Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (ALNY)

CEO Yvonne Greenstreet was paid $14,867,600 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 29.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-023923 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,867,600 ↑
Yvonne Greenstreet total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
48:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.89%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Yvonne Greenstreet (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,867,600 (base salary $1,404,200) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-023923, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ALNY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001628280-26-023923, filed 2026-10-06) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Yvonne Greenstreet$1,404,200$0$5,512,500$4,363,380$3,562,500$0$25,020$14,867,600
Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Poulton724,40003,988,4801,178,220950,300022,4006,863,800
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Bryan Supran190,400350,0006,000,4300214,820090,7006,846,350
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Pushkal Garg767,90003,687,650940,0501,072,500022,4006,490,500
Executive Vice President, Chief Research and Development Officer
Tolga Tanguler698,00003,687,650940,050783,200020,1206,129,020
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Yvonne Greenstreet$14,867,600$11,492,970$8,895,670↑ +3,374,630
Jeffrey Poulton6,863,8003,792,7803,224,360↑ +3,071,020
Bryan Supran6,846,350———
Pushkal Garg6,490,5002,919,1903,231,090↑ +3,571,310
Tolga Tanguler6,129,0202,754,5702,869,710↑ +3,374,450

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALNY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$14,867,600 Yvonne Greenstreet total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-023923 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ALNY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ALNYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ALNY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ALNY
20 companies name ALNY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ALNY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALNY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy W. SchulmanChair of the Board$541,310
Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Ph.DFormer director (through FY2025)$473,550
Colleen F. ReitanIndependent Director$492,350
David E.I. PyottIndependent Director$479,850
Dennis A. Ausiello, M.DIndependent Director$479,850
Elliott Sigal, M.D., Ph.DIndependent Director$486,310
Margaret A. Hamburg, M.DIndependent Director$469,850
Michael W. BonneyFormer director (through FY2025)$741,130
Olivier Brandicourt, M.DIndependent Director$482,350
Peter N. KelloggIndependent Director$484,850
Phillip A. Sharp, Ph.DFormer director (through FY2025)$52,930
Stuart A. ArbuckleIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D199$334$66,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D29333297,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D829330273,951CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D909330299,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D5632017,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-13D11,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-13A11,25070789,750CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-20—13,330——9 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Margaret A. HamburgDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Olivier BrandicourtDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Dennis A. AusielloDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Peter N. KelloggDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ReitanDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-20A83800RSUForm 4 ↗
Charles Elliott SigalDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Stuart A. ArbuckleDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D1,175299351,219CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01A3,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin CravattDirector2026-06-01A4,39300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D3,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D173035,145CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D495301148,856CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D1,222300366,441CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D921298274,191CommonForm 4 ↗
Yvonne GreenstreetDirector2026-09-19A10700CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SupranEVP, CLO and Secretary2026-10-02D1,758227398,855CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 35 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D199$334$66,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D29333297,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D829330273,951CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D909330299,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa McLaughlinChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-06D5632017,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-13D11,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-13A11,25070789,750CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Dennis A. AusielloDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret A. HamburgDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Olivier BrandicourtDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret A. HamburgDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Olivier BrandicourtDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Dennis A. AusielloDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Peter N. KelloggDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ReitanDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Colleen F. ReitanDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-20A83800RSUForm 4 ↗
Charles Elliott SigalDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Elliott SigalDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Amy W. SchulmanDirector2026-05-20A1,80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart A. ArbuckleDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart A. ArbuckleDirector2026-05-20A67100RSUForm 4 ↗
Peter N. KelloggDirector2026-05-20A1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D1,175299351,219CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01A3,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin CravattDirector2026-06-01A4,39300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D3,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D173035,145CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D495301148,856CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D1,222300366,441CommonForm 4 ↗
David E.I. PyottDirector2026-06-01D921298274,191CommonForm 4 ↗
Yvonne GreenstreetDirector2026-09-19A10700CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SupranEVP, CLO and Secretary2026-10-02D1,758227398,855CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Pushkal GargPSU2025-03-033,8717,741—15,482$245,070
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU2025-03-03——17,965—4,375,000
Jeffrey PoultonPSU2025-03-034,8519,702—19,404307,150
Pushkal GargRSU2025-03-03——14,137—3,442,580
Tolga TangulerOPTION2025-03-03——7,819—940,050
Jeffrey PoultonOPTION2025-03-03——9,800—1,178,220
Pushkal GargOPTION2025-03-03——7,819—940,050
Tolga TangulerPSU2025-03-033,8717,741—15,482245,070
Tolga TangulerRSU2025-03-03——14,137—3,442,580
Jeffrey PoultonRSU2025-03-03——15,117—3,681,330
Yvonne GreenstreetPSU2025-03-0317,96535,930—71,8601,137,500
Yvonne GreenstreetOPTION2025-03-03——36,293—4,363,380
Bryan SupranRSU2025-10-01——13,026—6,000,430
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Pushkal Garg$3,442,580$245,070$940,0505.3%
Yvonne Greenstreet4,375,0001,137,5004,363,38011.5%
Jeffrey Poulton3,681,330307,1501,178,2205.9%
Tolga Tanguler3,442,580245,070940,0505.3%
Bryan Supran6,000,430000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey PoultonRSU1,908—$758,716
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU19,003—7,556,543
Jeffrey PoultonRSU15,117—6,011,275
Pushkal GargRSU14,137—5,621,578
Pushkal GargRSU15,482—6,156,417
Yvonne GreenstreetOption1,985147.47—
Pushkal GargOption5,220152.61—
Bryan SupranRSU13,026—5,179,789
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU5,921—2,354,486
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU71,860—28,575,129
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU24,867—9,888,363
Jeffrey PoultonRSU19,404—7,716,001
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU17,965—7,143,782
Jeffrey PoultonOption3,703190.01—
Yvonne GreenstreetRSU15,836—6,297,185
Tolga TangulerRSU15,482—6,156,417
Tolga TangulerRSU14,137—5,621,578
Jeffrey PoultonRSU8,013—3,186,369
Jeffrey PoultonOption1,151147.47—
Pushkal GargRSU8,013—3,186,369
Tolga TangulerRSU7,000—2,783,550
Jeffrey PoultonRSU6,193—2,462,646
Pushkal GargRSU3,167—1,259,358
Jeffrey PoultonRSU5,160—2,051,874
Pushkal GargOption7,819243.53—
Pushkal GargRSU3,800—1,511,070
Tolga TangulerRSU1,666—662,485
Tolga TangulerOption3,235190.01—
Tolga TangulerRSU3,800—1,511,070
Tolga TangulerRSU3,167—1,259,358
Pushkal GargOption1,508147.47—
Tolga TangulerOption1,151147.47—
Pushkal GargRSU1,908—758,716
Yvonne GreenstreetOption11,493190.01—
Yvonne GreenstreetOption26,097152.61—
Yvonne GreenstreetOption36,293243.53—
Jeffrey PoultonOption8,504152.61—
Jeffrey PoultonOption9,800243.53—
Pushkal GargOption3,703190.01—
Tolga TangulerOption5,220152.61—
Tolga TangulerOption7,819243.53—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Alnylam's executive compensation philosophy is designed to align executive interests with the drivers of growth and stockholder returns, incentivize the execution of company strategy, and attract and retain talented executives with market-competitive pay. The program ensures that the substantial majority of NEO compensation is performance-based and at-risk, driving the growth of sustainable long-term stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-25111,772,3898,552,53441,49592.89%Passed
20252025-03-10111,725,9076,909,70629,27494.18%Passed
20242024-05-16106,783,2626,133,62829,16294.57%Passed
20232023-05-18109,696,8304,017,47418,09896.47%Passed
20222022-05-1895,318,08610,517,20324,52690.06%Passed
20212021-05-1881,382,43720,146,079186,30780.16%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-2592.89%a
20252025-03-1094.18%b
20242024-05-1694.57%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as shares voting on this matter and accordingly will have no effect on the approval of this Proposal 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, would have no effect on the vote for any of the Proposals to be considered at the annual meeting, because these Proposals are based on a percentage of the votes that are actually cast at the annual meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)48 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,867,600
Median employee compensation$312,180
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael W. BonneyNot independent · Departed during FY$55,270$360,320$325,540$0$0$741,130
Amy W. SchulmanIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · People, Culture and Compensation141,460200,220199,63000541,310
Colleen F. ReitanIndependent · Audit · People, Culture and Compensation (Chair)92,500200,220199,63000492,350
Elliott Sigal, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · People, Culture and Compensation · Science and Technology86,460200,220199,6300—486,310
Peter N. KelloggIndependent · Audit (Chair)85,000200,220199,63000484,850
Olivier Brandicourt, M.DIndependent · Audit · People, Culture and Compensation82,500200,220199,63000482,350
David E.I. PyottIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology80,000200,220199,63000479,850
Dennis A. Ausiello, M.DIndependent · Science and Technology80,000200,220199,63000479,850
Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology · Departed during FY73,700200,220199,6300—473,550
Margaret A. Hamburg, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology70,000200,220199,63000469,850
Phillip A. Sharp, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology · Departed during FY45,9200007,01052,930
Yvonne L. Greenstreet, M.DEmployee director000—00
Stuart A. ArbuckleIndependent · Science and Technology · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$300,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$892,810
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,162,300
All other compensation$7,010
Total cost of the board$3,062,120

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Incyte Corporation2025William Meury$647,260$27,509,657$2,573,998$1,300,000$32,085,952
2Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
3Biogen Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
4BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.2025Alexander Hardy1,130,76916,833,6291,909,3101,644,50021,927,563
5Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
6Moderna, Inc.2025Stéphane Bancel1,677,7396,897,4556,897,4254,302,36019,932,217
7United Therapeutics Corporation2025Martine Rothblatt1,545,0056,067,9906,075,8044,281,87518,038,972
8BeOne Medicines, Ltd.2025John Oyler1,133,00011,249,6153,749,9671,676,84017,943,521
9Exact Sciences Corporation2024Kevin Conroy1,083,36813,496,1380712,32915,539,378
10ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.2025Yvonne Greenstreet1,404,2005,512,5004,363,3803,562,50014,867,600
11Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.2025Kyle Gano920,0005,750,0235,750,006013,448,935
12Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.2025Douglas Ingram1,171,4256,000,0050649,0007,840,666
13Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Leonard Schleifer1,979,922003,682,6557,280,549

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.200%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPay Governance
BeOne Medicines, Ltd.148%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Biogen Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.130%PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13Yes — Relative TSRAon Human Capital Solutions
Exact Sciences Corporation47%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Incyte Corporation138.6%Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon
Moderna, Inc.170%PSU 50 · Options 50NoPay Governance LLC
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.105%Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.155%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.100%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
United Therapeutics Corporation221%PSO 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Yvonne Greenstreet (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,867,600.
How does ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Yvonne Greenstreet's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 48:1.
How did shareholders vote on ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.89% of shareholders supported ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. reported total board compensation of $3,062,120 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Yvonne GreenstreetDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701
2Section 01, Jeffrey PoultonDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,863,800. Filing ↗machine: span 1304525–1304534
3Section 01, Bryan SupranDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,846,350. Filing ↗machine: span 1314212–1314221
4Section 01, Pushkal GargDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,490,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1317931–1317940
5Section 01, Tolga TangulerDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,129,020. Filing ↗machine: span 1328192–1328201
6Section 03, Pushkal Garg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r18 · c16 · span 1416960–1416967
7Section 03, Yvonne Greenstreet RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r6 · c14 · span 1398532–1398541
8Section 03, Jeffrey Poulton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r9 · c16 · span 1404159–1404166
9Section 03, Pushkal Garg RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r19 · c14 · span 1418481–1418490
10Section 03, Tolga Tanguler OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r21 · c15 · span 1422855–1422862
11Section 03, Jeffrey Poulton OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r8 · c15 · span 1402126–1402135
12Section 03, Pushkal Garg OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r17 · c15 · span 1414929–1414936
13Section 03, Tolga Tanguler PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r22 · c16 · span 1425311–1425318
14Section 03, Tolga Tanguler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r23 · c14 · span 1427683–1427692
15Section 03, Jeffrey Poulton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r10 · c14 · span 1405680–1405689
16Section 03, Yvonne Greenstreet PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r5 · c16 · span 1396634–1396643
17Section 03, Yvonne Greenstreet OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r4 · c15 · span 1394174–1394183
18Section 03, Bryan Supran RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r15 · c14 · span 1411364–1411373
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 48 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1682859–1682861
20Section 08, Michael W. BonneyDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 741,130. Filing ↗machine: span 654971–655281
21Section 08, Amy W. SchulmanDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 541,310. Filing ↗machine: span 666515–666825
22Section 08, Colleen F. ReitanDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 492,350. Filing ↗machine: span 664521–664781
23Section 08, Elliott Sigal, M.D., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 486,310. Filing ↗machine: span 671130–671508
24Section 08, Peter N. KelloggDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 484,850. Filing ↗machine: span 660682–660942
25Section 08, Olivier Brandicourt, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,350. Filing ↗machine: span 656824–657084
26Section 08, David E.I. PyottDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,850. Filing ↗machine: span 662676–662986
27Section 08, Dennis A. Ausiello, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,850. Filing ↗machine: span 650641–651013
28Section 08, Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 473,550. Filing ↗machine: span 652782–653042
29Section 08, Margaret A. Hamburg, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 469,850. Filing ↗machine: span 658827–659137
30Section 08, Phillip A. Sharp, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,930. Filing ↗machine: span 668945–669080
31Section 08, Yvonne L. Greenstreet, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Stuart A. ArbuckleDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Melissa McLaughlin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001178670-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Melissa McLaughlin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001178670-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Melissa McLaughlin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001178670-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Melissa McLaughlin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001178670-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Melissa McLaughlin 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001178670-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Amy W. Schulman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001178670-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Amy W. Schulman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001178670-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dennis A. Ausiello 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Margaret A. Hamburg 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Olivier Brandicourt 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Margaret A. Hamburg 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Olivier Brandicourt 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Dennis A. Ausiello 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Peter N. Kellogg 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Colleen F. Reitan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Colleen F. Reitan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Amy W. Schulman 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Charles Elliott Sigal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Charles Elliott Sigal 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Amy W. Schulman 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Stuart A. Arbuckle 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Stuart A. Arbuckle 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Peter N. Kellogg 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001178670-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Benjamin Cravatt 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, David E.I. Pyott 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001178670-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Yvonne Greenstreet 2026-09-19Form 42026-09-220001178670-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Bryan Supran 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001178670-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001628280-26-038499Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.89% (votes for as printed: 111,772,389). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130001178670-25-000062Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.18% (votes for as printed: 111,725,907). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-200001178670-24-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.57% (votes for as printed: 106,783,262). Filing ↗
71Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
72Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
73Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 892,810 + equity 2,162,300 + all other 7,010 = 3,062,120, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,062,120
74Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000879169-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827
75Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
76Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
77BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915
78Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809
79Moderna, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001308179-26-000081CEO total compensation as printed in Moderna, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,932,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1132888–1132898
80United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001082554-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736
81BeOne Medicines, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049655CEO total compensation as printed in BeOne Medicines, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,943,521. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r2 · c22 · span 1909011–1909021
82Exact Sciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001124140-25-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Exact Sciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,539,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1077855–1077865
83ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923CEO total compensation as printed in ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701
84Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000914475-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957
85Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177247CEO total compensation as printed in Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,840,666. Filing ↗machine: span 1454395–1454404
86Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000340CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989
87Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026290BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Exact Sciences Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001124140-25-000034Exact Sciences Corporation names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000914475-26-000015Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177247Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, BeOne Medicines, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-049655BeOne Medicines, Ltd. names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001082554-26-000009United Therapeutics Corporation names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Moderna, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000081Moderna, Inc. names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000340Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ALNY Peer Teardown Report