CEO Michael Morrissey was paid $33,239,183 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 161.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 96th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000939767-26-000046 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$33,239,183 ↑ Michael Morrissey total, FY2025 | 96th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 81:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 78.95% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
EXEL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Morrissey | $1,306,040 | $0 | $30,539,552 | $0 | $1,382,591 | $0 | $11,000 | $33,239,183 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Amy Peterson | 614,496 | 0 | 8,442,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,088,964 | 11,146,034 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Product Development and Medical Affairs and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Senner | 822,823 | 0 | 9,343,867 | 0 | 470,782 | 0 | 11,000 | 10,648,472 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Dana Aftab | 659,058 | 0 | 9,479,940 | 0 | 397,250 | 0 | 11,000 | 10,547,248 |
| Executive Vice President, Research and Development | ||||||||
| Patrick Haley | 621,321 | 0 | 8,061,792 | 0 | 327,303 | 0 | 11,000 | 9,021,416 |
| Executive Vice President, Commercial | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | 672,374 | 0 | 8,309,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,000 | 8,992,592 |
| Former Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Brenda Hefti | 454,545 | 0 | 3,451,975 | 0 | 286,751 | 0 | 11,000 | 4,204,271 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Morrissey | $33,239,183 | $12,732,048 | $16,423,307 | ↑ +20,507,135 |
| Amy Peterson | 11,146,034 | 4,446,015 | 7,378,846 | ↑ +6,700,019 |
| Christopher Senner | 10,648,472 | 4,680,160 | 4,947,631 | ↑ +5,968,312 |
| Dana Aftab | 10,547,248 | 3,616,578 | 5,653,142 | ↑ +6,930,670 |
| Patrick Haley | 9,021,416 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | 8,992,592 | 3,736,716 | 4,562,689 | ↑ +5,255,876 |
| Brenda Hefti | 4,204,271 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read EXELIXIS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EXEL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the EXELIXIS, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$33,239,183 Michael Morrissey total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 12, 2026 · Source: 0000939767-26-000046 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for EXEL
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order EXEL
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name EXEL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the EXELIXIS, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amy Peterson | Executive | $11,146,034 |
| Brenda Hefti | General Counsel | $4,204,271 |
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | General Counsel | $8,992,592 |
| Christopher Senner | CFO | $10,648,472 |
| Dana Aftab | EVP | $10,547,248 |
| Michael Morrissey | CEO | $33,239,183 |
| Patrick Haley | EVP | $9,021,416 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David E. Johnson | Independent Director | $507,209 |
| George Poste, DVM, Ph.D., FRS | Independent Director | $514,991 |
| Jack L. Wyszomierski | Independent Director | $519,991 |
| Julie A. Smith | Independent Director | $520,491 |
| Maria C. Freire, Ph.D | Independent Director | $517,491 |
| Mary C. Beckerle, Ph.D | Independent Director | $513,491 |
| Robert L. Oliver Jr | Independent Director | $501,991 |
| S. Gail Eckhardt, M.D | Independent Director | $504,491 |
| Stelios Papadopoulos, Ph.D | Chair of the Board | $555,741 |
| Tomas J. Heyman | Independent Director | $517,491 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Morrissey | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 109,676 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Poste | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 60,000 | 46 | 2,742,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria C. Freire | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 20,634 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria C. Freire | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 20,634 | 20 | 407,934 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Beckerle | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Beckerle | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 7,712 | 48 | 373,646 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Beckerle | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,856 | 23 | 89,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria C. Freire | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 20,634 | 46 | 949,164 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Aftab | EVP, Research and Development | 2026-05-15 | D | 30,578 | 51 | 1,562,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Haley | EVP, Commercial | 2026-05-15 | D | 33,265 | 51 | 1,699,842 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Senner | EVP and CFO | 2026-05-15 | D | 40,892 | 51 | 2,089,581 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Morrissey | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 128,497 | 51 | 6,566,197 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brenda Hefti | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-05-15 | D | 6,411 | 51 | 327,602 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brenda Hefti | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-05-18 | D | 6,625 | 50 | 332,641 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Senner | EVP and CFO | 2026-05-18 | D | 34,901 | 50 | 1,745,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Morrissey | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 124,047 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Morrissey | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 124,047 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Haley | EVP, Commercial | 2026-05-20 | D | 32,110 | 50 | 1,599,399 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Aftab | EVP, Research and Development | 2026-05-26 | D | 43,451 | 50 | 2,187,758 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David E. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 19,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Poste | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack L. Wyszomierski | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Beckerle | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria C. Freire | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie A. Smith | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Gail Eckhardt | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stelios Papadopoulos | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tomas J. Heyman | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Oliver Jr | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,367 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Gail Eckhardt | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 9,812 | 50 | 491,974 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack L. Wyszomierski | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,925 | 51 | 198,409 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Beckerle | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 9,812 | 54 | 526,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 49,209 | — | $1,846,814 |
| Michael Morrissey | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 589,719 | — | — | 14,801,947 |
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 52,192 | — | 1,958,766 |
| Dana Aftab | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 24,604 | 49,209 | — | 86,115 | 2,341,364 |
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 26,096 | 52,192 | — | 91,336 | 2,483,295 |
| Michael Morrissey | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 92,454 | 184,909 | — | 323,590 | 8,797,970 |
| Christopher Senner | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 29,824 | 59,648 | — | 104,384 | 2,838,052 |
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 154,070 | — | — | 3,867,157 |
| Christopher Senner | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 170,009 | — | — | 4,267,226 |
| Amy Peterson | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 159,383 | — | — | 4,000,513 |
| Patrick Haley | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 159,383 | — | — | 4,000,513 |
| Brenda Hefti | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 34,533 | — | — | 866,778 |
| Dana Aftab | PSU | 2025-03-31 | — | 132,819 | — | — | 3,333,757 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 47,718 | — | 1,790,857 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 14,774 | — | 554,468 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 2025-12-03 | — | — | 30,170 | — | 1,327,782 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 184,909 | — | 6,939,635 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 2025-10-08 | — | — | 50,673 | — | 1,958,005 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 59,648 | — | 2,238,589 |
| Brenda Hefti | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 7,386 | 14,774 | — | 25,854 | 702,947 |
| Amy Peterson | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 26,096 | 52,192 | — | 91,336 | 2,483,295 |
| Patrick Haley | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 23,858 | 47,718 | — | 83,506 | 2,270,422 |
| Amy Peterson | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 52,192 | — | 1,958,766 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Aftab | $3,804,819 | $5,675,121 | $0 | 59.9% |
| Michael Morrissey | 6,939,635 | 23,599,917 | 0 | 77.3% |
| Jeffrey Hessekiel | 1,958,766 | 6,350,452 | 0 | 76.4% |
| Christopher Senner | 2,238,589 | 7,105,278 | 0 | 76.0% |
| Amy Peterson | 1,958,766 | 6,483,808 | 0 | 76.8% |
| Patrick Haley | 1,790,857 | 6,270,935 | 0 | 77.8% |
| Brenda Hefti | 1,882,250 | 1,569,725 | 0 | 45.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 50,000 | — | $2,179,000 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 159,383 | — | 6,945,911 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 589,719 | — | 25,699,954 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 548,073 | — | 23,885,021 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 52,053 | — | 2,268,470 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 61,876 | — | 2,696,556 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 181,253 | — | 7,899,006 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 241,670 | — | 10,531,979 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 236,614 | — | 10,311,638 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 184,909 | — | 8,058,334 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 156,593 | — | 6,824,323 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 170,009 | — | 7,408,992 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 139,508 | — | 6,079,759 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 149,474 | — | 6,514,077 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 132,819 | — | 5,788,252 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 119,578 | — | 5,211,209 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 39,860 | — | 1,737,099 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 92,454 | — | 4,029,145 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 82,121 | — | 3,578,833 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 10,704 | — | 466,480 |
| Michael Morrissey | RSU | 67,604 | — | 2,946,182 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 66,487 | — | 2,897,503 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 63,350 | — | 2,760,793 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 34,533 | — | 1,504,948 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 63,350 | — | 2,760,793 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 61,591 | — | 2,684,136 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 30,170 | — | 1,314,809 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 59,648 | — | 2,599,460 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 47,513 | — | 2,070,617 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 50,673 | — | 2,208,329 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 49,209 | — | 2,144,528 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 29,824 | — | 1,299,730 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 47,718 | — | 2,079,550 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 47,513 | — | 2,070,617 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 34,166 | — | 1,488,954 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 42,708 | — | 1,861,215 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 14,789 | — | 644,505 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 24,604 | — | 1,072,242 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 17,679 | — | 770,451 |
| Patrick Haley | RSU | 23,858 | — | 1,039,732 |
| Christopher Senner | RSU | 18,997 | — | 827,889 |
| Dana Aftab | RSU | 14,873 | — | 648,165 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 14,774 | — | 643,851 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 14,272 | — | 621,974 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 7,386 | — | 321,882 |
| Brenda Hefti | RSU | 5,775 | — | 251,675 |
| Michael Morrissey | Option | 494,700 | 21.31 | — |
Provide market-competitive compensation that attracts, motivates and retains executive officers who present the skills, expertise, and experience necessary to grow our business and sustain our mission; Balance shorter- and longer-term incentives and incorporate compensation elements that reward both service over time and performance; Align our executive officers compensation with the interests of our stockholders; and Reward our executive officers for success in achieving our corporate goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 163,104,135 | 43,156,553 | 329,618 | 78.95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 218,948,303 | 6,761,611 | 288,538 | 96.88% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 226,652,255 | 9,785,746 | 467,134 | 95.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 212,824,174 | 42,820,366 | 1,171,837 | 82.87% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 243,569,589 | 6,255,051 | 1,052,298 | 97.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 228,983,027 | 3,839,053 | 579,408 | 98.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 78.95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 96.88%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 95.67%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes cast on the proposal and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes cast on the proposal and will have the same effect as votes against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes cast on the proposal and will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 81 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $33,239,183 |
| Median employee compensation | $410,693 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stelios Papadopoulos, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Research & Development | $137,750 | $417,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,741 |
| Julie A. SmithIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 100,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 520,491 |
| Jack L. WyszomierskiIndependent · Audit · Governance | 102,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 519,991 |
| Maria C. Freire, Ph.DIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Research & Development | 97,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 517,491 |
| Tomas J. HeymanIndependent · Governance · Risk (Chair) | 97,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 517,491 |
| George Poste, DVM, Ph.D., FRSIndependent · Research & Development (Chair) · Risk | 97,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 514,991 |
| Mary C. Beckerle, Ph.DIndependent · Governance · Research & Development · Risk | 93,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 513,491 |
| David E. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Research & Development | 87,000 | 0 | 417,709 | 0 | 2,500 | 507,209 |
| S. Gail Eckhardt, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 84,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 504,491 |
| Robert L. Oliver JrIndependent · Compensation · Risk | 84,000 | 417,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 501,991 |
| Michael M. Morrissey, Ph.DEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $978,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,761,919 |
| All other compensation | $15,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,755,669 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies EXELIXIS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including EXELIXIS, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | EXELIXIS, INC. | 2025 | Michael Morrissey | 1,306,040 | 30,539,552 | 0 | 1,382,591 | 33,239,183 |
| 3 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 4 | Incyte Corporation | 2025 | William Meury | 647,260 | 27,509,657 | 2,573,998 | 1,300,000 | 32,085,952 |
| 5 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 6 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 7 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 8 | Biogen Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 9 | PTC Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Klein | 958,500 | 16,593,800 | 4,399,760 | 1,294,000 | 23,266,326 |
| 10 | Halozyme Therapeutics | 2025 | Helen Torley | 1,000,000 | 19,350,145 | 1,650,014 | 1,147,500 | 23,166,223 |
| 11 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Hardy | 1,130,769 | 16,833,629 | 1,909,310 | 1,644,500 | 21,927,563 |
| 12 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 13 | Merck & Co., Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 14 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 2025 | Renee Gala | 1,003,269 | 16,138,433 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 19,151,558 |
| 15 | United Therapeutics Corporation | 2025 | Martine Rothblatt | 1,545,005 | 6,067,990 | 6,075,804 | 4,281,875 | 18,038,972 |
| 16 | Exact Sciences Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Conroy | 1,083,368 | 13,496,138 | 0 | 712,329 | 15,539,378 |
| 17 | Natera, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Chapman | 853,710 | 12,979,558 | 0 | 1,114,151 | 14,957,319 |
| 18 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Yvonne Greenstreet | 1,404,200 | 5,512,500 | 4,363,380 | 3,562,500 | 14,867,600 |
| 19 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Gano | 920,000 | 5,750,023 | 5,750,006 | 0 | 13,448,935 |
| 20 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Brett Monia | 1,051,776 | 8,444,838 | 1,438,105 | 0 | 13,350,777 |
| 21 | NovoCure Limited | 2025 | Ashley Cordova | 901,837 | 8,249,965 | 2,752,814 | 811,653 | 13,198,354 |
| 22 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 2025 | Emil Kakkis | 861,100 | 8,364,938 | 1,847,356 | 299,663 | 11,405,535 |
| 23 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Catherine Owen Adams | 930,000 | 3,240,558 | 3,234,797 | 818,559 | 8,256,518 |
| 24 | Alkermes plc | 2025 | Richard Pops | 1,250,769 | 0 | 5,020,812 | 1,626,000 | 7,915,081 |
| 25 | Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Ingram | 1,171,425 | 6,000,005 | 0 | 649,000 | 7,840,666 |
| 26 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
| — | Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | H. Lundbeck A/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sanofi | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Celgene Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Novartis AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXELIXIS, INC. | 105% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 2025 Relative TSR Goal | Aon |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Alkermes plc | 130% | PRSU 53 · RSU 24 · Option 23 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Biogen Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 130% | PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Celgene Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | 47% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| H. Lundbeck A/S | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 127.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Incyte Corporation | 138.6% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Natera, Inc. | 131.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 105% | Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Novartis AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NovoCure Limited | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Sanofi | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 44% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 221% | PSO 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Morrissey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526 |
| 2 | Section 01, Amy Peterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,146,034. Filing ↗machine: span 2743051–2743061 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christopher Senner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,648,472. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c10 · span 2672994–2673004 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dana Aftab | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,547,248. Filing ↗machine: span 2691112–2691122 |
| 5 | Section 01, Patrick Haley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,021,416. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c10 · span 2709603–2709612 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jeffrey Hessekiel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,992,592. Filing ↗machine: span 2723440–2723449 |
| 7 | Section 01, Brenda Hefti | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,204,271. Filing ↗machine: span 2717011–2717020 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dana Aftab RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2963182–2963191 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Morrissey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2923327–2923337 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Hessekiel RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3071711–3071720 |
| 11 | Section 03, Dana Aftab PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2969125–2969134 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jeffrey Hessekiel PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3078043–3078052 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Morrissey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2917030–2917039 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christopher Senner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2943039–2943048 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jeffrey Hessekiel PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3084387–3084396 |
| 16 | Section 03, Christopher Senner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2949380–2949389 |
| 17 | Section 03, Amy Peterson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3111466–3111475 |
| 18 | Section 03, Patrick Haley PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3007889–3007898 |
| 19 | Section 03, Brenda Hefti PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3034261–3034268 |
| 20 | Section 03, Dana Aftab PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2975466–2975475 |
| 21 | Section 03, Patrick Haley RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2995623–2995632 |
| 22 | Section 03, Brenda Hefti RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3021997–3022004 |
| 23 | Section 03, Brenda Hefti RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3040223–3040232 |
| 24 | Section 03, Michael Morrissey RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2911079–2911088 |
| 25 | Section 03, Dana Aftab RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2981412–2981421 |
| 26 | Section 03, Christopher Senner RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2937089–2937098 |
| 27 | Section 03, Brenda Hefti PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3027921–3027928 |
| 28 | Section 03, Amy Peterson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3104899–3104908 |
| 29 | Section 03, Patrick Haley PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3001548–3001557 |
| 30 | Section 03, Amy Peterson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3098594–3098603 |
| 31 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Stelios Papadopoulos, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,741. Filing ↗machine: span 1085546–1086159 |
| 33 | Section 08, Julie A. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 520,491. Filing ↗machine: span 1094277–1094890 |
| 34 | Section 08, Jack L. Wyszomierski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 519,991. Filing ↗machine: span 1098637–1099250 |
| 35 | Section 08, Maria C. Freire, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 517,491. Filing ↗machine: span 1068115–1068727 |
| 36 | Section 08, Tomas J. Heyman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 517,491. Filing ↗machine: span 1072461–1073073 |
| 37 | Section 08, George Poste, DVM, Ph.D., FRS | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 514,991. Filing ↗machine: span 1089913–1090526 |
| 38 | Section 08, Mary C. Beckerle, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 513,491. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c5 · span 1059407–1060019 |
| 39 | Section 08, David E. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 507,209. Filing ↗machine: span 1076808–1077420 |
| 40 | Section 08, S. Gail Eckhardt, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 504,491. Filing ↗machine: span 1063763–1064375 |
| 41 | Section 08, Robert L. Oliver Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 501,991. Filing ↗machine: span 1081167–1081780 |
| 42 | Section 08, Michael M. Morrissey, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Michael Morrissey 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, George Poste 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Maria C. Freire 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Maria C. Freire 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Mary C. Beckerle 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mary C. Beckerle 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Mary C. Beckerle 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Maria C. Freire 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000939767-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Dana Aftab 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Patrick Haley 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Christopher Senner 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael Morrissey 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Brenda Hefti 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Brenda Hefti 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christopher Senner 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Michael Morrissey 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Michael Morrissey 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000939767-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Patrick Haley 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000939767-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Dana Aftab 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000939767-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, David E. Johnson 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000902664-26-002641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, George Poste 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Jack L. Wyszomierski 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mary C. Beckerle 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Maria C. Freire 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Julie A. Smith 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Sue Gail Eckhardt 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Stelios Papadopoulos 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Tomas J. Heyman 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Robert L. Oliver Jr 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Sue Gail Eckhardt 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000939767-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Jack L. Wyszomierski 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000939767-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Mary C. Beckerle 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000939767-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0000939767-26-000074 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.95% (votes for as printed: 163,104,135). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-02 | 0000939767-25-000097 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.88% (votes for as printed: 218,948,303). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-03 | 0000939767-24-000081 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.67% (votes for as printed: 226,652,255). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 79 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 80 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 978,750 + equity 3,761,919 + all other 15,000 = 4,755,669, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,755,669 |
| 81 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 82 | EXELIXIS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in EXELIXIS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526 |
| 83 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 84 | Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000879169-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827 |
| 85 | Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 86 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 87 | Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 88 | Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 89 | PTC Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045528 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,266,326. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001159036-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292 |
| 91 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026290 | CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915 |
| 92 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 93 | Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 94 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 95 | United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001082554-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736 |
| 96 | Exact Sciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001124140-25-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exact Sciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,539,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1077855–1077865 |
| 97 | Natera, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047770 | CEO total compensation as printed in Natera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,957,319. Filing ↗machine: t190 · r5 · c14 · span 1269868–1269878 |
| 98 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023923 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701 |
| 99 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000914475-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957 |
| 100 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | NovoCure Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001645113-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in NovoCure Limited's own proxy. As printed: 13,198,354. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 880842–880852 |
| 102 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000174 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007 |
| 103 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143977 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267 |
| 105 | Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177247 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,840,666. Filing ↗machine: span 1454395–1454404 |
| 106 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 107 | Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001159036-26-000041 | Halozyme Therapeutics names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, NovoCure Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001645113-26-000033 | NovoCure Limited names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, PTC Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045528 | PTC Therapeutics, Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023923 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016388 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177247 | Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001232524-26-000029 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Natera, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047770 | Natera, Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001082554-26-000009 | United Therapeutics Corporation names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Exact Sciences Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001124140-25-000034 | Exact Sciences Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026290 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000174 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-174163 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELIXIS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000914475-26-000015 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names EXELIXIS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the EXELIXIS, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500