Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SCS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SCS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Armbruster | $1,031,250 | $0 | $6,254,266 | $0 | $2,434,373 | $123,370 | $330,630 | $10,173,889 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Sylvester | 705,385 | 0 | 2,023,887 | 0 | 1,011,122 | 23,618 | 165,228 | 3,929,240 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Allan Smith | 668,587 | 0 | 1,920,961 | 0 | 958,375 | 21,359 | 156,558 | 3,725,840 |
| Senior Vice President, President, Americas and Chief Product Officer | ||||||||
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | 532,808 | 0 | 1,255,080 | 0 | 599,077 | 22,542 | 109,966 | 2,519,473 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Steven Miller | 455,673 | 0 | 816,162 | 0 | 512,348 | 0 | 91,535 | 1,875,718 |
| Vice President, Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Donna Flynn | 441,731 | 0 | 814,745 | 0 | 496,672 | 0 | 85,101 | 1,838,249 |
| Vice President, Chief People Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Armbruster | $10,173,889 | $6,151,938 | $4,150,404 | +4,021,951 |
| David Sylvester | 3,929,240 | 3,300,552 | 2,309,798 | +628,688 |
| Allan Smith | 3,725,840 | 2,461,491 | 1,883,124 | +1,264,349 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | 2,519,473 | 1,767,272 | 1,603,851 | +752,201 |
| Steven Miller | 1,875,718 | — | — | — |
| Donna Flynn | 1,838,249 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Flynn | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 2,640 | 26,400 | 26,400 | 52,800 | $344,626 |
| Steven Miller | RSU | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 18,000 | — | 220,320 |
| Steven Miller | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 1,669 | 5,566 | 5,566 | 13,358 | 78,759 |
| Allan Smith | RSU | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 40,800 | — | 499,392 |
| David Sylvester | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 6,300 | 63,000 | 63,000 | 126,000 | 822,402 |
| Donna Flynn | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 3,900 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 31,200 | 171,210 |
| Donna Flynn | RSU | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 17,600 | — | 215,424 |
| Steven Miller | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 3,750 | 12,500 | 12,500 | 30,000 | 164,625 |
| Sara Armbruster | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 19,690 | 196,900 | 196,900 | 393,800 | 2,570,333 |
| Sara Armbruster | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 29,139 | 97,133 | 97,133 | 233,119 | 1,279,242 |
| Sara Armbruster | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 16,909 | 56,366 | 56,366 | 135,278 | 797,579 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 3,370 | 11,234 | 11,234 | 26,961 | 158,961 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | EQUITY | 2024-04-11 | — | 20,600 | 6,180 | 49,440 | 271,302 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 3,890 | 38,900 | 38,900 | 77,800 | 507,801 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | RSU | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 25,900 | — | 317,016 |
| Allan Smith | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 9,219 | 30,733 | 30,733 | 73,759 | 404,754 |
| Allan Smith | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 6,120 | 61,200 | 61,200 | 122,400 | 798,905 |
| David Sylvester | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 5,490 | 18,300 | 18,300 | 43,920 | 258,945 |
| David Sylvester | RSU | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 42,000 | — | 514,080 |
| Donna Flynn | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 1,770 | 5,900 | 5,900 | 14,160 | 83,485 |
| Sara Armbruster | RSU | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 131,300 | — | 1,607,112 |
| Steven Miller | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 2,700 | 27,000 | 27,000 | 54,000 | 352,458 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | EQUITY | 2024-04-11 | — | — | 25,900 | 25,900 | 317,016 |
| Allan Smith | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 4,620 | 15,400 | 15,400 | 36,960 | 217,910 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | EQUITY | 2024-04-11 | — | 11,234 | 3,370 | 26,961 | 158,961 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | EQUITY | 2024-04-11 | — | 38,900 | 3,890 | 77,800 | 507,801 |
| David Sylvester | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 9,759 | 32,533 | 32,533 | 78,079 | 428,460 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | PSU | 2024-04-11 | 6,180 | 20,600 | 20,600 | 49,440 | 271,302 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Flynn | $215,424 | $599,321 | $0 | 73.6% |
| Steven Miller | 220,320 | 595,842 | 0 | 73.0% |
| Allan Smith | 499,392 | 1,421,569 | 0 | 74.0% |
| David Sylvester | 514,080 | 1,509,807 | 0 | 74.6% |
| Sara Armbruster | 1,607,112 | 4,647,154 | 0 | 74.3% |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | 317,016 | 938,064 | 0 | 74.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sylvester | RSU | 42,000 | — | $510,720 |
| Sara Armbruster | RSU | 393,800 | — | 4,788,608 |
| Allan Smith | RSU | 40,800 | — | 496,128 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | RSU | 77,800 | — | 946,048 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | RSU | 98,880 | — | 1,202,381 |
| David Sylvester | RSU | 156,158 | — | 1,898,881 |
| Sara Armbruster | RSU | 131,300 | — | 1,596,608 |
| Donna Flynn | RSU | 62,400 | — | 758,784 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | RSU | 41,200 | — | 500,992 |
| Steven Miller | RSU | 18,000 | — | 218,880 |
| David Sylvester | RSU | 126,000 | — | 1,532,160 |
| Allan Smith | RSU | 61,500 | — | 747,840 |
| Donna Flynn | RSU | 52,800 | — | 642,048 |
| Allan Smith | RSU | 122,400 | — | 1,488,384 |
| Donna Flynn | RSU | 26,000 | — | 316,160 |
| Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | RSU | 25,900 | — | 314,944 |
| David Sylvester | RSU | 65,100 | — | 791,616 |
| Steven Miller | RSU | 25,000 | — | 304,000 |
| Sara Armbruster | RSU | 194,300 | — | 2,362,688 |
| Sara Armbruster | RSU | 466,238 | — | 5,669,454 |
| Allan Smith | RSU | 147,518 | — | 1,793,819 |
| Steven Miller | RSU | 54,000 | — | 656,640 |
| Donna Flynn | RSU | 17,600 | — | 214,016 |
| Steven Miller | RSU | 60,000 | — | 729,600 |
Our compensation philosophy is designed to value the contribution of our employees, motivate achievement of strategic objectives that will contribute to our success, and share profits through broad-based incentive plans designed to reward enterprise profitability and efficient use of capital. Further, our program principles help us ensure significant alignment between our executives and our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-07-09 | 239,864,459 | 10,222,619 | 7,150,016 | 95.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-10 | 257,226,013 | 6,602,709 | 78,899 | 97.5% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-12 | 253,633,695 | 6,306,761 | 77,111 | 97.57% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-13 | 256,549,586 | 40,522,944 | 2,816,579 | 86.36% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-14 | 306,978,296 | 4,625,199 | 455,475 | 98.52% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-15 | 302,421,560 | 6,725,037 | 17,687,536 | 97.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-07-09 | 95.91%a |
| 2024 | 2024-07-10 | 97.5%b |
| 2023 | 2023-07-12 | 97.57%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 194 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C. Pew IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $129,000 | $193,500 | $0 | — | — | $322,500 |
| Todd P. KelseyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive | 94,000 | 141,000 | 0 | — | — | 235,000 |
| Catherine C. B. SchmelterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 92,000 | 138,000 | 0 | — | 1,706 | 231,706 |
| Timothy C. E. BrownIndependent · Corporate Business Development · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 92,000 | 138,000 | 0 | — | — | 230,000 |
| Jennifer C. NiemannNot independent · Corporate Business Development (Chair) · Executive | 92,000 | 138,000 | 0 | — | — | 230,000 |
| Cathy D. RossIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 96,000 | 129,000 | 0 | — | — | 225,000 |
| Sanjay GuptaIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 96,000 | 129,000 | 0 | — | — | 225,000 |
| Linda K. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 96,000 | 129,000 | 0 | — | — | 225,000 |
| Connie K. DuckworthIndependent · Corporate Business Development · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 86,000 | 129,000 | 0 | — | — | 215,000 |
| Peter M. Wege IIIndependent · Departed during FY | 48,000 | 64,500 | 0 | — | 1,478 | 113,978 |
| Kate Pew WoltersIndependent · Departed during FY | 43,000 | 64,500 | 0 | — | 3,073 | 110,573 |
| Sara E. ArmbrusterEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $215,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $129,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x the cash portion of the board annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $964,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,393,500 |
| All other compensation | $6,257 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,363,757 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steelcase | 2025 | Sara Armbruster | $1,031,250 | $6,254,266 | $0 | $2,434,373 | $10,173,889 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sara Armbruster | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Sylvester | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 3,929,240. Filing ↗machine: span 687875–687884 |
| 3 | Section 01, Allan Smith | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 3,725,840. Filing ↗machine: span 703684–703693 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 2,519,473. Filing ↗machine: span 728949–728958 |
| 5 | Section 01, Steven Miller | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,875,718. Filing ↗machine: span 718305–718314 |
| 6 | Section 01, Donna Flynn | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,838,249. Filing ↗machine: span 723069–723078 |
| 7 | Section 03, Donna Flynn PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r35 · c13 · span 850441–850448 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Miller RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r30 · c11 · span 838201–838208 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r27 · c13 · span 830990–830996 |
| 10 | Section 03, Allan Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r23 · c11 · span 824697–824704 |
| 11 | Section 03, David Sylvester PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r15 · c13 · span 807329–807336 |
| 12 | Section 03, Donna Flynn PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r34 · c13 · span 847475–847482 |
| 13 | Section 03, Donna Flynn RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r36 · c11 · span 852796–852803 |
| 14 | Section 03, Steven Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r28 · c13 · span 833580–833587 |
| 15 | Section 03, Sara Armbruster PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r8 · c13 · span 793212–793221 |
| 16 | Section 03, Sara Armbruster PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r7 · c13 · span 790241–790250 |
| 17 | Section 03, Sara Armbruster PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r6 · c13 · span 787273–787280 |
| 18 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r40 · c13 · span 859104–859111 |
| 19 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r41 · c13 · span 861695–861702 |
| 20 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r42 · c13 · span 864286–864293 |
| 21 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r43 · c11 · span 866316–866323 |
| 22 | Section 03, Allan Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r21 · c13 · span 819375–819382 |
| 23 | Section 03, Allan Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r22 · c13 · span 822342–822349 |
| 24 | Section 03, David Sylvester PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r13 · c13 · span 802146–802153 |
| 25 | Section 03, David Sylvester RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r16 · c11 · span 809359–809366 |
| 26 | Section 03, Donna Flynn PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r33 · c13 · span 844510–844516 |
| 27 | Section 03, Sara Armbruster RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r9 · c11 · span 795570–795579 |
| 28 | Section 03, Steven Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r29 · c13 · span 836171–836178 |
| 29 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r43 · c11 · span 866316–866323 |
| 30 | Section 03, Allan Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r20 · c13 · span 816409–816416 |
| 31 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r40 · c13 · span 859104–859111 |
| 32 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r42 · c13 · span 864286–864293 |
| 33 | Section 03, David Sylvester PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r14 · c13 · span 804737–804744 |
| 34 | Section 03, Lizbeth O'Shaughnessy PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r41 · c13 · span 861695–861702 |
| 35 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 194 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1122653–1122656 |
| 36 | Section 08, Robert C. Pew III | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,500. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r7 · c14 · span 293025–293032 |
| 37 | Section 08, Todd P. Kelsey | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r5 · c14 · span 287838–287845 |
| 38 | Section 08, Catherine C. B. Schmelter | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,706. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r9 · c14 · span 298211–298218 |
| 39 | Section 08, Timothy C. E. Brown | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 280039–280046 |
| 40 | Section 08, Jennifer C. Niemann | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r6 · c14 · span 290432–290439 |
| 41 | Section 08, Cathy D. Ross | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r8 · c14 · span 295613–295620 |
| 42 | Section 08, Sanjay Gupta | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c14 · span 285249–285256 |
| 43 | Section 08, Linda K. Williams | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r11 · c14 · span 303591–303598 |
| 44 | Section 08, Connie K. Duckworth | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r3 · c14 · span 282633–282640 |
| 45 | Section 08, Peter M. Wege II | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,978. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r10 · c14 · span 300999–301006 |
| 46 | Section 08, Kate Pew Wolters | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,573. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r12 · c14 · span 306379–306386 |
| 47 | Section 08, Sara E. Armbruster | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-11 | 0001050825-25-000111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.91% (votes for as printed: 239,864,459). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-12 | 0001050825-24-000123 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.5% (votes for as printed: 257,226,013). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-14 | 0001050825-23-000130 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.57% (votes for as printed: 253,633,695). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 964,000 + equity 1,393,500 + all other 6,257 = 2,363,757, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,363,757 |
| 54 | Steelcase (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase's own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043 |