CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Olympic Steel

Olympic Steel (ZEUS): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Olympic Steel’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$3,868,045CEO Richard Marabito · source
CEO vs. named peers13th pct.Of 20 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio59:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,432,069FY2022
  • $2,645,154FY2023
  • $3,868,045FY2024

CEO total pay was $3,868,045 in fiscal 2024, up from $2,645,154 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $975,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,100,016 · option awards $0

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Marabito$975,000$0$1,100,016$0$1,560,046$0$232,983$3,868,045
Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Greiff741,6670800,00001,020,4140159,4692,721,550
President & Chief Operating Officer
Richard Manson550,0000400,2000668,6130144,0391,762,852
Chief Financial Officer
Michael Siegal500,0000000029,826529,826
Executive Chairman
Lisa Christen300,000075,0000137,345011,814524,159
Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Richard Marabito$3,868,045$2,645,154$3,432,069↑ +1,222,891
Andrew Greiff2,721,5502,113,2582,906,704↑ +608,292
Richard Manson1,762,8521,609,5712,310,532↑ +153,281
Michael Siegal529,826477,097408,694↑ +52,729
Lisa Christen524,159542,535598,687↓ −18,376

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is pay-for-performance based, designed to support long-term business strategy and align executive interests with shareholders. The program emphasizes EBITDA in the calculation of annual cash incentives and utilizes equity and cash-based long-term incentives to reward performance, while acknowledging the Company's status as a micro-cap stock with limited ability to grant equity awards comparable to peers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Andrew GreiffRSU2024-01-01——5,997—$400,000
Lisa ChristenRSU2024-01-01——1,124—75,000
Andrew GreiffPSU2024-01-01—5,997—8,996400,000
Richard MansonPSU2024-01-01—3,000—4,500200,100
Richard MansonRSU2024-01-01——3,000—200,100
Richard MarabitoPSU2024-01-01—8,246—12,369550,008
Richard MarabitoRSU2024-01-01——8,246—550,008

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Andrew Greiff$400,000$400,000$050.0%
Lisa Christen75,000000.0%
Richard Manson200,100200,100050.0%
Richard Marabito550,008550,008050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lisa ChristenRSU1,720—$56,448
Richard MansonRSU6,000—196,680
Richard MansonPSU7,500—246,075
Andrew GreiffPSU14,997—492,052
Richard MarabitoRSU19,246—631,461
Richard MarabitoPSU24,746—811,916
Andrew GreiffRSU27,691—908,542
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David A. WolfortEmployee director$360,000$0$0$303,604$21,349$684,953
Arthur F. AntonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance145,000110,000000255,000
Michael G. RippeyIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair)135,000110,000000245,000
Idalene F. KesnerIndependent130,000110,000000240,000
Dirk A. KempthorneIndependent125,000110,000000235,000
Vanessa L. WhitingIndependent · Audit and Compliance110,000110,000000220,000
Richard P. StovskyIndependent · Audit and Compliance110,000110,000000220,000

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$550,000

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,115,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$660,000
All other compensation$21,349
Total cost of the board$1,796,349

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Olympic Steel as a peer

Companies that benchmark against ZEUS

2 companies name ZEUS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ZEUS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZEUS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Olympic Steel names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Olympic Steel.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mueller Industries2025Gregory Christopher$1,650,000$15,227,100$0$8,250,000$27,562,773
2Ryerson Holding Corp.2025Edward Lehner1,200,00016,127,6000451,50017,857,908
3Griffon Corporation2025Ronald Kramer1,286,4636,427,48807,881,70417,515,575
4Carpenter Technology Corporation2026Tony Thene1,055,3568,250,41802,924,78412,393,230
5Kaiser Aluminum Corporation2025Keith Harvey1,000,0004,212,18802,127,5007,914,836
6Kennametal, Inc.2026Sanjay Chowbey937,1414,776,510—1,511,4967,356,246
7Warrior Met Coal, Inc.2025Walter Scheller III900,0004,121,83102,011,7257,336,513
8Century Aluminum Company2025Jesse Gary980,3853,827,93101,636,8007,166,252
9Wabash National Corporation2025Brent Yeagy1,116,9234,315,5890205,8275,717,526
10Worthington Industries2026Joseph Hayek784,1352,482,43501,778,7005,192,043
11The Manitowoc Company, Inc.2025Aaron Ravenscroft1,005,3853,184,4070785,2555,052,437
12Schnitzer Steel Industries2024Tamara Lundgren1,200,7663,348,7910143,5404,912,875
13Gibraltar Industries2025William Bosway908,2693,202,4400274,5004,731,001
14SunCoke Energy, Inc.2025Katherine Gates975,0002,047,011—1,028,7064,401,365
15Olympic Steel2024Richard Marabito975,0001,100,01601,560,0463,868,045
16Park-Ohio Holdings Corp.2025Matthew Crawford875,000984,00001,765,0003,727,172
17Quanex Building Products Corporation2025George Wilson950,0001,853,4250737,5783,635,424

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Olympic Steelnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Carpenter Technology Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Century Aluminum Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Gibraltar Industries25%PSU 64 · RSU 36NoWTW
Griffon Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedGallagher Human Resources and Compensation Consulting
Kaiser Aluminum Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Kennametal, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Mueller Industries400%PSU 100Nonot disclosed
Park-Ohio Holdings Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Quanex Building Products Corporationnot disclosedPerformance Shares 40 · Restricted Stock 30 · PRSU 30not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Ryerson Holding Corp.30%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Schnitzer Steel Industriesnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
SunCoke Energy, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Wabash National Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Worthington Industriesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWTW

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)59 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$65,382
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (55 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Richard Marabito. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 3,868,045. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Andrew Greiff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 2,721,550. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Richard Manson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 1,762,852. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Siegal. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 529,826. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Lisa Christen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 21. As printed: 524,159. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Andrew Greiff RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Lisa Christen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Andrew Greiff PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Richard Manson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Richard Manson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Richard Marabito PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Richard Marabito RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “2024 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 59 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David A. Wolfort. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 684,953. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Arthur F. Anton. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael G. Rippey. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Idalene F. Kesner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dirk A. Kempthorne. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Vanessa L. Whiting. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Richard P. Stovsky. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,115,000 + equity 660,000 + all other 21,349 = 1,796,349, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Mueller Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Mueller Industries's own proxy. As printed: 27,562,773. View filing ↗
  • Ryerson Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Ryerson Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,857,908. View filing ↗
  • Griffon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Griffon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,515,575. View filing ↗
  • Carpenter Technology Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. View filing ↗
  • Kaiser Aluminum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,914,836. View filing ↗
  • Kennametal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. View filing ↗
  • Warrior Met Coal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,336,513. View filing ↗
  • Century Aluminum Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Century Aluminum Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,166,252. View filing ↗
  • Wabash National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Wabash National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,717,526. View filing ↗
  • Worthington Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,192,043. View filing ↗
  • The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. View filing ↗
  • Schnitzer Steel Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Schnitzer Steel Industries's own proxy. As printed: 4,912,875. View filing ↗
  • Gibraltar Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries's own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. View filing ↗
  • SunCoke Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,401,365. View filing ↗
  • Olympic Steel (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Olympic Steel's own proxy. As printed: 3,868,045. View filing ↗
  • Park-Ohio Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Park-Ohio Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,727,172. View filing ↗
  • Quanex Building Products Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Quanex Building Products Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,424. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, SunCoke Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. SunCoke Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Ryerson Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ryerson Holding Corp. names Olympic Steel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Wabash National Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Wabash National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries reciprocity. DEF 14A. Gibraltar Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Worthington Industries reciprocity. DEF 14A. Worthington Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Griffon Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Griffon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Park-Ohio Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Carpenter Technology Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Carpenter Technology Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Schnitzer Steel Industries reciprocity. DEF 14A. Schnitzer Steel Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Kennametal, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kennametal, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Century Aluminum Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Century Aluminum Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Quanex Building Products Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Quanex Building Products Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Olympic Steel. View filing ↗