CEO David Hochman was paid $2,261,233 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 18.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 27th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-051570 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,261,233 ↑ David Hochman total, FY2025 | 27th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
OBIO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hochman | $595,000 | $0 | $791,399 | $290,575 | $572,009 | $0 | $12,250 | $2,261,233 |
| Chief Executive Officer & Chairman | ||||||||
| Darren Sherman | 495,000 | 0 | 631,354 | 84,840 | 475,873 | 0 | 70,767 | 1,757,835 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Taylor | 409,583 | 0 | 439,840 | 0 | 297,778 | 0 | 59,316 | 1,206,517 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hochman | $2,261,233 | $1,912,475 | $6,911,218 | ↑ +348,758 |
| Darren Sherman | 1,757,835 | 1,794,277 | 6,459,297 | ↓ −36,442 |
| Andrew Taylor | 1,206,517 | 1,060,409 | 2,398,749 | ↑ +146,108 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Orchestra BioMed Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OBIO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses OBIO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OBIO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Cleary | Independent Director | $391,498 |
| David Pacitti | Independent Director | $226,500 |
| Eric S. Fain, M.D | Lead Independent Director | $259,000 |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Independent Director | $226,500 |
| John Mack | Independent Director | $219,000 |
| Pamela Y. Connealy | Independent Director | $234,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Taylor | RSU | — | — | — | 80,000 | — | — |
| Andrew Taylor | RSU | 2023-07-20 | — | — | 278,363 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Taylor | RSU | 84,000 | — | $348,600 |
| David Hochman | RSU | 127,498 | — | 529,117 |
| David Hochman | RSU | 200,000 | — | 830,000 |
| Darren Sherman | RSU | 84,667 | — | 351,368 |
| Andrew Taylor | RSU | 83,720 | — | 347,438 |
| Darren Sherman | RSU | 112,625 | — | 467,394 |
| Darren Sherman | RSU | 120,000 | — | 498,000 |
| Darren Sherman | RSU | 115,708 | — | 480,188 |
| David Hochman | RSU | 98,333 | — | 408,082 |
| Andrew Taylor | RSU | 80,000 | — | 332,000 |
| David Hochman | RSU | 70,000 | — | 290,500 |
| Andrew Taylor | RSU | 63,749 | — | 264,558 |
| David Hochman | Option | 72,659 | 7.42 | — |
| David Hochman | Option | 147,500 | 2.76 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and reward key employees, to incentivize them based on the achievement of key performance goals, and to align their interests with the interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 37,975,986 | 1,778,200 | 67,523 | 95.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 95.53%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris ClearyIndependent · Audit | $50,417 | $135,664 | $205,417 | — | $0 | $391,498 |
| Eric S. Fain, M.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 78,999 | 85,001 | — | 0 | 259,000 |
| Pamela Y. ConnealyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 70,000 | 78,999 | 85,001 | — | 0 | 234,000 |
| David PacittiIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 62,500 | 78,999 | 85,001 | — | 0 | 226,500 |
| Jason M. AryehIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 62,500 | 78,999 | 85,001 | — | 0 | 226,500 |
| John MackIndependent · Audit | 55,000 | 78,999 | 85,001 | — | 0 | 219,000 |
| Darren R. ShermanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David P. HochmanEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $395,417 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $530,659 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $926,076 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Orchestra BioMed Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Orchestra BioMed Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AxoGen | 2025 | Michael Dale | $775,865 | $7,342,895 | $0 | $906,133 | $9,047,454 |
| 2 | Pulse Biosciences | 2025 | Paul LaViolette | 708,523 | 0 | 6,717,960 | 0 | 7,427,899 |
| 3 | EyePoint Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jay Duker | 696,251 | 1,610,700 | 2,604,113 | 632,700 | 5,568,352 |
| 4 | Humacyte | 2025 | Laura Niklason | 633,606 | 0 | 4,332,725 | 0 | 5,234,908 |
| 5 | CVRx | 2025 | Kevin Hykes | 660,533 | 1,270,080 | 1,516,896 | 444,492 | 3,905,801 |
| 6 | LeMaitre Vascular | 2025 | George LeMaitre | 806,347 | 1,050,000 | 1,050,000 | 680,015 | 3,780,990 |
| 7 | Tactile Systems Tech | 2025 | Sheri Dodd | 675,000 | 2,019,978 | 0 | 737,438 | 3,466,916 |
| 8 | Senseonics Holdings | 2025 | Timothy Goodnow | 635,000 | 1,022,500 | 1,022,500 | 613,000 | 3,347,959 |
| 9 | Orchestra BioMed Holdings | 2025 | David Hochman | 595,000 | 791,399 | 290,575 | 572,009 | 2,261,233 |
| 10 | Elutia | 2025 | C. Randal Mills | 600,000 | — | — | 738,000 | 1,344,284 |
| 11 | Hyperfine | 2025 | Maria Sainz | 582,231 | 0 | 0 | 314,586 | 896,817 |
| 12 | Stereotaxis | 2025 | David Fischel | 60,000 | — | — | — | 64,390 |
| — | Zynex | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Ligand Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pulmonx | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PAVmed | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Lyra Therapeutics | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchestra BioMed Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| AxoGen | 116.79% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| CVRx | Kevin Hykes: 84%; Robert John: 66%; Philip Adamson: 84%% | Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Elutia | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| EyePoint Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Humacyte | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Hyperfine | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| LeMaitre Vascular | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 25 · PSU 25 | No | not disclosed |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lyra Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PAVmed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pulmonx | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pulse Biosciences | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Senseonics Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stereotaxis | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tactile Systems Tech | 115% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Zynex | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Hochman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,261,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 329387–329396 |
| 2 | Section 01, Darren Sherman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,757,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 333613–333622 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrew Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,206,517. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 337858–337867 |
| 4 | Section 03, Andrew Taylor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Andrew Taylor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Chris Cleary | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,498. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Eric S. Fain, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,000. Filing ↗machine: span 218562–218569 |
| 8 | Section 08, Pamela Y. Connealy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,000. Filing ↗machine: span 222919–222926 |
| 9 | Section 08, David Pacitti | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,500. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jason M. Aryeh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,500. Filing ↗machine: span 220727–220734 |
| 11 | Section 08, John Mack | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,000. Filing ↗machine: span 225050–225057 |
| 12 | Section 08, Darren R. Sherman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, David P. Hochman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-23 | 0001104659-26-076845 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.53% (votes for as printed: 37,975,986). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 395,417 + equity 530,659 + all other 0 = 926,076, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 926,076 |
| 17 | AxoGen, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000805928-26-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in AxoGen's own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 557309–557318 |
| 18 | Pulse Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pulse Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 7,427,899. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 428112–428121 |
| 19 | EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182035 | CEO total compensation as printed in EyePoint Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,568,352. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 573692–573701 |
| 20 | Humacyte, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187449 | CEO total compensation as printed in Humacyte's own proxy. As printed: 5,234,908. Filing ↗machine: span 346967–346976 |
| 21 | CVRx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015657 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVRx's own proxy. As printed: 3,905,801. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | LeMaitre Vascular, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-153877 | CEO total compensation as printed in LeMaitre Vascular's own proxy. As printed: 3,780,990. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 564038–564047 |
| 23 | Tactile Systems Tech, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034206 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tactile Systems Tech's own proxy. As printed: 3,466,916. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c12 · span 865797–865806 |
| 24 | Senseonics Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041541 | CEO total compensation as printed in Senseonics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,347,959. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 527980–527989 |
| 25 | Orchestra BioMed Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orchestra BioMed Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,261,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 329387–329396 |
| 26 | Elutia, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046897 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elutia's own proxy. As printed: 1,344,284. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Hyperfine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hyperfine's own proxy. As printed: 896,817. Filing ↗machine: span 192739–192746 |
| 28 | Stereotaxis, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001493152-26-015027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stereotaxis's own proxy. As printed: 64,390. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Tactile Systems Tech reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034206 | Tactile Systems Tech's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orchestra BioMed Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, LeMaitre Vascular reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-23-010217 | LeMaitre Vascular's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orchestra BioMed Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, AxoGen reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805928-26-000057 | AxoGen's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orchestra BioMed Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Pulse Biosciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-016006 | Pulse Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orchestra BioMed Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Humacyte reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187449 | Humacyte's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Orchestra BioMed Holdings. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.