CEO Sujal Patel was paid $1,418,556 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 27.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001808805-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,418,556 ↓ Sujal Patel total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.57% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
NAUT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sujal Patel | $535,000 | $0 | $0 | $654,981 | $227,375 | $0 | $1,200 | $1,418,556 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Secretary | ||||||||
| Parag Mallick | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | 282,146 | 115,500 | 0 | 0 | 817,646 |
| Chief Scientist | ||||||||
| Anna Mowry | 440,000 | 0 | 0 | 161,226 | 110,000 | 0 | 1,200 | 712,426 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sujal Patel | $1,418,556 | $1,961,393 | — | ↓ −542,837 |
| Parag Mallick | 817,646 | 1,033,929 | — | ↓ −216,283 |
| Anna Mowry | 712,426 | 752,017 | — | ↓ −39,591 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Nautilus Biotechnology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NAUT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name NAUT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Farzad Nazem | Independent Director | $71,144 |
| Karen Akinsanya | Independent Director | $72,838 |
| Matthew McIlwain | Independent Director | $84,144 |
| Matthew Posard | Independent Director | $128,144 |
| Melissa Epperly | Independent Director | $86,783 |
| Michael Altman | Former director (through FY2025) | $22,194 |
| Vijay Pande | Former director (through FY2025) | $21,250 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AH Equity Partners Bio II, L.L.C. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-02 | D | 384,026 | $2 | $902,461 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| AH Equity Partners Bio II, L.L.C. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-02 | D | 4,615,974 | 2 | 10,847,539 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew McIlwain | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Akinsanya | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Epperly Melissa B, | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Farzad Nazem | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Posard | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sujal Patel | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $654,981 |
| Parag Mallick | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 282,146 |
| Anna Mowry | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 161,226 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sujal Patel | $0 | $0 | $654,981 | 0.0% |
| Parag Mallick | 0 | 0 | 282,146 | 0.0% |
| Anna Mowry | 0 | 0 | 161,226 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Mallick | Option | 75,834 | 2 | — |
| Anna Mowry | Option | 11,667 | 3.78 | — |
| Anna Mowry | Option | 83,334 | 2.72 | — |
| Sujal Patel | Option | 176,042 | 2 | — |
| Sujal Patel | Option | 338,542 | 2.72 | — |
| Parag Mallick | Option | 11,667 | 3.78 | — |
| Parag Mallick | Option | 145,834 | 2.72 | — |
| Sujal Patel | Option | 650,000 | 1.24 | — |
| Parag Mallick | Option | 280,000 | 1.24 | — |
| Anna Mowry | Option | 160,000 | 1.24 | — |
| Sujal Patel | Option | 16,667 | 3.78 | — |
| Anna Mowry | Option | 43,334 | 2 | — |
To achieve our goals, we have designed, and intend to modify as necessary, our compensation and benefits program to attract, retain, incentivize and reward deeply talented and qualified executives who share our philosophy and desire to work towards achieving these goals. We believe our compensation program should promote the success of the company and align executive incentives with the long-term interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 69,994,022 | 268,341 | 31,210 | 99.57% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 99.57%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew PosardIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $104,000 | $0 | $24,144 | — | $0 | $128,144 |
| Melissa EpperlyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 62,639 | 0 | 24,144 | — | 0 | 86,783 |
| Matthew McIlwainIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 60,000 | 0 | 24,144 | — | 0 | 84,144 |
| Karen AkinsanyaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 48,694 | 0 | 24,144 | — | 0 | 72,838 |
| Farzad NazemIndependent · Compensation | 47,000 | 0 | 24,144 | — | 0 | 71,144 |
| Michael AltmanIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 22,194 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 22,194 |
| Vijay PandeIndependent · Departed during FY | 21,250 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 21,250 |
| Parag MallickEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Sujal PatelEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $365,777 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $365,777 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nautilus Biotechnology | 2025 | Sujal Patel | $535,000 | $0 | $654,981 | $227,375 | $1,418,556 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sujal Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025”. As printed: 1,418,556. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 312886–312895 |
| 2 | Section 01, Parag Mallick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025”. As printed: 817,646. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 318255–318262 |
| 3 | Section 01, Anna Mowry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025”. As printed: 712,426. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 323596–323603 |
| 4 | Section 03, Sujal Patel Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c10 · span 311460–311467 |
| 5 | Section 03, Parag Mallick Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c10 · span 317226–317233 |
| 6 | Section 03, Anna Mowry Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r6 · c10 · span 322344–322351 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-02-26 | 0001808805-26-000011 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Matthew Posard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,144. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c8 · span 236340–236472 |
| 9 | Section 08, Melissa Epperly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,783. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c8 · span 229601–229732 |
| 10 | Section 08, Matthew McIlwain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,144. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c8 · span 231288–231419 |
| 11 | Section 08, Karen Akinsanya | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,838. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c8 · span 226203–226334 |
| 12 | Section 08, Farzad Nazem | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,144. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c8 · span 232971–233102 |
| 13 | Section 08, Michael Altman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,194. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c2 · span 227080–227211 |
| 14 | Section 08, Vijay Pande | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,250. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c2 · span 233819–233950 |
| 15 | Section 08, Parag Mallick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Sujal Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, AH Equity Partners Bio II, L.L.C. 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001231919-26-000599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, AH Equity Partners Bio II, L.L.C. 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001231919-26-000599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Matthew McIlwain 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001381752-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Karen Akinsanya 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001797672-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Epperly Melissa B, 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001807359-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Farzad Nazem 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001234663-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Matthew Posard 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001543792-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001808805-26-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.57% (votes for as printed: 69,994,022). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 365,777 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 365,777, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 365,777 |
| 28 | Nautilus Biotechnology (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001808805-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nautilus Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 1,418,556. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 312886–312895 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.