Companies Hooker Furnishings
Hooker Furnishings (HOFT): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Hooker Furnishings’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,215,181FY2024
- $1,624,654FY2025
- $1,856,877FY2026
CEO total pay was $1,856,877 in fiscal 2026, up from $1,624,654 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $680,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,162,088 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Hoff | $680,000 | $0 | $1,162,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,789 | $1,856,877 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Anne Smith | 293,510 | 0 | 248,074 | 0 | 0 | 222,691 | 387,119 | 1,151,394 |
| Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| C Armstrong III | 375,000 | 0 | 330,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,889 | 720,654 |
| Chief Financial Officer and SVP-Finance | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Hoff | $1,856,877 | $1,624,654 | $1,215,181 | ↑ +232,223 |
| Anne Smith | 1,151,394 | 649,889 | 596,339 | ↑ +501,505 |
| C Armstrong III | 720,654 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives, maintain a stable executive management team, and reward senior leaders who contribute significantly to the Company's continued financial growth and profitability. The program aims to motivate executives when they achieve financial and business goals while adapting to changing consumer preferences, sourcing options, and broader market factors.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Armstrong III | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 3,448 | 11,494 | — | 22,988 | $180,765 |
| C Armstrong III | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 11,494 | — | 150,000 |
| Jeremy Hoff | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 12,114 | 40,384 | — | 80,766 | 635,088 |
| Jeremy Hoff | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 40,383 | — | 527,000 |
| Anne Smith | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 2,586 | 8,622 | — | 17,242 | 135,574 |
| Anne Smith | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 8,621 | — | 112,500 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Armstrong III | $150,000 | $180,765 | $0 | 54.7% |
| Jeremy Hoff | 527,000 | 635,088 | 0 | 54.7% |
| Anne Smith | 112,500 | 135,574 | 0 | 54.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Armstrong III | RSU | 1,842 | — | $24,443 |
| C Armstrong III | RSU | 3,296 | — | 43,738 |
| Jeremy Hoff | RSU | 10,892 | — | 144,537 |
| C Armstrong III | PSU | 11,494 | — | 152,525 |
| C Armstrong III | RSU | 11,494 | — | 152,525 |
| Jeremy Hoff | PSU | 15,735 | — | 208,806 |
| Jeremy Hoff | RSU | 16,139 | — | 214,165 |
| Jeremy Hoff | RSU | 40,383 | — | 535,882 |
| Jeremy Hoff | PSU | 40,384 | — | 535,896 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Christopher Beeler JrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $85,000 | $70,000 | — | — | — | $155,000 |
| Christopher L. HensonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 70,000 | 70,000 | — | — | — | 140,000 |
| Maria C. DueyIndependent · Audit | 65,000 | 70,000 | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Tonya H. JacksonIndependent · Audit | 65,000 | 70,000 | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Paulette GarafaloIndependent · Audit | 55,000 | 70,000 | — | — | — | 125,000 |
| Paul A. HuckfeldtIndependent | 55,000 | 70,000 | — | — | — | 125,000 |
| Ellen C. TaaffeIndependent · Audit | 55,000 | 70,000 | — | — | — | 125,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $70,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $450,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $490,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $940,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Hooker Furnishings as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HOFT
1 company names HOFT as a compensation peer
- SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC.SWBIFY2026
Each company listed discloses HOFT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HOFT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Hooker Furnishings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hooker Furnishings.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cavco Industries, Inc. | 2026 | Bill Boor | $1,100,000 | $4,729,907 | $0 | $2,120,915 | $7,958,712 |
| 2 | La-Z-Boy, Inc. | 2026 | Melinda Whittington | 1,063,000 | 4,711,847 | 0 | 1,261,719 | 7,295,975 |
| 3 | Lovesac Company | 2026 | Shawn Nelson | 598,000 | 1,995,776 | 0 | 1,085,000 | 4,955,340 |
| 4 | American Woodmark Corporation | 2025 | M. Scott Culbreth | 957,577 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 696,350 | 4,886,047 |
| 5 | Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company | 2025 | R. Scott Tidey | 809,992 | 1,069,993 | 0 | 1,356,275 | 3,501,213 |
| 6 | Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc. | 2026 | M. Farooq Kathwari | 1,150,050 | 1,518,002 | 0 | 531,300 | 3,253,570 |
| 7 | Lifetime Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Kay | 962,500 | 2,021,076 | 0 | 0 | 3,038,451 |
| 8 | Flexsteel Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Derek Schmidt | 570,000 | 902,990 | 0 | 908,010 | 2,459,195 |
| 9 | Hooker Furnishings | 2026 | Jeremy Hoff | 680,000 | 1,162,088 | 0 | 0 | 1,856,877 |
| 10 | Nautilus, Inc. | 2025 | Sujal Patel | 535,000 | 0 | 654,981 | 227,375 | 1,418,556 |
| — | Culp, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Dixie Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PGT Innovations, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hooker Furnishings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| American Woodmark Corporation | 60.75% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer Partners, LLC |
| Culp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Dixie Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Flexsteel Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company | not disclosed | Transfer-Restricted Class A Common 65 · Cash 35 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| La-Z-Boy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Lifetime Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Lovesac Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Nautilus, Inc. | 50% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| PGT Innovations, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 7,517,391 | 141,144 | 17,201 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 7,708,036 | 727,837 | 16,622 | 91.37% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 8,146,080 | 107,562 | 19,872 | 98.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 7,598,561 | 467,340 | 129,802 | 94.21% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 8,508,437 | 705,192 | 20,064 | 92.35% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 9,797,776 | 50,007 | 15,948 | 99.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 98.16%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 91.37%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 98.7%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker shares that are not voted on a matter are not considered cast either for or against that matter and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of that matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker shares that are not voted on a matter are not considered cast either for or against that matter and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of that matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker shares that are not voted on a matter are not considered cast either for or against that matter and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of that matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 40 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $46,979 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (40 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jeremy Hoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,856,877. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anne Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,151,394. View filing ↗
- Section 01, C Armstrong III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 720,654. View filing ↗
- Section 03, C Armstrong III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, C Armstrong III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeremy Hoff PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeremy Hoff RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anne Smith PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anne Smith RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 40 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, W. Christopher Beeler Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher L. Henson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maria C. Duey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tonya H. Jackson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paulette Garafalo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul A. Huckfeldt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ellen C. Taaffe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 7,517,391). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.37% (votes for as printed: 7,708,036). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.7% (votes for as printed: 8,146,080). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 450,000 + equity 490,000 + all other 0 = 940,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Cavco Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Cavco Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,958,712. View filing ↗
- La-Z-Boy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-15. CEO total compensation as printed in La-Z-Boy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,295,975. View filing ↗
- Lovesac Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Lovesac Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,955,340. View filing ↗
- American Woodmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. View filing ↗
- Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,501,213. View filing ↗
- Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,253,570. View filing ↗
- Lifetime Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Lifetime Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,038,451. View filing ↗
- Flexsteel Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Flexsteel Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,459,195. View filing ↗
- Hooker Furnishings (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Hooker Furnishings's own proxy. As printed: 1,856,877. View filing ↗
- Nautilus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Nautilus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,418,556. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cavco Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cavco Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Flexsteel Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Flexsteel Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, American Woodmark Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. American Woodmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ethan Allen Interiors, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, La-Z-Boy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. La-Z-Boy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lifetime Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lifetime Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lovesac Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lovesac Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hooker Furnishings. View filing ↗