Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses VMC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VMC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Thomas Hill | $1,235,000 | $0 | $7,906,513 | $1,976,288 | $3,043,000 | $-20,309 | $559,005 | $14,699,497 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thompson Baker | 800,000 | 0 | 5,496,254 | 623,759 | 1,232,000 | 0 | 204,381 | 8,356,394 |
| President | ||||||||
| Ronnie Pruitt | 791,667 | 0 | 2,203,950 | 550,252 | 1,228,900 | 0 | 416,324 | 5,191,093 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| David Clement | 613,333 | 0 | 2,436,938 | 234,172 | 806,300 | 12,381 | 136,730 | 4,239,854 |
| Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | 697,500 | 0 | 1,544,024 | 386,437 | 1,027,000 | 10,963 | 183,873 | 3,849,797 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Thomas Hill | $14,699,497 | $12,860,753 | $13,530,753 | +1,838,744 |
| Thompson Baker | 8,356,394 | 4,962,322 | 6,813,788 | +3,394,072 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | 5,191,093 | 4,979,457 | 4,342,743 | +211,636 |
| David Clement | 4,239,854 | 2,416,774 | 3,944,104 | +1,823,080 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | 3,849,797 | 3,543,719 | 3,419,635 | +306,078 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Thomas Hill | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 23,540 | 18,820 | 47,080 | $9,882,801 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 4,600 | 3,680 | 9,200 | 1,930,461 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 6,560 | 5,240 | 13,120 | 2,754,202 |
| David Clement | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 2,790 | 2,230 | 5,580 | 2,671,111 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Thomas Hill | $0 | $0 | $9,882,801 | 0.0% |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | 0 | 0 | 1,930,461 | 0.0% |
| Ronnie Pruitt | 0 | 0 | 2,754,202 | 0.0% |
| David Clement | 0 | 0 | 2,671,111 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 7,223 | 180.52 | — |
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 18,820 | 258.59 | — |
| Thompson Baker | Option | 5,940 | 258.59 | — |
| Thompson Baker | Option | 4,513 | 253.43 | — |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | Option | 1,436 | 180.52 | — |
| Ronnie Pruitt | Option | 3,873 | 253.43 | — |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | Option | 2,813 | 253.43 | — |
| David Clement | Option | 2,230 | 258.59 | — |
| J. Thomas Hill | PSU | 23,540 | — | 6,714,079 |
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 26,100 | 113.16 | — |
| David Clement | RSU | 9,341 | — | 2,664,240 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | RSU | 2,030 | — | 578,997 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | Option | 3,600 | 185.31 | — |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | Option | 3,680 | 258.59 | — |
| Ronnie Pruitt | RSU | 8,550 | — | 2,438,631 |
| Thompson Baker | PSU | 7,430 | — | 2,119,186 |
| Thompson Baker | Option | 6,300 | 164.38 | — |
| David Clement | PSU | 2,790 | — | 795,764 |
| Thompson Baker | Option | 6,600 | 185.31 | — |
| Thompson Baker | RSU | 2,360 | — | 673,119 |
| David Clement | RSU | 930 | — | 265,255 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | Option | 5,240 | 258.59 | — |
| J. Thomas Hill | RSU | 7,850 | — | 2,238,977 |
| David Clement | Option | 1,760 | 253.43 | — |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | PSU | 4,600 | — | 1,312,012 |
| J. Thomas Hill | PSU | 50,181 | — | 14,312,625 |
| Thompson Baker | PSU | 14,445 | — | 4,120,003 |
| J. Thomas Hill | RSU | 8,940 | — | 2,549,867 |
| Thompson Baker | RSU | 11,670 | — | 3,328,517 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | PSU | 6,560 | — | 1,871,043 |
| David Clement | Option | 2,500 | 113.16 | — |
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 22,400 | 185.31 | — |
| Ronnie Pruitt | RSU | 1,110 | — | 316,594 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | RSU | 2,190 | — | 624,632 |
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 13,160 | 253.43 | — |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | RSU | 1,530 | — | 436,387 |
| David Clement | Option | 3,000 | 185.31 | — |
| Thompson Baker | PSU | 7,090 | — | 2,022,210 |
| David Clement | Option | 2,800 | 164.38 | — |
| Ronnie Pruitt | Option | 3,000 | 185.31 | — |
| J. Thomas Hill | RSU | 6,900 | — | 1,968,018 |
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 24,800 | 164.38 | — |
| Thompson Baker | Option | 2,080 | 180.52 | — |
| J. Thomas Hill | Option | 27,000 | 133.95 | — |
| David Clement | RSU | 5,955 | — | 1,698,485 |
| David Clement | PSU | 6,212 | — | 1,771,787 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | Option | 893 | 180.52 | — |
| David Clement | Option | 893 | 180.52 | — |
| David Clement | PSU | 2,770 | — | 790,059 |
| Thompson Baker | RSU | 2,570 | — | 733,015 |
| J. Thomas Hill | PSU | 20,700 | — | 5,904,054 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | PSU | 6,212 | — | 1,771,787 |
| Thompson Baker | RSU | 2,480 | — | 707,346 |
| Ronnie Pruitt | PSU | 6,090 | — | 1,736,990 |
| David Clement | RSU | 920 | — | 262,402 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | RSU | 1,780 | — | 507,692 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | RSU | 1,480 | — | 422,126 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | PSU | 9,973 | — | 2,844,499 |
| Mary Andrews Carlisle | PSU | 4,430 | — | 1,263,525 |
Vulcan's executive compensation program is centered on a pay-for-performance philosophy, which aligns executive compensation with shareholder value and ultimately impacts our compensation program design.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 108,975,317 | 3,698,724 | 161,927 | 96.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 109,024,421 | 4,715,929 | 113,546 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 111,616,935 | 3,311,994 | 97,365 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 111,422,851 | 2,974,383 | 68,239 | 97.4% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 110,635,992 | 4,118,878 | 101,649 | 96.41% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-14 | 108,747,032 | 3,750,058 | 126,159 | 96.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 96.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 95.85%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 97.12%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for such purposes and, therefore, will have no effect on the results of the election.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for such purposes and, therefore, will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for such purposes and, therefore, will have no effect on the results of the election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 3 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $115,931 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. B. Grayson Hall JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | $185,000 | $175,260 | $0 | $0 | $19,715 | $379,975 |
| Richard T. O’BrienIndependent · Audit Committee | 145,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 43,617 | 363,877 |
| James T. ProkopankoIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | 125,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 45,633 | 345,893 |
| Thomas A. FanningIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation & Human Capital Committee (Chair) | 145,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 23,992 | 344,252 |
| Kathleen L. QuirkIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 150,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 15,134 | 340,394 |
| David P. SteinerIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | 145,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 17,573 | 337,833 |
| Lee J. Styslinger IIIIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | 125,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 31,939 | 332,199 |
| Cynthia L. HostetlerIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | 125,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 23,992 | 324,252 |
| Melissa H. AndersonIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | 125,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 5,626 | 305,886 |
| George WillisIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Committee | 125,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 3,826 | 304,086 |
| Lydia H. KennardIndependent · Audit Committee | 125,000 | 175,260 | 0 | 0 | 1,574 | 301,834 |
| Ronnie A. PruittEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Thomas HillEmployee director · Board Chair · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,260 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 0 / 0 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 6x annual cash retainer ($750,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,520,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,927,860 |
| All other compensation | $232,621 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,680,481 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Vulcan Materials names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vulcan Materials.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 3 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 4 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 5 | Newmont Corporation | 2025 | Tom Palmer | 1,435,000 | 10,094,351 | 0 | 3,339,604 | 15,625,168 |
| 6 | Albemarle Corporation | 2025 | J. Kent Masters Jr. | 1,400,000 | 7,949,640 | 2,500,017 | 3,247,618 | 15,513,654 |
| 7 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 8 | Vulcan Materials | 2025 | J. Thomas Hill | 1,235,000 | 7,906,513 | 1,976,288 | 3,043,000 | 14,699,497 |
| 9 | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 2025 | C. Nye | 1,368,333 | 9,428,726 | 0 | 2,835,719 | 14,264,065 |
| 10 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | W. Anthony Will | 1,400,000 | 7,726,174 | 0 | 4,200,000 | 13,711,938 |
| 11 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Fisher | 1,269,462 | 5,798,801 | 2,081,242 | 3,676,886 | 13,486,942 |
| 12 | Owens Corning | 2025 | Brian Chambers | 1,250,000 | 9,186,745 | 0 | 1,415,625 | 12,151,925 |
| 13 | FMC Corporation | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | 1,334,125 | 6,257,919 | 2,373,420 | 1,798,261 | 12,038,391 |
| 14 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 2025 | Eduardo Menezes | 810,846 | 10,918,501 | 0 | 0 | 11,809,287 |
| 15 | The Mosaic Company | 2025 | Bruce Bodine | 1,245,000 | 7,999,990 | 0 | 902,100 | 10,410,935 |
| 16 | Eagle Materials Inc. | 2026 | Michael Haack | 1,119,456 | 5,457,270 | 1,657,834 | 1,948,987 | 10,302,728 |
| 17 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 18 | Cabot Corporation | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 19 | Lennox International Inc. | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 20 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Graziosi | 1,116,000 | 3,947,571 | 1,925,719 | 918,554 | 8,028,346 |
| 21 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 22 | NewMarket Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gottwald | 1,275,333 | 368,188 | 0 | 750,000 | 3,694,678 |
| — | Summit Materials, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Westlake Chemical Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Materials | 153.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank relative to S&P 500 Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Albemarle Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 65.38% | PSU 34 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Ball Corporation | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Cabot Corporation | 90% | PSU 35 · Options 35 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Average Absolute Total Stockholder Return (Avg. A-TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| FMC Corporation | 89.1% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes | Aon plc |
| Lennox International Inc. | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 185% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| NewMarket Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Newmont Corporation | 155.15% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Owens Corning | 81% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Not named in CD&A |
| Packaging Corporation of America | 101% | PSU 66 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Summit Materials, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Mosaic Company | 50.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Westlake Chemical Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Thomas Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 56. As printed: 14,699,497. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r4 · c16 · span 1010456–1010466 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thompson Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 56. As printed: 8,356,394. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1030923–1030932 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ronnie Pruitt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 56. As printed: 5,191,093. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 1020920–1020929 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Clement | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 56. As printed: 4,239,854. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 1041379–1041388 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mary Andrews Carlisle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 56. As printed: 3,849,797. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 1051606–1051615 |
| 6 | Section 03, J. Thomas Hill OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c1 · span 883935–883941 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mary Andrews Carlisle OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r9 · c1 · span 891734–891739 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ronnie Pruitt OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r6 · c1 · span 885869–885874 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Clement OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c1 · span 889730–889735 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 000162828026020812 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 3 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 150803–150804 |
| 11 | Section 08, O. B. Grayson Hall Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,975. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c13 · span 1776255–1776262 |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard T. O’Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,877. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r8 · c13 · span 1784741–1784748 |
| 13 | Section 08, James T. Prokopanko | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,893. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r9 · c13 · span 1787569–1787576 |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas A. Fanning | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,252. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r4 · c13 · span 1773423–1773430 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kathleen L. Quirk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,394. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r10 · c13 · span 1790395–1790402 |
| 16 | Section 08, David P. Steiner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,833. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r11 · c13 · span 1793220–1793227 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lee J. Styslinger III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,199. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c13 · span 1796051–1796058 |
| 18 | Section 08, Cynthia L. Hostetler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,252. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r6 · c13 · span 1779084–1779091 |
| 19 | Section 08, Melissa H. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,886. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r3 · c13 · span 1770597–1770604 |
| 20 | Section 08, George Willis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,086. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r13 · c13 · span 1799320–1799327 |
| 21 | Section 08, Lydia H. Kennard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,834. Filing ↗machine: t183 · r7 · c13 · span 1781908–1781915 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ronnie A. Pruitt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, J. Thomas Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0001140361-26-020591 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.72% (votes for as printed: 108,975,317). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0001140361-25-018381 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 109,024,421). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0001140361-24-025697 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 111,616,935). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,520,000 + equity 1,927,860 + all other 232,621 = 3,680,481, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,680,481 |
| 30 | Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 31 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 32 | Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 33 | Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127602 | CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗machine: span 363586–363596 |
| 34 | Newmont Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗machine: t254 · r8 · c25 · span 1803882–1803892 |
| 35 | Albemarle Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albemarle Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,513,654. Filing ↗machine: span 959225–959235 |
| 36 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 37 | Vulcan Materials (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vulcan Materials's own proxy. As printed: 14,699,497. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r4 · c16 · span 1010456–1010466 |
| 38 | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,264,065. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1436786–1436796 |
| 39 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029482 | CEO total compensation as printed in CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,711,938. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 1359979–1359989 |
| 40 | Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029499 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c54 · span 1324028–1324038 |
| 41 | Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001370946-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c13 · span 726056–726066 |
| 42 | FMC Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222 |
| 43 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001308179-25-000643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188 |
| 44 | The Mosaic Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001285785-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Mosaic Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,410,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1181374–1181384 |
| 45 | Eagle Materials Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Materials Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,302,728. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c26 · span 1818301–1818311 |
| 46 | Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943 |
| 48 | Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001069202-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675 |
| 49 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011093 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,028,346. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849978–849987 |
| 50 | Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 51 | NewMarket Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in NewMarket Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,694,678. |
| 52 | Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000643 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011093 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-023681 | Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029482 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Eagle Materials Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-271073 | Eagle Materials Inc. names Vulcan Materials in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032777 | Ecolab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, FMC Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000056 | FMC Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157039 | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. names Vulcan Materials in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Newmont Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035211 | Newmont Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127602 | Packaging Corporation of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, The Mosaic Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001285785-26-000061 | The Mosaic Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Albemarle Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915913-26-000050 | Albemarle Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029499 | Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Lennox International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001069202-26-000046 | Lennox International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, NewMarket Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102973 | NewMarket Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Owens Corning reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001370946-26-000107 | Owens Corning's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vulcan Materials. Filing ↗ |