Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ETNB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ETNB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohan Palekar | $646,000 | $0 | $1,996,000 | $4,623,592 | $337,535 | $0 | $16,299 | $7,619,426 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Hank Mansbach | 507,200 | 0 | 1,481,775 | 1,490,249 | 201,612 | 0 | 8,571 | 3,689,407 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | 480,000 | 0 | 1,481,775 | 1,490,249 | 196,800 | 0 | 16,299 | 3,665,123 |
| Chief Technical Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Martins | 455,700 | 0 | 1,431,875 | 1,337,403 | 181,141 | 0 | 9,684 | 3,415,803 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Francis Sarena | 204,545 | 0 | 209,750 | 2,191,175 | 79,858 | 0 | 6,616 | 2,691,944 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohan Palekar | $7,619,426 | $5,587,661 | $3,127,849 | +2,031,765 |
| Hank Mansbach | 3,689,407 | 2,542,387 | 1,535,311 | +1,147,020 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | 3,665,123 | 2,512,387 | 1,491,221 | +1,152,736 |
| Ryan Martins | 3,415,803 | — | — | — |
| Francis Sarena | 2,691,944 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohan Palekar | OPTION | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 605,000 | — | $4,623,592 |
| Ryan Martins | RSU | 2024-12-12 | — | — | 95,000 | — | 745,750 |
| Hank Mansbach | OPTION | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 195,000 | — | 1,490,249 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | RSU | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 48,750 | — | 486,525 |
| Francis Sarena | OPTION | 2024-08-05 | — | — | 350,000 | — | 2,191,175 |
| Hank Mansbach | RSU | 2024-12-12 | — | — | 95,000 | — | 745,750 |
| Rohan Palekar | PSU | 2024-02-01 | — | 50,000 | — | 50,000 | 499,000 |
| Hank Mansbach | PSU | 2024-02-01 | — | 25,000 | — | 25,000 | 249,500 |
| Ryan Martins | PSU | 2024-02-01 | — | 20,000 | — | 20,000 | 199,600 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | PSU | 2024-02-01 | — | 25,000 | — | 25,000 | 249,500 |
| Ryan Martins | RSU | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 48,750 | — | 486,525 |
| Francis Sarena | RSU | 2024-08-05 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 209,750 |
| Hank Mansbach | RSU | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 48,750 | — | 486,525 |
| Ryan Martins | OPTION | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 175,000 | — | 1,337,403 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | OPTION | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 195,000 | — | 1,490,249 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | RSU | 2024-12-12 | — | — | 95,000 | — | 745,750 |
| Rohan Palekar | RSU | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 150,000 | — | 1,497,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohan Palekar | $1,497,000 | $499,000 | $4,623,592 | 7.5% |
| Ryan Martins | 1,232,275 | 199,600 | 1,337,403 | 7.2% |
| Hank Mansbach | 1,232,275 | 249,500 | 1,490,249 | 8.4% |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | 1,232,275 | 249,500 | 1,490,249 | 8.4% |
| Francis Sarena | 209,750 | 0 | 2,191,175 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Martins | RSU | 95,000 | — | $742,900 |
| Hank Mansbach | RSU | 40,624 | — | 317,680 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | PSU | 25,000 | — | 195,500 |
| Ryan Martins | RSU | 20,000 | — | 156,400 |
| Hank Mansbach | RSU | 20,000 | — | 156,400 |
| Hank Mansbach | Option | 195,000 | 9.98 | — |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | Option | 4,219 | 23.01 | — |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | Option | 21,875 | 4.44 | — |
| Ryan Martins | Option | 175,000 | 9.98 | — |
| Rohan Palekar | RSU | 9,079 | — | 70,998 |
| Ryan Martins | RSU | 2,178 | — | 17,032 |
| Rohan Palekar | PSU | 75,000 | — | 586,500 |
| Hank Mansbach | PSU | 25,000 | — | 195,500 |
| Ryan Martins | PSU | 20,000 | — | 156,400 |
| Hank Mansbach | RSU | 95,000 | — | 742,900 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | Option | 67,500 | 14.7 | — |
| Rohan Palekar | PSU | 50,000 | — | 391,000 |
| Ryan Martins | RSU | 40,624 | — | 317,680 |
| Francis Sarena | RSU | 25,000 | — | 195,500 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | Option | 195,000 | 9.98 | — |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | RSU | 40,624 | — | 317,680 |
| Hank Mansbach | Option | 4,219 | 23.01 | — |
| Rohan Palekar | RSU | 124,955 | — | 977,461 |
| Rohan Palekar | RSU | 50,000 | — | 391,000 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | RSU | 95,000 | — | 742,900 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | RSU | 20,000 | — | 156,400 |
| Rohan Palekar | Option | 12,735 | 23.01 | — |
| Hank Mansbach | RSU | 2,932 | — | 22,928 |
| Rohan Palekar | Option | 168,750 | 14.7 | — |
| Ryan Martins | PSU | 15,000 | — | 117,300 |
| Quoc Le-Nguyen | RSU | 2,932 | — | 22,928 |
| Rohan Palekar | Option | 68,750 | 4.44 | — |
| Ryan Martins | Option | 61,875 | 14.7 | — |
| Hank Mansbach | Option | 21,875 | 4.44 | — |
| Hank Mansbach | Option | 67,500 | 14.7 | — |
| Rohan Palekar | Option | 605,000 | 9.98 | — |
| Ryan Martins | Option | 3,594 | 23.01 | — |
| Ryan Martins | Option | 16,250 | 4.44 | — |
| Francis Sarena | Option | 350,000 | 8.39 | — |
Our executive officer compensation program is designed to attract, retain and reward executive officers to promote our long-term success. In setting compensation levels and designing the elements of our program, we seek to establish overall compensation levels that are internally equitable and competitive with the talent market. We regularly review our executive officer compensation program with the goal of motivating our executive team to achieve our strategic goals and aligning their interests with those of our stockholders. In particular, we seek to: Align the base salary and target annual cash incentive compensation of our executive officers with market practices by targeting the 50th percentile of our executive compensation peer group; Align our equity-based compensation of our executive officers to target the 75th percentile of our executive compensation peer group; Focus the majority of our executive officers compensation on short-term and long-term incentive compensation; and Provide balanced incentives that motivate our executives to achieve our short-term and long-term goals without incentivizing executives to take excessive risks.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 55% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 19 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,619,426 |
| Median employee compensation | $396,532 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin BablerIndependent · Compensation · Science · Newly elected | $33,929 | $0 | $455,316 | — | $0 | $489,245 |
| Charles McWherterIndependent · Nominating · Science · Newly elected | 18,604 | 0 | 421,642 | — | 0 | 440,246 |
| Steven M. AltschulerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation | 87,500 | 0 | 332,467 | — | 0 | 419,967 |
| Lota ZothIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 67,500 | 0 | 332,467 | — | 0 | 399,967 |
| Kathleen D. LaPorteIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 65,870 | 0 | 332,467 | — | 0 | 398,337 |
| Michael HaydenIndependent · Compensation · Science (Chair) | 60,000 | 0 | 332,467 | — | 0 | 392,467 |
| Edward Morrow Atkinson IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 56,250 | 0 | 332,467 | — | 0 | 388,717 |
| Derek DiRoccoIndependent · Nominating · Science | 51,250 | 0 | 332,467 | — | 0 | 383,717 |
| Rohan PalekarEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $440,903 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $440,903 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies 89bio names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including 89bio.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viking Therapeutics | 2025 | Brian Lian | $672,000 | $17,756,817 | $2,468,016 | $373,000 | $21,269,833 |
| 2 | Immunovant | 2026 | Eric Venker | 636,618 | 0 | 19,010,639 | 0 | 20,158,767 |
| 3 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Bill Sibold | 918,531 | 12,297,850 | 4,537,146 | 1,438,814 | 19,206,341 |
| 4 | Protagonist Therapeutics | 2025 | Dinesh Patel | 715,500 | 5,839,204 | 5,618,010 | 686,880 | 12,871,506 |
| 5 | Cytokinetics | 2025 | Robert Blum | 853,069 | 5,150,019 | 5,095,918 | 772,715 | 11,881,456 |
| 6 | Akero Therapeutics | 2024 | Andrew Cheng | 686,000 | 2,879,155 | 6,489,100 | 411,600 | 10,465,855 |
| 7 | Mirum Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Christopher Peetz | 755,000 | 3,683,904 | 4,931,320 | 1,057,000 | 10,441,224 |
| 8 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 9 | Terns Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Amy Burroughs | 563,701 | 807,750 | 6,476,968 | 375,000 | 8,240,502 |
| 10 | 89bio | 2024 | Rohan Palekar | 646,000 | 1,996,000 | 4,623,592 | 337,535 | 7,619,426 |
| 11 | Vera Therapeutics | 2025 | Marshall Fordyce | 660,000 | 2,356,285 | 3,415,725 | 554,400 | 6,986,410 |
| 12 | RAPT Therapeutics | 2024 | Brian Wong | 630,000 | 0 | 5,927,297 | 416,000 | 6,979,539 |
| 13 | KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Benjamin Palleiko | 580,441 | 5,486,659 | 302,468 | 0 | 6,772,197 |
| 14 | Pliant Therapeutics | 2025 | Bernard Coulie | 682,000 | 1,810,250 | 2,713,750 | 204,600 | 5,462,901 |
| 15 | Denali Therapeutics | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| — | Ventyx Biosciences | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89bio | 95% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Akero Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Cytokinetics | 120% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Denali Therapeutics | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Immunovant | 110% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 195% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Compensia |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals | 200% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Pliant Therapeutics | 50% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Protagonist Therapeutics | 160% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| RAPT Therapeutics | 120% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon plc/Radford |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals | 120% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Ventyx Biosciences | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vera Therapeutics | 140% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Viking Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon, plc (Aon) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rohan Palekar | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,619,426. Filing ↗machine: span 382144–382153 |
| 2 | Section 01, Hank Mansbach | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,689,407. Filing ↗machine: span 392303–392312 |
| 3 | Section 01, Quoc Le-Nguyen | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,665,123. Filing ↗machine: span 398756–398765 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ryan Martins | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,415,803. Filing ↗machine: span 388499–388508 |
| 5 | Section 01, Francis Sarena | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,691,944. Filing ↗machine: span 405108–405117 |
| 6 | Section 03, Rohan Palekar OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c43 · span 425146–425155 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ryan Martins RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r11 · c43 · span 436387–436394 |
| 8 | Section 03, Hank Mansbach OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r15 · c43 · span 445592–445601 |
| 9 | Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r19 · c43 · span 454664–454671 |
| 10 | Section 03, Francis Sarena OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r24 · c43 · span 465921–465930 |
| 11 | Section 03, Hank Mansbach RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r16 · c43 · span 447752–447759 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rohan Palekar PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c43 · span 420728–420735 |
| 13 | Section 03, Hank Mansbach PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r13 · c43 · span 441177–441184 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ryan Martins PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c43 · span 429887–429894 |
| 15 | Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r18 · c43 · span 452533–452540 |
| 16 | Section 03, Ryan Martins RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r9 · c43 · span 432018–432025 |
| 17 | Section 03, Francis Sarena RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r23 · c43 · span 463662–463669 |
| 18 | Section 03, Hank Mansbach RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r14 · c43 · span 443333–443340 |
| 19 | Section 03, Ryan Martins OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r10 · c43 · span 434252–434261 |
| 20 | Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c15 · span 397993–398002 |
| 21 | Section 03, Quoc Le-Nguyen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r21 · c43 · span 459033–459040 |
| 22 | Section 03, Rohan Palekar RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r5 · c43 · span 422885–422894 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 650063–650065 |
| 24 | Section 08, Martin Babler | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 489,245. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c11 · span 238845–238852 |
| 25 | Section 08, Charles McWherter | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,246. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r8 · c11 · span 243238–243245 |
| 26 | Section 08, Steven M. Altschuler | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,967. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c11 · span 236641–236648 |
| 27 | Section 08, Lota Zoth | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,967. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r9 · c11 · span 244289–244296 |
| 28 | Section 08, Kathleen D. LaPorte | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,337. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c11 · span 242098–242105 |
| 29 | Section 08, Michael Hayden | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,467. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r6 · c11 · span 241037–241044 |
| 30 | Section 08, Edward Morrow Atkinson III | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,717. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r3 · c11 · span 237709–237716 |
| 31 | Section 08, Derek DiRocco | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,717. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c11 · span 239956–239963 |
| 32 | Section 08, Rohan Palekar | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 440,903 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 440,903, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 440,903 |
| 36 | Viking Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | CEO total compensation as printed in Viking Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 21,269,833. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c17 · span 395920–395930 |
| 37 | Immunovant, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-22 | 0001764013-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant's own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. Filing ↗machine: span 465716–465726 |
| 38 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001308179-26-000352 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952 |
| 39 | Protagonist Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050429 | CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205 |
| 40 | Cytokinetics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015364 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics's own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103 |
| 41 | Akero Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0000950170-25-058964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 492349–492359 |
| 42 | Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001759425-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mirum Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,441,224. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580200–580210 |
| 43 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 44 | Terns Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0000950170-25-060138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Terns Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,240,502. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c26 · span 385759–385768 |
| 45 | 89bio (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | CEO total compensation as printed in 89bio's own proxy. As printed: 7,619,426. Filing ↗machine: span 382144–382153 |
| 46 | Vera Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001140361-26-014002 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vera Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,986,410. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 581040–581049 |
| 47 | RAPT Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0000950170-25-053517 | CEO total compensation as printed in RAPT Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,979,539. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 816852–816861 |
| 48 | KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-21 | 0001193125-25-185353 | CEO total compensation as printed in KalVista Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 6,772,197. Filing ↗machine: span 291290–291299 |
| 49 | Pliant Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001746473-26-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pliant Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,462,901. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 436933–436942 |
| 50 | Denali Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 51 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Vera Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014002 | Vera Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Immunovant reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001764013-26-000092 | Immunovant's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Akero Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058964 | Akero Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000352 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Mirum Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001759425-26-000027 | Mirum Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Viking Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137915 | Viking Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Protagonist Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050429 | Protagonist Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000879407-26-000019 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Cytokinetics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015364 | Cytokinetics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Pliant Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001746473-26-000076 | Pliant Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 89bio. Filing ↗ |