CEO Zhenya Lindgardt was paid $2,033,811 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 193.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 22nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001534969-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,033,811 ↑ Zhenya Lindgardt total, FY2025 | 22nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SERA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhenya Lindgardt | $607,000 | $0 | $526,718 | $493,971 | $392,122 | $0 | $14,000 | $2,033,811 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Boniface | 439,130 | 0 | 197,442 | 186,970 | 166,650 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,004,192 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Kearney | 426,075 | 0 | 197,442 | 186,970 | 160,204 | 0 | 14,000 | 984,691 |
| Chief Data Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhenya Lindgardt | $2,033,811 | $693,398 | — | ↑ +1,340,413 |
| John Boniface | 1,004,192 | 431,282 | — | ↑ +572,910 |
| Paul Kearney | 984,691 | 847,042 | — | ↑ +137,649 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sera Prognostics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SERA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SERA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Kearney | Chief Data Officer | $984,691 |
| Zhenya Lindgardt | CEO | $2,033,811 |
| John Boniface | Chief Scientific Officer | $1,004,192 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Gregory C. Critchfield, M.D., M.S | Independent Director | $84,908 |
| Jane F. Barlow, M.D | Independent Director | $93,408 |
| Jeffrey T. Elliott | Independent Director | $275,792 |
| Joshua Phillips | Independent Director | $97,408 |
| Kim Kamdar, Ph.D | Chair of the Board | $131,908 |
| Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.D | Independent Director | $88,908 |
| Marcus Wilson, Pharm.D | Former director (through FY2025) | $18,547 |
| Ryan Trimble | Former director (through FY2025) | $21,250 |
| Sandra A.J. Lawrence | Independent Director | $99,908 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhenya Lindgardt | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | $493,971 |
| Paul Kearney | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 186,970 |
| John Boniface | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 186,970 |
| Paul Kearney | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 197,442 |
| John Boniface | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 197,442 |
| Zhenya Lindgardt | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 526,718 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhenya Lindgardt | $526,718 | $0 | $493,971 | 0.0% |
| Paul Kearney | 197,442 | 0 | 186,970 | 0.0% |
| John Boniface | 197,442 | 0 | 186,970 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Boniface | RSU | 38,196 | — | $112,678 |
| John Boniface | Option | 55,096 | 4.2 | — |
| Zhenya Lindgardt | RSU | 300,000 | — | 885,000 |
| Zhenya Lindgardt | RSU | 103,122 | — | 304,210 |
| Zhenya Lindgardt | Option | 147,371 | 4.15 | — |
| Paul Kearney | Option | 6,524,279 | 3.88 | — |
| Paul Kearney | Option | 7,906 | 3.8 | — |
| John Boniface | RSU | 11,050 | — | 32,598 |
| Paul Kearney | RSU | 38,196 | — | 112,678 |
| Paul Kearney | RSU | 8,000 | — | 23,600 |
| John Boniface | Option | 12,171 | 3.75 | — |
| John Boniface | Option | 10,906 | 3.8 | — |
| Paul Kearney | Option | 3,043 | 3.75 | — |
| Paul Kearney | Option | 55,096 | 4.2 | — |
Our general executive compensation philosophy is to provide programs that attract, motivate, reward and retain highly qualified executives and motivate them to pursue our corporate objectives while encouraging the creation of long-term value for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 68% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey T. ElliottIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | $35,792 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $275,792 |
| Kim Kamdar, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 82,000 | 24,954 | 24,954 | 0 | 0 | 131,908 |
| Sandra A.J. LawrenceIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 50,000 | 24,954 | 24,954 | 0 | 0 | 99,908 |
| Joshua PhillipsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 47,500 | 24,954 | 24,954 | 0 | 0 | 97,408 |
| Jane F. Barlow, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 43,500 | 24,954 | 24,954 | 0 | 0 | 93,408 |
| Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 39,000 | 24,954 | 24,954 | 0 | 0 | 88,908 |
| Gregory C. Critchfield, M.D., M.SIndependent | 35,000 | 24,954 | 24,954 | 0 | 0 | 84,908 |
| Ryan TrimbleIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 21,250 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 21,250 |
| Marcus Wilson, Pharm.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 18,547 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 18,547 |
| Zhenya LindgardtEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $240,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $372,589 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $269,724 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $642,313 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Sera Prognostics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sera Prognostics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myriad Genetics | 2025 | Samraat Raha | $856,901 | $3,989,729 | $0 | $814,660 | $5,686,740 |
| 2 | Quanterix | 2025 | Masoud Toloue | 670,950 | 1,170,000 | 2,729,998 | 674,172 | 5,250,745 |
| 3 | Neuronetics | 2025 | Keith Sullivan | 728,000 | 3,208,750 | 0 | 412,776 | 4,365,064 |
| 4 | Personalis | 2025 | Christopher Hall | 618,000 | 853,050 | 1,784,728 | 247,200 | 3,505,978 |
| 5 | Quantum-Si incorporated | 2025 | Jeffrey Hawkins | 620,833 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 562,500 | 3,183,693 |
| 6 | MaxCyte | 2025 | Maher Masoud | 590,000 | 1,143,275 | 625,300 | 313,290 | 2,687,657 |
| 7 | Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 2025 | Joshua Riggs | 472,293 | 599,999 | 1,332,000 | 0 | 2,594,786 |
| 8 | Orchestra BioMed Holdings | 2025 | David Hochman | 595,000 | 791,399 | 290,575 | 572,009 | 2,261,233 |
| 9 | Biodesix | 2025 | Scott Hutton | 643,404 | 356,849 | 524,437 | 710,280 | 2,238,470 |
| 10 | Sera Prognostics | 2025 | Zhenya Lindgardt | 607,000 | 526,718 | 493,971 | 392,122 | 2,033,811 |
| 11 | Sight Sciences | 2025 | Paul Badawi | 659,000 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 334,607 | 2,005,608 |
| 12 | Lucid Diagnostics | 2025 | Lishan Aklog | 300,000 | 447,000 | 0 | — | 897,000 |
| 13 | Utah Medical Products | 2025 | Kevin Cornwell | 87,000 | 0 | 0 | 246,750 | 341,709 |
| — | Genelux | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Exagen | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Seer | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Verrica Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sera Prognostics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Biodesix | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Exagen | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Genelux | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Lucid Diagnostics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| MaxCyte | 88.5% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Myriad Genetics | 89% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Mercer, LLC |
| Neuronetics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Orchestra BioMed Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Personalis | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Quanterix | 95% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | PayGov |
| Quantum-Si incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon (January–May 2025); Meridian Compensation Partners (May–December 2025) |
| Seer | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sight Sciences | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Utah Medical Products | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Zhenya Lindgardt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,033,811. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 778615–778624 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Boniface | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,004,192. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 800183–800192 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul Kearney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 984,691. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 821733–821740 |
| 4 | Section 03, Zhenya Lindgardt OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c13 · span 773924–773931 |
| 5 | Section 03, Paul Kearney OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c13 · span 817042–817049 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Boniface OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c13 · span 795492–795499 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paul Kearney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c9 · span 815478–815485 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Boniface RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c9 · span 793928–793935 |
| 9 | Section 03, Zhenya Lindgardt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c9 · span 772360–772367 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-18 | 0001534969-26-000009 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jeffrey T. Elliott | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,792. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c15 · span 515411–515669 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kim Kamdar, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,908. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c15 · span 522250–522508 |
| 13 | Section 08, Sandra A.J. Lawrence | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,908. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c15 · span 529093–529350 |
| 14 | Section 08, Joshua Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,408. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r8 · c15 · span 542774–543031 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jane F. Barlow, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 93,408. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c15 · span 501523–501780 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,908. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c15 · span 535938–536195 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gregory C. Critchfield, M.D., M.S | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,908. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c15 · span 508378–508635 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ryan Trimble | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,250. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r9 · c3 · span 545059–545316 |
| 19 | Section 08, Marcus Wilson, Pharm.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,547. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r10 · c3 · span 552097–552354 |
| 20 | Section 08, Zhenya Lindgardt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 372,589 + equity 269,724 + all other 0 = 642,313, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 642,313 |
| 24 | Myriad Genetics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0000899923-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Myriad Genetics's own proxy. As printed: 5,686,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 792986–792996 |
| 25 | Quanterix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048166 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c47 · span 503076–503085 |
| 26 | Neuronetics, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-04-09 | 0001140361-26-013997 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neuronetics's own proxy. As printed: 4,365,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 376175–376185 |
| 27 | Personalis, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Personalis's own proxy. As printed: 3,505,978. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 489936–489945 |
| 28 | Quantum-Si incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001816431-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum-Si incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 3,183,693. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 238204–238213 |
| 29 | MaxCyte, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | CEO total compensation as printed in MaxCyte's own proxy. As printed: 2,687,657. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 315402–315411 |
| 30 | Insight Molecular Diagnostics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | CEO total compensation as printed in Insight Molecular Diagnostics's own proxy. As printed: 2,594,786. Filing ↗machine: span 319266–319275 |
| 31 | Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051570 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orchestra BioMed Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,261,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 329387–329396 |
| 32 | Biodesix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149633 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biodesix's own proxy. As printed: 2,238,470. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 377658–377667 |
| 33 | Sera Prognostics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001534969-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sera Prognostics's own proxy. As printed: 2,033,811. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 778615–778624 |
| 34 | Sight Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sight Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,005,608. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 798195–798204 |
| 35 | Lucid Diagnostics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lucid Diagnostics's own proxy. As printed: 897,000. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Utah Medical Products, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096906-26-000477 | CEO total compensation as printed in Utah Medical Products's own proxy. As printed: 341,709. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 128821–128828 |
| 37 | Section 10a, Orchestra BioMed Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051570 | Orchestra BioMed Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sera Prognostics. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Personalis reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140038 | Personalis's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sera Prognostics. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Quanterix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048166 | Quanterix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sera Prognostics. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Sight Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016138 | Sight Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sera Prognostics. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.