Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC (KLIC)

CEO Fusen E. Chen was paid $7,114,527 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 3.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 41st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000056978-26-000006 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,114,527 ↓
Fusen E. Chen total, FY2025
41st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
102:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.16%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Fusen E. Chen (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,114,527 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000056978-26-000006, filed 2026-01-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KLIC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Fusen E. Chen$900,000$0$5,738,659$0$431,784$0$44,084$7,114,527
Chief Executive Officer
Lester Wong471,74801,155,7640141,454074,0801,843,046
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Interim CEO
Chan Pin Chong471,0940809,7970131,840012,5011,425,232
Executive Vice President & General Manager, K&S Products and Solutions
Nelson Wong470,4890809,7970131,67108,8001,420,757
Senior Vice President, Global Sales
Robert Chylak398,0460755,227095,917019,9021,269,092
Senior Vice President, Central Engineering and Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Fusen E. Chen$7,114,527$7,367,854$6,877,217↓ −253,327
Lester Wong1,843,0461,836,0931,663,261↑ +6,953
Chan Pin Chong1,425,2321,428,7741,291,475↓ −3,542
Nelson Wong1,420,7571,358,3361,258,344↑ +62,421
Robert Chylak1,269,0921,165,0921,058,037↑ +104,000

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KLIC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC Peer Teardown Report

$7,114,527 Fusen E. Chen total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0000056978-26-000006 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for KLIC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
KLICon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order KLIC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KLIC
11 companies name KLIC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KLIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KLIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Chin Hu LimFormer director (through FY2025)$129,927
David Jeffrey RichardsonIndependent Director$289,275
Denise M. DignamIndependent Director$267,400
Gregory F. MilzcikIndependent Director$283,025
Jon A. OlsonIndependent Director$298,650
Mui Sung YeoIndependent Director$301,775
Peter T. KongChair of the Board$373,650
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Nelson Munpun WongSenior Vice President2026-01-22D200$60$12,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nelson Munpun WongSenior Vice President2026-02-05D39,800612,426,837CommonForm 4 ↗
Chin Hu LimGeneral Counsel2026-02-09D1,0007271,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-02-10D7,09873520,116CommonForm 4 ↗
Mui Sung YeoDirector2026-02-13D19,143721,377,974CommonForm 4 ↗
David Jeffrey RichardsonDirector2026-02-25D9,36472676,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Mui Sung YeoDirector2026-04-06A67500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. OlsonDirector2026-04-06A67500CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise M. DignamDirector2026-04-06A67500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory F. MilzcikDirector2026-04-06A67500CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter T. KongDirector2026-04-06A67500CommonForm 4 ↗
David Jeffrey RichardsonDirector2026-04-06A67500CommonForm 4 ↗
Chin Hu LimGeneral Counsel2026-05-11D1,500103154,463CommonForm 4 ↗
Mui Sung YeoDirector2026-05-20D20,0001002,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter T. KongDirector2026-06-11D1,551110170,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Nelson Munpun WongSenior Vice President2026-06-12D15,0001141,705,788CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester A. WongInterim CEO and CFO2026-06-18D60,0001227,302,552CommonForm 4 ↗
Mui Sung YeoDirector2026-07-06A40700CommonForm 4 ↗
David Jeffrey RichardsonDirector2026-07-06A40700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. OlsonDirector2026-07-06A40700CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter T. KongDirector2026-07-06A40700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory F. MilzcikDirector2026-07-06A40700CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise M. DignamDirector2026-07-06A40700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester A. WongCFO2026-09-01A6,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajendra K. TalluriDirector2026-09-01A89,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
David Jeffrey RichardsonDirector2026-10-05A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise M. DignamDirector2026-10-05A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. OlsonDirector2026-10-05A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mui Sung YeoDirector2026-10-05A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter T. KongDirector2026-10-05A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory F. MilzcikDirector2026-10-05A49300CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester A. WongCFO2026-10-11D19,22500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester A. WongCFO2026-10-11A19,22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-10-11D9,49800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-10-11D6104728,938CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-10-11D3,33847158,355CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-10-11A9,49800CommonForm 4 ↗
Nelson Munpun WongSenior Vice President2026-10-11D10,98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nelson Munpun WongSenior Vice President2026-10-11A10,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-10-13D1,15789102,441CommonForm 4 ↗
Lester A. WongCFO2026-10-14A6,42400CommonForm 4 ↗
Chin Hu LimGeneral Counsel2026-10-14A4,07100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajendra K. TalluriDirector2026-10-14A28,39800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChylakSenior Vice President2026-10-14A5,75300CommonForm 4 ↗
Nelson Munpun WongSenior Vice President2026-10-14A5,73400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chan Pin ChongRSU2024-10-16——7,606—$338,771
Nelson WongPSU2024-10-16—7,607—15,214471,025
Fusen E. ChenPSU2024-10-16—62,640—125,2803,878,669
Lester WongRSU2024-10-16——8,410—374,581
Nelson WongRSU2024-10-16——7,606—338,771
Lester WongPSU2024-10-16—12,616—25,232781,183
Chan Pin ChongPSU2024-10-16—7,607—15,214471,025
Robert ChylakRSU2024-10-16——7,094—315,967
Fusen E. ChenRSU2024-10-16——41,760—1,859,990
Robert ChylakPSU2024-10-16—7,094—14,188439,260
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Chan Pin Chong$338,771$471,025$058.2%
Nelson Wong338,771471,025058.2%
Fusen E. Chen1,859,9903,878,669067.6%
Lester Wong374,581781,183067.6%
Robert Chylak315,967439,260058.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Fusen E. ChenRSU65,135—$2,627,546
Fusen E. ChenRSU72,000—2,904,480
Fusen E. ChenRSU62,640—2,526,898
Fusen E. ChenRSU41,760—1,684,598
Fusen E. ChenRSU28,949—1,167,803
Fusen E. ChenRSU24,000—968,160
WongRSU13,355—538,741
WongRSU12,990—524,017
WongRSU12,616—508,929
Fusen E. ChenRSU10,667—430,307
WongRSU8,401—339,259
Chan Pin ChongRSU8,041—324,373
Chan Pin ChongRSU7,607—306,866
WongRSU7,607—306,866
Chan Pin ChongRSU7,606—306,826
WongRSU7,606—306,826
WongRSU7,423—299,444
Robert ChylakRSU7,094—286,172
Chan Pin ChongRSU6,555—264,429
Robert ChylakRSU6,418—258,902
WongRSU6,239—251,681
WongRSU5,773—232,883
Chan Pin ChongRSU5,361—216,263
Robert ChylakRSU5,328—214,932
WongRSU4,948—199,602
WongRSU4,452—179,594
Robert ChylakRSU4,278—172,575
Chan Pin ChongRSU2,913—117,510
WongRSU2,773—111,863
Robert ChylakRSU2,368—95,525
WongRSU2,080—83,907
Chan Pin ChongRSU2,185—88,143
WongRSU1,979—79,833
Robert ChylakRSU1,776—71,644
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Committee structures the executive compensation program to reward executives for performance, to build and retain a team of tenured, seasoned executives by maintaining competitive levels of compensation and to invest in our executives, and in the long-term success of the Company and its shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-0441,099,0182,547,18371,00794.16%Passed
20252025-03-0544,113,506802,75858,39398.21%Passed
20242024-03-1347,178,831862,88077,76298.2%Passed
20232023-03-0243,885,009759,686161,42698.3%Passed
20222022-03-0346,207,7102,467,498122,62994.93%Passed
20212021-03-0447,001,172422,78276,75399.11%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-0494.16%a
20252025-03-0598.21%b
20242024-03-1398.2%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Additionally, abstentions and broker non-votes have no effect on the outcome of the vote to ratify the Company's independent registered public accounting firm or the advisory vote on executive compensation.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Additionally, abstentions and broker non-votes have no effect on the outcome of the vote to ratify the Company's independent registered public accounting firm, the advisory vote on executive compensation, or the vote to amend the Company's amended and restated by-laws.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Additionally, abstentions and broker non-votes have no effect on the outcome of the vote to ratify the Company's independent registered public accounting firm, the advisory vote on executive compensation, or the vote to amend the Company's amended and restated by-laws.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)102 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,114,527
Median employee compensation$69,931
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter T. KongIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)$193,750$179,900$0$0$0$373,650
Mui Sung YeoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)121,875179,900000301,775
Jon A. OlsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance118,750179,900000298,650
David Jeffrey RichardsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation109,375179,900000289,275
Gregory F. MilzcikIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance103,125179,900000283,025
Denise M. DignamIndependent · Nominating and Governance87,500179,900000267,400
Chin Hu LimIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY40,00089,927000129,927
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$195,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$774,375
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,169,327
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,943,702

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Element2025Benjamin H. Gliklich$1,087,500$23,688,894$0$1,520,947$26,480,462
2Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.2025Michael Hsing1,030,96212,686,33206,210,00019,930,736
3Synaptics, Inc.2026Rahul Patel800,00017,790,28601,150,00019,755,176
4MKS Instruments, Inc.2025John Lee1,037,94510,133,32701,751,53312,961,940
5Wolfspeed, Inc.2026Robert Feurle750,00010,929,6450012,496,953
6Penguin Solutions2025Mark Adams890,0009,681,04601,099,77711,711,497
7Silicon Laboratories, Inc.2025R. Matthew Johnson715,8629,609,2670958,88911,296,077
8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.2025Stephen Kelley977,7928,426,221—1,767,09511,187,208
9Cirrus Logic Inc.2026John Forsyth715,8509,000,18401,040,21010,769,395
10Semtech Corporation2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
11MaxLinear, Inc.2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
12Onto Innovation2025Michael Plisinski762,4616,428,6790611,0027,813,551
13OSI Systems, Inc.2025Ajay Mehra621,4485,269,72001,500,0007,512,141
14KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC2025Fusen E. Chen900,0005,738,6590431,7847,114,527
15Power Integrations, Inc.2025Jennifer Lloyd295,0006,024,623006,321,439
16Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc2025James Xiao202,0774,993,3840188,2805,984,360
17FormFactor Inc.2025Michael Slessor664,6154,398,7700406,0355,481,644
18Axcelis Technologies, Inc.2025Russell Low608,6543,852,7010627,5225,100,394
19Photronics, Inc.2025George Macricostas492,4043,773,012004,985,316
20Veeco Instruments, Inc.2025William Miller680,9613,931,130004,624,824
21Ichor Systems2025Phil Barros497,7853,984,4390111,3134,605,287
22Cohu, Inc.2025Luis Müller715,0003,508,4930250,3454,498,059
23Diodes Incorporated2025Gary Yu700,2192,722,4230878,3594,331,731

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC39.98%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.144.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Axcelis Technologies, Inc.103.1%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Cirrus Logic Inc.117.5%MSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Cohu, Inc.31.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia
Diodes Incorporated105%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Element126%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
FormFactor Inc.61.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Ichor Systems34%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon Human Capital Solutions
MaxLinear, Inc.131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
MKS Instruments, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.400%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. PHLX IndexRadford
Onto Innovationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
OSI Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Penguin Solutions98.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Photronics, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedF. W. Cook
Power Integrations, Inc.76.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Semtech Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Silicon Laboratories, Inc.103%RSU 54 · PSU 46NoMercer (US) LLC
Synaptics, Inc.not disclosedRSU 34 · MSU 33 · PSU 33NoCompensia
Ultra Clean Holdings, Incnot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Veeco Instruments, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Wolfspeed, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return ("rTSR")Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Fusen E. Chen (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,114,527.
How does KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Fusen E. Chen's total compensation ranked at the 41st percentile of KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 102:1.
How did shareholders vote on KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.16% of shareholders supported KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC reported total board compensation of $1,943,702 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Fusen E. ChenDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,114,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 329339–329348
2Section 01, Lester WongDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,843,046. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 336978–336987
3Section 01, Chan Pin ChongDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,425,232. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 344166–344175
4Section 01, Nelson WongDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,420,757. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c36 · span 358571–358580
5Section 01, Robert ChylakDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,269,092. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c36 · span 351840–351849
6Section 03, Chan Pin Chong RSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r12 · c19 · span 393737–393744
7Section 03, Nelson Wong PSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r17 · c20 · span 403118–403125
8Section 03, Fusen E. Chen PSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r5 · c20 · span 380469–380478
9Section 03, Lester Wong RSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r9 · c19 · span 387312–387319
10Section 03, Nelson Wong RSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r18 · c19 · span 405058–405065
11Section 03, Lester Wong PSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c20 · span 385872–385879
12Section 03, Chan Pin Chong PSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r11 · c20 · span 391797–391804
13Section 03, Robert Chylak RSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r15 · c19 · span 398636–398643
14Section 03, Fusen E. Chen RSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r6 · c19 · span 382412–382421
15Section 03, Robert Chylak PSUDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r14 · c20 · span 397196–397203
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 555916–555919
17Section 08, Peter T. KongDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,650. Filing ↗machine: span 627932–628059
18Section 08, Mui Sung YeoDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,775. Filing ↗machine: span 640452–640579
19Section 08, Jon A. OlsonDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,650. Filing ↗machine: span 636342–636469
20Section 08, David Jeffrey RichardsonDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,275. Filing ↗machine: span 638403–638530
21Section 08, Gregory F. MilzcikDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,025. Filing ↗machine: span 634293–634420
22Section 08, Denise M. DignamDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,400. Filing ↗machine: span 630010–630137
23Section 08, Chin Hu LimDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,927. Filing ↗machine: span 632238–632365
24Section 02, Nelson Munpun Wong 2026-01-22Form 42026-01-260001536288-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Nelson Munpun Wong 2026-02-05Form 42026-02-090001536288-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Chin Hu Lim 2026-02-09Form 42026-02-110002004903-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-02-10Form 42026-02-110001887782-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Mui Sung Yeo 2026-02-13Form 42026-02-170001559360-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David Jeffrey Richardson 2026-02-25Form 42026-02-270001329724-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Mui Sung Yeo 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-090001559360-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jon A. Olson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-090001331263-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Denise M. Dignam 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-090001848475-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Gregory F. Milzcik 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-090001196440-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Peter T. Kong 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-090001356626-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, David Jeffrey Richardson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-090001329724-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Chin Hu Lim 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120002004903-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mui Sung Yeo 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001559360-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Peter T. Kong 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001356626-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Nelson Munpun Wong 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001536288-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Lester A. Wong 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001529306-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mui Sung Yeo 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001559360-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, David Jeffrey Richardson 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001329724-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jon A. Olson 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001331263-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Peter T. Kong 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001356626-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gregory F. Milzcik 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001196440-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Denise M. Dignam 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001848475-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Lester A. Wong 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001529306-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rajendra K. Talluri 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-010001961877-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, David Jeffrey Richardson 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001329724-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Denise M. Dignam 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001848475-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jon A. Olson 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001331263-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mui Sung Yeo 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001559360-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Peter T. Kong 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001356626-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Gregory F. Milzcik 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001196440-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Lester A. Wong 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001529306-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Lester A. Wong 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001529306-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001887782-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001887782-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001887782-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001887782-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Nelson Munpun Wong 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001536288-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Nelson Munpun Wong 2026-10-11Form 42026-10-130001536288-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150001887782-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Lester A. Wong 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001529306-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Chin Hu Lim 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160002004903-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Rajendra K. Talluri 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001961877-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Robert Chylak 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001887782-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Nelson Munpun Wong 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001536288-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-050000056978-26-000014Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.16% (votes for as printed: 41,099,018). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-060000056978-25-000031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.21% (votes for as printed: 44,113,506). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-140000056978-24-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.2% (votes for as printed: 47,178,831). Filing ↗
72Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
73Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
74Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 774,375 + equity 1,169,327 + all other 0 = 1,943,702, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,943,702
75Element, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001590714-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Element's own proxy. As printed: 26,480,462. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 596335–596345
76Monolithic Power Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014084CEO total compensation as printed in Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,930,736. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 663335–663345
77Synaptics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Synaptics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
78MKS Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133378CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833
79Wolfspeed, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110000895419-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Wolfspeed, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,496,953. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c46 · span 496868–496878
80Penguin Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190001616533-25-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Penguin Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,497. Filing ↗machine: span 740166–740176
81Silicon Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102113CEO total compensation as printed in Silicon Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,296,077. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 631624–631634
82Advanced Energy Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035159CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,187,208. Filing ↗
83Cirrus Logic Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030000772406-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Cirrus Logic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,769,395. Filing ↗machine: span 798834–798844
84Semtech Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
85MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
86Onto Innovation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143699CEO total compensation as printed in Onto Innovation's own proxy. As printed: 7,813,551. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 833042–833051
87OSI Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001104659-25-101517CEO total compensation as printed in OSI Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915
88KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC's own proxy. As printed: 7,114,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 329339–329348
89Power Integrations, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000833640-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844
90Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-016813CEO total compensation as printed in Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,984,360. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 782892–782901
91FormFactor Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001039399-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in FormFactor Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,481,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 765051–765060
92Axcelis Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037356CEO total compensation as printed in Axcelis Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,100,394. Filing ↗machine: span 566992–567001
93Photronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001539497-26-000750CEO total compensation as printed in Photronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,985,316. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 337462–337471
94Veeco Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085CEO total compensation as printed in Veeco Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260
95Ichor Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001652535-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Ichor Systems's own proxy. As printed: 4,605,287. Filing ↗machine: span 620568–620577
96Cohu, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010960CEO total compensation as printed in Cohu, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,498,059. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 853738–853747
97Diodes Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138028CEO total compensation as printed in Diodes Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 4,331,731. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 1101056–1101065
98Section 10a, Synaptics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000817720-26-000075Synaptics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Veeco Instruments, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032085Veeco Instruments, Inc. names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Wolfspeed, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000895419-26-000065Wolfspeed, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Cirrus Logic Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000772406-26-000024Cirrus Logic Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Cohu, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010960Cohu, Inc. names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Diodes Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138028Diodes Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, FormFactor Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039399-26-000016FormFactor Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, MKS Instruments, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133378MKS Instruments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, OSI Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-101517OSI Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Penguin Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001616533-25-000073Penguin Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Semtech Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Silicon Laboratories, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102113Silicon Laboratories, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016813Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Element reciprocityDEF 14A—0001590714-26-000034Element's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Ichor Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001652535-26-000023Ichor Systems names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Onto Innovation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143699Onto Innovation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Photronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001539497-26-000750Photronics, Inc. names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035159Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Axcelis Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037356Axcelis Technologies, Inc. names KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the KULICKE & SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
KLIC Peer Teardown Report