Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses QMCO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named QMCO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugues Meyrath | $444,231 | $455,068 | $1,313,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,212,799 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Lerner | 148,077 | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 829,079 | 1,277,156 |
| Former Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Henk Jan Spanjaard | 240,906 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 741,004 | 1,081,910 |
| Former Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Kenneth Gianella | 16,442 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 606,749 | 823,191 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Craythorne | 458,262 | 0 | 195,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 653,862 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Laura Nash | 290,000 | 201,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,902 | 530,402 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugues Meyrath | $2,212,799 | — | — | — |
| James Lerner | 1,277,156 | 1,493,653 | 890,261 | −216,497 |
| Henk Jan Spanjaard | 1,081,910 | 769,566 | 627,910 | +312,344 |
| Kenneth Gianella | 823,191 | 1,048,729 | 607,554 | −225,538 |
| Anthony Craythorne | 653,862 | — | — | — |
| Laura Nash | 530,402 | 538,257 | 278,010 | −7,855 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugues Meyrath | Option | 50,000 | 6.45 | — |
| Hugues Meyrath | PSU | 62,500 | — | 296,875 |
| Hugues Meyrath | Option | 50,000 | 9.44 | — |
| Anthony Craythorne | PSU | 15,000 | — | 71,250 |
| Laura Nash | PSU | 625 | — | 2,969 |
| Laura Nash | PSU | 1,250 | — | 5,938 |
| Hugues Meyrath | PSU | 37,500 | — | 178,125 |
| Laura Nash | PSU | 833 | — | 3,957 |
| Kenneth Gianella | PSU | 15,000 | — | 71,250 |
| Laura Nash | PSU | 5,000 | — | 23,750 |
Quantum's executive compensation philosophy focuses on maintaining a competitive total compensation program that rewards executives for delivering results and long-term shareholder value, founded on four guiding principles: attracting and retaining top talent, rewarding achievement of short- and long-term objectives, motivating desired behaviors, and aligning executive and shareholder interests to drive long-term value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-16 | 923,221 | 90,829 | 31,948 | 91.04% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-15 | 41,253,424 | 2,492,921 | 1,453,946 | 91.27% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-15 | 41,253,424 | 2,492,921 | 1,453,946 | 91.27% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-12 | 55,246,802 | 3,804,573 | 983,190 | 92.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-16 | 57,817,859 | 1,446,970 | 1,180,403 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-21 | 33,174,208 | 320,139 | 1,367,524 | 95.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-16 | 91.04%a |
| 2024 | 2024-08-15 | 91.27%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-15 | 91.27%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against Proposal 4.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal Five, and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald J. JaworskiIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Leadership and Compensation Committee (Chair) | $117,917 | $77,400 | $0 | — | $0 | $195,317 |
| John A. FichthornIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Special Committee (Chair) | 65,000 | 125,767 | 0 | — | 0 | 190,767 |
| John R. TracyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee | 110,208 | 77,400 | 0 | — | 0 | 187,608 |
| Yue Zhou WhiteIndependent · Audit Committee · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Special Committee | 81,458 | 77,400 | 0 | — | 0 | 158,858 |
| Tony J. BlevinsIndependent · Leadership and Compensation Committee | 35,486 | 86,840 | 0 | — | 0 | 122,326 |
| James C. ClancyIndependent · Audit Committee | 34,861 | 86,840 | 0 | — | 0 | 121,701 |
| Hugues MeyrathEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | hip must also be increased within five years. We measure compliance with these guidelines at the end of each fiscal year. At the end of Fiscal 2026, all included positions were on track to meet their stock ownership guidelines. |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $444,930 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $531,647 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $976,577 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quantum | 2026 | Hugues Meyrath | $444,231 | $1,313,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,212,799 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Hugues Meyrath | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,212,799. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 744341–744350 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Lerner | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,277,156. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 754856–754865 |
| 3 | Section 01, Henk Jan Spanjaard | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,081,910. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c19 · span 797568–797577 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kenneth Gianella | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 823,191. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c19 · span 776407–776414 |
| 5 | Section 01, Anthony Craythorne | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 653,862. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 787329–787336 |
| 6 | Section 01, Laura Nash | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 530,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 765860–765867 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-06-25 | 0001628280-26-045602 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Donald J. Jaworski | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,317. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r5 · c13 · span 453497–453505 |
| 9 | Section 08, John A. Fichthorn | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,767. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r4 · c13 · span 451316–451324 |
| 10 | Section 08, John R. Tracy | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,608. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r7 · c13 · span 458193–458201 |
| 11 | Section 08, Yue Zhou White | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,858. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r8 · c13 · span 461196–461204 |
| 12 | Section 08, Tony J. Blevins | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,326. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r2 · c13 · span 446608–446616 |
| 13 | Section 08, James C. Clancy | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,701. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r3 · c13 · span 448785–448793 |
| 14 | Section 08, Hugues Meyrath | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-18 | 0000709283-25-000091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.04% (votes for as printed: 923,221). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-20 | 0001193125-24-203188 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.27% (votes for as printed: 41,253,424). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-20 | 0001193125-24-203188 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.27% (votes for as printed: 41,253,424). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 444,930 + equity 531,647 + all other 0 = 976,577, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 976,577 |
| 20 | Quantum (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum's own proxy. As printed: 2,212,799. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 744341–744350 |