Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses XENE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named XENE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mortimer | $786,000 | $0 | $1,774,000 | $6,065,255 | $550,200 | $0 | $46,257 | $9,221,712 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Kelly | 114,545 | 0 | 1,257,000 | 5,809,602 | 51,545 | 0 | 5,972 | 7,238,664 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Darren Cline | 279,659 | 0 | 0 | 3,628,123 | 125,847 | 0 | 14,585 | 4,048,214 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Kenney | 565,000 | 0 | 532,200 | 1,764,438 | 254,250 | 0 | 29,402 | 3,145,290 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Andrea DiFabio | 510,000 | 0 | 532,200 | 1,764,438 | 229,500 | 0 | 26,652 | 3,062,790 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Sherry Aulin | 330,441 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,473 | 356,453 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mortimer | $9,221,712 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Kelly | 7,238,664 | — | — | — |
| Darren Cline | 4,048,214 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Kenney | 3,145,290 | — | — | — |
| Andrea DiFabio | 3,062,790 | — | — | — |
| Sherry Aulin | 356,453 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 3,500 | $7 | $25,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 11,151 | — | — | 7 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,416 | 53 | 75,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,416 | 53 | 75,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,322 | 53 | 70,251 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,190 | 53 | 63,237 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 3,500 | $7 | $25,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,645 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Gover | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Garofalo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,416 | 53 | 75,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Gannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,416 | 53 | 75,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 10,507 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dawn Svoronos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,645 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Patou | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,322 | 53 | 70,251 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian Cannon | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,190 | 53 | 63,237 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mortimer | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 275,000 | — | $6,065,255 |
| Christopher Kenney | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 1,764,438 |
| Ian Mortimer | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 1,774,000 |
| Thomas Kelly | OPTION | 2025-10-15 | — | — | 225,000 | — | 5,809,602 |
| Andrea DiFabio | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 1,764,438 |
| Andrea DiFabio | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 532,200 |
| Christopher Kenney | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 532,200 |
| Darren Cline | OPTION | 2025-06-23 | — | — | 185,800 | — | 3,628,123 |
| Thomas Kelly | RSU | 2025-10-15 | — | — | 30,000 | — | 1,257,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mortimer | $1,774,000 | $0 | $6,065,255 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Kenney | 532,200 | 0 | 1,764,438 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Kelly | 1,257,000 | 0 | 5,809,602 | 0.0% |
| Andrea DiFabio | 532,200 | 0 | 1,764,438 | 0.0% |
| Darren Cline | 0 | 0 | 3,628,123 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Kelly | PSU | 30,000 | — | $1,344,600 |
| Christopher Kenney | PSU | 15,000 | — | 672,300 |
| Andrea DiFabio | Option | 80,000 | 35.48 | — |
| Ian Mortimer | PSU | 50,000 | — | 2,241,000 |
| Darren Cline | Option | 185,800 | 31.49 | — |
| Andrea DiFabio | Option | 28,125 | 34.77 | — |
| Ian Mortimer | PSU | 40,000 | — | 1,792,800 |
| Ian Mortimer | PSU | 21,650 | — | 970,353 |
| Darren Cline | PSU | 6,200 | — | 277,884 |
| Christopher Kenney | PSU | 6,200 | — | 277,884 |
| Ian Mortimer | Option | 95,000 | 34.18 | — |
| Ian Mortimer | Option | 125,000 | 44.37 | — |
| Christopher Kenney | Option | 30,000 | 34.18 | — |
| Andrea DiFabio | Option | 11,250 | 34.18 | — |
| Andrea DiFabio | PSU | 6,200 | — | 277,884 |
| Thomas Kelly | Option | 225,000 | 41.9 | — |
| Andrea DiFabio | Option | 50,000 | 44.37 | — |
| Ian Mortimer | Option | 275,000 | 35.48 | — |
| Christopher Kenney | Option | 80,000 | 35.48 | — |
| Christopher Kenney | Option | 50,000 | 44.37 | — |
| Andrea DiFabio | PSU | 15,000 | — | 672,300 |
The primary objectives of our executive compensation program are to: attract, retain and motivate experienced and talented executives; ensure executive compensation is aligned with our corporate strategies, research and development programs and business goals; recognize the individual contributions of executives, but foster a shared commitment among executives by aligning their individual goals with our corporate objectives; promote the achievement of key strategic and operational objectives by linking a portion of annual and long-term incentive compensation to the achievement of such objectives; and align the interests of our executives with our shareholders by rewarding performance that helps lead to the creation of shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 70% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 82,156,320 | 4,769,025 | 67,157 | 94.51% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 67,252,200 | 2,125,675 | 459,935 | 96.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 63,950,064 | 1,979,402 | 13,742 | 97% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 44,167,661 | 6,700,364 | 3,320 | 86.83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-01 | 41,145,105 | 606,074 | 4,266 | 98.55% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 30,551,667 | 85,511 | 23,575 | 99.72% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 94.51%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 96.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the voting of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the voting of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the voting of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,221,712 |
| Median employee compensation | $246,438 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn SvoronosIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $92,890 | $81,281 | $324,752 | $0 | $0 | $498,923 |
| Justin GoverIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 72,890 | 81,281 | 324,752 | 0 | 0 | 478,923 |
| Steven GannonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 67,890 | 81,281 | 324,752 | 0 | 0 | 473,923 |
| Patrick MachadoIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,390 | 81,281 | 324,752 | 0 | 0 | 471,423 |
| Gary PatouIndependent · Compensation | 55,390 | 81,281 | 324,752 | 0 | 0 | 461,423 |
| Elizabeth GarofaloIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,890 | 81,281 | 324,752 | 0 | 0 | 458,923 |
| Gillian CannonIndependent · Audit | 52,890 | 81,281 | 324,752 | 0 | 0 | 458,923 |
| Ian MortimerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $440,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $460,230 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $568,967 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,029,197 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Xenon Pharmaceuticals names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Xenon Pharmaceuticals.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation | 2025 | David Hallal | $637,500 | $22,518,500 | $7,624,988 | $452,293 | $33,300,927 |
| 2 | Immunovant, Inc. | 2026 | Eric Venker | 636,618 | 0 | 19,010,639 | 0 | 20,158,767 |
| 3 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Bill Sibold | 918,531 | 12,297,850 | 4,537,146 | 1,438,814 | 19,206,341 |
| 4 | Revolution Medicines, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Goldsmith | 812,500 | 3,968,076 | 8,995,114 | 889,700 | 14,672,390 |
| 5 | Biohaven Ltd. | 2025 | Vlad Coric | 920,400 | 2,202,480 | 9,900,043 | 0 | 13,500,438 |
| 6 | ImmunityBio, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adcock | 831,667 | 2,787,828 | 8,353,406 | 485,166 | 12,716,953 |
| 7 | Cytokinetics | 2025 | Robert Blum | 853,069 | 5,150,019 | 5,095,918 | 772,715 | 11,881,456 |
| 8 | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | R. Scott Struthers | 718,500 | 3,280,540 | 7,160,564 | 462,355 | 11,628,959 |
| 9 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 10 | Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Herriot Tabuteau | 835,000 | 5,533,554 | 2,833,237 | 876,750 | 10,283,492 |
| 11 | Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Ian Mortimer | 786,000 | 1,774,000 | 6,065,255 | 550,200 | 9,221,712 |
| 12 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 13 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2024 | Jeremy Bender | 680,000 | 2,700,280 | 2,664,697 | 501,800 | 6,560,577 |
| 14 | Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Brian Goff | 846,864 | 1,291,680 | 2,627,252 | 592,804 | 5,370,389 |
| 15 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 16 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Vogt | 800,000 | 759,375 | 0 | 312,000 | 1,888,175 |
| — | Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 100% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 100% | Options 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 90.74% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to NASDAQ Biotechnology Index | Pay Governance |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 150% | RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Biohaven Ltd. | 67% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Cytokinetics | 120% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. | 123% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| ImmunityBio, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Immunovant, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 60% | not disclosed | No | Haigh & Company |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 195% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Compensia |
| Revolution Medicines, Inc. | 146% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Scholar Rock Holding Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ian Mortimer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,221,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 968086–968095 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,238,664. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c28 · span 1001143–1001152 |
| 3 | Section 01, Darren Cline | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,048,214. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c28 · span 1020487–1020496 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Kenney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,145,290. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c28 · span 1072508–1072517 |
| 5 | Section 01, Andrea DiFabio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,062,790. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c28 · span 1039675–1039684 |
| 6 | Section 01, Sherry Aulin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 356,453. Filing ↗machine: span 1105377–1105384 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ian Mortimer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r4 · c32 · span 1188192–1188201 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christopher Kenney OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r12 · c13 · span 1066906–1066915 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ian Mortimer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r5 · c32 · span 1200085–1200094 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Kelly OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r8 · c32 · span 1235823–1235832 |
| 11 | Section 03, Andrea DiFabio OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r14 · c32 · span 1307275–1307284 |
| 12 | Section 03, Andrea DiFabio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r15 · c32 · span 1319174–1319181 |
| 13 | Section 03, Christopher Kenney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r12 · c17 · span 1068288–1068295 |
| 14 | Section 03, Darren Cline OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r11 · c32 · span 1271549–1271558 |
| 15 | Section 03, Thomas Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r9 · c32 · span 1247720–1247729 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1984069–1984071 |
| 17 | Section 08, Dawn Svoronos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,923. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c15 · span 636171–636178 |
| 18 | Section 08, Justin Gover | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 478,923. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c15 · span 618078–618085 |
| 19 | Section 08, Steven Gannon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 473,923. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r3 · c15 · span 606118–606125 |
| 20 | Section 08, Patrick Machado | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 471,423. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r6 · c15 · span 624058–624065 |
| 21 | Section 08, Gary Patou | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 461,423. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r7 · c15 · span 630033–630040 |
| 22 | Section 08, Elizabeth Garofalo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,923. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c15 · span 612101–612108 |
| 23 | Section 08, Gillian Cannon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,923. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c15 · span 600140–600147 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ian Mortimer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-222369 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-222369 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Justin Gover 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Dawn Svoronos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Dawn Svoronos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Justin Gover 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Elizabeth Garofalo 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Dawn Svoronos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Gary Patou 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Gary Patou 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Patrick Machado 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Patrick Machado 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Patrick Machado 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Elizabeth Garofalo 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Elizabeth Garofalo 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gillian Cannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Gillian Cannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Gillian Cannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Gary Patou 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Justin Gover 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Justin Gover 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Elizabeth Garofalo 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Steven Gannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Dawn Svoronos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Patrick Machado 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Dawn Svoronos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Gary Patou 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gillian Cannon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Gary Patou 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-262672 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Gillian Cannon 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-262671 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255396 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.51% (votes for as printed: 82,156,320.53). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0000950170-25-082494 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.94% (votes for as printed: 67,252,200). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-05 | 0000950170-24-069318 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97% (votes for as printed: 63,950,064). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 460,230 + equity 568,967 + all other 0 = 1,029,197, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,029,197 |
| 64 | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046917 | CEO total compensation as printed in Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,300,927. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 363867–363877 |
| 65 | Immunovant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-22 | 0001764013-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. Filing ↗machine: span 465716–465726 |
| 66 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001308179-26-000352 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952 |
| 67 | Revolution Medicines, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,672,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 382608–382618 |
| 68 | Biohaven Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001935979-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biohaven Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,500,438. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r3 · c7 · span 423429–423439 |
| 69 | ImmunityBio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001326110-26-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in ImmunityBio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,716,953. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c22 · span 544834–544844 |
| 70 | Cytokinetics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015364 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics's own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103 |
| 71 | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001658247-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,628,959. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 589450–589460 |
| 72 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0000950170-25-056966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565 |
| 73 | Axsome Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246 |
| 74 | Xenon Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenon Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,221,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 968086–968095 |
| 75 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 76 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001140361-25-013462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,560,577. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 526324–526333 |
| 77 | Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194 |
| 78 | Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 79 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919 |
| 80 | Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000352 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Immunovant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001764013-26-000092 | Immunovant, Inc. names Xenon Pharmaceuticals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000879407-26-000019 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050458 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046917 | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, ImmunityBio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001326110-26-000049 | ImmunityBio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177086 | Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Cytokinetics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015364 | Cytokinetics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-056966 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Biohaven Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001935979-26-000028 | Biohaven Ltd. names Xenon Pharmaceuticals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001658247-26-000030 | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Revolution Medicines, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182453 | Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177610 | Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |