Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-16

Krystal Biotech (KRYS)

CEO Krish Krishnan was paid $10,442,485 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 33.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 14th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001711279-26-000036 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,442,485 ↓
Krish Krishnan total, FY2025
14th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
62:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.55%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Krish Krishnan (Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,442,485 (base salary $846,167) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001711279-26-000036, filed 2026-04-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KRYS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Krish Krishnan$846,167$682,400$4,104,825$4,675,093$0$0$134,000$10,442,485
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer
Suma Krishnan677,500414,9232,868,0002,973,9780014,0006,948,401
Founder and President, R&D
Kathryn Romano437,500223,256394,3501,189,5910014,0002,258,697
EVP & Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Krish Krishnan$10,442,485$15,603,652$6,223,894↓ −5,161,167
Suma Krishnan6,948,4018,243,8173,835,481↓ −1,295,416
Kathryn Romano2,258,6973,053,5172,574,971↓ −794,820

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Krystal Biotech's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KRYS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KRYS
7 companies name KRYS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KRYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KRYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Catherine MazzaccoIndependent Director$470,972
Christopher MasonIndependent Director$468,972
Daniel S. JanneyLead Independent Director$526,472
Dino A. RossiIndependent Director$491,972
E. Rand SutherlandIndependent Director$476,472
Julian S. GangolliIndependent Director$491,472
Kirti GanorkarFormer director (through FY2025)—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-05-26D642$302$193,903CommonForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D4031212,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D964311300,149Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,652310823,258Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,784309861,620Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D4,8303081,489,899Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D11,4613083,526,293Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D589306180,429Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D544305165,817Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D24031274,796Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D3,8033091,174,708Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D480306146,815Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D400305121,958Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D24730374,883Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D32030196,240Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D32030196,240Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,039311634,001Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,801310868,156Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D1,348307413,964Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D593302179,235Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D12,7293083,918,070Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D17630353,358Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D640302193,431Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-25—1,000——1 insider, 1 accrual row
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-06-25D1,000347347,270CommonForm 4 ↗
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-06-25A1,000179179,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D4033313,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D7,4283302,448,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D2,287327746,941Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D4,8963301,617,422Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D341326111,029Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D3,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D3,0953311,025,786Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D1,687329554,205Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D5,2263271,710,961Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D405367148,455Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D847365309,508Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,010363728,927Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,3573591,206,459Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,1433581,126,508Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,9813581,423,501Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D520355184,361Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D399367146,256Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D826365301,832Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,329364484,390Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D565363205,287Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,992363722,404Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,242362449,120Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,3923591,219,038Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,1803581,139,777Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,9623581,416,709Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,2673561,164,254Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,006356713,277Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D520355184,361Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D573363208,195Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,029356721,455Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,320360836,281Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,358364494,963Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,214362438,993Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,266360816,809Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,2973561,174,948Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-14—9,948——6 insiders, 12 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 73 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-05-26D642$302$193,903CommonForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D4031212,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D964311300,149Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,652310823,258Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,784309861,620Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D4,8303081,489,899Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D11,4613083,526,293Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D589306180,429Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D544305165,817Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D24031274,796Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D3,8033091,174,708Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D480306146,815Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D400305121,958Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D24730374,883Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D32030196,240Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D32030196,240Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,039311634,001Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D2,801310868,156Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D1,348307413,964Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D593302179,235Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D12,7293083,918,070Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D17630353,358Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-06-04D640302193,431Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-06-25D1,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-06-25D1,000347347,270CommonForm 4 ↗
John Charles ThomasEVP, General Counsel2026-06-25A1,000179179,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D4033313,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D7,4283302,448,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D2,287327746,941Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D4,8963301,617,422Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D341326111,029Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D3,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D3,0953311,025,786Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D1,687329554,205Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-08-14D5,2263271,710,961Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D405367148,455Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D847365309,508Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,010363728,927Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,3573591,206,459Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,1433581,126,508Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,9813581,423,501Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D520355184,361Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D399367146,256Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D826365301,832Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,329364484,390Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D565363205,287Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,992363722,404Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,242362449,120Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,3923591,219,038Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,1803581,139,777Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,9623581,416,709Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,2673561,164,254Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,006356713,277Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D520355184,361Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D573363208,195Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,029356721,455Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Suma KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,320360836,281Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,358364494,963Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D1,214362438,993Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D2,266360816,809Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Krish S. KrishnanDirector2026-09-04D3,2973561,174,948Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-09-14A47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino A. RossiDirector2026-09-14A1,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julian S. GangolliDirector2026-09-14A47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julian S. GangolliDirector2026-09-14A1,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MasonDirector2026-09-14A47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MasonDirector2026-09-14A1,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MazzaccoDirector2026-09-14A47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MazzaccoDirector2026-09-14A1,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Rand SutherlandDirector2026-09-14A47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
E. Rand SutherlandDirector2026-09-14A1,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel S. JanneyDirector2026-09-14A47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel S. JanneyDirector2026-09-14A1,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Krish S. KrishnanRSU2025-02-28——22,900—$4,104,825
Krish S. KrishnanOPTION2025-02-28——39,300—4,675,093
Kathryn RomanoOPTION2025-02-28——10,000—1,189,591
Suma M. KrishnanOPTION2025-02-28——25,000—2,973,978
Suma M. KrishnanRSU2025-02-28——16,000—2,868,000
Kathryn RomanoRSU2025-02-28——2,200—394,350
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Krish S. Krishnan$4,104,825$0$4,675,0930.0%
Kathryn Romano394,35001,189,5910.0%
Suma M. Krishnan2,868,00002,973,9780.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
KrishnanOption25,000179.25—
KrishnanRSU16,000—3,944,640
KrishnanOption39,300179.25—
KrishnanRSU26,250—6,471,675
Kathryn RomanoOption10,000179.25—
KrishnanRSU22,900—5,645,766
Kathryn RomanoRSU7,500—1,849,050
KrishnanOption15,00081.91—
KrishnanRSU22,500—5,547,150
Kathryn RomanoOption10,00081.91—
KrishnanOption25,00081.91—
Kathryn RomanoOption12,50063.55—
KrishnanOption12,50063.55—
Kathryn RomanoRSU2,200—542,388
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is guided by our overarching philosophy of paying for demonstrable performance. We strive to provide an executive compensation program that is competitive, rewards achievement of our business objectives, and aligns our executive officers interests with those of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)80%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1525,679,3181,195,7887,00895.55%Passed
20252025-05-1622,543,6831,423,4376,14694.06%Passed
20242024-05-1721,697,311851,6907,02096.22%Passed
20232023-05-1918,759,786907,2357,38995.39%Passed
20222022-05-2016,441,3503,335,42459,92083.13%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1595.55%a
20252025-05-1694.06%b
20242024-05-1796.22%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)62 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,442,485
Median employee compensation$168,440
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel S. JanneyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$115,500$0$410,972—$0$526,472
Dino A. RossiIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation81,0000410,972—0491,972
Julian S. GangolliIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)80,5000410,972—0491,472
E. Rand SutherlandIndependent · Audit · Commercial Advisory Committee65,5000410,972—0476,472
Catherine MazzaccoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Commercial Advisory Committee60,0000410,972—0470,972
Christopher MasonIndependent · Science and Technology Committee (Chair)58,0000410,972—0468,972
Suma M. KrishnanEmployee director · Science and Technology Committee000—00
Kirti GanorkarIndependent · Departed during FY000—00
Krish S. KrishnanEmployee director · Board Chair · Commercial Advisory Committee (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$410,972
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 10,400
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$460,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$460,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Krystal Biotech names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Krystal Biotech.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1TG Therapeutics2025Michael Weiss$875,000$23,550,000$0$1,146,250$25,571,250
2Halozyme Therapeutics2025Helen Torley1,000,00019,350,1451,650,0141,147,50023,166,223
3BridgeBio Pharma2025Neil Kumar1,044,00010,606,2751,874,992014,944,585
4Insmed Incorporated2025William Lewis854,5502,999,9409,000,0331,495,46314,467,393
5Vericel Corporation2025Dominick Colangelo860,0003,964,6305,456,287860,00011,156,368
6Apellis Pharmaceuticals2024Cedric Francois793,1934,779,8324,787,768010,957,451
7Krystal Biotech2025Krish Krishnan846,1674,104,8254,675,093010,442,485
8Intra-Cellular Therapies2023Sharon Mates891,6537,749,9840010,086,413

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Krystal Biotech100%not disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Apellis Pharmaceuticals90.74%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
BridgeBio Pharma135%RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15NoAon Talent Solutions
Halozyme Therapeutics127.5%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15NoF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Insmed Incorporated175%Options 75 · RSU 25NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Intra-Cellular Therapiesnot disclosedRSU 75 · PRSU 25Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) of Company stock relative to the TSR of companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon Consulting, Inc.
TG Therapeutics131%RSU 100NoCompensia, Inc.
Vericel Corporation100%Options 58 · RSU 42not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Krystal Biotech in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Krish Krishnan (Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Krystal Biotech in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,442,485.
How does Krystal Biotech's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Krish Krishnan's total compensation ranked at the 14th percentile of Krystal Biotech's disclosed peer group.
What is Krystal Biotech's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Krystal Biotech's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 62:1.
How did shareholders vote on Krystal Biotech's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.55% of shareholders supported Krystal Biotech's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Krystal Biotech spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Krystal Biotech reported total board compensation of $460,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Krish KrishnanDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 10,442,485. Filing ↗machine: span 547434–547444
2Section 01, Suma KrishnanDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 6,948,401. Filing ↗machine: span 563282–563291
3Section 01, Kathryn RomanoDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 2,258,697. Filing ↗machine: span 555301–555310
4Section 03, Krish S. Krishnan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION POLICY.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c4 · span 545767–545776
5Section 03, Krish S. Krishnan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION POLICY.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c6 · span 546276–546285
6Section 03, Kathryn Romano OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION POLICY.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r5 · c6 · span 554383–554392
7Section 03, Suma M. Krishnan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION POLICY.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r8 · c6 · span 562364–562373
8Section 03, Suma M. Krishnan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION POLICY.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r8 · c4 · span 561907–561916
9Section 03, Kathryn Romano RSUDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION POLICY.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r5 · c4 · span 554007–554014
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 62 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 679913–679929
11Section 08, Daniel S. JanneyDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 526,472. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c11 · span 243470–243677
12Section 08, Dino A. RossiDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 491,972. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c11 · span 246319–246526
13Section 08, Julian S. GangolliDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 491,472. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c11 · span 252150–252357
14Section 08, E. Rand SutherlandDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 476,472. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 257806–258013
15Section 08, Catherine MazzaccoDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 470,972. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c11 · span 260637–260844
16Section 08, Christopher MasonDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 468,972. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c11 · span 254977–255184
17Section 08, Suma M. KrishnanDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Kirti GanorkarDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Krish S. KrishnanDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, John Charles Thomas 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270002114900-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298711-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001298709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John Charles Thomas 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260002114900-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John Charles Thomas 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260002114900-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John Charles Thomas 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260002114900-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-140001209059-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Suma Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298711-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Krish S. Krishnan 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-040001298709-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001209059-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Dino A. Rossi 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001209059-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Julian S. Gangolli 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001532023-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Julian S. Gangolli 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001532023-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Christopher Mason 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001836440-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Christopher Mason 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001836440-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Catherine Mazzacco 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001967722-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Catherine Mazzacco 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001967722-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, E. Rand Sutherland 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001852880-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, E. Rand Sutherland 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001852880-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Daniel S. Janney 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001711279-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Daniel S. Janney 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001711279-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001711279-26-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.55% (votes for as printed: 25,679,318). Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001711279-25-000051Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.06% (votes for as printed: 22,543,683). Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001711279-24-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 21,697,311). Filing ↗
96Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
97Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
98Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 460,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 460,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 460,500
99TG Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014233CEO total compensation as printed in TG Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 25,571,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 404551–404561
100Halozyme Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001159036-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292
101BridgeBio Pharma, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016723CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531
102Insmed Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104506-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Insmed Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 14,467,393. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c51 · span 912553–912563
103Vericel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001308179-26-000094CEO total compensation as printed in Vericel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,156,368. Filing ↗machine: t258 · r1 · c27 · span 627744–627754
104Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-056966CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565
105Krystal Biotech (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001711279-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Krystal Biotech's own proxy. As printed: 10,442,485. Filing ↗machine: span 547434–547444
106Intra-Cellular Therapies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-290001628280-24-018986CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603
107Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001159036-26-000041Halozyme Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Krystal Biotech. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Insmed Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104506-26-000022Insmed Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Krystal Biotech. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, TG Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-014233TG Therapeutics names Krystal Biotech in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Vericel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000094Vericel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Krystal Biotech. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-056966Apellis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Krystal Biotech. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-24-018986Intra-Cellular Therapies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Krystal Biotech. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016723BridgeBio Pharma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Krystal Biotech. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.