CEO Brian O'Toole was paid $7,764,307 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 205.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 58th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001753539-26-000108 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,764,307 ↑ Brian O'Toole total, FY2025 | 58th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 56.36% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BKSY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Toole | $510,000 | $0 | $5,897,999 | $947,738 | $408,000 | $0 | $570 | $7,764,307 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Henry Dubois | 425,000 | 0 | 874,995 | 852,279 | 340,000 | 0 | 11,070 | 2,503,344 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christiana Lin | 400,000 | 0 | 749,993 | 730,522 | 196,800 | 0 | 11,070 | 2,088,385 |
| General Counsel and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Toole | $7,764,307 | $2,539,303 | $3,447,572 | ↑ +5,225,004 |
| Henry Dubois | 2,503,344 | 2,236,956 | 2,863,817 | ↑ +266,388 |
| Christiana Lin | 2,088,385 | 1,834,505 | 2,321,759 | ↑ +253,880 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BlackSky Technology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BKSY reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Toole | CEO | $7,764,307 |
| Henry Dubois | CFO | $2,503,344 |
| Christiana Lin | General Counsel | $2,088,385 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David DiDomenico | Independent Director | $239,989 |
| James Tolonen | Independent Director | $254,479 |
| Magid Abraham | Independent Director | $239,989 |
| Susan Gordon | Independent Director | $239,989 |
| Timothy Harvey | Independent Director | $239,989 |
| William Porteous | Chair of the Board | $268,969 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Toole | RSU | — | — | — | 250,000 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Toole | RSU | 150,662 | — | $2,824,913 |
| Christiana Lin | RSU | 116,132 | — | 2,177,475 |
| Christiana Lin | RSU | 64,589 | — | 1,211,044 |
| Brian O'Toole | RSU | 250,000 | — | 4,687,500 |
| Henry Dubois | RSU | 135,487 | — | 2,540,381 |
| Christiana Lin | Option | 12,499 | 10.16 | — |
| Brian O'Toole | RSU | 105,417 | — | 1,976,569 |
| Henry Dubois | RSU | 94,799 | — | 1,777,481 |
| Brian O'Toole | RSU | 83,797 | — | 1,571,194 |
| Brian O'Toole | RSU | 10,213 | — | 191,494 |
| Christiana Lin | RSU | 81,256 | — | 1,523,550 |
| Henry Dubois | RSU | 75,355 | — | 1,412,906 |
| Henry Dubois | RSU | 9,536 | — | 178,800 |
| Henry Dubois | Option | 189,598 | 9.23 | — |
| Christiana Lin | RSU | 8,175 | — | 153,281 |
| Henry Dubois | RSU | 3,431 | — | 64,331 |
| Brian O'Toole | Option | 210,834 | 9.23 | — |
| Brian O'Toole | Option | 28,125 | 10.16 | — |
| Brian O'Toole | Option | 20,427 | 17.2 | — |
| Henry Dubois | Option | 19,071 | 17.2 | — |
| Henry Dubois | Option | 14,059 | 10.16 | — |
| Henry Dubois | Option | 4,596 | 16.8 | — |
| Christiana Lin | Option | 162,512 | 9.23 | — |
| Christiana Lin | Option | 16,350 | 17.2 | — |
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate, incentivize and retain employees at the executive level who contribute to our long-term success; provide compensation to our executives that is competitive and designed to reward the achievement of our business objectives that drive the Company’s success; and effectively promote closer alignment between our executives’ interests and those of our stockholders by focusing on long-term equity incentives that correlate with the growth of sustainable long-term value for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-10 | 8,958,374 | 6,935,903 | 127,810 | 56.36% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 11,396,212 | 622,546 | 135,273 | 94.82% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-04 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-10 | 56.36%a |
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 94.82%b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-04 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William PorteousIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Audit | $90,000 | $178,969 | — | — | — | $268,969 |
| James TolonenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 90,000 | 164,479 | — | — | — | 254,479 |
| David DiDomenicoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 149,989 | — | — | — | 239,989 |
| Magid AbrahamIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 90,000 | 149,989 | — | — | — | 239,989 |
| Timothy HarveyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 90,000 | 149,989 | — | — | — | 239,989 |
| Susan GordonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 149,989 | — | — | — | 239,989 |
| Brian O'TooleEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $943,404 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,483,404 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackSky Technology | 2025 | Brian O'Toole | $510,000 | $5,897,999 | $947,738 | $408,000 | $7,764,307 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian O'Toole | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,764,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 326480–326489 |
| 2 | Section 01, Henry Dubois | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,503,344. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 331651–331660 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christiana Lin | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,088,385. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 336923–336932 |
| 4 | Section 03, Brian O'Toole RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 349861–349868 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K/A | 2026-04-16 | 0001753539-26-000049 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, William Porteous | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,969. Filing ↗machine: span 233491–233616 |
| 7 | Section 08, James Tolonen | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,479. Filing ↗machine: span 240239–240364 |
| 8 | Section 08, David DiDomenico | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,989. Filing ↗machine: span 236182–236307 |
| 9 | Section 08, Magid Abraham | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,989. Filing ↗machine: span 234785–234910 |
| 10 | Section 08, Timothy Harvey | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,989. Filing ↗machine: span 238945–239070 |
| 11 | Section 08, Susan Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,989. Filing ↗machine: span 237550–237675 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian O'Toole | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-09-14 | 0001753539-26-000143 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 56.36% (votes for as printed: 8,958,374). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-11 | 0001753539-25-000097 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.82% (votes for as printed: 11,396,212). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-06 | 0001753539-24-000112 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 540,000 + equity 943,404 + all other 0 = 1,483,404, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,483,404 |
| 18 | BlackSky Technology (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001753539-26-000108 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackSky Technology's own proxy. As printed: 7,764,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 326480–326489 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.