CEO Paul Badawi was paid $2,005,608 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 33.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 17th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-016138 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,005,608 ↓ Paul Badawi total, FY2025 | 17th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SGHT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Badawi | $659,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $334,607 | $0 | $12,001 | $2,005,608 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Alison Bauerlein | 474,900 | 0 | 950,000 | 0 | 196,504 | 0 | 5,250 | 1,626,754 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Link | 288,125 | 0 | 480,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 448,793 | 1,216,918 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeremy Hayden | 433,000 | 0 | 390,000 | 0 | 146,571 | 0 | 4,683 | 974,254 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Badawi | $2,005,608 | $3,022,179 | $3,902,022 | ↓ −1,016,571 |
| Alison Bauerlein | 1,626,754 | 2,238,543 | 1,848,183 | ↓ −611,789 |
| Matthew Link | 1,216,918 | — | 2,357,650 | — |
| Jeremy Hayden | 974,254 | 1,479,652 | — | ↓ −505,398 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sight Sciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SGHT reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SGHT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SGHT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brenda Becker | Former director (through FY2025) | $178,556 |
| Catherine Mazzacco | Independent Director | $197,000 |
| David Badawi, M.D | Director | — |
| Donald Zurbay | Independent Director | $202,500 |
| Erica Rogers | Former director (through FY2025) | $185,733 |
| Gerhard Burbach | Independent Director | $283,616 |
| Staffan Encrantz | Chair of the Board | $231,000 |
| Tamara Fountain, M.D | Independent Director | $189,606 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Hayden | RSU | 22,935 | — | $178,822 |
| Alison Bauerlein | RSU | 21,569 | — | 171,042 |
| Jeremy Hayden | Option | 15,628 | 9.78 | — |
| Alison Bauerlein | Option | 19,722 | 10.1 | — |
| Alison Bauerlein | RSU | 215,054 | — | 1,705,378 |
| Paul Badawi | RSU | 268,818 | — | 2,131,727 |
| Jeremy Hayden | Option | 1,055 | 17.52 | — |
| Alison Bauerlein | RSU | 157,711 | — | 1,250,648 |
| Jeremy Hayden | RSU | 3,000 | — | 23,790 |
| Paul Badawi | RSU | 195,094 | — | 1,547,095 |
| Alison Bauerlein | RSU | 51,500 | — | 408,395 |
| Jeremy Hayden | RSU | 104,839 | — | 831,373 |
| Paul Badawi | RSU | 88,300 | — | 700,219 |
| Jeremy Hayden | RSU | 75,935 | — | 602,165 |
| Paul Badawi | RSU | 21,950 | — | 174,064 |
| Paul Badawi | Option | 7,319 | 17.52 | — |
| Paul Badawi | Option | 61,128 | 9.78 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to be competitive and appropriately balance our goals of attracting and retaining our executives and motivating them to achieve strategic objectives. In furtherance of our pay-for-performance philosophy, and to motivate and reward individual initiative and effort, a portion of each executive officer’s target annual compensation opportunity is variable based on our achievement relative to business and strategic objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerhard BurbachIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Commercial Strategy Committee | $43,616 | $240,000 | — | — | — | $283,616 |
| Staffan EncrantzIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Commercial Strategy Committee | 101,000 | 130,000 | — | — | — | 231,000 |
| Donald ZurbayIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 72,500 | 130,000 | — | — | — | 202,500 |
| Catherine MazzaccoIndependent · Audit Committee · Commercial Strategy Committee (Chair) | 67,000 | 130,000 | — | — | — | 197,000 |
| Tamara Fountain, M.DIndependent | 59,606 | 130,000 | — | — | — | 189,606 |
| Erica RogersIndependent · Departed during FY | 55,733 | 130,000 | — | — | — | 185,733 |
| Brenda BeckerIndependent · Departed during FY | 48,556 | 130,000 | — | — | — | 178,556 |
| Paul BadawiEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David Badawi, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We have adopted Stock Ownership Guidelines applicable to our executive officers and non-employee directors that ensure the interests of our executive officers and directors are aligned with those of our stockholders. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $448,011 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,020,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,468,011 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Sight Sciences names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sight Sciences.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AxoGen | 2025 | Michael Dale | $775,865 | $7,342,895 | $0 | $906,133 | $9,047,454 |
| 2 | Si-BONE | 2025 | Laura Francis | 685,000 | 6,038,710 | 0 | 729,525 | 7,453,235 |
| 3 | Pulse Biosciences | 2025 | Paul LaViolette | 708,523 | 0 | 6,717,960 | 0 | 7,427,899 |
| 4 | CareDx | 2025 | John Hanna | 693,269 | 5,622,638 | 0 | 852,515 | 7,179,699 |
| 5 | Treace Medical Concepts | 2025 | John Treace | 755,353 | 4,635,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,405,190 |
| 6 | RxSight | 2025 | Ron Kurtz | 630,625 | 0 | 3,816,530 | 202,935 | 4,650,661 |
| 7 | CVRx | 2025 | Kevin Hykes | 660,533 | 1,270,080 | 1,516,896 | 444,492 | 3,905,801 |
| 8 | Senseonics Holdings | 2025 | Timothy Goodnow | 635,000 | 1,022,500 | 1,022,500 | 613,000 | 3,347,959 |
| 9 | OrthoPediatrics | 2025 | David Bailey | 550,000 | 2,445,200 | 0 | 322,281 | 3,331,481 |
| 10 | NeuroPace | 2025 | Joel Becker | 567,567 | 587,340 | 701,850 | 551,810 | 2,408,566 |
| 11 | Sight Sciences | 2025 | Paul Badawi | 659,000 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 334,607 | 2,005,608 |
| 12 | Zynex | 2024 | Thomas Sandgaard | 700,000 | 112,458 | 0 | 170,625 | 991,810 |
| 13 | iRadimed Corporation | 2025 | Roger Susi | 385,598 | 0 | 0 | 395,000 | 780,598 |
| — | ClearPoint Neuro | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TELA Bio | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sight Sciences | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| AxoGen | 116.79% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| CareDx | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Alpine Rewards |
| ClearPoint Neuro | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CVRx | Kevin Hykes: 84%; Robert John: 66%; Philip Adamson: 84%% | Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| iRadimed Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NeuroPace | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine, Inc. |
| OrthoPediatrics | 78.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | NFP Compensation Consulting |
| Pulse Biosciences | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RxSight | 32.18% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Senseonics Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Si-BONE | 106.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia, Inc. |
| TELA Bio | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Treace Medical Concepts | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Zynex | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Badawi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,005,608. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Alison Bauerlein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,626,754. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Link | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,216,918. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeremy Hayden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 974,254. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Gerhard Burbach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,616. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Staffan Encrantz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,000. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Donald Zurbay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Catherine Mazzacco | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,000. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Tamara Fountain, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,606. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Erica Rogers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,733. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Brenda Becker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,556. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Paul Badawi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, David Badawi, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 448,011 + equity 1,020,000 + all other 0 = 1,468,011, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 16 | AxoGen, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000805928-26-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in AxoGen's own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Si-BONE, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001459839-26-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Si-BONE's own proxy. As printed: 7,453,235. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Pulse Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pulse Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 7,427,899. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | CareDx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001217234-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in CareDx's own proxy. As printed: 7,179,699. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Treace Medical Concepts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001630627-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Treace Medical Concepts's own proxy. As printed: 5,405,190. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | RxSight, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187240 | CEO total compensation as printed in RxSight's own proxy. As printed: 4,650,661. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | CVRx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015657 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVRx's own proxy. As printed: 3,905,801. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Senseonics Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041541 | CEO total compensation as printed in Senseonics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,347,959. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | OrthoPediatrics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001425450-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in OrthoPediatrics's own proxy. As printed: 3,331,481. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | NeuroPace, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015894 | CEO total compensation as printed in NeuroPace's own proxy. As printed: 2,408,566. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Sight Sciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sight Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,005,608. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Zynex, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-28 | 0001558370-25-004019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zynex's own proxy. As printed: 991,810. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | iRadimed Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028903 | CEO total compensation as printed in iRadimed Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 780,598. View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, CareDx reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001217234-26-000028 | CareDx's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sight Sciences. View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, AxoGen reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805928-26-000057 | AxoGen's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sight Sciences. View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Treace Medical Concepts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001630627-26-000005 | Treace Medical Concepts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sight Sciences. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Zynex reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004019 | Zynex's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sight Sciences. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Pulse Biosciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-016006 | Pulse Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sight Sciences. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, RxSight reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187240 | RxSight's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sight Sciences. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Si-BONE reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001459839-26-000049 | Si-BONE names Sight Sciences in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |