Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2026-09-17

Kaman (KAMN)

CEO Ian Walsh was paid $3,553,792 in fiscal year 2022, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000054381-23-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,553,792
Ian Walsh total, FY2022
7th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
56:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.22%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ian Walsh (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2022 total compensation $3,553,792 (base salary $781,274) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000054381-23-000024, filed 2023-03-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ian Walsh$781,274$0$2,290,408$0$258,400$0$223,710$3,553,792
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Carroll Lane205,977200,000600,021400,000243,008013,0871,662,093
Senior Vice President and President of Kaman Air Vehicles and Precision Products
Russell Bartlett450,9150645,4200175,505079,5451,351,385
Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Shawn Lisle464,9080499,055083,390079,1601,126,513
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
James Coogan417,5050560,266083,334063,7261,124,831
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Ian Walsh$3,553,792———
Carroll Lane1,662,093———
Russell Bartlett1,351,385———
Shawn Lisle1,126,513———
James Coogan1,124,831———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Kaman's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KAMN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KAMN
3 companies name KAMN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KAMN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KAMN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2023-11-12D95$20$1,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2023-12-05A9,97200CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2023-12-05A7,80900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-01-18D127222,804CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-16D3,34000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-16D3,06945138,228CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-16A3,34039130,995CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20D14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20A31,20500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20D4,46845202,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20A14,18045642,070CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2024-02-20—7,766——5 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-02-20A1,94000CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-02-20A1,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20A31,20500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20D4054518,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20A1,1214550,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20A1,88500CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20A2,03000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20D4174518,882CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20A1,1214550,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20A2,03000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-02-20A7,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-02-20A7,20000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20A4,95000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20A7894535,726CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20A4,95000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-03-01D6394629,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-03-01D5114623,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-03-01D3974618,187CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-03-01D8,38146383,934CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-03-01D164467,513CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-03-01D128465,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-03-01D5114623,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D63,966——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D135,052——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D4,698——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D29,512——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D23,747461,092,362CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D52,207.08462,401,526CommonForm 4 ↗
Aisha M. BarryDirector2024-04-19D11,79746542,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle J. LohmeierDirector2024-04-19D11,79746542,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. PollinoDirector2024-04-19D25,061461,152,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Niharika T. RamdevDirector2024-04-19D8,44346388,378CommonForm 4 ↗
A. William HigginsDirector2024-04-19D32,130461,477,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott E. KuechleDirector2024-04-19D29,756461,368,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D4,853——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D8,804——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D306——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D1,920——CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D9,53946438,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D3,52346162,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D4,028——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D234——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D1,471——CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D6544630,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D453.444620,858CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D31,508——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D1,084——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D39,121——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D48,987——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D6,809——CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D41,637461,915,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D5,74446264,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D4,667——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D8,255——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D284——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D1,783——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D2,20446101,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D2,699.9646124,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D3,287——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D22,325——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D745——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D4,310——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D8,095——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D4,681——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D2694612,374CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D29,807461,371,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D783——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D1,400——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D195——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D1,835——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D8184637,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D1,221.134656,172CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 89 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2023-11-12D95$20$1,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2023-12-05A9,97200CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2023-12-05A7,80900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-01-18D127222,804CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-16D3,34000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-16D3,06945138,228CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-16A3,34039130,995CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20D14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20A31,20500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20D4,46845202,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20A14,18045642,070CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-02-20A1,29500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-02-20A1,94000CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-02-20A1,55500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-02-20A1,55500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-02-20A31,20500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20D1,12100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20A1,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20D4054518,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20A1,1214550,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-02-20A1,88500CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20D1,12100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20A2,03000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20D4174518,882CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20A1,1214550,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-02-20A2,03000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-02-20A7,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-02-20A7,20000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20D78900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20A4,95000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20A7894535,726CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-02-20A4,95000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-03-01D6394629,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-03-01D5114623,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-03-01D3974618,187CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-03-01D8,38146383,934CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-03-01D164467,513CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-03-01D128465,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-03-01D5114623,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D63,966——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D135,052——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D4,698——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D29,512——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D23,747461,092,362CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian K. WalshDirector2024-04-19D52,207.08462,401,526CommonForm 4 ↗
Aisha M. BarryDirector2024-04-19D11,79746542,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle J. LohmeierDirector2024-04-19D11,79746542,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. PollinoDirector2024-04-19D25,061461,152,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Niharika T. RamdevDirector2024-04-19D8,44346388,378CommonForm 4 ↗
A. William HigginsDirector2024-04-19D32,130461,477,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott E. KuechleDirector2024-04-19D29,756461,368,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D4,853——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D8,804——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D306——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D1,920——CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D9,53946438,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Megan Amanda MorganVP-HR & CHRO2024-04-19D3,52346162,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D4,028——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D234——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D1,471——CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D6544630,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Wilfredo Roy DiligVP & CIO2024-04-19D453.444620,858CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D31,508——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D1,084——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D39,121——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D48,987——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D6,809——CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D41,637461,915,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Carroll LaneSVP SEGMENT LEAD & INTERIM CFO2024-04-19D5,74446264,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D4,667——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D8,255——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D284——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D1,783——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D2,20446101,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen McDonald SamsonVP and CMCO2024-04-19D2,699.9646124,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D3,287——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D22,325——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D745——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D4,310——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D8,095——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D4,681——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D2694612,374CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Stanley Smith JrSVP GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY2024-04-19D29,807461,371,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D783——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D1,400——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D195——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D1,835——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D8184637,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew King PettersonVP CAO & CONTROLLER2024-04-19D1,221.134656,172CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James CooganRSU2018-02-20——2,148—$1,432
Carroll LaneRSU2022-07-05——39,121—18,988
Ian WalshRSU2021-02-22——12,923—26,065
James CooganRSU2020-02-17——1,694—2,541
Russell BartlettRSU2022-02-22——3,875—11,625
James CooganRSU2017-02-17——3,790—3,790
Ian WalshRSU2022-02-22——13,750—41,255
Shawn LisleRSU2022-02-22——2,995—8,990
Ian WalshRSU2020-09-08——28,178—628,369
Shawn LisleRSU2021-02-22——1,303—5,865
Shawn LisleRSU2013-02-18——3,620—3,620
James CooganRSU2016-02-23——3,680—3,680
Russell BartlettRSU2021-02-22——1,766—7,955
James CooganRSU2015-02-17——1,236—1,236
James CooganRSU2022-02-22——3,365—10,090
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Coogan$22,769$0$00.0%
Carroll Lane18,988000.0%
Ian Walsh695,689000.0%
Russell Bartlett19,580000.0%
Shawn Lisle18,475000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ian WalshRSU13,750—$306,625
Shawn LisleRSU1,303—29,057
James CooganRSU420—9,366
Carroll LaneRSU18,988—423,432
James CooganRSU264—5,887
James CooganRSU3,365—75,040
James CooganOption039.54—
James CooganOption042.86—
Ian WalshPSU41,255—919,987
Shawn LislePSU5,865—130,790
Ian WalshPSU26,065—581,250
Ian WalshRSU12,923—288,183
James CooganPSU10,090—225,007
Russell BartlettPSU11,625—259,238
Russell BartlettRSU3,875—86,413
Shawn LislePSU8,990—200,477
James CooganPSU2,020—45,046
Shawn LisleRSU2,995—66,789
James CooganOption039.22—
James CooganRSU450—10,035
James CooganOption051.97—
James CooganRSU127—2,832
James CooganOption1,43262.46—
James CooganOption76861.02—
Shawn LisleOption036.29—
James CooganOption2,54164.48—
Ian WalshRSU28,178—628,369
Russell BartlettPSU7,955—177,397
Russell BartlettRSU1,766—39,382
Carroll LaneOption39,12131.6—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program endeavors to provide an attractive, flexible and market-based total compensation program tied to the financial performance of the Company, the achievement of objective business goals and the resulting performance of our stock. This approach helps us recruit and retain talented executives, appropriately motivates our executives to achieve desired business goals and aligns their interests with the interests of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-04-1922,005,925828,87536,15696.22%Passed
20222022-04-2022,247,894505,08135,23997.78%Passed
20212021-04-1423,210,055814,82454,02696.61%Passed
20202020-04-1515,059,5668,664,14054,19963.48%Passed
20182018-04-1824,024,500162,34159,52299.08%Passed
20172017-04-1922,804,873294,09082,06398.38%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-04-1996.22%a
20222022-04-2097.78%b
20212021-04-1496.61%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Except for Proposal 4 (approval of the Amended and Restated 2013 Management Incentive Plan), however, broker non-votes and proxies marked to abstain from voting with respect to any item to be voted upon at the Annual Meeting (including the election of any particular director nominee) are not considered for purposes of determining the tally of votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" the item and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of the voting.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Votes cast" include votes "FOR" and "AGAINST" a nominee but exclude broker non-votes and abstentions, which, therefore, do not affect the outcome of the voting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)56 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,553,792
Median employee compensation$63,305
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jennifer M. PollinoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair)$150,750$125,011$0$0$0$275,761
Scott E. KuechleIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance122,408125,011000247,419
Michelle J. LohmeierIndependent · Finance (Chair)116,151125,011000241,162
A. William HigginsIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance105,000125,011000230,011
Aisha M. BarryIndependent · Compensation100,750125,011000225,761
E. Reeves Callaway IIIIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election96,500125,011000221,511
Niharika T. RamdevIndependent · Audit55,744108,554000164,298
Ian K. WalshEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($375,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$747,303
Equity awards (grant-date value)$858,620
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,605,923

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Kaman names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kaman.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1RBC Bearings Incorporated2026Michael Hartnett$1,545,000$16,086,450$0$3,090,000$20,912,354
2AeroVironment, Inc.2026Wahid Nawabi1,118,82913,339,7150767,60915,253,775
3HEICO Corporation2025Eric A. Mendelson1,281,00007,522,0743,062,03013,029,835
4TriMas Corporation2025Thomas J. Snyder415,3854,249,9996,707,644012,128,864
5Regal Rexnord Corporation2025Louis Pinkham1,223,0777,693,84702,228,45011,468,817
6Mercury Systems, Inc.2026William Ballhaus1,049,2698,099,08701,946,16011,131,048
7Kratos Defense & Security2025Eric DeMarco1,000,0008,244,00001,500,00010,832,739
8Ducommun Incorporated2025Stephen Oswald1,019,6246,121,650—3,058,87110,329,989
9AAR Corp.2026John Holmes1,115,0004,637,8941,159,3102,408,4009,867,963
10EnPro Industries, Inc.2025Eric Vaillancourt934,6163,678,2311,390,7161,341,9497,457,747
11Barnes Group Inc.2023Thomas Hook1,000,0004,688,2071,114,981432,0007,305,338
12Hexcel Corporation2025Thomas Gentile III1,100,0003,374,9611,685,259923,2307,252,875
13ESCO Technologies, Inc.2025Bryan Sayler830,5003,052,88601,661,0005,586,139
14Astronics Corporation2025Peter Gundermann658,570500,455951,10804,564,990
15Albany International Corp.2025Gunnar Kleveland922,3272,612,5700699,5504,259,285
16CIRCOR International, Inc.2021Scott Buckhout805,3853,410,115004,229,501
17Kaman2022Ian Walsh781,2742,290,4080258,4003,553,792
18Luxfer Holdings PLC2025Andy Butcher660,6001,144,077—795,3622,662,967
—Aerojet Rocketdyne——————not in coverage universe
—NN, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Kaman32.3%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
AAR Corp.180%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20YesSemler Brossy
Aerojet Rocketdynenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
AeroVironment, Inc.62%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
Albany International Corp.72.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — AIN Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Astronics Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Barnes Group Inc.not disclosedPSA 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CIRCOR International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoISS Corporate Solutions, Inc.
Ducommun Incorporatednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson LLC
EnPro Industries, Inc.130.5%RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30Yes — rTSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ESCO Technologies, Inc.200%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance LLC
HEICO Corporationnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedFW Cook
Hexcel Corporation76.3%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Kratos Defense & Securitynot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoBoard Advisory, LLC
Luxfer Holdings PLCnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Mercury Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
NN, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
RBC Bearings Incorporatednot disclosednot disclosedYes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+)not disclosed
Regal Rexnord Corporation127.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
TriMas Corporation200%Options 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Kaman in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Ian Walsh (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Kaman in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $3,553,792.
How does Kaman's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ian Walsh's total compensation ranked at the 7th percentile of Kaman's disclosed peer group.
What is Kaman's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Kaman's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 56:1.
How did shareholders vote on Kaman's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.22% of shareholders supported Kaman's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Kaman spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Kaman reported total board compensation of $1,605,923 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ian WalshDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,553,792. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 814336–814346
2Section 01, Carroll LaneDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,662,093. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 838470–838480
3Section 01, Russell BartlettDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,351,385. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 831877–831887
4Section 01, Shawn LisleDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,126,513. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 843453–843463
5Section 01, James CooganDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,124,831. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 823401–823411
6Section 03, James Coogan RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r10 · c7 · span 959480–959485
7Section 03, Carroll Lane RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r9 · c2 · span 533940–533946
8Section 03, Ian Walsh RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c17 · span 937303–937309
9Section 03, James Coogan RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r12 · c7 · span 967038–967043
10Section 03, Russell Bartlett RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r6 · c6 · span 723765–723770
11Section 03, James Coogan RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r9 · c4 · span 955445–955450
12Section 03, Ian Walsh RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r4 · c6 · span 720760–720766
13Section 03, Shawn Lisle RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r8 · c6 · span 726933–726938
14Section 03, Ian Walsh RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r3 · c20 · span 933595–933602
15Section 03, Shawn Lisle RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r19 · c17 · span 998076–998081
16Section 03, Shawn Lisle RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “DIRECTOR COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 545373–545378
17Section 03, James Coogan RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c4 · span 951710–951715
18Section 03, Russell Bartlett RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r15 · c16 · span 980661–980666
19Section 03, James Coogan RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c4 · span 948043–948048
20Section 03, James Coogan RSUDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r5 · c6 · span 722274–722279
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 56 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r10 · c2 · span 186439–186441
22Section 08, Jennifer M. PollinoDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,761. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r8 · c8 · span 509477–509485
23Section 08, Scott E. KuechleDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,419. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c8 · span 504569–504577
24Section 08, Michelle J. LohmeierDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,162. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c8 · span 506101–506109
25Section 08, A. William HigginsDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,011. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c8 · span 503041–503049
26Section 08, Aisha M. BarryDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,761. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c8 · span 499972–499980
27Section 08, E. Reeves Callaway IIIDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,511. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c8 · span 501508–501516
28Section 08, Niharika T. RamdevDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,298. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r9 · c8 · span 511578–511586
29Section 08, Ian K. WalshDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2023-11-12Form 42023-11-140001562180-23-007665Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2023-12-05Form 42023-12-060001562180-23-008155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2023-12-05Form 42023-12-060001562180-23-008165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-01-18Form 42024-01-190001562180-24-000553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-16Form 42024-02-200001562180-24-001451Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-16Form 42024-02-200001562180-24-001451Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-16Form 42024-02-200001562180-24-001451Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-02-20Form 42024-02-210001562180-24-001566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-03-01Form 42024-03-040001562180-24-002154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Ian K. Walsh 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Aisha M. Barry 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003499Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Michelle J. Lohmeier 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003497Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Jennifer M. Pollino 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Niharika T. Ramdev 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, A. William Higgins 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Scott E. Kuechle 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Megan Amanda Morgan 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Wilfredo Roy Dilig 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Carroll Lane 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Kristen McDonald Samson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Richard Stanley Smith Jr 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Matthew King Petterson 2024-04-19Form 42024-04-230001562180-24-003507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-04-210000054381-23-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 22,005,925). Filing ↗
120Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-04-210000054381-22-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78%. Filing ↗
121Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-04-160000054381-21-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.61%. Filing ↗
122Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
123Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 747,303 + equity 858,620 + all other 0 = 1,605,923, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,605,923
124RBC Bearings Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001140361-26-029594CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 992933–992943
125AeroVironment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-140001104659-26-096689CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723
126HEICO Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-300001140361-26-003023CEO total compensation as printed in HEICO Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,029,835. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r2 · c25 · span 823252–823262
127TriMas Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012327CEO total compensation as printed in TriMas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,128,864. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1036527–1036537
128Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000082811-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938
129Mercury Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-170001049521-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,131,048. Filing ↗machine: span 816583–816593
130Kratos Defense & Security, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001069258-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Kratos Defense & Security's own proxy. As printed: 10,832,739. Filing ↗machine: span 783149–783159
131Ducommun Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000067CEO total compensation as printed in Ducommun Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,329,989. Filing ↗
132AAR Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-040001140361-26-031078CEO total compensation as printed in AAR Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,867,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1642184–1642193
133EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230002071876-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800
134Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001140361-24-016599CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗
135Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135884CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c40 · span 2524687–2524696
136ESCO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100001104659-25-119876CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751
137Astronics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015301CEO total compensation as printed in Astronics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,564,990. Filing ↗
138Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022940CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c9 · span 688295–688304
139CIRCOR International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-09-090001091883-22-000067CEO total compensation as printed in CIRCOR International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,229,501. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 629259–629269
140Kaman (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-030000054381-23-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kaman's own proxy. As printed: 3,553,792. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 814336–814346
141Luxfer Holdings PLC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300002077096-26-000109CEO total compensation as printed in Luxfer Holdings PLC's own proxy. As printed: 2,662,967. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022940Albany International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, RBC Bearings Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-029594RBC Bearings Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, EnPro Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002071876-26-000038EnPro Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Mercury Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049521-26-000077Mercury Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Kratos Defense & Security reciprocityDEF 14A—0001069258-26-000040Kratos Defense & Security's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-016599Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, AAR Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-031078AAR Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, CIRCOR International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001091883-22-000067CIRCOR International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Luxfer Holdings PLC reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000109Luxfer Holdings PLC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, ESCO Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-119876ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, HEICO Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-003023HEICO Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000082811-26-000085Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Hexcel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135884Hexcel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, TriMas Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012327TriMas Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Ducommun Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000067Ducommun Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kaman. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.