Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Geron (GERN)

CEO Harout Semerjian was paid $10,221,755 in fiscal year 2025, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000886744-26-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,221,755
Harout Semerjian total, FY2025
71st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
35:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Harout Semerjian (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,221,755 (base salary $321,538) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000886744-26-000024, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GERN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Harout Semerjian$321,538$0$0$9,695,400$203,000$0$1,817$10,221,755
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Scarlett309,78101,078,3004,308,104001,726,5697,422,754
Former Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Grethlein563,2760368,2001,474,25300910,7153,316,444
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Ahmed ElNawawi107,692200,00002,573,400002422,881,334
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer
James Ziegler470,0280234,070927,54900761,0622,392,709
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer
Michelle Robertson559,8000289,3001,150,230239,300011,4522,250,082
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Interim Secretary
Joseph Eid650,000000339,600011,4521,001,052
Executive Vice President, Research and Development, Chief Medical Officer
Dawn Bir318,19000163,6740040,258522,122
Former Interim President and Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Harout Semerjian$10,221,755———
John Scarlett7,422,7546,125,2384,924,092↑ +1,297,516
Andrew Grethlein3,316,4442,813,9562,415,091↑ +502,488
Ahmed ElNawawi2,881,334———
James Ziegler2,392,709———
Michelle Robertson2,250,0822,147,2162,469,659↑ +102,866
Joseph Eid1,001,052———
Dawn Bir522,122———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Geron's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GERN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GERN
8 companies name GERN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GERN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GERN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ahmed ElNawawiCCO$2,881,334
Andrew GrethleinCOO$3,316,444
Harout SemerjianCEO$10,221,755
James ZieglerCCO$2,392,709
John ScarlettCEO$7,422,754
Joseph EidEVP$1,001,052
Michelle RobertsonCFO$2,250,082
Dawn BirCEO$522,122
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Constantine ChinoporosIndependent Director—
Elizabeth G. O'FarrellIndependent Director$282,410
Gaurav AggarwalIndependent Director$219,612
John F. McDonaldIndependent Director$231,799
Patricia S. AndrewsIndependent Director—
Robert J. SpiegelIndependent Director$226,174
Susan M. MolineauxIndependent Director$233,674
V. Bryan LawlisIndependent Director$233,232
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Timothy WilliamsEVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-13A2,500,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn Carter BirDirector2026-05-20A220,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. McDonaldDirector2026-05-20A220,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan M. MolineauxDirector2026-05-20A220,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth G. O'FarrellDirector2026-05-20A220,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. SpiegelDirector2026-05-20A220,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. SpiegelDirector2026-06-30A6,10317,812CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. SpiegelDirector2026-09-30A6,35117,812CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John ScarlettRSU2025-02-18——410,000—$1,078,300
Harout SemerjianOPTION2025-08-07——11,000,000—9,695,400
Andrew GrethleinRSU2025-02-18——140,000—368,200
James ZieglerRSU2025-02-18——89,000—234,070
Michelle RobertsonRSU2025-02-18——110,000—289,300
Ahmed ElNawawiOPTION2025-10-20——3,000,000—2,573,400
Andrew GrethleinOPTION2025-10-16——78,125—3,150
Dawn BirOPTION2025-05-21——180,000—163,674
James ZieglerOPTION2025-02-18——529,000—927,549
Andrew GrethleinOPTION2025-02-18——839,000—1,471,103
Michelle RobertsonOPTION2025-02-18——656,000—1,150,230
John ScarlettOPTION2025-02-18——2,457,000—4,308,104
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Scarlett$1,078,300$0$4,308,1040.0%
Harout Semerjian009,695,4000.0%
Andrew Grethlein368,20001,474,2530.0%
James Ziegler234,0700927,5490.0%
Michelle Robertson289,30001,150,2300.0%
Ahmed ElNawawi002,573,4000.0%
Dawn Bir00163,6740.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Andrew GrethleinOption3,483,0002.24—
Joseph EidOption2,220,0001.8—
John ScarlettOption13,039,7501.84—
Andrew GrethleinOption5,070,8441.84—
Michelle RobertsonOption3,166,0002.18—
John ScarlettOption966,0002—
Andrew GrethleinOption529,0002.63—
Joseph EidOption3,000,0001.27—
Dawn BirRSU180,000—280,800
Andrew GrethleinOption9,352,0001.99—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe that the leadership of our current executive management team is critical as we execute on our U.S. RYTELO commercial strategy and pursue paths to make RYTELO available to eligible LR-MDS patients outside of the U.S., including in the EU. Our industry is highly scientific, clinical, regulated and dynamic, which requires an executive management team that is exceptionally educated, dedicated and experienced. We also believe that the work of our executive officers, including our continuing Named Executive Officers, toward accomplishing our corporate goals is highly collaborative and team-oriented, and we strive to ensure that the total compensation levels for our executives are competitive with those of other companies in our industry that compete with us for executive talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)70%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20372,129,13219,673,4601,400,38794.64%Passed
20252025-05-21361,788,62833,922,6661,009,54491.43%Passed
20242024-05-09272,059,0718,999,1451,941,72096.13%Passed
20232023-05-31288,241,91522,529,8012,231,51192.09%Passed
20222022-05-1096,686,5639,405,184747,70790.5%Passed
20212021-05-11101,688,28723,676,7421,577,40880.11%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2094.64%a
20252025-05-2191.43%b
20242024-05-0996.13%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered voting power present and therefore will have the same effect as a vote against Proposals 2, 3 and 4.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)35 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,008,126
Median employee compensation$314,826
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elizabeth G. O'FarrellIndependent$118,736$0$163,674$0$0$282,410
Susan M. MolineauxIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation70,0000163,67400233,674
V. Bryan LawlisIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election69,5580163,67400233,232
John F. McDonaldIndependent · Audit68,1250163,67400231,799
Robert J. SpiegelIndependent · Audit · Compensation62,5000163,67400226,174
Gaurav AggarwalIndependent55,9380163,67400219,612
Patricia S. AndrewsIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected000000
John A. ScarlettEmployee director · Departed during FY000—00
Harout SemerjianEmployee director000—00
Constantine ChinoporosIndependent · Newly elected000000
Dawn C. BirIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$163,674
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$444,857
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$444,857

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Geron names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Geron.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Madrigal Pharmaceuticals2025Bill Sibold$918,531$12,297,850$4,537,146$1,438,814$19,206,341
2Axsome Therapeutics2025Herriot Tabuteau835,0005,533,5542,833,237876,75010,283,492
3Geron2025Harout Semerjian321,53809,695,400203,00010,221,755
4Revance Therapeutics, Inc.2023Mark Foley720,0008,810,7310522,72010,068,915
5Dynavax Technologies2024Ryan Spencer835,0014,902,1501,824,299641,9078,210,775
6Syndax Pharmaceuticals2025Michael Metzger754,3002,021,9653,454,360848,5887,089,213
7Coherus Oncology, Inc.2025Dennis Lanfear1,026,5450828,130869,2952,736,874
8Seres Therapeutics, Inc.2025Eric Shaff408,33301,338,87001,775,549

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Geron90%Options 75 · RSU 25not disclosedAon
Axsome Therapeutics150%RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Coherus Oncology, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAon
Dynavax Technologies102.5%Options 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) ranking vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals195%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexCompensia
Revance Therapeutics, Inc.96.8%PSU 100NoFW Cook
Seres Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Syndax Pharmaceuticals150%Options 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33Yes — Company's three-year total shareholder return (TSR) as measured against the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index components TSRsAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Geron in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Harout Semerjian (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Geron in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,221,755.
How does Geron's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Harout Semerjian's total compensation ranked at the 71st percentile of Geron's disclosed peer group.
What is Geron's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Geron's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 35:1.
How did shareholders vote on Geron's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.64% of shareholders supported Geron's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Geron spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Geron reported total board compensation of $444,857 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Harout SemerjianDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,221,755. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c23 · span 1062574–1062584
2Section 01, John ScarlettDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 7,422,754. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r9 · c23 · span 1067750–1067759
3Section 01, Andrew GrethleinDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 3,316,444. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r39 · c23 · span 1116951–1116960
4Section 01, Ahmed ElNawawiDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 2,881,334. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r30 · c23 · span 1101716–1101725
5Section 01, James ZieglerDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 2,392,709. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r48 · c23 · span 1131002–1131011
6Section 01, Michelle RobertsonDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 2,250,082. Filing ↗machine: span 862240–862247
7Section 01, Joseph EidDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 1,001,052. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r33 · c23 · span 1107123–1107132
8Section 01, Dawn BirDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Related Narrative Disclosure” · page 72. As printed: 522,122. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r18 · c22 · span 1081744–1081751
9Section 03, John Scarlett RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r19 · c14 · span 1235923–1235932
10Section 03, Harout Semerjian OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r10 · c14 · span 1226770–1226779
11Section 03, Andrew Grethlein RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r49 · c14 · span 1267158–1267165
12Section 03, James Ziegler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r61 · c14 · span 1279764–1279771
13Section 03, Michelle Robertson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r31 · c14 · span 1248635–1248642
14Section 03, Ahmed ElNawawi OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r34 · c16 · span 1252202–1252211
15Section 03, Andrew Grethlein OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Dawn Bir OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r22 · c16 · span 1239487–1239494
17Section 03, James Ziegler OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r58 · c13 · span 1276803–1276810
18Section 03, Andrew Grethlein OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r46 · c13 · span 1264194–1264203
19Section 03, Michelle Robertson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r28 · c13 · span 1245642–1245651
20Section 03, John Scarlett OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r16 · c13 · span 1232930–1232939
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1426383–1426385
22Section 08, Elizabeth G. O'FarrellDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,410. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c9 · span 437528–437535
23Section 08, Susan M. MolineauxDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,674. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c9 · span 435219–435226
24Section 08, V. Bryan LawlisDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,232. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 430613–430620
25Section 08, John F. McDonaldDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,799. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 432915–432922
26Section 08, Robert J. SpiegelDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,174. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c9 · span 440057–440064
27Section 08, Gaurav AggarwalDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,612. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 428309–428316
28Section 08, Patricia S. AndrewsDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, John A. ScarlettDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Harout SemerjianDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Constantine ChinoporosDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Dawn C. BirDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Timothy Williams 2026-04-13Form 42026-04-140001748392-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Dawn Carter Bir 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-260001688712-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, John F. McDonald 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-260001944633-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Susan M. Molineaux 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-260001553389-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Elizabeth G. O'Farrell 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-260001744662-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert J. Spiegel 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-260001492256-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Robert J. Spiegel 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001492256-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert J. Spiegel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001492256-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001193125-26-241842Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.64% (votes for as printed: 372,129,132). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270000886744-25-000032Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.43% (votes for as printed: 361,788,628). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-130000950170-24-058622Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.13% (votes for as printed: 272,059,071). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
46Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 444,857 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 444,857, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 444,857
47Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001308179-26-000352CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952
48Axsome Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177610CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246
49Geron (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Geron's own proxy. As printed: 10,221,755. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c23 · span 1062574–1062584
50Revance Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-210001479290-24-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Revance Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,068,915. Filing ↗machine: span 884809–884819
51Dynavax Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170000930413-25-001273CEO total compensation as printed in Dynavax Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 8,210,775. Filing ↗
52Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197859CEO total compensation as printed in Syndax Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 7,089,213. Filing ↗machine: span 936322–936331
53Coherus Oncology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045251CEO total compensation as printed in Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,736,874. Filing ↗
54Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182036CEO total compensation as printed in Seres Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,775,549. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 928055–928064
55Section 10a, Seres Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182036Seres Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Geron. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000352Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Geron. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177610Axsome Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Geron. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Dynavax Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001273Dynavax Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Geron. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Revance Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001479290-24-000071Revance Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Geron. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Syndax Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197859Syndax Pharmaceuticals names Geron in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Coherus Oncology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045251Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Geron. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.