Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses VRTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VRTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Kewalramani | $1,600,000 | $0 | $15,002,270 | $0 | $4,118,640 | $0 | $423,351 | $21,144,261 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Stuart Arbuckle | 521,486 | 0 | 9,341,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,934 | 9,996,347 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Wagner | 974,808 | 0 | 5,250,817 | 0 | 1,965,000 | 0 | 51,184 | 8,241,809 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating and Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nia Tatsis | 750,000 | 0 | 4,900,522 | 0 | 1,282,163 | 0 | 42,235 | 6,974,920 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Regulatory and Quality Officer | ||||||||
| Amit Sachdev | 700,000 | 0 | 4,900,522 | 0 | 1,155,420 | 0 | 21,301 | 6,777,243 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Patient and External Affairs Officer | ||||||||
| Carmen Bozic | 835,000 | 0 | 4,375,531 | 0 | 1,378,251 | 0 | 57,539 | 6,646,321 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reshma Kewalramani | $21,144,261 | $21,538,668 | $20,594,441 | −394,407 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | 9,996,347 | 9,383,463 | 8,998,949 | +612,884 |
| Charles Wagner | 8,241,809 | 7,999,440 | 7,371,751 | +242,369 |
| Nia Tatsis | 6,974,920 | 7,334,316 | — | −359,396 |
| Amit Sachdev | 6,777,243 | — | — | — |
| Carmen Bozic | 6,646,321 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce I. Sachs | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 107.35 | $443 | $47,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 80.51 | 443 | 35,625 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 33.9 | 443 | 15,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 4,299 | — | — | 3 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Diana McKenzie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 943 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana McKenzie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 398 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce I. Sachs | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd Carney | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 472 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sangeeta N. Bhatia | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 943 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana McKenzie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 472 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sangeeta N. Bhatia | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 318 | 424 | 134,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy Liu | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,104 | 425 | 469,222 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 398 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 472 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel Lagarde | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-05-12 | D | 6,988 | 450 | 3,144,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark E. Bunnage | EVP, Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 33 | 453 | 14,964 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,354 | 453 | 613,971 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,974 | 450 | 888,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy Liu | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 828 | 440 | 364,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,745 | 450 | 785,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-15 | D | 4,062 | 450 | 1,827,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-18 | D | 1,020 | 462 | 471,413 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-26 | D | 596 | 483 | 287,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy Liu | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 828 | 503 | 416,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Duncan McKechnie | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-07-02 | D | 1,541 | 519 | 799,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nia Tatsis | EVP, Chief Reg. & Quality Off. | 2026-07-02 | D | 1,500 | 525 | 787,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 31.56 | 475 | 15,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce I. Sachs | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 99.94 | 475 | 47,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nia Tatsis | EVP, Chief Reg. & Quality Off. | 2026-07-21 | A | 8,251 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amit Sachdev | EVP Chief Patient & Ext Af Off | 2026-07-21 | A | 8,251 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce I. Sachs | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 107.35 | $443 | $47,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 80.51 | 443 | 35,625 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 33.9 | 443 | 15,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,433 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana McKenzie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 943 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana McKenzie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 398 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suketu Upadhyay | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce I. Sachs | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,433 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd Carney | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 472 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schneider | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sangeeta N. Bhatia | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 943 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,433 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana McKenzie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 472 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sangeeta N. Bhatia | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 318 | 424 | 134,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy Liu | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,104 | 425 | 469,222 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 398 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Thornberry | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 472 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel Lagarde | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-05-12 | D | 6,988 | 450 | 3,144,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark E. Bunnage | EVP, Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 33 | 453 | 14,964 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,354 | 453 | 613,971 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,974 | 450 | 888,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy Liu | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 828 | 440 | 364,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,745 | 450 | 785,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-15 | D | 4,062 | 450 | 1,827,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-18 | D | 1,020 | 462 | 471,413 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Bozic | EVP and CMO | 2026-06-26 | D | 596 | 483 | 287,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy Liu | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 828 | 503 | 416,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Duncan McKechnie | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-07-02 | D | 1,541 | 519 | 799,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nia Tatsis | EVP, Chief Reg. & Quality Off. | 2026-07-02 | D | 1,500 | 525 | 787,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Garber | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 31.56 | 475 | 15,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce I. Sachs | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 99.94 | 475 | 47,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nia Tatsis | EVP, Chief Reg. & Quality Off. | 2026-07-21 | A | 8,251 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amit Sachdev | EVP Chief Patient & Ext Af Off | 2026-07-21 | A | 8,251 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wagner | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,328 | — | $750,181 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,952 | — | 1,781,680 |
| Amit Sachdev | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,106 | — | 1,400,278 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 6,211 | — | 2,800,105 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 6,655 | — | 3,000,274 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 7,903 | — | 3,106,498 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 6,211 | — | 2,800,105 |
| Nia Tatsis | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,106 | — | 1,400,278 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 19,015 | — | 8,572,532 |
| Amit Sachdev | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,106 | — | 700,139 |
| Charles Wagner | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,328 | — | 1,500,362 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,952 | — | 890,840 |
| Carmen Bozic | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 2,773 | — | 625,076 |
| Nia Tatsis | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,106 | — | 700,139 |
| Carmen Bozic | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 2,773 | — | 1,250,152 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 7,903 | — | 3,562,909 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 9,508 | — | 4,286,492 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 9,508 | — | 2,143,246 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 5,546 | — | 2,500,303 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wagner | $3,000,274 | $2,250,543 | $0 | 42.9% |
| Stuart Arbuckle | 3,562,909 | 5,779,018 | 0 | 61.9% |
| Amit Sachdev | 2,800,105 | 2,100,417 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Nia Tatsis | 2,800,105 | 2,100,417 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Reshma Kewalramani | 8,572,532 | 6,429,738 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Carmen Bozic | 2,500,303 | 1,875,228 | 0 | 42.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Arbuckle | RSU | 7,904 | — | $3,583,357 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 6,656 | — | 3,017,564 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 6,212 | — | 2,816,272 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 6,212 | — | 2,816,272 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 3,952 | — | 1,791,679 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 2,622 | — | 1,188,710 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 7,114 | — | 3,225,203 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 7,866 | — | 3,566,130 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 7,866 | — | 3,566,130 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 4,744 | — | 2,150,740 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 7,114 | — | 3,225,203 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 4,744 | — | 2,150,740 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 4,743 | — | 2,150,286 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 2,622 | — | 1,188,710 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 8,991 | — | 4,076,160 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | RSU | 4,940 | — | 2,239,598 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 9,440 | — | 4,279,718 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 5,928 | — | 2,687,518 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 3,883 | — | 1,760,397 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 3,883 | — | 1,760,397 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 3,466 | — | 1,571,346 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 6,211 | — | 2,815,819 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 6,655 | — | 3,017,111 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 3,147 | — | 1,426,724 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 7,866 | — | 3,566,130 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 4,743 | — | 2,150,286 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 7,114 | — | 3,225,203 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 26,972 | — | 12,228,026 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 20,328 | — | 9,215,902 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 19,016 | — | 8,621,094 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 19,015 | — | 8,620,640 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 13,552 | — | 6,143,935 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 11,885 | — | 5,388,184 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | RSU | 11,210 | — | 5,082,166 |
| Reshma Kewalramani | RSU | 8,992 | — | 4,076,613 |
| Stuart Arbuckle | RSU | 8,448 | — | 3,829,985 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 6,211 | — | 2,815,819 |
| Carmen Bozic | RSU | 5,546 | — | 2,514,335 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 4,744 | — | 2,150,740 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 4,160 | — | 1,885,978 |
| Charles Wagner | RSU | 3,148 | — | 1,427,177 |
| Amit Sachdev | RSU | 2,622 | — | 1,188,710 |
| Nia Tatsis | RSU | 4,743 | — | 2,150,286 |
Our executive compensation program is intended to align executive compensation with the company's short- and long-term performance and to provide the compensation and incentives required to attract, motivate and retain our high-caliber executives who are crucial to Vertex's long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 207,918,843 | 14,522,776 | 556,017 | 93.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 208,886,386 | 17,048,300 | 307,550 | 92.45% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 202,098,575 | 19,223,784 | 875,760 | 91.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 200,867,116 | 23,641,105 | 155,579 | 89.47% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 202,178,849 | 16,105,504 | 1,699,418 | 92.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 200,764,722 | 18,817,126 | 176,478 | 91.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 93.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 92.45%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 91.31%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation To be approved, this proposal must receive an affirmative vote from shareholders present personally or represented by proxy at the annual meeting representing a majority of the votes cast on the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 80 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,144,261 |
| Median employee compensation | $264,487 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce I. SachsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $190,000 | — | $400,130 | $0 | $25,000 | $615,130 |
| Suketu UpadhyayIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation | 142,500 | 400,364 | — | 0 | 23,000 | 565,864 |
| Lloyd CarneyIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Audit and Finance | 140,000 | 400,364 | — | 0 | 25,000 | 565,364 |
| Sangeeta N. BhatiaIndependent · Science and Technology (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 135,000 | 400,364 | — | 0 | 25,000 | 560,364 |
| Diana McKenzieIndependent · Audit and Finance · Management Development and Compensation | 127,500 | 400,364 | — | 0 | 25,000 | 552,864 |
| Alan GarberIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Science and Technology | 120,000 | 200,182 | 200,065 | 0 | 25,000 | 545,247 |
| Michel LagardeIndependent · Audit and Finance | 115,000 | — | 400,130 | 0 | 25,000 | 540,130 |
| Jennifer SchneiderIndependent · Management Development and Compensation | 112,500 | 400,364 | — | 0 | 25,000 | 537,864 |
| Nancy ThornberryIndependent · Science and Technology | 110,000 | 200,182 | 200,065 | 0 | 18,000 | 528,247 |
| Jeffrey LeidenEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Reshma KewalramaniEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($500,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,192,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,402,184 |
| All other compensation | $216,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,810,684 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 3 | Incyte Corporation | 2025 | William Meury | 647,260 | 27,509,657 | 2,573,998 | 1,300,000 | 32,085,952 |
| 4 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 5 | Amgen, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 6 | Biogen, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 7 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 8 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 9 | Moderna, Inc. | 2025 | Stéphane Bancel | 1,677,739 | 6,897,455 | 6,897,425 | 4,302,360 | 19,932,217 |
| 10 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 2025 | Renee Gala | 1,003,269 | 16,138,433 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 19,151,558 |
| 11 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen, Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Biogen, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Incyte Corporation | 138.6% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Moderna, Inc. | 170% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Reshma Kewalramani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stuart Arbuckle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,996,347. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c13 · span 3009011–3009020 |
| 3 | Section 01, Charles Wagner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,241,809. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c13 · span 2960152–2960161 |
| 4 | Section 01, Nia Tatsis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,974,920. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c13 · span 2995547–2995556 |
| 5 | Section 01, Amit Sachdev | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,777,243. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c13 · span 2986647–2986656 |
| 6 | Section 01, Carmen Bozic | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,646,321. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c13 · span 2977791–2977800 |
| 7 | Section 03, Charles Wagner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r9 · c14 · span 3212214–3212221 |
| 8 | Section 03, Stuart Arbuckle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r24 · c14 · span 3276206–3276215 |
| 9 | Section 03, Amit Sachdev PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r16 · c10 · span 3240223–3240228 |
| 10 | Section 03, Nia Tatsis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r6 · c2 · span 1693486–1693491 |
| 11 | Section 03, Charles Wagner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r10 · c14 · span 3215992–3216001 |
| 12 | Section 03, Stuart Arbuckle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r27 · c14 · span 3286833–3286842 |
| 13 | Section 03, Amit Sachdev RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r5 · c2 · span 1691296–1691301 |
| 14 | Section 03, Nia Tatsis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r20 · c10 · span 3256970–3256975 |
| 15 | Section 03, Reshma Kewalramani RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r2 · c2 · span 1684221–1684227 |
| 16 | Section 03, Amit Sachdev PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r16 · c10 · span 3240223–3240228 |
| 17 | Section 03, Charles Wagner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r8 · c14 · span 3207669–3207678 |
| 18 | Section 03, Stuart Arbuckle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r25 · c14 · span 3280751–3280758 |
| 19 | Section 03, Carmen Bozic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r12 · c10 · span 3223474–3223479 |
| 20 | Section 03, Nia Tatsis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r20 · c10 · span 3256970–3256975 |
| 21 | Section 03, Carmen Bozic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r12 · c10 · span 3223474–3223479 |
| 22 | Section 03, Stuart Arbuckle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r26 · c14 · span 3284049–3284058 |
| 23 | Section 03, Reshma Kewalramani PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r4 · c10 · span 3188421–3188426 |
| 24 | Section 03, Reshma Kewalramani PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r4 · c10 · span 3188421–3188426 |
| 25 | Section 03, Carmen Bozic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r4 · c2 · span 1689118–1689123 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 80 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r4 · c9 · span 509518–509520 |
| 27 | Section 08, Bruce I. Sachs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 615,130. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r7 · c10 · span 1229939–1229946 |
| 28 | Section 08, Suketu Upadhyay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 565,864. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r10 · c10 · span 1243718–1243725 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lloyd Carney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 565,364. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r3 · c10 · span 1212149–1212156 |
| 30 | Section 08, Sangeeta N. Bhatia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 560,364. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r2 · c10 · span 1207754–1207761 |
| 31 | Section 08, Diana McKenzie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 552,864. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r6 · c10 · span 1225336–1225343 |
| 32 | Section 08, Alan Garber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 545,247. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r4 · c10 · span 1216548–1216555 |
| 33 | Section 08, Michel Lagarde | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 540,130. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r5 · c10 · span 1220933–1220940 |
| 34 | Section 08, Jennifer Schneider | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 537,864. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c10 · span 1234346–1234353 |
| 35 | Section 08, Nancy Thornberry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 528,247. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r9 · c10 · span 1238738–1238745 |
| 36 | Section 08, Jeffrey Leiden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Reshma Kewalramani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Bruce I. Sachs 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000875320-26-000161 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Suketu Upadhyay 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000875320-26-000163 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Alan Garber 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000875320-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Suketu Upadhyay 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Jennifer Schneider 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000189 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Diana McKenzie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Diana McKenzie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Nancy Thornberry 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Suketu Upadhyay 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Suketu Upadhyay 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Bruce I. Sachs 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000187 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Alan Garber 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Lloyd Carney 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jennifer Schneider 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000189 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jennifer Schneider 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000189 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jennifer Schneider 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000189 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Sangeeta N. Bhatia 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Nancy Thornberry 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Diana McKenzie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Alan Garber 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Sangeeta N. Bhatia 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Joy Liu 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000183 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Nancy Thornberry 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Nancy Thornberry 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Michel Lagarde 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875320-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000875320-26-000222 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mark E. Bunnage 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000875320-26-000226 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000875320-26-000225 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000875320-26-000228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Joy Liu 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000875320-26-000230 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0000875320-26-000233 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000875320-26-000235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000875320-26-000237 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Carmen Bozic 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000875320-26-000239 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Joy Liu 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000875320-26-000241 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Duncan McKechnie 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0000875320-26-000243 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Nia Tatsis 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0000875320-26-000245 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Alan Garber 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000875320-26-000247 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Bruce I. Sachs 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000875320-26-000249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Nia Tatsis 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000875320-26-000253 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Amit Sachdev 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000875320-26-000251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0000875320-26-000204 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.47% (votes for as printed: 207,918,843). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000875320-25-000194 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.45% (votes for as printed: 208,886,386). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0000875320-24-000142 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.31% (votes for as printed: 202,098,575). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 83 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 84 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,192,500 + equity 2,402,184 + all other 216,000 = 3,810,684, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,810,684 |
| 85 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 86 | AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 87 | Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000879169-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827 |
| 88 | Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 89 | Amgen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 90 | Biogen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 91 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 92 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 93 | Moderna, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001308179-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moderna, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,932,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1132888–1132898 |
| 94 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 95 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 96 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Moderna, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000081 | Moderna, Inc. names Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Amgen, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen, Inc. names Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. names Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001232524-26-000029 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc names Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |