CEO Joshua Riggs was paid $2,594,786 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 230.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-020502 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,594,786 ↑ Joshua Riggs total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.76% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
IMDX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Riggs | $472,293 | $184,675 | $599,999 | $1,332,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,819 | $2,594,786 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrea James | 367,355 | 152,293 | 359,998 | 782,550 | 0 | 0 | 16,930 | 1,679,126 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Liu | 221,804 | 68,311 | 59,997 | 91,740 | 0 | 0 | 13,138 | 454,990 |
| VP of Accounting, Controller, Treasurer & Principal Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Riggs | $2,594,786 | $786,077 | $724,910 | ↑ +1,808,709 |
| Andrea James | 1,679,126 | 758,863 | — | ↑ +920,263 |
| James Liu | 454,990 | 303,928 | 304,513 | ↑ +151,062 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Insight Molecular Diagnostics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IMDX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name IMDX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Arno | Chair of the Board | $312,627 |
| Andrew J. Last | Independent Director | $191,827 |
| Louis E. Silverman | Independent Director | $191,827 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Riggs | Option | 400,000 | 3.33 | — |
| Joshua Riggs | RSU | 188,679 | — | 599,999 |
| Andrea James | RSU | 113,207 | — | 359,998 |
| Andrea James | RSU | 50,000 | — | 101,500 |
| James Liu | RSU | 18,867 | — | 59,997 |
| Joshua Riggs | Option | 449 | 23.4 | — |
| Joshua Riggs | Option | 4,291 | 9.26 | — |
| Joshua Riggs | Option | 322 | 7.8 | — |
| Joshua Riggs | Option | 6,556 | 4.26 | — |
| Joshua Riggs | Option | 54,375 | 2.76 | — |
| Andrea James | Option | 125,000 | 2.87 | — |
| Andrea James | Option | 235,000 | 3.33 | — |
| James Liu | Option | 702 | 17.74 | — |
| James Liu | Option | 951 | 9.26 | — |
| James Liu | Option | 3,888 | 3.11 | — |
| James Liu | Option | 6,042 | 2.76 | — |
| James Liu | Option | 10,000 | 3.18 | — |
| James Liu | Option | 18,000 | 3.33 | — |
Attract, motivate and retain highly-qualified executive officers in a competitive market; provide compensation to our executives that are competitive and reward the achievement of challenging business objectives; and align our executive officers' interests with those of our shareholders by providing a significant portion of total compensation in the form of equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 19,199,697 | 26,126 | 19,679 | 99.76% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-27 | 18,063,639 | 28,647 | 12,010 | 99.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-15 | 36,805,242 | 34,793,766 | 1,188,068 | 51.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 99.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-27 | 99.78%b |
| 2022 | 2022-07-15 | 51.4%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will not affect the outcome of any of the proposals to be voted upon.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew ArnoIndependent · Board Chair | $145,427 | $167,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $312,627 |
| Andrew J. LastIndependent | 85,427 | 106,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 191,827 |
| Louis E. SilvermanIndependent | 85,427 | 106,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 191,827 |
| Joshua RiggsEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,427 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $106,400 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $316,281 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $380,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $696,281 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 2025 | Joshua Riggs | $472,293 | $599,999 | $1,332,000 | $0 | $2,594,786 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joshua Riggs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 15. As printed: 2,594,786. Filing ↗machine: span 319266–319275 |
| 2 | Section 01, Andrea James | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 15. As printed: 1,679,126. Filing ↗machine: span 322463–322472 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Liu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 15. As printed: 454,990. Filing ↗machine: span 325630–325637 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-26 | 0001642380-26-000004 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Andrew Arno | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,627. Filing ↗machine: span 292251–292258 |
| 6 | Section 08, Andrew J. Last | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,827. Filing ↗machine: span 293244–293251 |
| 7 | Section 08, Louis E. Silverman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,827. Filing ↗machine: span 294241–294248 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joshua Riggs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001493152-26-029078 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.76% (votes for as printed: 19,199,697). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-02 | 0001641172-25-017590 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.78% (votes for as printed: 18,063,639). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-21 | 0001493152-22-020023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51.4%. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 316,281 + equity 380,000 + all other 0 = 696,281, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 696,281 |
| 14 | Insight Molecular Diagnostics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001493152-26-020502 | CEO total compensation as printed in Insight Molecular Diagnostics's own proxy. As printed: 2,594,786. Filing ↗machine: span 319266–319275 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.