CEO Maria Sainz was paid $896,817 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 60.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-147623 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$896,817 ↓ Maria Sainz total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
HYPR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sainz | $582,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $314,586 | $0 | $0 | $896,817 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brett Hale | 449,815 | 0 | 214,800 | 0 | 135,019 | 0 | 0 | 799,634 |
| Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Teisseyre, Ph.D. | 449,815 | 0 | 214,800 | 0 | 135,019 | 0 | 0 | 799,634 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sainz | $896,817 | $2,269,229 | $847,000 | ↓ −1,372,412 |
| Brett Hale | 799,634 | 1,053,316 | 1,810,267 | ↓ −253,682 |
| Thomas Teisseyre, Ph.D. | 799,634 | 1,053,316 | 1,073,239 | ↓ −253,682 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Hyperfine's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HYPR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name HYPR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brett Hale | CFO | $799,634 |
| Maria Sainz | CEO | $896,817 |
| Thomas Teisseyre, Ph.D. | COO | $799,634 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. Wolterman | Chair of the Board | $197,374 |
| John Dahldorf | Independent Director | $129,633 |
| Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.D | Director | $50,000 |
| R. Scott Huennekens | Former director (through FY2025) | $35,232 |
| Ruth Fattori | Independent Director | $129,286 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sainz | Option | 807,188 | 1 | — |
| Brett Hale | Option | 281,250 | 1 | — |
| Brett Hale | RSU | 300,000 | — | 293,790 |
| Maria Sainz | Option | 661,459 | 0.91 | — |
| Brett Hale | Option | 291,667 | 1.23 | — |
The objective of our compensation program is to provide a total compensation package to each NEO that will enable us to attract, motivate and retain outstanding individuals, align the interests of our executive team with those of our equity holders, encourage individual and collective contributions to the successful execution of our short- and long-term business strategies and reward NEOs for performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. WoltermanIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | $74,271 | $0 | $123,103 | $0 | $0 | $197,374 |
| John DahldorfIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 80,347 | 0 | 49,286 | 0 | 0 | 129,633 |
| Ruth FattoriIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 80,000 | 0 | 49,286 | 0 | 0 | 129,286 |
| Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.DNot independent | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| R. Scott HuennekensIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,232 |
| Maria SainzEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $319,850 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $319,850 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyperfine | 2025 | Maria Sainz | $582,231 | $0 | $0 | $314,586 | $896,817 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Maria Sainz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 896,817. Filing ↗machine: span 192739–192746 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brett Hale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 799,634. Filing ↗machine: span 196836–196843 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Teisseyre, Ph.D. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 799,634. Filing ↗machine: span 200925–200932 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-114044 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Daniel J. Wolterman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,374. Filing ↗machine: span 275465–275472 |
| 6 | Section 08, John Dahldorf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,633. Filing ↗machine: span 273256–273263 |
| 7 | Section 08, Ruth Fattori | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,286. Filing ↗machine: span 274369–274376 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 271642–271648 |
| 9 | Section 08, R. Scott Huennekens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,232. Filing ↗machine: span 276154–276160 |
| 10 | Section 08, Maria Sainz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 6437). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 319,850 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 319,850, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 319,850 |
| 14 | Hyperfine (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147623 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hyperfine's own proxy. As printed: 896,817. Filing ↗machine: span 192739–192746 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.