CEO Sean Brynjelsen was paid $2,914,489 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-013313 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,914,489 ↑ Sean Brynjelsen total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.7% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ETON's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Brynjelsen | $712,433 | $0 | $936,052 | $893,712 | $354,792 | $0 | $17,500 | $2,914,489 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Gruber | 460,460 | 0 | 336,388 | 321,172 | 171,982 | 0 | 108,066 | 1,398,068 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Krempa | 460,460 | 0 | 336,388 | 321,172 | 171,982 | 0 | 104,743 | 1,394,745 |
| Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
| Ipek Erdogan-Trinkaus | 402,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,417 | 0 | 22,153 | 575,292 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Brynjelsen | $2,914,489 | $2,411,923 | $1,747,045 | ↑ +502,566 |
| James Gruber | 1,398,068 | 1,075,080 | 785,140 | ↑ +322,988 |
| David Krempa | 1,394,745 | 1,325,083 | 719,080 | ↑ +69,662 |
| Ipek Erdogan-Trinkaus | 575,292 | 775,488 | — | ↓ −200,196 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Eton Pharmaceuticals's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ETON reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ETON in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ETON in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Krempa | Chief Business Officer | $1,394,745 |
| James Gruber | CFO | $1,398,068 |
| Sean Brynjelsen | CEO | $2,914,489 |
| Ipek Erdogan-Trinkaus | CCO | $575,292 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles J. Casamento | Independent Director | $275,139 |
| Jenn Adams | Independent Director | $267,027 |
| Norbert G. Riedel, Ph.D | Chair of the Board | $318,047 |
| Paul V. Maier | Independent Director | $277,843 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Brynjelsen | RSA | — | — | — | 1,000,000 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Gruber | Option | 25,000 | 3.81 | — |
| David Krempa | Option | 6,595 | 3.78 | — |
| Sean Brynjelsen | RSU | 72,004 | — | 1,217,588 |
| David Krempa | Option | 29,771 | 13 | — |
| Sean Brynjelsen | Option | 237,593 | 4.42 | — |
| Sean Brynjelsen | Option | 82,841 | 13 | — |
| Ipek Erdogan-Trinkaus | Option | 56,250 | 12.46 | — |
| David Krempa | RSU | 31,566 | — | 533,781 |
| Sean Brynjelsen | RSU | 27,500 | — | 465,025 |
| Sean Brynjelsen | Option | 102,195 | 3.47 | — |
| James Gruber | RSU | 25,876 | — | 438,563 |
| David Krempa | RSU | 25,876 | — | 438,563 |
| James Gruber | RSU | 10,000 | — | 169,100 |
| David Krempa | RSU | 10,000 | — | 169,100 |
| Ipek Erdogan-Trinkaus | RSU | 6,020 | — | 101,798 |
| James Gruber | Option | 29,771 | 13 | — |
| James Gruber | Option | 78,367 | 4.42 | — |
| James Gruber | Option | 29,192 | 3.47 | — |
| David Krempa | Option | 78,367 | 4.42 | — |
| David Krempa | Option | 21,666 | 3.47 | — |
The company considers compensation for comparable positions in the market, historical compensation levels, individual performance, and the desire to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford, an Aon company |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 9,170,839 | 553,043 | 63,364 | 93.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 93.7%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | —b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote "against" (i) the advisory vote on executive compensation (ii) the appointment of KMJ Corbin & Company LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norbert G. Riedel, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $123,672 | — | $194,375 | — | — | $318,047 |
| Paul V. MaierIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 83,468 | — | 194,375 | — | — | 277,843 |
| Charles J. CasamentoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 80,764 | — | 194,375 | — | — | 275,139 |
| Jenn AdamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 72,652 | — | 194,375 | — | — | 267,027 |
| Sean E. BrynjelsenEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $360,556 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $360,556 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eton Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Sean Brynjelsen | $712,433 | $936,052 | $893,712 | $354,792 | $2,914,489 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sean Brynjelsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,914,489. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, James Gruber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,398,068. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, David Krempa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,394,745. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Ipek Erdogan-Trinkaus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 575,292. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Sean Brynjelsen RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Norbert G. Riedel, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,047. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Paul V. Maier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,843. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Charles J. Casamento | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,139. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Jenn Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,027. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Sean E. Brynjelsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-11 | 0001437749-24-019953 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.7% (votes for as printed: 9,170,839). View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-13 | 0001493152-23-021064 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 360,556 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 360,556, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 15 | Eton Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013313 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eton Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 2,914,489. View filing ↗ |