517 |
| Pierre R. BreberIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 130,075 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,092 |
| David J. GrissenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 122,459 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,476 |
| C. David CushIndependent · Departed during FY | 115,000 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,017 |
| Robert L. FornaroIndependent · Safety & Operations · Safety & Operational Compliance | 115,000 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,017 |
| Sarah E. FeinbergIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 112,500 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,517 |
| Patricia A. WatsonIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Safety & Operations · Safety & Operational Compliance | 110,000 | 170,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,017 |
| Elaine MendozaIndependent · Departed during FY | 63,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,027 |
| Eduardo F. ConradoIndependent · Departed during FY | 58,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,527 |
| Robert E. JordanEmployee director · Safety & Operations · Fleet Oversight · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Safety & Operational Compliance · Aircraft | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,017 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $450,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,836,012 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,040,204 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,876,216 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Southwest Airlines names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Southwest Airlines.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Kirby | $1,200,000 | $22,565,804 | $0 | $8,010,000 | $32,282,253 |
| 2 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Bastian | 1,082,500 | 11,914,231 | 0 | 5,846,040 | 19,222,401 |
| 3 | Southwest Airlines | 2025 | Robert Jordan | 844,792 | 13,075,072 | 0 | 2,031,160 | 16,587,882 |
| 4 | American Airlines Group Inc. | 2025 | Robert Isom | 1,300,000 | 12,489,000 | 0 | 0 | 13,871,825 |
| 5 | Alaska Air Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Minicucci | 847,692 | 6,769,222 | 0 | 1,632,721 | 9,904,339 |
| 6 | JetBlue Airways Corporation | 2025 | Joanna Geraghty | 700,000 | 3,249,996 | 0 | 1,102,500 | 5,191,318 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 119.48% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Alaska Air Group, Inc. | 110.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| American Airlines Group Inc. | 50.97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 54.46% | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| JetBlue Airways Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 135% | not disclosed | No | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Jordan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 16,587,882. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c39 · span 1219658–1219668 |
| 2 | Section 01, Tom Doxey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,145,521. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1238217–1238226 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrew Watterson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,785,175. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 1243893–1243902 |
| 4 | Section 01, Justin Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,643,338. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c39 · span 1261491–1261500 |
| 5 | Section 01, Anthony Roach | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,935,287. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c39 · span 1270874–1270883 |
| 6 | Section 01, Tammy Romo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,705,214. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c39 · span 1276583–1276592 |
| 7 | Section 03, Andrew Watterson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Justin Jones PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Tom Doxey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Anthony Roach PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Justin Jones PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1672452–1672461 |
| 12 | Section 03, Andrew Watterson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1651190–1651199 |
| 13 | Section 03, Robert Jordan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1608655–1608664 |
| 14 | Section 03, Tammy Romo PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1725496–1725505 |
| 15 | Section 03, Anthony Roach PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1693714–1693721 |
| 16 | Section 03, Anthony Roach PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1704240–1704247 |
| 17 | Section 03, Justin Jones RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1677723–1677732 |
| 18 | Section 03, Robert Jordan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1613927–1613936 |
| 19 | Section 03, Andrew Watterson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1656461–1656470 |
| 20 | Section 03, Anthony Roach RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1698983–1698990 |
| 21 | Section 03, Tom Doxey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1629917–1629926 |
| 22 | Section 03, Tom Doxey RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1640489–1640498 |
| 23 | Section 03, Anthony Roach RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1714809–1714816 |
| 24 | Section 03, Robert Jordan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 03, Tammy Romo RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1730808–1730817 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 173.3 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Rakesh Gangwal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,681. Filing ↗machine: span 1964084–1964091 |
| 28 | Section 08, Douglas H. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,277. Filing ↗machine: span 1947718–1947725 |
| 29 | Section 08, Gregg A. Saretsky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,017. Filing ↗machine: span 1980332–1980339 |
| 30 | Section 08, Lisa M. Atherton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,017. Filing ↗machine: span 1941263–1941270 |
| 31 | Section 08, David P. Hess | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,017. Filing ↗machine: span 1970535–1970542 |
| 32 | Section 08, Christopher P. Reynolds | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,517. Filing ↗machine: span 1977048–1977055 |
| 33 | Section 08, Pierre R. Breber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,092. Filing ↗machine: span 1944490–1944497 |
| 34 | Section 08, David J. Grissen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,476. Filing ↗machine: span 1967311–1967318 |
| 35 | Section 08, C. David Cush | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,017. Filing ↗machine: span 1954281–1954288 |
| 36 | Section 08, Robert L. Fornaro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,017. Filing ↗machine: span 1960859–1960866 |
| 37 | Section 08, Sarah E. Feinberg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,517. Filing ↗machine: span 1957575–1957582 |
| 38 | Section 08, Patricia A. Watson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,017. Filing ↗machine: span 1983561–1983568 |
| 39 | Section 08, Elaine Mendoza | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1972168–1972174 |
| 40 | Section 08, Eduardo F. Conrado | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,527. Filing ↗machine: span 1949355–1949361 |
| 41 | Section 08, Robert E. Jordan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lisa M. Atherton 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000092380-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Patricia A. Watson 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David J. Grissen 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, David P. Hess 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Christopher P. Reynolds 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Sarah E. Feinberg 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Lisa M. Atherton 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Douglas H. Brooks 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Robert L. Fornaro 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Andrew Watterson 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000092380-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Justin Jones 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000092380-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Tom Doxey 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000092380-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Lauren Tauscher Woods 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000092380-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Anthony Roach 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000092380-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Robert E. Jordan 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000092380-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Jason T. Liberty 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001568915-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Varun Krishna 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001931906-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jimmy Ryan Martinez 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-25 | 0000092380-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jimmy Ryan Martinez 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0000092380-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0000092380-26-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.44% (votes for as printed: 364,384,778). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000092380-25-000117 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.96% (votes for as printed: 401,418,268). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0000092380-24-000094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.68% (votes for as printed: 339,780,020). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,836,012 + equity 2,040,204 + all other 0 = 3,876,216, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,876,216 |
| 68 | United Airlines Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040467 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Airlines Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,282,253. Filing ↗machine: t375 · r8 · c16 · span 2556272–2556282 |
| 69 | Delta Air Lines, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000345 | CEO total compensation as printed in Delta Air Lines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,222,401. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r1 · c35 · span 616606–616616 |
| 70 | Southwest Airlines (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127237 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest Airlines's own proxy. As printed: 16,587,882. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c39 · span 1219658–1219668 |
| 71 | American Airlines Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187096 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Airlines Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,871,825. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 1427237–1427247 |
| 72 | Alaska Air Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-132048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alaska Air Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,904,339. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r2 · c17 · span 1199860–1199869 |
| 73 | JetBlue Airways Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001158463-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in JetBlue Airways Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,191,318. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c7 · span 2148744–2148753 |
| 74 | Section 10a, Delta Air Lines, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000345 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. names Southwest Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, American Airlines Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187096 | American Airlines Group Inc. names Southwest Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, United Airlines Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040467 | United Airlines Holdings, Inc. names Southwest Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Alaska Air Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-132048 | Alaska Air Group, Inc. names Southwest Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, JetBlue Airways Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001158463-26-000041 | JetBlue Airways Corporation names Southwest Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.