Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-07-22

89bio (ETNB)

CEO Rohan Palekar was paid $7,619,426 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 36.4% from fiscal year 2023, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-081504 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,619,426 ↑
Rohan Palekar total, FY2024
40th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
19:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Rohan Palekar$646,000$0$1,996,000$4,623,592$337,535$0$16,299$7,619,426
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Hank Mansbach507,20001,481,7751,490,249201,61208,5713,689,407
Chief Medical Officer
Quoc Le-Nguyen480,00001,481,7751,490,249196,800016,2993,665,123
Chief Technical Operations Officer
Ryan Martins455,70001,431,8751,337,403181,14109,6843,415,803
Chief Financial Officer
Francis Sarena204,5450209,7502,191,17579,85806,6162,691,944
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Rohan Palekar$7,619,426$5,587,661$3,127,849↑ +2,031,765
Hank Mansbach3,689,4072,542,3871,535,311↑ +1,147,020
Quoc Le-Nguyen3,665,1232,512,3871,491,221↑ +1,152,736
Ryan Martins3,415,803———
Francis Sarena2,691,944———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read 89bio's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ETNB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ETNB
4 companies name ETNB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ETNB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2024 total
Quoc Le-NguyenExecutive$3,665,123
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer$3,689,407
Rohan PalekarCEO$7,619,426
Ryan MartinsCFO$3,415,803
Francis SarenaCOO$2,691,944
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Charles McWherterIndependent Director$440,246
Derek DiRoccoIndependent Director$383,717
Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIIndependent Director$388,717
Kathleen D. LaPorteIndependent Director$398,337
Lota ZothIndependent Director$399,967
Martin BablerIndependent Director$489,245
Michael HaydenIndependent Director$392,467
Steven M. AltschulerChair of the Board$419,967
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-04-15D15,329$6$91,208Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-06-12D8,4981081,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-06-12D8,4981081,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-06-12D8,4981081,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-06-12D534105,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-07-15D10,46111115,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-08-01D7,680970,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis SarenaChief Operating Officer2025-08-01D3,206929,367CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-08-01D7,680970,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-08-01D55,8369511,458CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-08-01D52294,782CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-08-01D7,680970,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis SarenaChief Operating Officer2025-08-05D2,9791028,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-22D3,89800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-22D76,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-22A3,898417,307CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-22A76,9013239,162CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D320,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D67,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D45,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D98,20400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D352,656——CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis SarenaChief Operating Officer2025-10-30D215,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin BablerDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin BablerDirector2025-10-30D67,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D26,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D320,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D3,31200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D4,06300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30A50,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota ZothDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota ZothDirector2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota ZothDirector2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota ZothDirector2025-10-30D12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIDirector2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles McWherterDirector2025-10-30D25,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D848,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D300,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D220,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D203,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D170,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D120,23100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D48,10200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D57,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D47,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D374,295——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30A35,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen D. LaPorteDirector2025-10-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D4,331,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D335,364——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D27,64700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D61,538——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D103,978——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D80,904——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen D. LaPorteDirector2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D120,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D39,03700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D67,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D13,694——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota ZothDirector2025-10-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIDirector2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D934,273——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D175,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen D. LaPorteDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen D. LaPorteDirector2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen D. LaPorteDirector2025-10-30D12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D195,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30A50,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis SarenaChief Operating Officer2025-10-30D350,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Francis SarenaChief Operating Officer2025-10-30D75,310——CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D27,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D132,24200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D110,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D2,93300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.Director2025-10-30D19,554,319——CommonForm 4 ↗
Hank MansbachChief Medical Officer2025-10-30D70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D17,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D195,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D120,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Quoc Le-NguyenSee Remarks2025-10-30D351,684——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lota ZothDirector2025-10-30D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30A125,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan MartinsChief Financial Officer2025-10-30D300,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles McWherterDirector2025-10-30D67,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rohan PalekarDirector2025-10-30D605,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek DiRoccoDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D45,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven M. AltschulerDirector2025-10-30D12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HaydenDirector2025-10-30D22,73000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles McWherterDirector2025-10-30D56,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIDirector2025-10-30D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ryan MartinsRSU2024-12-12——95,000—$745,750
Hank MansbachOPTION2024-02-01——195,000—1,490,249
Quoc Le-NguyenRSU2024-02-01——48,750—486,525
Ryan MartinsRSU2024-02-01——48,750—486,525
Francis SarenaOPTION2024-08-05——350,000—2,191,175
Hank MansbachRSU2024-12-12——95,000—745,750
Quoc Le-NguyenRSU2024-12-12——95,000—745,750
Rohan PalekarPSU2024-02-01—50,000—50,000499,000
Hank MansbachPSU2024-02-01—25,000—25,000249,500
Ryan MartinsPSU2024-02-01—20,000—20,000199,600
Quoc Le-NguyenPSU2024-02-01—25,000—25,000249,500
Francis SarenaRSU2024-08-05——25,000—209,750
Hank MansbachRSU2024-02-01——48,750—486,525
Ryan MartinsOPTION2024-02-01——175,000—1,337,403
Rohan PalekarRSU2024-02-01——150,000—1,497,000
Quoc Le-NguyenOPTION2024-02-01——195,000—1,490,249
Rohan PalekarOPTION2024-02-01——605,000—4,623,592
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ryan Martins$1,232,275$199,600$1,337,4037.2%
Hank Mansbach1,232,275249,5001,490,2498.4%
Quoc Le-Nguyen1,232,275249,5001,490,2498.4%
Francis Sarena209,75002,191,1750.0%
Rohan Palekar1,497,000499,0004,623,5927.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ryan MartinsRSU95,000—$742,900
Hank MansbachRSU40,624—317,680
Quoc Le-NguyenPSU25,000—195,500
Ryan MartinsRSU20,000—156,400
Hank MansbachRSU20,000—156,400
Hank MansbachOption195,0009.98—
Quoc Le-NguyenOption4,21923.01—
Quoc Le-NguyenOption21,8754.44—
Ryan MartinsOption175,0009.98—
Rohan PalekarRSU9,079—70,998
Ryan MartinsRSU2,178—17,032
Rohan PalekarPSU75,000—586,500
Hank MansbachPSU25,000—195,500
Ryan MartinsPSU20,000—156,400
Hank MansbachRSU95,000—742,900
Quoc Le-NguyenOption67,50014.7—
Rohan PalekarPSU50,000—391,000
Ryan MartinsRSU40,624—317,680
Francis SarenaRSU25,000—195,500
Quoc Le-NguyenOption195,0009.98—
Quoc Le-NguyenRSU40,624—317,680
Hank MansbachOption4,21923.01—
Rohan PalekarRSU124,955—977,461
Rohan PalekarRSU50,000—391,000
Quoc Le-NguyenRSU95,000—742,900
Quoc Le-NguyenRSU20,000—156,400
Rohan PalekarOption12,73523.01—
Hank MansbachRSU2,932—22,928
Rohan PalekarOption168,75014.7—
Ryan MartinsPSU15,000—117,300
Quoc Le-NguyenRSU2,932—22,928
Rohan PalekarOption68,7504.44—
Ryan MartinsOption61,87514.7—
Hank MansbachOption21,8754.44—
Hank MansbachOption67,50014.7—
Rohan PalekarOption605,0009.98—
Ryan MartinsOption3,59423.01—
Ryan MartinsOption16,2504.44—
Francis SarenaOption350,0008.39—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive officer compensation program is designed to attract, retain and reward executive officers to promote our long-term success. In setting compensation levels and designing the elements of our program, we seek to establish overall compensation levels that are internally equitable and competitive with the talent market. We regularly review our executive officer compensation program with the goal of motivating our executive team to achieve our strategic goals and aligning their interests with those of our stockholders. In particular, we seek to: Align the base salary and target annual cash incentive compensation of our executive officers with market practices by targeting the 50th percentile of our executive compensation peer group; Align our equity-based compensation of our executive officers to target the 75th percentile of our executive compensation peer group; Focus the majority of our executive officers compensation on short-term and long-term incentive compensation; and Provide balanced incentives that motivate our executives to achieve our short-term and long-term goals without incentivizing executives to take excessive risks.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)19 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,619,426
Median employee compensation$396,532
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Martin BablerIndependent · Compensation · Science · Newly elected$33,929$0$455,316—$0$489,245
Charles McWherterIndependent · Nominating · Science · Newly elected18,6040421,642—0440,246
Steven M. AltschulerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation87,5000332,467—0419,967
Lota ZothIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation67,5000332,467—0399,967
Kathleen D. LaPorteIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating65,8700332,467—0398,337
Michael HaydenIndependent · Compensation · Science (Chair)60,0000332,467—0392,467
Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating56,2500332,467—0388,717
Derek DiRoccoIndependent · Nominating · Science51,2500332,467—0383,717
Rohan PalekarEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$440,903
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$440,903

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies 89bio names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including 89bio.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Viking Therapeutics2025Brian Lian$672,000$17,756,817$2,468,016$373,000$21,269,833
2Immunovant2026Eric Venker636,618019,010,639020,158,767
3Madrigal Pharmaceuticals2025Bill Sibold918,53112,297,8504,537,1461,438,81419,206,341
4Protagonist Therapeutics2025Dinesh Patel715,5005,839,2045,618,010686,88012,871,506
5Cytokinetics2025Robert Blum853,0695,150,0195,095,918772,71511,881,456
6Akero Therapeutics2024Andrew (PEO)686,0002,879,1556,489,100411,60010,465,855
7Mirum Pharmaceuticals2025Christopher Peetz755,0003,683,9044,931,3201,057,00010,441,224
8Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals2025Christopher Anzalone981,0466,810,29201,236,0009,029,861
9Terns Pharmaceuticals2024Amy Burroughs563,701807,7506,476,968375,0008,240,502
1089bio2024Rohan Palekar646,0001,996,0004,623,592337,5357,619,426
11Vera Therapeutics2025Marshall Fordyce660,0002,356,2853,415,725554,4006,986,410
12RAPT Therapeutics2024Brian Wong630,00005,927,297416,0006,979,539
13Pliant Therapeutics2025Bernard Coulie682,0001,810,2502,713,750204,6005,462,901
14KalVista Pharmaceuticals2025Benjamin Palleiko477,2023,731,160005,094,999
15Denali Therapeutics2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
16Ventyx Biosciences2024Raju Mohan621,9200303,800342,0451,283,015

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
89bio95%not disclosedNoAon
Akero Therapeutics100%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals125%PSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedCompensia
Cytokinetics120%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Denali Therapeutics145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Immunovant110%not disclosedNoCompensia
KalVista Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosedNoAon
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals195%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexCompensia
Mirum Pharmaceuticals200%Option 47.2 · PSU 17.6 · RSU 17.6NoAlpine Rewards
Pliant Therapeuticsnot disclosedOptions 67 · RSU 33not disclosedAlpine Rewards
Protagonist Therapeutics160%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
RAPT Therapeutics120%Option 100not disclosedAon plc/Radford
Terns Pharmaceuticals120%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Ventyx Biosciencesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAON/Radford
Vera Therapeuticsnot disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAlpine Rewards
Viking Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at 89bio in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Rohan Palekar (Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at 89bio in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $7,619,426.
How does 89bio's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Rohan Palekar's total compensation ranked at the 40th percentile of 89bio's disclosed peer group.
What is 89bio's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, 89bio's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 19:1.
How much does 89bio spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, 89bio reported total board compensation of $440,903 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Rohan PalekarDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,619,426. Filing ↗machine: span 382144–382153
2Section 01, Hank MansbachDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,689,407. Filing ↗machine: span 392303–392312
3Section 01, Quoc Le-NguyenDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,665,123. Filing ↗machine: span 398756–398765
4Section 01, Ryan MartinsDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,415,803. Filing ↗machine: span 388499–388508
5Section 01, Francis SarenaDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,691,944. Filing ↗machine: span 405108–405117
6Section 03, Ryan Martins RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r11 · c43 · span 436387–436394
7Section 03, Hank Mansbach OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r15 · c43 · span 445592–445601
8Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r19 · c43 · span 454664–454671
9Section 03, Ryan Martins RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r9 · c43 · span 432018–432025
10Section 03, Francis Sarena OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r24 · c43 · span 465921–465930
11Section 03, Hank Mansbach RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r16 · c43 · span 447752–447759
12Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r21 · c43 · span 459033–459040
13Section 03, Rohan Palekar PSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c43 · span 420728–420735
14Section 03, Hank Mansbach PSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r13 · c43 · span 441177–441184
15Section 03, Ryan Martins PSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c43 · span 429887–429894
16Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen PSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r18 · c43 · span 452533–452540
17Section 03, Francis Sarena RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r23 · c43 · span 463662–463669
18Section 03, Hank Mansbach RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r14 · c43 · span 443333–443340
19Section 03, Ryan Martins OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r10 · c43 · span 434252–434261
20Section 03, Rohan Palekar RSUDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r5 · c43 · span 422885–422894
21Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c15 · span 397993–398002
22Section 03, Rohan Palekar OPTIONDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c43 · span 425146–425155
23Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 650063–650065
24Section 08, Martin BablerDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,245. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c11 · span 238845–238852
25Section 08, Charles McWherterDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,246. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c11 · span 243238–243245
26Section 08, Steven M. AltschulerDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,967. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c11 · span 236641–236648
27Section 08, Lota ZothDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,967. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r9 · c11 · span 244289–244296
28Section 08, Kathleen D. LaPorteDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,337. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c11 · span 242098–242105
29Section 08, Michael HaydenDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,467. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r6 · c11 · span 241037–241044
30Section 08, Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,717. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r3 · c11 · span 237709–237716
31Section 08, Derek DiRoccoDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,717. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c11 · span 239956–239963
32Section 08, Rohan PalekarDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-04-15Form 42025-04-170000950170-25-055374Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-130000950170-25-086418Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-130000950170-25-086419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-130000950170-25-086420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-130000950170-25-086418Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-07-15Form 42025-07-170000950170-25-096692Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-08-01Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Francis Sarena 2025-08-01Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103380Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-08-01Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103388Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-08-01Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103374Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-08-01Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103389Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-08-01Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103389Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Francis Sarena 2025-08-05Form 42025-08-050000950170-25-103380Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-22Form 42025-10-230001193125-25-248899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-22Form 42025-10-230001193125-25-248899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-22Form 42025-10-230001193125-25-248899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-22Form 42025-10-230001193125-25-248899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Francis Sarena 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Martin Babler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Martin Babler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Lota Zoth 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Lota Zoth 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Lota Zoth 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Lota Zoth 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Edward Morrow Atkinson III 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Edward Morrow Atkinson III 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Charles McWherter 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Kathleen D. LaPorte 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Kathleen D. LaPorte 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Lota Zoth 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Edward Morrow Atkinson III 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Kathleen D. LaPorte 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Kathleen D. LaPorte 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Kathleen D. LaPorte 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Francis Sarena 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Francis Sarena 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. 2025-10-30Form 42025-11-030001231919-25-000402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Hank Mansbach 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Quoc Le-Nguyen 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Lota Zoth 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Ryan Martins 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Charles McWherter 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Rohan Palekar 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Derek DiRocco 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, Steven M. Altschuler 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Michael Hayden 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, Charles McWherter 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Edward Morrow Atkinson III 2025-10-30Form 42025-10-300001193125-25-259047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
152Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
153Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 440,903 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 440,903, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 440,903
154Viking Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137915CEO total compensation as printed in Viking Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 21,269,833. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 395920–395930
155Immunovant, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220001764013-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant's own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. Filing ↗machine: span 465716–465726
156Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001308179-26-000352CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952
157Protagonist Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205
158Cytokinetics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015364CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics's own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103
159Akero Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280000950170-25-058964CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 492349–492359
160Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001759425-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Mirum Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,441,224. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580200–580210
161Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270000879407-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484
162Terns Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290000950170-25-060138CEO total compensation as printed in Terns Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,240,502. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 385759–385768
16389bio (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-150001193125-25-081504CEO total compensation as printed in 89bio's own proxy. As printed: 7,619,426. Filing ↗machine: span 382144–382153
164Vera Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001140361-26-014002CEO total compensation as printed in Vera Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,986,410. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 581040–581049
165RAPT Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-140000950170-25-053517CEO total compensation as printed in RAPT Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,979,539. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 816852–816861
166Pliant Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076CEO total compensation as printed in Pliant Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,462,901. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 436933–436942
167KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total10-K/A2026-04-300001193125-26-197556CEO total compensation as printed in KalVista Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,094,999. Filing ↗
168Denali Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
169Ventyx Biosciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-057384CEO total compensation as printed in Ventyx Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 1,283,015. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 569480–569489
170Section 10a, Immunovant reciprocityDEF 14A—0001764013-26-000092Immunovant's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Akero Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-058964Akero Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
173Section 10a, Pliant Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001746473-26-000076Pliant Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
174Section 10a, Vera Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014002Vera Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
175Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000352Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
176Section 10a, Mirum Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001759425-26-000027Mirum Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, Viking Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137915Viking Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
178Section 10a, Protagonist Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050429Protagonist Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
179Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0000879407-26-000019Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗
180Section 10a, Cytokinetics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015364Cytokinetics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.