Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-21

Ryerson Holding (RYZ)

CEO Edward Lehner was paid $17,857,908 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 259.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-114120 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,857,908 ↑
Edward Lehner total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
266:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
64.36%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Edward Lehner (President & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $17,857,908 (base salary $1,200,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-114120, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

RYZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Edward Lehner$1,200,000$0$16,127,600$0$451,500$0$78,808$17,857,908
President & Chief Executive Officer
James Claussen472,5000918,4000106,667038,0421,535,609
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Mark Silver456,7500688,800096,237034,5031,276,290
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Human Resources Officer
John Orth221,7600459,200041,1280386,1771,099,767
Former Executive Vice President, Operations
Molly Kannan323,87150,000459,200064,705026,094923,870
Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Srini Sundarrajan346,5000459,200067,792028,034901,526
Chief Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Edward Lehner$17,857,908$4,963,050$6,476,248↑ +12,894,858
James Claussen1,535,6091,681,9632,080,873↓ −146,354
Mark Silver1,276,2901,325,6791,651,488↓ −49,389
John Orth1,099,767974,3691,211,062↑ +125,398
Molly Kannan923,870———
Srini Sundarrajan901,526———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ryerson Holding's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RYZ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RYZ
6 companies name RYZ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses RYZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RYZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bruce T. CrawfordIndependent Director$154,664
Court D. CarruthersLead Independent Director$232,322
Jacob KotzubeiIndependent Director—
Joey MarabitoDirector—
Karen M. LeggioIndependent Director$218,947
Kirk K. CalhounIndependent Director$245,572
Michael SiegalChair of the Board—
Michelle A. KumbierIndependent Director$221,947
Philip E. NormentIndependent Director—
Stephen P. LarsonFormer director (through FY2025)$331,956
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-19—1,246——4 insiders, 12 accrual rows
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D4,12500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D2,06300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A12,51300CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D4,21900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D3,01400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D4,55000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A9,90000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D3,41200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D7,50922168,802CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A8,37500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A3,41200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A3,01400CommonForm 4 ↗
Joey MarabitoDirector2026-03-31A16,147.5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew S. GreiffEVP2026-03-31A11,743.7100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A13,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A11,72500CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A4,55000CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A4,12500CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A4,21900CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A6,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D2,27500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D2,11000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D4,69122105,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A5,86300CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A2,27500CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A2,06300CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D12,96500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D32,00022719,360CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A36,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A12,96500CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A13,25800CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D10,41522234,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A2,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D2,94700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A2,94700CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D12,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A36,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D13,25800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce T. CrawfordDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-04-10A20300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen P. LarsonDirector2026-04-10A46200CommonForm 4 ↗
Court D. CarruthersDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk K. CalhounDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Jennings ScottDirector2026-04-10A20300CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. LeggioDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-05-13D2,5002665,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-05-28D11,17428311,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-05-29D3,0002885,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-06-11D1,0003030,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-18—1,093——6 insiders, 14 accrual rows
Peter Jennings ScottDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. LeggioDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk K. CalhounDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Court D. CarruthersDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce T. CrawfordDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce T. CrawfordDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Joey MarabitoDirector2026-07-23A5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Jennings ScottDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Court D. CarruthersDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. LeggioDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-07-28D5003216,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-17—1,235——6 insiders, 14 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 105 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-19A38.91$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-19A94.4400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-19A125.9200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-19A76.1100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-19A54.3600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-19A27.7900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-19A239.1900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-19A19.4600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-19A346.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-19A122.2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-19A62.9600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-19A38.0600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D4,12500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D2,06300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A12,51300CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D4,21900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D3,01400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D4,55000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A9,90000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D3,41200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D7,50922168,802CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A8,37500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A3,41200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A3,01400CommonForm 4 ↗
Joey MarabitoDirector2026-03-31A16,147.5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew S. GreiffEVP2026-03-31A11,743.7100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A13,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A11,72500CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A4,55000CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A4,12500CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31A4,21900CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A6,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D2,27500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D2,11000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31D4,69122105,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A5,86300CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A2,27500CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A2,06300CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D12,96500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D32,00022719,360CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A36,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A12,96500CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A13,25800CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-03-31D10,41522234,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-03-31A2,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31D2,94700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-03-31A2,94700CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D12,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31A36,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-03-31D13,25800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce T. CrawfordDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-04-10A20300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen P. LarsonDirector2026-04-10A46200CommonForm 4 ↗
Court D. CarruthersDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk K. CalhounDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Jennings ScottDirector2026-04-10A20300CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. LeggioDirector2026-04-10A38900CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-05-13D2,5002665,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-05-28D11,17428311,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-05-29D3,0002885,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-06-11D1,0003030,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-06-18A169.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-06-18A46.2100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-06-18A44.6800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joey MarabitoDirector2026-06-18A109.300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-06-18A13.9600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-06-18A245.7100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-06-18A19.9500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-06-18A27.9300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew S. GreiffEVP2026-06-18A79.4900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-06-18A30.800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-06-18A87.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-06-18A67.0100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-06-18A89.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-06-18A61.6100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Jennings ScottDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. LeggioDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk K. CalhounDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Court D. CarruthersDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce T. CrawfordDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce T. CrawfordDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Joey MarabitoDirector2026-07-23A5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Jennings ScottDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Court D. CarruthersDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen M. LeggioDirector2026-07-23A3,06700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-07-23A9700CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-07-28D5003216,000CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-09-17A100.9600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-09-17A34.8100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joey MarabitoDirector2026-09-17A123.500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew S. GreiffEVP2026-09-17A89.8200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-09-17A277.6500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-09-17A191.4300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. LehnerDirector2026-09-17A99.1800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-09-17A75.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-09-17A52.2100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SilverEVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer2026-09-17A22.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-09-17A31.5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-09-17A15.7800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ClaussenExecutive Vice President & CFO2026-09-17A69.6100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Molly KannanCAO & Corporate Controller2026-09-17A50.4800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James ClaussenRSU2025-03-31——13,200—$303,072
John OrthRSU2025-03-31——6,600—151,536
Edward LehnerRSU2025-04-01——600,000—13,602,000
Mark SilverPSU2025-03-3110,05020,100——461,496
Srini SundarrajanRSU2025-03-31——6,600—151,536
Srini SundarrajanPSU2025-03-316,70013,400——307,664
Mark SilverRSU2025-03-31——9,900—227,304
Molly KannanRSU2025-03-31——6,600—151,536
James ClaussenPSU2025-03-3113,40026,800——615,328
Edward LehnerPSU2025-03-3136,85073,700——1,692,152
Molly KannanPSU2025-03-316,70013,400——307,664
John OrthPSU2025-03-316,70013,400——307,664
Edward LehnerRSU2025-03-31——36,300—833,448
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Claussen$303,072$615,328$067.0%
John Orth151,536307,664067.0%
Edward Lehner14,435,4481,692,152010.5%
Mark Silver227,304461,496067.0%
Srini Sundarrajan151,536307,664067.0%
Molly Kannan151,536307,664067.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James ClaussenRSU7,700—$193,732
Edward LehnerRSU36,300—913,308
Srini SundarrajanPSU13,400—337,144
John OrthPSU13,400—337,144
John OrthRSU6,600—166,056
John OrthPSU11,725—147,501
Molly KannanRSU13,400—337,144
Edward LehnerRSU24,200—608,872
John OrthRSU11,725—147,501
Mark SilverRSU16,750—210,715
Mark SilverRSU9,900—249,084
James ClaussenRSU13,200—332,112
Mark SilverRSU5,500—138,380
Mark SilverRSU2,750—69,190
Molly KannanRSU6,600—166,056
John OrthRSU3,850—96,866
James ClaussenPSU26,800—674,288
Edward LehnerRSU12,100—304,436
Mark SilverPSU16,750—210,715
Edward LehnerRSU600,000—15,096,000
Mark SilverPSU20,100—505,716
John OrthRSU1,925—48,433
James ClaussenPSU23,450—295,001
Srini SundarrajanRSU6,600—166,056
James ClaussenRSU3,850—96,866
James ClaussenRSU23,450—295,001
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation decisions are based on the goals of recruiting, retaining and motivating individuals who could help us meet and exceed our financial and operational goals, for the purpose of providing meaningful returns to our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-3029,296,41116,223,62472,41664.36%Passed
20252025-04-1726,806,6161,810,44411,63993.67%Passed
20242024-04-2530,046,807249,01710,01299.18%Passed
20212021-04-2833,371,707167,22665,97899.5%Passed
20182018-04-2533,710,928332,3896,52699.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-3064.36%a
20252025-04-1793.67%b
20242024-04-2599.18%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal One, abstentions do not count as votes cast either for or against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposals Two and Three, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote cast against the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposals Two, Three and Four, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote cast against the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)266 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,857,908
Median employee compensation$67,173
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen P. LarsonIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Transaction · Executive · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY$247,000$84,956$0$0$0$331,956
Kirk K. CalhounIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election210,62534,947000245,572
Court D. CarruthersIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Transaction197,37534,947000232,322
Michelle A. KumbierIndependent · Audit187,00034,947000221,947
Karen M. LeggioIndependent · Nominating/Governance184,00034,947000218,947
Bruce T. CrawfordIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service129,99724,667000154,664
Joey MarabitoEmployee director · Partial-year service000—00
Jacob KotzubeiIndependent · Executive · Transaction · Partial-year service000000
Philip E. NormentIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Michael SiegalNot independent · Board Chair · Partial-year service000000
Edward J. LehnerEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$165,000
Annual equity retainer$35,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,155,997
Equity awards (grant-date value)$249,411
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,405,408

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ryerson Holding names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ryerson Holding.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ryerson Holding2025Edward Lehner$1,200,000$16,127,600$0$451,500$17,857,908
2Reliance INC.2025Karla Lewis1,325,0007,653,35002,072,30013,374,389
3Carpenter Technology Corp.2026Tony Thene1,055,3568,250,41802,924,78412,393,230
4Steel Dynamics Inc.2025Mark Millett1,535,0005,095,406—5,372,50012,059,908
5Commercial Metals Co.2025Peter Matt1,084,6165,505,80501,322,5308,022,901
6Kaiser Aluminum Corp.2025Keith Harvey1,000,0004,212,18802,127,5007,914,836
7Applied Industrial Tech Inc.2026Neil Schrimsher1,025,0003,718,0601,387,9721,334,3457,699,136
8Worthington Steel, Inc.2026Geoffrey Gilmore1,082,0772,976,54803,005,3477,194,997
9Century Aluminum Co.2025Jesse Gary980,3853,827,93101,636,8007,166,252
10MRC Global Inc.2024Robert Saltiel860,0004,446,3830658,6575,992,594
11MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc.2025Erik Gershwind871,4113,549,96601,425,7505,873,837
12Metallus InC.2025Michael Williams902,7083,865,15601,017,8035,863,348
13Radius Recycling Inc.2024Tamara Lundgren1,200,7663,348,7910143,5404,912,875
14Kaman Corp.2022Ian Walsh781,2742,290,4080258,4003,553,792
15Haynes International Inc.2023Michael Shor700,0011,080,122297,499452,3852,610,143
—Olympic Steel Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ryerson Holding30%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Applied Industrial Tech Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Carpenter Technology Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Century Aluminum Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Commercial Metals Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Haynes International Inc.64.6%PSU 37.5 · RSU 37.5 · Options 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Total Rewards Strategies
Kaiser Aluminum Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Kaman Corp.32.3%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Metallus InC.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian
MRC Global Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Olympic Steel Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Radius Recycling Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Reliance INC.156.4%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoPay Governance LLC
Steel Dynamics Inc.350%PSU 53 · RSU 47NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Worthington Steel, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ryerson Holding in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Edward Lehner (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ryerson Holding in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,857,908.
How does Ryerson Holding's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Edward Lehner's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Ryerson Holding's disclosed peer group.
What is Ryerson Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ryerson Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 266:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ryerson Holding's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 64.36% of shareholders supported Ryerson Holding's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ryerson Holding spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ryerson Holding reported total board compensation of $1,405,408 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Edward LehnerDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,857,908. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c18 · span 2643676–2643686
2Section 01, James ClaussenDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,535,609. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r15 · c18 · span 2710213–2710222
3Section 01, Mark SilverDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,276,290. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r30 · c18 · span 2821149–2821158
4Section 01, John OrthDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,099,767. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r45 · c18 · span 2932447–2932456
5Section 01, Molly KannanDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 923,870. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r24 · c18 · span 2776781–2776788
6Section 01, Srini SundarrajanDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 901,526. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r39 · c18 · span 2887775–2887782
7Section 03, James Claussen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3234426–3234433
8Section 03, John Orth RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3656914–3656921
9Section 03, Edward Lehner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3131776–3131786
10Section 03, Mark Silver PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3485792–3485799
11Section 03, Srini Sundarrajan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3554276–3554283
12Section 03, Srini Sundarrajan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3588438–3588445
13Section 03, Mark Silver RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3451629–3451636
14Section 03, Molly Kannan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3337068–3337075
15Section 03, James Claussen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3268589–3268596
16Section 03, Edward Lehner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3165942–3165951
17Section 03, Molly Kannan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3371224–3371231
18Section 03, John Orth PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3691076–3691083
19Section 03, Edward Lehner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-114120Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3097596–3097603
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 266 : 1. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Stephen P. LarsonDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,956. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r14 · c11 · span 1897343–1897587
22Section 08, Kirk K. CalhounDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,572. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r5 · c11 · span 1852622–1852866
23Section 08, Court D. CarruthersDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,322. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r8 · c11 · span 1867531–1867775
24Section 08, Michelle A. KumbierDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,947. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r11 · c11 · span 1882438–1882682
25Section 08, Karen M. LeggioDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,947. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r17 · c11 · span 1912246–1912490
26Section 08, Bruce T. CrawfordDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,664. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r20 · c11 · span 1926985–1927229
27Section 08, Joey MarabitoDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Jacob KotzubeiDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Philip E. NormentDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Michael SiegalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Edward J. LehnerDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000341Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000341Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000341Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000342Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000343Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000342Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000342Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000343Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-230000899140-26-000343Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Joey Marabito 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Andrew S. Greiff 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, James Claussen 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000899140-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michelle A. Kumbier 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000380Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Bruce T. Crawford 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000381Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Richard P. Stovsky 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000377Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Stephen P. Larson 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000379Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Court D. Carruthers 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Kirk K. Calhoun 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000383Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Peter Jennings Scott 2026-04-10Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000742Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Karen M. Leggio 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130000899140-26-000378Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150000899140-26-000582Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000899140-26-000614Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000899140-26-000613Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150000899140-26-000638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000681Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000680Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Joey Marabito 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000679Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000680Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000681Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, James Claussen 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Andrew S. Greiff 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000684Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000680Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000681Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, James Claussen 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, James Claussen 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000899140-26-000683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Peter Jennings Scott 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000742Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Karen M. Leggio 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Kirk K. Calhoun 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000735Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Court D. Carruthers 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Bruce T. Crawford 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Bruce T. Crawford 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Michelle A. Kumbier 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Michelle A. Kumbier 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Joey Marabito 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000740Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Richard P. Stovsky 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Peter Jennings Scott 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000742Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Court D. Carruthers 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Karen M. Leggio 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Richard P. Stovsky 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000899140-26-000741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300000899140-26-000750Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, James Claussen 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Joey Marabito 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Andrew S. Greiff 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Edward J. Lehner 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Mark Silver 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, James Claussen 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, James Claussen 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Molly Kannan 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210000899140-26-001072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-060001193125-26-208963Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.36%. Filing ↗
138Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-220000950170-25-056771Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.67% (votes for as printed: 26,806,616). Filing ↗
139Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-290000950170-24-050072Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.18% (votes for as printed: 30,046,807). Filing ↗
140Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
141Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
142Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,155,997 + equity 249,411 + all other 0 = 1,405,408, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,405,408
143Ryerson Holding (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114120CEO total compensation as printed in Ryerson Holding's own proxy. As printed: 17,857,908. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c18 · span 2643676–2643686
144Reliance INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039140CEO total compensation as printed in Reliance INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,374,389. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1142690–1142700
145Carpenter Technology Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110001193125-26-389294CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 3007957–3007967
146Steel Dynamics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035826CEO total compensation as printed in Steel Dynamics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,059,908. Filing ↗
147Commercial Metals Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-250001193125-25-294507CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998
148Kaiser Aluminum Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187425CEO total compensation as printed in Kaiser Aluminum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,914,836. Filing ↗machine: span 2164997–2165006
149Applied Industrial Tech Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-100001193125-26-387870CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Industrial Tech Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,699,136. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 710791–710800
150Worthington Steel, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-140001193125-26-352256CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Steel, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,194,997. Filing ↗
151Century Aluminum Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001552781-26-000269CEO total compensation as printed in Century Aluminum Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,166,252. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 736957–736967
152MRC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083481CEO total compensation as printed in MRC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,992,594. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1015729–1015738
153MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001003078-25-000174CEO total compensation as printed in MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,873,837. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c16 · span 209861–209870
154Metallus InC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-102544CEO total compensation as printed in Metallus InC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,863,348. Filing ↗machine: span 960010–960019
155Radius Recycling Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-160001558370-24-016289CEO total compensation as printed in Radius Recycling Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,912,875. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c16 · span 1299838–1299847
156Kaman Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kaman Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,553,792. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 814336–814346
157Haynes International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-01-090001558370-24-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Haynes International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,610,143. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r8 · c26 · span 700331–700340
158Section 10a, Carpenter Technology Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-389294Carpenter Technology Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Haynes International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-24-000150Haynes International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Kaiser Aluminum Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187425Kaiser Aluminum Corp. names Ryerson Holding in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001003078-25-000174MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Reliance INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039140Reliance INC.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Applied Industrial Tech Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-387870Applied Industrial Tech Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Century Aluminum Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000269Century Aluminum Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Commercial Metals Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-294507Commercial Metals Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Kaman Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000054381-23-000024Kaman Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, MRC Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083481MRC Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Radius Recycling Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-24-016289Radius Recycling Inc. names Ryerson Holding in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, Steel Dynamics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035826Steel Dynamics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ryerson Holding. Filing ↗
170Section 10a, Metallus InC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102544Metallus InC. names Ryerson Holding in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.