Companies Olympic Steel
Olympic Steel (ZEUS): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Olympic Steel’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,432,069FY2022
- $2,645,154FY2023
- $3,868,045FY2024
CEO total pay was $3,868,045 in fiscal 2024, up from $2,645,154 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $975,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,100,016 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Marabito | $975,000 | $0 | $1,100,016 | $0 | $1,560,046 | $0 | $232,983 | $3,868,045 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Greiff | 741,667 | 0 | 800,000 | 0 | 1,020,414 | 0 | 159,469 | 2,721,550 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Manson | 550,000 | 0 | 400,200 | 0 | 668,613 | 0 | 144,039 | 1,762,852 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Siegal | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,826 | 529,826 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Lisa Christen | 300,000 | 0 | 75,000 | 0 | 137,345 | 0 | 11,814 | 524,159 |
| Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Marabito | $3,868,045 | $2,645,154 | $3,432,069 | ↑ +1,222,891 |
| Andrew Greiff | 2,721,550 | 2,113,258 | 2,906,704 | ↑ +608,292 |
| Richard Manson | 1,762,852 | 1,609,571 | 2,310,532 | ↑ +153,281 |
| Michael Siegal | 529,826 | 477,097 | 408,694 | ↑ +52,729 |
| Lisa Christen | 524,159 | 542,535 | 598,687 | ↓ −18,376 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is pay-for-performance based, designed to support long-term business strategy and align executive interests with shareholders. The program emphasizes EBITDA in the calculation of annual cash incentives and utilizes equity and cash-based long-term incentives to reward performance, while acknowledging the Company's status as a micro-cap stock with limited ability to grant equity awards comparable to peers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Greiff | RSU | 2024-01-01 | — | — | 5,997 | — | $400,000 |
| Lisa Christen | RSU | 2024-01-01 | — | — | 1,124 | — | 75,000 |
| Andrew Greiff | PSU | 2024-01-01 | — | 5,997 | — | 8,996 | 400,000 |
| Richard Manson | PSU | 2024-01-01 | — | 3,000 | — | 4,500 | 200,100 |
| Richard Manson | RSU | 2024-01-01 | — | — | 3,000 | — | 200,100 |
| Richard Marabito | PSU | 2024-01-01 | — | 8,246 | — | 12,369 | 550,008 |
| Richard Marabito | RSU | 2024-01-01 | — | — | 8,246 | — | 550,008 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Greiff | $400,000 | $400,000 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Lisa Christen | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Richard Manson | 200,100 | 200,100 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Richard Marabito | 550,008 | 550,008 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Christen | RSU | 1,720 | — | $56,448 |
| Richard Manson | RSU | 6,000 | — | 196,680 |
| Richard Manson | PSU | 7,500 | — | 246,075 |
| Andrew Greiff | PSU | 14,997 | — | 492,052 |
| Richard Marabito | RSU | 19,246 | — | 631,461 |
| Richard Marabito | PSU | 24,746 | — | 811,916 |
| Andrew Greiff | RSU | 27,691 | — | 908,542 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David A. WolfortEmployee director | $360,000 | $0 | $0 | $303,604 | $21,349 | $684,953 |
| Arthur F. AntonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance | 145,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,000 |
| Michael G. RippeyIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) | 135,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 245,000 |
| Idalene F. KesnerIndependent | 130,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Dirk A. KempthorneIndependent | 125,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,000 |
| Vanessa L. WhitingIndependent · Audit and Compliance | 110,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,000 |
| Richard P. StovskyIndependent · Audit and Compliance | 110,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $550,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,115,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $660,000 |
| All other compensation | $21,349 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,796,349 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Olympic Steel as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ZEUS
2 companies name ZEUS as a compensation peer
- Metallus Inc.MTUSFY2025
- Ryerson Holding CorpRYZFY2025
Each company listed discloses ZEUS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZEUS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Olympic Steel names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Olympic Steel.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mueller Industries | 2025 | Gregory Christopher | $1,650,000 | $15,227,100 | $0 | $8,250,000 | $27,562,773 |
| 2 | Ryerson Holding Corp. | 2025 | Edward Lehner | 1,200,000 | 16,127,600 | 0 | 451,500 | 17,857,908 |
| 3 | Griffon Corporation | 2025 | Ronald Kramer | 1,286,463 | 6,427,488 | 0 | 7,881,704 | 17,515,575 |
| 4 | Carpenter Technology Corporation | 2026 | Tony Thene | 1,055,356 | 8,250,418 | 0 | 2,924,784 | 12,393,230 |
| 5 | Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | 2025 | Keith Harvey | 1,000,000 | 4,212,188 | 0 | 2,127,500 | 7,914,836 |
| 6 | Kennametal, Inc. | 2026 | Sanjay Chowbey | 937,141 | 4,776,510 | — | 1,511,496 | 7,356,246 |
| 7 | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | 2025 | Walter Scheller III | 900,000 | 4,121,831 | 0 | 2,011,725 | 7,336,513 |
| 8 | Century Aluminum Company | 2025 | Jesse Gary | 980,385 | 3,827,931 | 0 | 1,636,800 | 7,166,252 |
| 9 | Wabash National Corporation | 2025 | Brent Yeagy | 1,116,923 | 4,315,589 | 0 | 205,827 | 5,717,526 |
| 10 | Worthington Industries | 2026 | Joseph Hayek | 784,135 | 2,482,435 | 0 | 1,778,700 | 5,192,043 |
| 11 | The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Ravenscroft | 1,005,385 | 3,184,407 | 0 | 785,255 | 5,052,437 |
| 12 | Schnitzer Steel Industries | 2024 | Tamara Lundgren | 1,200,766 | 3,348,791 | 0 | 143,540 | 4,912,875 |
| 13 | Gibraltar Industries | 2025 | William Bosway | 908,269 | 3,202,440 | 0 | 274,500 | 4,731,001 |
| 14 | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Gates | 975,000 | 2,047,011 | — | 1,028,706 | 4,401,365 |
| 15 | Olympic Steel | 2024 | Richard Marabito | 975,000 | 1,100,016 | 0 | 1,560,046 | 3,868,045 |
| 16 | Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. | 2025 | Matthew Crawford | 875,000 | 984,000 | 0 | 1,765,000 | 3,727,172 |
| 17 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 2025 | George Wilson | 950,000 | 1,853,425 | 0 | 737,578 | 3,635,424 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic Steel | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Century Aluminum Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Gibraltar Industries | 25% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | WTW |
| Griffon Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | not disclosed | Gallagher Human Resources and Compensation Consulting |
| Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Kennametal, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Mueller Industries | 400% | PSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | not disclosed | Performance Shares 40 · Restricted Stock 30 · PRSU 30 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Ryerson Holding Corp. | 30% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Schnitzer Steel Industries | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian |
| The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Wabash National Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Worthington Industries | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 59 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $65,382 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (55 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Richard Marabito. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 3,868,045. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Greiff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 2,721,550. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Manson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 1,762,852. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Siegal. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 529,826. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lisa Christen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 524,159. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Greiff RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lisa Christen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Greiff PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Manson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Manson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Marabito PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Marabito RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 59 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David A. Wolfort. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 684,953. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arthur F. Anton. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael G. Rippey. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Idalene F. Kesner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dirk A. Kempthorne. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vanessa L. Whiting. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard P. Stovsky. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,115,000 + equity 660,000 + all other 21,349 = 1,796,349, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Mueller Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Mueller Industries's own proxy. As printed: 27,562,773. View filing ↗
- Ryerson Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Ryerson Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,857,908. View filing ↗
- Griffon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Griffon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,515,575. View filing ↗
- Carpenter Technology Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. View filing ↗
- Kaiser Aluminum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,914,836. View filing ↗
- Kennametal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. View filing ↗
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,336,513. View filing ↗
- Century Aluminum Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Century Aluminum Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,166,252. View filing ↗
- Wabash National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Wabash National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,717,526. View filing ↗
- Worthington Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,192,043. View filing ↗
- The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. View filing ↗
- Schnitzer Steel Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Schnitzer Steel Industries's own proxy. As printed: 4,912,875. View filing ↗
- Gibraltar Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries's own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. View filing ↗
- SunCoke Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,401,365. View filing ↗
- Olympic Steel (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Olympic Steel's own proxy. As printed: 3,868,045. View filing ↗
- Park-Ohio Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Park-Ohio Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,727,172. View filing ↗
- Quanex Building Products Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Quanex Building Products Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,424. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SunCoke Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ryerson Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ryerson Holding Corp. names Olympic Steel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Wabash National Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Wabash National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries reciprocity. DEF 14A. Gibraltar Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Worthington Industries reciprocity. DEF 14A. Worthington Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Griffon Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Griffon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Park-Ohio Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Carpenter Technology Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Carpenter Technology Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Schnitzer Steel Industries reciprocity. DEF 14A. Schnitzer Steel Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kennametal, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kennametal, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Century Aluminum Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Century Aluminum Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Quanex Building Products Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Quanex Building Products Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗