Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Brien | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $316,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $916,000 |
| President, Chief Executive Financial and Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Brien | $916,000 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
It is the Company s policy to target compensation (i.e., base salary, stock option grants and other benefits) at approximately the median of comparable companies in the industries in which the Company competes.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | None - compensation formulated by CEO and submitted to Compensation Committee |
| Clawback policy | Not disclosed |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-20 | 4,485,154 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-30 | 4,480,150 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-06 | 4,501,812 | 231 | 456 | 99.99% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-18 | 5,803,056 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-30 | 5,895,561 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-15 | 4,589,900 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-20 | 100%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-30 | 100%b |
| 2023 | 2023-12-06 | 99.99%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as having voted against the proposals to be considered at the meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as having voted against the proposals to be considered at the meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as having voted against the proposals to be considered at the meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John H. BientjesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 |
| Thomas M. FylesIndependent · Nominating | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 |
| David FynnIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 |
| Ben SeamanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 |
| Robert HelinaIndependent · Nominating | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 |
| Daniel B. O'BrienEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $6,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $34,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $34,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flexible Solutions International | 2024 | Daniel O'Brien | $600,000 | $0 | $316,000 | $0 | $916,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 916,000. Filing ↗machine: span 116875–116882 |
| 2 | Section 08, John H. Bientjes | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,000. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c3 · span 139685–139691 |
| 3 | Section 08, Thomas M. Fyles | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c3 · span 140950–140955 |
| 4 | Section 08, David Fynn | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c3 · span 142033–142038 |
| 5 | Section 08, Ben Seaman | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c3 · span 141486–141491 |
| 6 | Section 08, Robert Helina | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c3 · span 140406–140411 |
| 7 | Section 08, Daniel B. O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-21 | 0001493152-25-024649 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100%. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-31 | 0001493152-24-052644 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100%. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-08 | 0001493152-23-044211 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.99% (votes for as printed: 4,501,812). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 34,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 34,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 34,000 |
| 12 | Flexible Solutions International (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016383 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flexible Solutions International's own proxy. As printed: 916,000. Filing ↗machine: span 116875–116882 |