CEO Maher Masoud was paid $2,687,657 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 25.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017844 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,687,657 ↓ Maher Masoud total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MXCT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maher Masoud | $590,000 | $0 | $1,143,275 | $625,300 | $313,290 | $0 | $15,792 | $2,687,657 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Swirsky | 491,000 | 0 | 246,750 | 269,914 | 201,893 | 0 | 15,500 | 1,225,057 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ali Soleymannezhad | 281,750 | 0 | 227,832 | 249,220 | 0 | 0 | 376,367 | 1,135,169 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maher Masoud | $2,687,657 | $3,611,298 | — | ↓ −923,641 |
| Douglas Swirsky | 1,225,057 | 1,686,574 | — | ↓ −461,517 |
| Ali Soleymannezhad | 1,135,169 | 1,021,833 | — | ↑ +113,336 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MaxCyte's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MXCT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MXCT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MXCT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Collins | Independent Director | $166,824 |
| John Johnston | Independent Director | $169,324 |
| Patrick J. Balthrop | Independent Director | $169,324 |
| Rekha Hemrajani | Independent Director | $179,324 |
| Richard Douglas | Chair of the Board | $204,324 |
| Stanley C. Erck | Independent Director | $176,824 |
| Will Brooke | Independent Director | $186,824 |
| Yasir Al-Wakeel | Independent Director | $169,324 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yasir Al-Wakeel | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick J. Balthrop | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick J. Balthrop | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Will Brooke | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Will Brooke | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia Collins | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia Collins | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Douglas | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley C. Erck | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley C. Erck | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rekha Hemrajani | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rekha Hemrajani | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Johnston | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Johnston | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yasir Al-Wakeel | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 49,579 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Douglas | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali Soleymannezhad | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $249,220 |
| Maher Masoud | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,143,275 |
| Douglas Swirsky | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 269,914 |
| Douglas Swirsky | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 246,750 |
| Ali Soleymannezhad | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 227,832 |
| Maher Masoud | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 625,300 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali Soleymannezhad | $0 | $0 | $249,220 | 0.0% |
| Maher Masoud | 0 | 0 | 625,300 | 0.0% |
| Douglas Swirsky | 0 | 0 | 269,914 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maher Masoud | Option | 4,167 | 6.32 | — |
| Douglas Swirsky | Option | 109,375 | 4.11 | — |
| Douglas Swirsky | Option | 126,563 | 4.31 | — |
| Douglas Swirsky | PSU | 37,500 | — | 58,125 |
| Douglas Swirsky | RSU | 37,500 | — | 58,125 |
| Maher Masoud | PSU | 400,000 | — | 620,000 |
| Douglas Swirsky | Option | 150,000 | 3.29 | — |
| Douglas Swirsky | RSU | 60,937 | — | 94,452 |
| Douglas Swirsky | PSU | 31,250 | — | 48,438 |
| Maher Masoud | PSU | 347,500 | — | 538,625 |
| Maher Masoud | Option | 37,500 | 4.19 | — |
| Maher Masoud | Option | 208,333 | 4.42 | — |
| Maher Masoud | Option | 347,500 | 3.29 | — |
| Maher Masoud | Option | 8,875 | 7.12 | — |
We do not target a specific competitive position or a specific mix of compensation among base salary, bonus or long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | False |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard DouglasIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance | $85,000 | $61,633 | $57,691 | — | $0 | $204,324 |
| Will BrookeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 67,500 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 186,824 |
| Rekha HemrajaniIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 60,000 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 179,324 |
| Stanley C. ErckIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 57,500 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 176,824 |
| Patrick J. BalthropIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 169,324 |
| John JohnstonIndependent · Audit | 50,000 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 169,324 |
| Yasir Al-WakeelIndependent · Audit | 50,000 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 169,324 |
| Cynthia CollinsIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 47,500 | 61,633 | 57,691 | — | 0 | 166,824 |
| Maher MasoudEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $119,324 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $467,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $493,064 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $960,564 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MaxCyte | 2025 | Maher Masoud | $590,000 | $1,143,275 | $625,300 | $313,290 | $2,687,657 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Maher Masoud | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,687,657. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 315402–315411 |
| 2 | Section 01, Douglas Swirsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,225,057. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 323290–323299 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ali Soleymannezhad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,135,169. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 331211–331220 |
| 4 | Section 03, Ali Soleymannezhad Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c12 · span 329473–329480 |
| 5 | Section 03, Maher Masoud PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r2 · c9 · span 313115–313124 |
| 6 | Section 03, Douglas Swirsky Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c12 · span 321799–321806 |
| 7 | Section 03, Douglas Swirsky PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c9 · span 321310–321317 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ali Soleymannezhad PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c9 · span 328903–328910 |
| 9 | Section 03, Maher Masoud Option | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r2 · c12 · span 313677–313684 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034557 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Richard Douglas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,324. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c12 · span 523104–523283 |
| 12 | Section 08, Will Brooke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,824. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c12 · span 518358–518537 |
| 13 | Section 08, Rekha Hemrajani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,324. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c12 · span 527842–528021 |
| 14 | Section 08, Stanley C. Erck | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,824. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c12 · span 525296–525475 |
| 15 | Section 08, Patrick J. Balthrop | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,324. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c12 · span 515816–515995 |
| 16 | Section 08, John Johnston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,324. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r9 · c12 · span 529915–530093 |
| 17 | Section 08, Yasir Al-Wakeel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,324. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c12 · span 513617–513796 |
| 18 | Section 08, Cynthia Collins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,824. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c12 · span 520553–520732 |
| 19 | Section 08, Maher Masoud | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Yasir Al-Wakeel 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Patrick J. Balthrop 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Patrick J. Balthrop 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Will Brooke 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Will Brooke 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Cynthia Collins 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Cynthia Collins 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Richard Douglas 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Stanley C. Erck 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Stanley C. Erck 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Rekha Hemrajani 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Rekha Hemrajani 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, John Johnston 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John Johnston 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Yasir Al-Wakeel 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Richard Douglas 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001104659-26-075211 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001558370-25-008730 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-12 | 0001558370-24-009097 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 467,500 + equity 493,064 + all other 0 = 960,564, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 960,564 |
| 42 | MaxCyte (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | CEO total compensation as printed in MaxCyte's own proxy. As printed: 2,687,657. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 315402–315411 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.