Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses KAMN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KAMN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Walsh | $781,274 | $0 | $2,290,408 | $0 | $258,400 | $0 | $223,710 | $3,553,792 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Carroll Lane | 205,977 | 200,000 | 600,021 | 400,000 | 243,008 | 0 | 13,087 | 1,662,093 |
| Senior Vice President and President of Kaman Air Vehicles and Precision Products | ||||||||
| Russell Bartlett | 450,915 | 0 | 645,420 | 0 | 175,505 | 0 | 79,545 | 1,351,385 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Shawn Lisle | 464,908 | 0 | 499,055 | 0 | 83,390 | 0 | 79,160 | 1,126,513 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| James Coogan | 417,505 | 0 | 560,266 | 0 | 83,334 | 0 | 63,726 | 1,124,831 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Walsh | $3,553,792 | — | — | — |
| Carroll Lane | 1,662,093 | — | — | — |
| Russell Bartlett | 1,351,385 | — | — | — |
| Shawn Lisle | 1,126,513 | — | — | — |
| James Coogan | 1,124,831 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Coogan | RSU | 2018-02-20 | — | — | 2,148 | — | $1,432 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 2017-02-17 | — | — | 3,790 | — | 3,790 |
| Ian Walsh | RSU | 2022-02-22 | — | — | 13,750 | — | 41,255 |
| Shawn Lisle | RSU | 2022-02-22 | — | — | 2,995 | — | 8,990 |
| Ian Walsh | RSU | 2020-09-08 | — | — | 28,178 | — | 628,369 |
| Carroll Lane | RSU | 2022-07-05 | — | — | 39,121 | — | 18,988 |
| Shawn Lisle | RSU | 2021-02-22 | — | — | 1,303 | — | 5,865 |
| Shawn Lisle | RSU | 2013-02-18 | — | — | 3,620 | — | 3,620 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 2016-02-23 | — | — | 3,680 | — | 3,680 |
| Russell Bartlett | RSU | 2021-02-22 | — | — | 1,766 | — | 7,955 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 2015-02-17 | — | — | 1,236 | — | 1,236 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 2022-02-22 | — | — | 3,365 | — | 10,090 |
| Ian Walsh | RSU | 2021-02-22 | — | — | 12,923 | — | 26,065 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 2020-02-17 | — | — | 1,694 | — | 2,541 |
| Russell Bartlett | RSU | 2022-02-22 | — | — | 3,875 | — | 11,625 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Coogan | $22,769 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Ian Walsh | 695,689 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Shawn Lisle | 18,475 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Carroll Lane | 18,988 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Russell Bartlett | 19,580 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Walsh | RSU | 13,750 | — | $306,625 |
| Shawn Lisle | RSU | 1,303 | — | 29,057 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 420 | — | 9,366 |
| Carroll Lane | RSU | 18,988 | — | 423,432 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 264 | — | 5,887 |
| James Coogan | RSU | 3,365 | — | 75,040 |
| James Coogan | Option | 0 | 39.54 | — |
| James Coogan | Option | 0 | 42.86 | — |
| Ian Walsh | PSU | 41,255 | — | 919,987 |
| Shawn Lisle | PSU | 5,865 | — | 130,790 |
| Ian Walsh | PSU | 26,065 | — | 581,250 |
| Ian Walsh | RSU | 12,923 | — | 288,183 |
| James Coogan | PSU | 10,090 | — | 225,007 |
| Russell Bartlett | PSU | 11,625 | — | 259,238 |
| Russell Bartlett | RSU | 3,875 | — | 86,413 |
| Shawn Lisle | PSU | 8,990 | — | 200,477 |
| James Coogan | PSU | 2,020 | — | 45,046 |
| Shawn Lisle | RSU | 2,995 | — | 66,789 |
| James Coogan | Option | 0 | 39.22 | — |
| James Coogan | RSU | 450 | — | 10,035 |
| James Coogan | Option | 0 | 51.97 | — |
| James Coogan | RSU | 127 | — | 2,832 |
| James Coogan | Option | 1,432 | 62.46 | — |
| James Coogan | Option | 768 | 61.02 | — |
| Shawn Lisle | Option | 0 | 36.29 | — |
| James Coogan | Option | 2,541 | 64.48 | — |
| Ian Walsh | RSU | 28,178 | — | 628,369 |
| Russell Bartlett | PSU | 7,955 | — | 177,397 |
| Russell Bartlett | RSU | 1,766 | — | 39,382 |
| Carroll Lane | Option | 39,121 | 31.6 | — |
Our executive compensation program endeavors to provide an attractive, flexible and market-based total compensation program tied to the financial performance of the Company, the achievement of objective business goals and the resulting performance of our stock. This approach helps us recruit and retain talented executives, appropriately motivates our executives to achieve desired business goals and aligns their interests with the interests of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 22,005,925 | 828,875 | 36,156 | 96.22% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 22,247,894 | 505,081 | 35,239 | 97.78% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-14 | 23,210,055 | 814,824 | 54,026 | 96.61% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-15 | 15,059,566 | 8,664,140 | 54,199 | 63.48% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-04-18 | 24,024,500 | 162,341 | 59,522 | 99.08% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-19 | 22,804,873 | 294,090 | 82,063 | 98.38% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 96.22%a |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 97.78%b |
| 2021 | 2021-04-14 | 96.61%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Except for Proposal 4 (approval of the Amended and Restated 2013 Management Incentive Plan), however, broker non-votes and proxies marked to abstain from voting with respect to any item to be voted upon at the Annual Meeting (including the election of any particular director nominee) are not considered for purposes of determining the tally of votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the item and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of the voting.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Votes cast" include votes "FOR" and "AGAINST" a nominee but exclude broker non-votes and abstentions, which, therefore, do not affect the outcome of the voting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 56 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,553,792 |
| Median employee compensation | $63,305 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer M. PollinoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | $150,750 | $125,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275,761 |
| Scott E. KuechleIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 122,408 | 125,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,419 |
| Michelle J. LohmeierIndependent · Finance (Chair) | 116,151 | 125,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241,162 |
| A. William HigginsIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 105,000 | 125,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,011 |
| Aisha M. BarryIndependent · Compensation | 100,750 | 125,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,761 |
| E. Reeves Callaway IIIIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 96,500 | 125,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 221,511 |
| Niharika T. RamdevIndependent · Audit | 55,744 | 108,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,298 |
| Ian K. WalshEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($375,000) |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $747,303 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $858,620 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,605,923 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Kaman names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kaman.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RBC Bearings Incorporated | 2026 | Michael Hartnett | $1,545,000 | $16,086,450 | $0 | $3,090,000 | $20,912,354 |
| 2 | AeroVironment, Inc. | 2026 | Wahid Nawabi | 1,118,829 | 13,339,715 | 0 | 767,609 | 15,253,775 |
| 3 | HEICO Corporation | 2025 | Eric A. Mendelson | 1,281,000 | 0 | 7,522,074 | 3,062,030 | 13,029,835 |
| 4 | TriMas Corporation | 2025 | Thomas J. Snyder | 415,385 | 4,249,999 | 6,707,644 | 0 | 12,128,864 |
| 5 | Regal Rexnord Corporation | 2025 | Louis Pinkham | 1,223,077 | 7,693,847 | 0 | 2,228,450 | 11,468,817 |
| 6 | Kratos Defense & Security | 2025 | Eric DeMarco | 1,000,000 | 8,244,000 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 10,832,739 |
| 7 | Mercury Systems, Inc. | 2025 | William Ballhaus | 974,115 | 7,553,696 | 0 | 1,669,134 | 10,229,945 |
| 8 | AAR Corp. | 2026 | John Holmes | 1,115,000 | 4,637,894 | 1,159,310 | 2,408,400 | 9,867,963 |
| 9 | EnPro Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 10 | Barnes Group Inc. | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
| 11 | Hexcel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gentile III | 1,100,000 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 923,230 | 7,252,875 |
| 12 | ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 13 | Albany International Corp. | 2025 | Gunnar Kleveland | 922,327 | 2,612,570 | 0 | 699,550 | 4,259,285 |
| 14 | CIRCOR International, Inc. | 2021 | Scott Buckhout | 805,385 | 3,410,115 | 0 | 0 | 4,229,501 |
| 15 | Kaman | 2022 | Ian Walsh | 781,274 | 2,290,408 | 0 | 258,400 | 3,553,792 |
| 16 | Astronics Corporation | 2025 | Peter Gundermann | 658,570 | 500,455 | 951,108 | 0 | 3,090,552 |
| — | Aerojet Rocketdyne | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Luxfer Holdings PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Ducommun Incorporated | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NN, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaman | 32.3% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| AAR Corp. | 180% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes | Semler Brossy |
| Aerojet Rocketdyne | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AeroVironment, Inc. | 62% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| Albany International Corp. | 72.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — AIN Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Astronics Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Barnes Group Inc. | 43.2% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CIRCOR International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | ISS Corporate Solutions, Inc. |
| Ducommun Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| EnPro Industries, Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| HEICO Corporation | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Hexcel Corporation | 76.3% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Kratos Defense & Security | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Board Advisory, LLC |
| Luxfer Holdings PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mercury Systems, Inc. | 113.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NN, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RBC Bearings Incorporated | 200% | RSU 100 | Yes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+) | not disclosed |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 127.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| TriMas Corporation | 200% | Options 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ian Walsh | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,553,792. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 814336–814346 |
| 2 | Section 01, Carroll Lane | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,662,093. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 838470–838480 |
| 3 | Section 01, Russell Bartlett | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,351,385. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 831877–831887 |
| 4 | Section 01, Shawn Lisle | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,126,513. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 843453–843463 |
| 5 | Section 01, James Coogan | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,124,831. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 823401–823411 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Coogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r10 · c7 · span 959480–959485 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Coogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r9 · c4 · span 955445–955450 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ian Walsh RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r4 · c6 · span 720760–720766 |
| 9 | Section 03, Shawn Lisle RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r8 · c6 · span 726933–726938 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ian Walsh RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r3 · c20 · span 933595–933602 |
| 11 | Section 03, Carroll Lane RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r9 · c2 · span 533940–533946 |
| 12 | Section 03, Shawn Lisle RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r19 · c17 · span 998076–998081 |
| 13 | Section 03, Shawn Lisle RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “DIRECTOR COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 545373–545378 |
| 14 | Section 03, James Coogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c4 · span 951710–951715 |
| 15 | Section 03, Russell Bartlett RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r15 · c16 · span 980661–980666 |
| 16 | Section 03, James Coogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c4 · span 948043–948048 |
| 17 | Section 03, James Coogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r5 · c6 · span 722274–722279 |
| 18 | Section 03, Ian Walsh RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c17 · span 937303–937309 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Coogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r12 · c7 · span 967038–967043 |
| 20 | Section 03, Russell Bartlett RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r6 · c6 · span 723765–723770 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 56 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r10 · c2 · span 186439–186441 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jennifer M. Pollino | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,761. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r8 · c8 · span 509477–509485 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott E. Kuechle | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,419. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c8 · span 504569–504577 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michelle J. Lohmeier | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,162. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c8 · span 506101–506109 |
| 25 | Section 08, A. William Higgins | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,011. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c8 · span 503041–503049 |
| 26 | Section 08, Aisha M. Barry | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,761. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c8 · span 499972–499980 |
| 27 | Section 08, E. Reeves Callaway III | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,511. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c8 · span 501508–501516 |
| 28 | Section 08, Niharika T. Ramdev | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,298. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r9 · c8 · span 511578–511586 |
| 29 | Section 08, Ian K. Walsh | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-21 | 0000054381-23-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 22,005,925). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-04-21 | 0000054381-22-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78%. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-04-16 | 0000054381-21-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.61%. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 747,303 + equity 858,620 + all other 0 = 1,605,923, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,605,923 |
| 35 | RBC Bearings Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001140361-26-029594 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 992933–992943 |
| 36 | AeroVironment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001104659-26-096689 | CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723 |
| 37 | HEICO Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-30 | 0001140361-26-003023 | CEO total compensation as printed in HEICO Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,029,835. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r2 · c25 · span 823252–823262 |
| 38 | TriMas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012327 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriMas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,128,864. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1036527–1036537 |
| 39 | Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000082811-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938 |
| 40 | Kratos Defense & Security, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001069258-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kratos Defense & Security's own proxy. As printed: 10,832,739. Filing ↗machine: span 783149–783159 |
| 41 | Mercury Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-10 | 0001049521-25-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,229,945. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c26 · span 817842–817852 |
| 42 | AAR Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-04 | 0001140361-26-031078 | CEO total compensation as printed in AAR Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,867,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1642184–1642193 |
| 43 | EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002071876-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800 |
| 44 | Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001140361-24-016599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 926157–926166 |
| 45 | Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c40 · span 2524687–2524696 |
| 46 | ESCO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001104659-25-119876 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751 |
| 47 | Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022940 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c9 · span 688295–688304 |
| 48 | CIRCOR International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-09-09 | 0001091883-22-000067 | CEO total compensation as printed in CIRCOR International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,229,501. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 629259–629269 |
| 49 | Kaman (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-03-03 | 0000054381-23-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kaman's own proxy. As printed: 3,553,792. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 814336–814346 |
| 50 | Astronics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015301 | CEO total compensation as printed in Astronics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,552. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 787043–787053 |
| 51 | Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022940 | Albany International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, AAR Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031078 | AAR Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, ESCO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-119876 | ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, RBC Bearings Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-029594 | RBC Bearings Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, HEICO Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-003023 | HEICO Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, TriMas Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012327 | TriMas Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, CIRCOR International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001091883-22-000067 | CIRCOR International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000082811-26-000085 | Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, EnPro Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002071876-26-000038 | EnPro Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Mercury Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049521-25-000029 | Mercury Systems, Inc. names Kaman in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Kratos Defense & Security reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001069258-26-000040 | Kratos Defense & Security's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-016599 | Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Hexcel Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135884 | Hexcel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗ |