CEO Andrew Oxtoby was paid $2,569,115 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177362 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,569,115 ↑ Andrew Oxtoby total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.97% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
KLRS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Oxtoby | $537,733 | $0 | $0 | $1,687,076 | $344,306 | $0 | $0 | $2,569,115 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Feinsod | 457,732 | 0 | 0 | 1,008,403 | 207,636 | 0 | 0 | 1,673,771 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Brett Hagen | 397,301 | 67,814 | 0 | 295,417 | 121,512 | 0 | 557,130 | 1,439,174 |
| Chief Accounting Officer and AlloVir’s former Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Vikas Sinha | 81,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,019,848 | 1,100,954 |
| AlloVir’s Former Chief Executive Officer, President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Gall | 80,833 | 0 | 0 | 949,279 | 34,495 | 0 | 0 | 1,064,607 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Oxtoby | $2,569,115 | $1,965,153 | — | ↑ +603,962 |
| Matthew Feinsod | 1,673,771 | — | — | — |
| Brett Hagen | 1,439,174 | 796,311 | — | ↑ +642,863 |
| Vikas Sinha | 1,100,954 | 544,400 | — | ↑ +556,554 |
| Matthew Gall | 1,064,607 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KLRS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name KLRS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Oxtoby | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $1,687,076 |
| Matthew Gall | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 949,279 |
| Brett Hagen | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 295,417 |
| Matthew Feinsod | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,008,403 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Oxtoby | $0 | $0 | $1,687,076 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Gall | 0 | 0 | 949,279 | 0.0% |
| Brett Hagen | 0 | 0 | 295,417 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Feinsod | 0 | 0 | 1,008,403 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Oxtoby | Option | 268,090 | 0.85 | — |
| Andrew Oxtoby | Option | 287,000 | 7.31 | — |
| Matthew Feinsod | Option | 20,160 | 0.85 | — |
| Matthew Feinsod | Option | 52,913 | 7.31 | — |
| Matthew Feinsod | Option | 101,000 | 7.31 | — |
| Matthew Gall | Option | 235,000 | 4.99 | — |
| Brett Hagen | Option | 50,262 | 7.31 | — |
The company aims to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders through a mix of cash and equity-based compensation. The compensation committee considers market comparables, historical compensation levels, and individual and corporate performance when setting base salaries, bonus targets, and equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon plc |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 15,852,844 | 495,763 | 4,366 | 96.97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 96.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-12 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David HallalIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $140,000 | — | $104,430 | — | $0 | $244,430 |
| Morana Jovan-Embiricos, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | 51,875 | — | 104,430 | — | 0 | 156,305 |
| Morana Jovan-EmbiricosIndependent · Audit | 51,875 | 0 | 104,430 | — | — | 156,305 |
| Napoleone FerraraIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 33,000 | 0 | 104,430 | — | 13,663 | 151,093 |
| Napoleone Ferrara, M.DIndependent · Newly elected | 33,000 | — | 104,430 | — | 13,663 | 151,093 |
| Samir PatelIndependent | 0 | — | 104,430 | — | 44,000 | 148,430 |
| Leone PattersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Newly elected | 41,250 | — | 104,430 | — | 0 | 145,680 |
| Michael Dybbs, Ph.DIndependent | 39,000 | — | 104,430 | — | 0 | 143,430 |
| Michael DybbsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 39,000 | 0 | 104,430 | — | — | 143,430 |
| Anthony P. Adamis, M.DIndependent · Audit | 35,625 | — | 104,430 | — | 1,850 | 141,905 |
| Anthony P. AdamisIndependent · Audit | 35,625 | 0 | 104,430 | — | 1,850 | 141,905 |
| Srinivas Akkaraju, M.D., Ph.DNot independent | 36,000 | — | 104,430 | — | 0 | 140,430 |
| Srinivas AkkarajuIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 36,000 | 0 | 104,430 | — | — | 140,430 |
| Jeffrey S. BornsteinNot independent · Departed during FY | 16,875 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 16,875 |
| Shawn TomaselloNot independent · Departed during FY | 13,750 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 13,750 |
| Derek Adams, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 13,125 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 13,125 |
| Derek AdamsIndependent · Departed during FY | 13,125 | 0 | — | — | — | 13,125 |
| Malcolm Brenner, M.D., Ph.DNot independent · Departed during FY | 12,500 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 12,500 |
| Malcolm BrennerIndependent · Departed during FY | 12,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 12,500 |
| Juan Vera, M.DNot independent · Departed during FY | 10,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 10,000 |
| Juan VeraIndependent · Departed during FY | 10,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 10,000 |
| Andrew OxtobyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 6,000 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $674,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $75,026 |
| Total cost of the board | $749,151 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Oxtoby | $537,733 | $0 | $1,687,076 | $344,306 | $2,569,115 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrew Oxtoby | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,569,115. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 295176–295185 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Feinsod | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,673,771. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 301661–301670 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brett Hagen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,439,174. Filing ↗machine: span 312546–312555 |
| 4 | Section 01, Vikas Sinha | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,100,954. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 307794–307803 |
| 5 | Section 01, Matthew Gall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,064,607. Filing ↗machine: span 305646–305655 |
| 6 | Section 03, Andrew Oxtoby Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r2 · c15 · span 294377–294386 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Gall Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c15 · span 304694–304701 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brett Hagen Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r10 · c15 · span 311752–311759 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Feinsod Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c15 · span 300716–300725 |
| 10 | Section 08, David Hallal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,430. Filing ↗machine: span 406054–406193 |
| 11 | Section 08, Morana Jovan-Embiricos, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,305. Filing ↗machine: span 408829–408968 |
| 12 | Section 08, Morana Jovan-Embiricos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,305. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c15 · span 408829–408968 |
| 13 | Section 08, Napoleone Ferrara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,093. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r12 · c15 · span 425364–425503 |
| 14 | Section 08, Napoleone Ferrara, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,093. Filing ↗machine: span 425364–425503 |
| 15 | Section 08, Samir Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,430. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Leone Patterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,680. Filing ↗machine: span 430873–431012 |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael Dybbs, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,430. Filing ↗machine: span 422600–422739 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael Dybbs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,430. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r11 · c15 · span 422600–422739 |
| 19 | Section 08, Anthony P. Adamis, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,905. Filing ↗machine: span 417083–417222 |
| 20 | Section 08, Anthony P. Adamis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,905. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r9 · c15 · span 417083–417222 |
| 21 | Section 08, Srinivas Akkaraju, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,430. Filing ↗machine: span 419859–419998 |
| 22 | Section 08, Srinivas Akkaraju | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,430. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r10 · c15 · span 419859–419998 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jeffrey S. Bornstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,875. Filing ↗machine: span 398701–398839 |
| 24 | Section 08, Shawn Tomasello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,750. Filing ↗machine: span 409738–409876 |
| 25 | Section 08, Derek Adams, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,125. Filing ↗machine: span 395951–396089 |
| 26 | Section 08, Derek Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,125. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r2 · c3 · span 395951–396089 |
| 27 | Section 08, Malcolm Brenner, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,500. Filing ↗machine: span 401484–401622 |
| 28 | Section 08, Malcolm Brenner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,500. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r4 · c3 · span 401484–401622 |
| 29 | Section 08, Juan Vera, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,000. Filing ↗machine: span 412509–412647 |
| 30 | Section 08, Juan Vera | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,000. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r8 · c3 · span 412509–412647 |
| 31 | Section 08, Andrew Oxtoby | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257388 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.97% (votes for as printed: 15,852,844). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-13 | 0001193125-25-179466 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001193125-24-157311 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 674,125 + equity 0 + all other 75,026 = 749,151, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 749,151 |
| 38 | Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177362 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kalaris Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,569,115. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 295176–295185 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.