Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2025-12-16

Flexsteel Industries (FLXS)

CEO Derek Schmidt was paid $2,459,195 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 68.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-25-039303 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,459,195 ↑
Derek Schmidt total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.05%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Flexsteel Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FLXS reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Derek Schmidt (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,459,195 (base salary $570,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-25-039303, filed 2025-10-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FLXS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 24, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Derek Schmidt$570,000$0$902,990$0$908,010$0$78,195$2,459,195
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Crimmins352,0000246,3780373,824054,1371,026,339
Vice President of Sales and Product Management
Michael Ressler325,0000252,4610287,625025,575890,661
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Derek Schmidt$2,459,195$1,460,645$1,415,048↑ +998,550
David Crimmins1,026,339881,347—↑ +144,992
Michael Ressler890,661———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FLXS
2 companies name FLXS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FLXS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FLXS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Derek SchmidtCEO$2,459,195
Michael ResslerCFO$890,661
David CrimminsExecutive$1,026,339
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
F. Brooks BertschIndependent Director$82,991
Jeanne McGovernIndependent Director$177,232
Jerald K. DittmerFormer director (through FY2025)$100,000
Kathryn P. DicksonIndependent Director$173,482
M. Scott CulbrethIndependent Director$174,732
Terence P. CallowayIndependent Director$41,479
William S. CreekmuirIndependent Director$174,732
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David CrimminsRSU—————$98,558
David CrimminsPSU—————147,820
Michael ResslerRSU—————115,974
Michael ResslerPSU—————136,487
Derek SchmidtRSU—————424,196
Derek SchmidtPSU—————478,794
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Crimmins$98,558$147,820$060.0%
Michael Ressler115,974136,487054.1%
Derek Schmidt424,196478,794053.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Derek SchmidtPSU42,244—$1,522,051
Derek SchmidtRSU22,842—822,997
David CrimminsPSU17,726—638,668
David CrimminsRSU8,073—290,870
David CrimminsRSU7,719—278,116
David CrimminsPSU7,046—253,867
Derek SchmidtOption13,56612.77—
Derek SchmidtOption108,8849.97—
David CrimminsOption46443.09—
David CrimminsOption73747.45—
David CrimminsOption77445.21—
David CrimminsOption1,52432.8—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to align executive pay with performance measures that drive market value, promote the accomplishment of corporate objectives, and reward the achievement of high levels of corporate performance. The program emphasizes equity-based compensation to provide a proprietary interest in the Company and assist executives in meeting stock ownership guidelines.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-12-103,963,794120,52940,03297.05%Passed
20242024-12-113,577,113383,54541,30690.32%Passed
20232023-12-133,150,653548,745133,73885.17%Passed
20222022-12-143,109,191539,7677,39785.21%Passed
20212021-12-084,780,543273,276126,22894.59%Passed
20202020-12-094,992,059267,16935,28594.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-12-1097.05%a
20242024-12-1190.32%b
20232023-12-1385.17%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas M. LevineIndependent · Board Chair$151,500$96,982———$248,482
Jeanne McGovernIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance80,25096,982———177,232
M. Scott CulbrethIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance77,75096,982———174,732
William S. CreekmuirIndependent · Audit77,75096,982———174,732
Kathryn P. DicksonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)76,50096,982———173,482
Jerald K. DittmerNot independent · Departed during FY100,0000———100,000
F. Brooks BertschIndependent · Audit34,50048,491———82,991
Terence P. CallowayIndependent · Audit17,25024,229———41,479
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$61,500
Annual equity retainer$97,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$615,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$557,630
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,173,130

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Flexsteel Industries2025Derek Schmidt$570,000$902,990$0$908,010$2,459,195

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Flexsteel Industries in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Derek Schmidt (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Flexsteel Industries in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,459,195.
How did shareholders vote on Flexsteel Industries's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.05% of shareholders supported Flexsteel Industries's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Flexsteel Industries spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Flexsteel Industries reported total board compensation of $1,173,130 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Derek SchmidtDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,459,195. View filing ↗
2Section 01, David CrimminsDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,026,339. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Michael ResslerDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 890,661. View filing ↗
4Section 03, David Crimmins RSUDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
5Section 03, David Crimmins PSUDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
6Section 03, Michael Ressler RSUDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
7Section 03, Michael Ressler PSUDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
8Section 03, Derek Schmidt RSUDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
9Section 03, Derek Schmidt PSUDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
10Section 08, Thomas M. LevineDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,482. View filing ↗
11Section 08, Jeanne McGovernDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,232. View filing ↗
12Section 08, M. Scott CulbrethDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,732. View filing ↗
13Section 08, William S. CreekmuirDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,732. View filing ↗
14Section 08, Kathryn P. DicksonDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,482. View filing ↗
15Section 08, Jerald K. DittmerDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
16Section 08, F. Brooks BertschDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,991. View filing ↗
17Section 08, Terence P. CallowayDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,479. View filing ↗
18Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-160001193125-25-320861Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.05% (votes for as printed: 3,963,794). View filing ↗
19Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-12-120000950170-24-135818Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.32% (votes for as printed: 3,577,113). View filing ↗
20Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-190000950170-23-071480Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.17% (votes for as printed: 3,150,653). View filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
22Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
23Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 615,500 + equity 557,630 + all other 0 = 1,173,130, summed across the director compensation table rows.
24Flexsteel Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039303CEO total compensation as printed in Flexsteel Industries's own proxy. As printed: 2,459,195. View filing ↗