CEO M. Farooq Kathwari was paid $3,253,570 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 15.1% from fiscal year 2025, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001539497-26-002587 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,253,570 ↓ M. Farooq Kathwari total, FY2026 | 29th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 77:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.02% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Ethan Allen Interiors's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ETD reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ETD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Farooq Kathwari | $1,150,050 | $0 | $1,518,002 | $0 | $531,300 | $0 | $54,218 | $3,253,570 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Amy Phillips | 500,000 | 0 | 249,996 | 0 | 69,300 | 0 | 1,300 | 820,596 |
| Executive Vice President, Retail Division | ||||||||
| Matthew McNulty | 410,000 | 0 | 184,490 | 0 | 47,355 | 0 | 1,300 | 643,145 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Douglas Diefenbach | 316,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,498 | 0 | 1,300 | 353,798 |
| Senior Vice President, Real Estate Development | ||||||||
| Stephanie Durgee | 264,186 | 36,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,300 | 301,486 |
| Senior Vice President, Merchandising | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Farooq Kathwari | $3,253,570 | $3,833,334 | $3,209,468 | ↓ −579,764 |
| Amy Phillips | 820,596 | 887,981 | 798,939 | ↓ −67,385 |
| Matthew McNulty | 643,145 | 689,609 | 631,013 | ↓ −46,464 |
| Douglas Diefenbach | 353,798 | 341,647 | — | ↑ +12,151 |
| Stephanie Durgee | 301,486 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ETD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amy Phillips | EVP | $820,596 |
| Catherine Plaisted | SVP | $311,095 |
| Douglas Deifenbach | SVP | $341,647 |
| Rebecca Thompson | SVP | $388,878 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | CEO | $3,253,570 |
| Matthew McNulty | CFO | $643,145 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Ekberg Tsai | Independent Director | $97,417 |
| David M. Sable | Independent Director | $96,217 |
| John J. Dooner Jr | Independent Director | $62,817 |
| Maria Eugenia Casar | Independent Director | $91,617 |
| Tara I. Stacom | Independent Director | $84,817 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew McNulty | RSU | 677 | — | $15,124 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | RSU | 8,611 | — | 192,370 |
| Matthew McNulty | PSU | 1,914 | — | 42,759 |
| Amy Phillips | PSU | 5,046 | — | 112,728 |
| Matthew McNulty | RSU | 3,461 | — | 77,319 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | PSU | 36,980 | — | 826,133 |
| Amy Phillips | PSU | 2,802 | — | 62,597 |
| Amy Phillips | RSU | 4,221 | — | 94,297 |
| Amy Phillips | RSU | 990 | — | 22,117 |
| Matthew McNulty | PSU | 3,140 | — | 70,148 |
| Amy Phillips | PSU | 4,595 | — | 102,652 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | RSU | 126,000 | — | 2,814,840 |
| Matthew McNulty | RSU | 2,274 | — | 50,801 |
| Matthew McNulty | RSU | 956 | — | 21,357 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | PSU | 40,610 | — | 907,227 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | PSU | 22,538 | — | 503,499 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | RSU | 13,107 | — | 292,810 |
| Amy Phillips | RSU | 1,166 | — | 26,048 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | RSU | 7,973 | — | 178,117 |
| M. Farooq Kathwari | RSU | 3,621 | — | 80,893 |
| Matthew McNulty | PSU | 3,448 | — | 77,028 |
| Amy Phillips | RSU | 2,773 | — | 61,949 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-05 | 19,242,249 | 1,224,072 | 107,497 | 94.02% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 20,919,542 | 279,328 | 123,257 | 98.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-09 | 18,331,707 | 240,608 | 105,899 | 98.7% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-09 | 18,854,836 | 494,756 | 99,751 | 97.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-30 | 20,233,723 | 437,401 | 58,385 | 97.88% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-12 | 21,094,778 | 430,035 | 147,916 | 98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-05 | 94.02%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 98.68%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-09 | 98.7%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 77 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $42,128 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Ekberg TsaiIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance, Nominations Sustainability Committee (Chair) | $72,600 | — | $24,817 | — | — | $97,417 |
| David M. SableIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance, Nominations Sustainability Committee | 71,400 | — | 24,817 | — | — | 96,217 |
| Maria Eugenia CasarIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance, Nominations Sustainability Committee | 66,800 | — | 24,817 | — | — | 91,617 |
| Tara I. StacomIndependent · Audit Committee · Corporate Governance, Nominations Sustainability Committee | 60,000 | — | 24,817 | — | — | 84,817 |
| John J. Dooner JrIndependent · Departed during FY | 38,000 | — | 24,817 | — | — | 62,817 |
| M. Farooq KathwariEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $24,817 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 16,000 / 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $308,800 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $308,800 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ethan Allen Interiors names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ethan Allen Interiors.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HNI Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorenger | $1,056,740 | $5,092,316 | $0 | $1,787,404 | $8,218,947 |
| 2 | La-Z-Boy Incorporated | 2026 | Melinda Whittington | 1,063,000 | 4,711,847 | 0 | 1,261,719 | 7,295,975 |
| 3 | MillerKnoll, Inc. | 2026 | Andi Owen | 1,121,538 | 4,174,091 | 0 | 709,513 | 6,139,932 |
| 4 | The Lovesac Co. | 2026 | Shawn Nelson | 598,000 | 1,995,776 | 0 | 1,085,000 | 4,955,340 |
| 5 | Arhaus, Inc. | 2025 | John Reed | 1,499,680 | 0 | 0 | 1,349,712 | 4,649,751 |
| 6 | Ethan Allen Interiors | 2026 | M. Farooq Kathwari | 1,150,050 | 1,518,002 | 0 | 531,300 | 3,253,570 |
| 7 | Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Burdette | 650,000 | 1,072,192 | 0 | 844,350 | 2,635,789 |
| 8 | Flexsteel Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Derek Schmidt | 570,000 | 902,990 | 0 | 908,010 | 2,459,195 |
| — | Purple Innovation, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Culp, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Allen Interiors | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arhaus, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon plc |
| Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Culp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Flexsteel Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 80 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| HNI Corporation | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Exequity LLP |
| La-Z-Boy Incorporated | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| MillerKnoll, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Purple Innovation, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Lovesac Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, M. Farooq Kathwari | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 3,253,570. Filing ↗machine: span 744597–744606 |
| 2 | Section 01, Amy Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 820,596. Filing ↗machine: span 782012–782019 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew McNulty | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 643,145. Filing ↗machine: span 763333–763340 |
| 4 | Section 01, Douglas Diefenbach | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 353,798. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c23 · span 800656–800663 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stephanie Durgee | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 301,486. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c23 · span 816912–816919 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 77 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Cynthia Ekberg Tsai | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,417. Filing ↗machine: span 411354–411423 |
| 8 | Section 08, David M. Sable | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,217. Filing ↗machine: span 406723–406792 |
| 9 | Section 08, Maria Eugenia Casar | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,617. Filing ↗machine: span 404399–404468 |
| 10 | Section 08, Tara I. Stacom | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,817. Filing ↗machine: span 409036–409105 |
| 11 | Section 08, John J. Dooner Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,817. Filing ↗machine: span 413719–413788 |
| 12 | Section 08, M. Farooq Kathwari | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-05 | 0001437749-25-033364 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.02% (votes for as printed: 19,242,249). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-06 | 0001437749-24-033641 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.68% (votes for as printed: 20,919,542). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-09 | 0001437749-23-031309 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.7% (votes for as printed: 18,331,707). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 308,800 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 308,800, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 308,800 |
| 18 | HNI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405 |
| 19 | La-Z-Boy Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0000057131-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in La-Z-Boy Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 7,295,975. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 898934–898943 |
| 20 | MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0000066382-26-000143 | CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634666–634675 |
| 21 | The Lovesac Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001308179-26-000324 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Lovesac Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,955,340. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 696345–696354 |
| 22 | Arhaus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arhaus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,649,751. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Ethan Allen Interiors (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001539497-26-002587 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ethan Allen Interiors's own proxy. As printed: 3,253,570. Filing ↗machine: span 744597–744606 |
| 24 | Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021584 | CEO total compensation as printed in Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,635,789. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 460464–460473 |
| 25 | Flexsteel Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flexsteel Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,459,195. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 318986–318995 |
| 26 | Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066382-26-000143 | MillerKnoll, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ethan Allen Interiors. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Arhaus, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138942 | Arhaus, Inc. names Ethan Allen Interiors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, The Lovesac Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000324 | The Lovesac Co. names Ethan Allen Interiors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, La-Z-Boy Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000057131-26-000024 | La-Z-Boy Incorporated names Ethan Allen Interiors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021584 | Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. names Ethan Allen Interiors in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, HNI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011104 | HNI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ethan Allen Interiors. Filing ↗ |