CEO C. Howard Nye was paid $14,264,065 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 19.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-157039 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$14,264,065 ↓ C. Howard Nye total, FY2025 | 71st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 135:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.16% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MLM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Howard Nye | $1,368,333 | $0 | $9,428,726 | $0 | $2,835,719 | $585,757 | $45,530 | $14,264,065 |
| Chair, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Robert Cardin | 467,176 | 500,000 | 2,464,863 | 0 | 777,999 | 591,025 | 39,242 | 4,840,305 |
| Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer; Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Donald McCunniff | 697,500 | 0 | 1,704,694 | 0 | 1,290,627 | 40,435 | 46,450 | 3,779,706 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Petro | 510,910 | 0 | 1,828,743 | 0 | 851,877 | 210,125 | 29,951 | 3,431,606 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Bradley Kohn | 580,000 | 0 | 1,083,582 | 0 | 522,000 | 100,099 | 32,327 | 2,318,008 |
| Former Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jason Flynn | 389,856 | 0 | 1,005,144 | 0 | 324,735 | 90,837 | 35,211 | 1,845,783 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| James Nickolas | 206,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,823 | 20,718 | 302,245 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Howard Nye | $14,264,065 | $17,716,763 | $18,488,885 | ↓ −3,452,698 |
| Robert Cardin | 4,840,305 | 2,452,054 | 2,308,785 | ↑ +2,388,251 |
| Donald McCunniff | 3,779,706 | — | — | — |
| Michael Petro | 3,431,606 | 2,039,121 | 2,027,446 | ↑ +1,392,485 |
| Bradley Kohn | 2,318,008 | — | — | — |
| Jason Flynn | 1,845,783 | — | — | — |
| James Nickolas | 302,245 | 4,373,488 | 4,295,560 | ↓ −4,071,243 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Martin Marietta Materials's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MLM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MLM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MLM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony R. Foxx | Independent Director | $333,441 |
| David C. Wajsgras | Independent Director | $338,973 |
| Donald W. Slager | Independent Director | $331,098 |
| Dorothy M. Ables | Independent Director | $331,237 |
| John J. Koraleski | Lead Independent Director | $393,977 |
| Laree E. Perez | Independent Director | $396,169 |
| Mary T. Mack | Independent Director | $297,080 |
| Sue W. Cole | Independent Director | $463,099 |
| Thomas H. Pike | Independent Director | $314,390 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Howard Nye | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 3,634 | 9,083 | — | 21,800 | $4,572,201 |
| Jason Flynn | PSU | 2026-02-20 | — | 320 | — | 800 | 219,501 |
| Bradley Kohn | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 480 | 1,198 | — | 2,876 | 603,049 |
| Donald McCunniff | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 754 | 1,885 | — | 4,524 | 948,871 |
| Robert Cardin | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 795 | — | 389,423 |
| Robert Cardin | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 2,869 | — | 1,586,155 |
| Bradley Kohn | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 981 | — | 480,533 |
| C. Howard Nye | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 7,432 | — | 3,640,491 |
| Michael Petro | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 359 | 896 | — | 2,151 | 451,028 |
| C. Howard Nye | PSU | 2026-02-20 | — | 1,197 | — | 2,993 | 821,070 |
| Robert Cardin | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 389 | 972 | — | 2,333 | 489,285 |
| Jason Flynn | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 301 | 752 | — | 1,805 | 378,542 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 2025-07-08 | — | — | 1,822 | — | 1,018,662 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 733 | — | 359,053 |
| Donald McCunniff | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 1,543 | — | 755,823 |
| Jason Flynn | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 616 | — | 301,741 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Howard Nye | $3,640,491 | $5,393,271 | $0 | 59.7% |
| Jason Flynn | 301,741 | 598,043 | 0 | 66.5% |
| Bradley Kohn | 480,533 | 603,049 | 0 | 55.7% |
| Donald McCunniff | 755,823 | 948,871 | 0 | 55.7% |
| Robert Cardin | 1,975,578 | 489,285 | 0 | 19.9% |
| Michael Petro | 1,377,715 | 451,028 | 0 | 24.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Petro | RSU | 476 | — | $296,386 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 1,605 | — | 999,369 |
| C. Howard Nye | PSU | 9,083 | — | 5,655,621 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 733 | — | 456,410 |
| C. Howard Nye | PSU | 10,305 | — | 6,416,511 |
| C. Howard Nye | PSU | 8,106 | — | 5,047,282 |
| C. Howard Nye | RSU | 7,134 | — | 4,442,056 |
| C. Howard Nye | RSU | 4,422 | — | 2,753,403 |
| C. Howard Nye | RSU | 3,373 | — | 2,100,232 |
| Robert Cardin | RSU | 2,869 | — | 1,786,412 |
| C. Howard Nye | RSU | 2,810 | — | 1,749,675 |
| Michael Petro | PSU | 794 | — | 494,392 |
| Bradley Kohn | RSU | 2,644 | — | 1,646,313 |
| Donald McCunniff | RSU | 1,493 | — | 929,631 |
| C. Howard Nye | RSU | 2,125 | — | 1,323,153 |
| Bradley Kohn | PSU | 1,198 | — | 745,947 |
| Donald McCunniff | PSU | 1,885 | — | 1,173,714 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 1,822 | — | 1,134,487 |
| Jason Flynn | RSU | 1,409 | — | 877,328 |
| Michael Petro | PSU | 896 | — | 557,903 |
| Bradley Kohn | RSU | 981 | — | 610,829 |
| Jason Flynn | RSU | 400 | — | 249,064 |
| Robert Cardin | PSU | 972 | — | 605,226 |
| Robert Cardin | PSU | 946 | — | 589,036 |
| Michael Petro | PSU | 873 | — | 543,582 |
| Robert Cardin | PSU | 861 | — | 536,110 |
| Robert Cardin | RSU | 235 | — | 146,325 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 846 | — | 526,770 |
| Jason Flynn | RSU | 537 | — | 334,368 |
| Robert Cardin | RSU | 763 | — | 475,090 |
| Jason Flynn | PSU | 752 | — | 468,240 |
| Jason Flynn | PSU | 733 | — | 456,410 |
| Jason Flynn | RSU | 698 | — | 434,617 |
| Jason Flynn | RSU | 616 | — | 383,559 |
| Robert Cardin | RSU | 516 | — | 321,293 |
| Michael Petro | RSU | 216 | — | 134,495 |
Martin Marietta uses a combination of cash and stock-based compensation to attract and retain qualified candidates, considering the significant amount of time Directors expend in fulfilling their duties and the skill level required. The Board determines reasonable compensation upon recommendation of the Management Development and Compensation Committee, which retains an independent compensation consultant.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 51,322,167 | 960,974 | 209,799 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 50,476,635 | 2,760,192 | 179,335 | 94.82% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 51,624,624 | 2,585,353 | 696,502 | 95.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 39,881,508 | 14,273,470 | 106,461 | 73.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 50,822,977 | 3,360,122 | 196,575 | 93.8% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 50,157,651 | 3,708,028 | 562,921 | 93.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 98.16%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 94.82%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 95.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted "for" or "against" any of these proposals, but will be counted for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted "for" or "against" any of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted "for" or "against" any of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 135 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,264,065 |
| Median employee compensation | $105,526 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue W. ColeIndependent · ETHICS, ENVIRONMENT, SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | $125,000 | $170,281 | $0 | $0 | $83,101 | $463,099 |
| Laree E. PerezIndependent · AUDIT COMMITTEE · FINANCE COMMITTEE | 130,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 51,291 | 396,169 |
| John J. KoraleskiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · AUDIT COMMITTEE · EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE · MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (Chair) | 185,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 29,261 | 393,977 |
| David C. WajsgrasIndependent · AUDIT COMMITTEE (Chair) · MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE | 150,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 15,414 | 338,973 |
| Anthony R. FoxxIndependent · ETHICS, ENVIRONMENT, SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE · FINANCE COMMITTEE (Chair) | 140,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 7,215 | 333,441 |
| Dorothy M. AblesIndependent · AUDIT COMMITTEE · ETHICS, ENVIRONMENT, SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE (Chair) | 145,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 12,041 | 331,237 |
| Donald W. SlagerIndependent · EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE · MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (Chair) | 140,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 15,150 | 331,098 |
| Thomas H. PikeIndependent · FINANCE COMMITTEE · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 125,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 15,614 | 314,390 |
| Mary T. MackIndependent · MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 125,000 | 170,281 | 0 | 0 | 1,704 | 297,080 |
| C. Howard NyeEmployee director · Board Chair · EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,265,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,532,529 |
| All other compensation | $230,791 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,028,320 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Martin Marietta Materials names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Martin Marietta Materials.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 3 | Newmont Corporation | 2025 | Tom Palmer | 1,435,000 | 10,094,351 | 0 | 3,339,604 | 15,625,168 |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 2025 | J. Kent Masters Jr. | 1,400,000 | 7,949,640 | 2,500,017 | 3,247,618 | 15,513,654 |
| 5 | Vulcan Materials Company | 2025 | J. Thomas Hill | 1,235,000 | 7,906,513 | 1,976,288 | 3,043,000 | 14,699,497 |
| 6 | Martin Marietta Materials | 2025 | C. Howard Nye | 1,368,333 | 9,428,726 | 0 | 2,835,719 | 14,264,065 |
| 7 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | W. Anthony Will | 1,400,000 | 7,726,174 | 0 | 4,200,000 | 13,711,938 |
| 8 | Owens Corning | 2025 | Brian Chambers | 1,250,000 | 9,186,745 | — | 1,415,625 | 12,151,925 |
| 9 | FMC Corporation | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | 1,334,125 | 6,257,919 | 2,373,420 | 1,798,261 | 12,038,391 |
| 10 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Freeman | 1,033,680 | 2,377,606 | 0 | 8,167,847 | 11,615,896 |
| 11 | Carlisle Companies Incorporated | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 12 | RPM International | 2026 | Frank Sullivan | 1,135,000 | 5,194,543 | 2,665,673 | 1,703,000 | 11,133,668 |
| 13 | Fortune Brands Innovations | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 14 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 15 | Lennox International Inc. | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 16 | Commercial Metals Company | 2025 | Peter Matt | 1,084,616 | 5,505,805 | 0 | 1,322,530 | 8,022,901 |
| 17 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 18 | Westlake Corporation | 2025 | Jean-Marc Gilson | 1,288,462 | 3,000,205 | 963,799 | 1,089,692 | 6,423,651 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Marietta Materials | 185% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Albemarle Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Carlisle Companies Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Commercial Metals Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Eastman Chemical | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| FMC Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes | Aon |
| Fortune Brands Innovations | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Lennox International Inc. | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Newmont Corporation | 155.15% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to companies in the Dow Jones Transportation Average | Pearl Meyer |
| Owens Corning | 81% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Not named in CD&A |
| RPM International | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Vulcan Materials Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · SOSAR 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank relative to S&P 500 Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Westlake Corporation | 111% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, C. Howard Nye | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 14,264,065. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1436786–1436796 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Cardin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 4,840,305. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c44 · span 1466092–1466101 |
| 3 | Section 01, Donald McCunniff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 3,779,706. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c44 · span 1503180–1503189 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Petro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 3,431,606. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c44 · span 1451188–1451197 |
| 5 | Section 01, Bradley Kohn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 2,318,008. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r30 · c44 · span 1532791–1532800 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jason Flynn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 1,845,783. Filing ↗machine: r26 · c44 · span 1517834–1517843 |
| 7 | Section 01, James Nickolas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 302,245. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c44 · span 1488644–1488651 |
| 8 | Section 03, C. Howard Nye PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c9 · span 1220916–1220921 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jason Flynn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t433 · r28 · c49 · span 1668664–1668671 |
| 10 | Section 03, Bradley Kohn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r15 · c9 · span 1231191–1231196 |
| 11 | Section 03, Donald McCunniff PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r11 · c9 · span 1227772–1227777 |
| 12 | Section 03, Robert Cardin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r9 · c4 · span 1225454–1225457 |
| 13 | Section 03, Robert Cardin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t433 · r18 · c43 · span 1630455–1630460 |
| 14 | Section 03, Bradley Kohn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r15 · c4 · span 1230588–1230591 |
| 15 | Section 03, C. Howard Nye RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c4 · span 1220311–1220316 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Petro PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r5 · c9 · span 1222628–1222631 |
| 17 | Section 03, C. Howard Nye PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t433 · r6 · c49 · span 1579122–1579129 |
| 18 | Section 03, Robert Cardin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r9 · c9 · span 1226057–1226060 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jason Flynn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r13 · c9 · span 1229482–1229485 |
| 20 | Section 03, Michael Petro RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t433 · r13 · c43 · span 1609783–1609788 |
| 21 | Section 03, Michael Petro RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r5 · c4 · span 1222025–1222028 |
| 22 | Section 03, Donald McCunniff RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r11 · c4 · span 1227167–1227172 |
| 23 | Section 03, Jason Flynn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r13 · c4 · span 1228879–1228882 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 135 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Sue W. Cole | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,099. Filing ↗machine: span 679151–679193 |
| 26 | Section 08, Laree E. Perez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,169. Filing ↗machine: span 693700–693742 |
| 27 | Section 08, John J. Koraleski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,977. Filing ↗machine: span 686457–686499 |
| 28 | Section 08, David C. Wajsgras | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,973. Filing ↗machine: span 704577–704619 |
| 29 | Section 08, Anthony R. Foxx | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,441. Filing ↗machine: span 682776–682818 |
| 30 | Section 08, Dorothy M. Ables | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,237. Filing ↗machine: span 675475–675517 |
| 31 | Section 08, Donald W. Slager | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,098. Filing ↗machine: span 700950–700992 |
| 32 | Section 08, Thomas H. Pike | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,390. Filing ↗machine: span 697324–697366 |
| 33 | Section 08, Mary T. Mack | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,080. Filing ↗machine: span 690075–690117 |
| 34 | Section 08, C. Howard Nye | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001193125-26-224306 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 51,322,167). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000950170-25-072530 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.82% (votes for as printed: 50,476,635). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0000950170-24-061389 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.23% (votes for as printed: 51,624,624). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,265,000 + equity 1,532,529 + all other 230,791 = 3,028,320, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,028,320 |
| 41 | Eastman Chemical, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 42 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 43 | Newmont Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Albemarle Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915913-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albemarle Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,513,654. Filing ↗machine: span 959225–959235 |
| 45 | Vulcan Materials Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020812 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vulcan Materials Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,699,497. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1010456–1010466 |
| 46 | Martin Marietta Materials (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Martin Marietta Materials's own proxy. As printed: 14,264,065. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1436786–1436796 |
| 47 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029482 | CEO total compensation as printed in CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,711,938. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 1359979–1359989 |
| 48 | Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001370946-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | FMC Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222 |
| 50 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0000878927-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,615,896. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c12 · span 336288–336298 |
| 51 | Carlisle Companies Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109193 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c44 · span 570250–570260 |
| 52 | RPM International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-25 | 0001193125-26-365259 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International's own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 859166–859176 |
| 53 | Fortune Brands Innovations, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-132105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations's own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1680525–1680535 |
| 54 | Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001069202-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675 |
| 56 | Commercial Metals Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998 |
| 57 | Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 58 | Westlake Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138974 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westlake Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,423,651. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r13 · c27 · span 304138–304147 |
| 59 | Section 10a, Lennox International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001069202-26-000046 | Lennox International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Albemarle Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915913-26-000050 | Albemarle Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000878927-26-000006 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029482 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Commercial Metals Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-294507 | Commercial Metals Company names Martin Marietta Materials in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, FMC Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000056 | FMC Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Newmont Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035211 | Newmont Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Owens Corning reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001370946-26-000107 | Owens Corning's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, RPM International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-365259 | RPM International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Vulcan Materials Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020812 | Vulcan Materials Company names Martin Marietta Materials in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Westlake Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138974 | Westlake Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Martin Marietta Materials. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.