Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2026-04-17

American National Group (ANG-PD)

CEO Anant Bhalla was paid $46,595,558 in fiscal year 2022, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001039828-23-000066 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$46,595,558
Anant Bhalla total, FY2022
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
466:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.74%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anant Bhalla$1,000,000$0$41,820,516$0$2,512,582$0$1,262,460$46,595,558
Chief Executive Officer & President
Axel André600,0000918,55701,350,0490329,9723,198,578
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
James Hamalainen550,0000761,00701,060,7530259,7362,631,496
Executive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Phyllis Zanghi503,3330468,7540200,0000502,0041,674,090
Former EVP, Chief Legal /Strategy Officer, & Sec'y
Jeffrey Lorenzen508,0000494,7880403,8770170,9961,577,661
Executive Vice President & Chief Risk Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Anant Bhalla$46,595,558———
Axel André3,198,578———
James Hamalainen2,631,496———
Phyllis Zanghi1,674,090———
Jeffrey Lorenzen1,577,661———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read American National Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ANG-PD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ANG-PD
1 company names ANG-PD as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ANG-PD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Phyllis ZanghiRSU2022-02-23——3,255—$120,012
Jeffrey LorenzenRSU2022-06-30——422—15,427
Anant BhallaRSU2022-02-23——24,410—899,997
Phyllis ZanghiRSU2022-06-30——398—14,565
James HamalainenRSU2022-06-30——456—16,689
Jeffrey LorenzenRSU2022-12-31——68—3,112
Jeffrey LorenzenPSU2022-02-234,7369,472—18,944349,233
Axel AndréRSU2022-12-31——207—9,457
Axel AndréRSU2022-02-23——6,509—239,987
Jeffrey LorenzenRSU2022-02-23——3,445—127,017
Axel AndréPSU2022-02-238,95117,901—35,802660,010
Axel AndréRSU2022-06-30——249—9,103
James HamalainenRSU2022-12-31——40—1,830
Anant BhallaPSU2022-02-2333,56467,128—134,2562,475,009
James HamalainenRSU2022-02-23——5,370—197,992
Phyllis ZanghiRSU2022-12-31——92—4,191
Phyllis ZanghiPSU2022-02-234,4758,950—17,900329,987
James HamalainenPSU2022-02-237,38414,768—29,536544,496
Anant BhallaRSU2022-11-29——1,200,000—38,427,000
Anant BhallaRSU2022-06-30——506—18,510
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Phyllis Zanghi$138,768$329,987$070.4%
Jeffrey Lorenzen145,556349,233070.6%
Anant Bhalla39,345,5072,475,00905.9%
James Hamalainen216,511544,496071.5%
Axel André258,547660,010071.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Anant BhallaRSU69,226—$3,158,090
Axel AndréPSU35,802—1,633,287
Phyllis ZanghiPSU24,834—1,132,927
Jeffrey LorenzenRSU15,663—714,546
Axel AndréRSU6,509—296,941
Phyllis ZanghiRSU4,989—227,598
James HamalainenOption49,56427.05—
Phyllis ZanghiOption7,34431.63—
James HamalainenPSU72,376—3,301,793
Anant BhallaPSU1,548,410—70,638,464
Anant BhallaOption64,16427.4—
Anant BhallaOption122,02527.05—
Axel AndréOption29,27332.35—
James HamalainenOption36,24921.98—
James HamalainenOption15,50627.4—
Phyllis ZanghiOption4,06427.4—
Phyllis ZanghiOption16,52127.05—
Jeffrey LorenzenOption15,75527.4—
Jeffrey LorenzenOption5,64931.63—
Jeffrey LorenzenPSU78,810—3,595,312
Anant BhallaOption43,72326.72—
Jeffrey LorenzenOption24,78227.05—
Anant BhallaOption50,00026.7—
James HamalainenRSU22,905—1,044,926
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

For target total cash compensation and target total direct compensation, the committee reviewed ranges of 90-110% of the 50th percentile for base salary and 80%-120% of the 50th percentile for target total cash compensation and target total direct compensation. The ranges reflected compensation at various levels of experience and tenure in the market.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-06-1067,609,5762,274,97989,88696.74%Passed
20212021-06-1072,441,1102,304,811174,37396.92%Passed
20202020-06-0474,518,4721,312,301227,74598.27%Passed
20192019-06-0659,530,40718,865,587442,97875.94%Passed
20182018-06-0777,150,6934,607,86037,46494.36%Passed
20172017-06-0174,428,9343,430,497245,25395.59%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-06-1096.74%a
20212021-06-1096.92%b
20202020-06-0498.27%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In each case, any abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)466 : 1
CEO total compensation$46,595,558
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David S. MulcahyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$223,500$140,007$0$0$0$363,507
Brenda J. CushingIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Management140,000140,007000280,007
Douglas T. HealyIndependent · Investment · Audit and Risk115,000140,007000255,007
Alan D. MatulaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit and Risk110,500140,007000250,507
Robert L. HoweIndependent · Investment · Audit and Risk109,500140,007000249,507
Gerard D. NeugentIndependent · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance109,000140,007000249,007
Joyce A. ChapmanIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance107,500140,007000247,507
William R. KunkelIndependent · Investment90,000140,007000230,007
Anant BhallaEmployee director000—00
Michael E. HayesIndependent · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$140,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer ($300,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$1,005,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,120,056
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,125,056

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies American National Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American National Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American National Group2022Anant Bhalla$1,000,000$41,820,516$0$2,512,582$46,595,558
2Lincoln National Corporation2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
3Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
4Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.2025Jay Horgen750,0008,967,00006,525,00016,311,950
5Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
6AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.2025Seth Bernstein500,0007,575,0700015,133,200
7Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated2025Tony Cheng999,4235,624,9851,875,0162,500,00013,063,229
8Voya Financial, Inc.2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
9CNO Financial Group, Inc.2025Gary Bhojwani1,065,0007,718,44002,411,07911,243,261
10American Financial Group, Inc.2025S. Craig Lindner1,250,0001,500,009—6,454,77011,148,296
11Brighthouse Financial, Inc.2025Eric Steigerwalt1,050,0006,562,47302,535,75010,461,127
12Globe Life Inc.2025Frank Svoboda900,0003,996,5872,014,8021,724,3109,453,935
13Horace Mann Educators Corporation2025Marita Zuraitis1,040,0003,328,000832,0003,139,5008,453,113
14Primerica, Inc.2025Glenn Williams750,0002,749,90701,917,0005,638,658
15Kemper Corporation2025C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,1541,733,978248,626395,0003,090,806

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
American National Groupnot disclosedPSU 55 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.134%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
American Financial Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Brighthouse Financial, Inc.115%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoSemler Brossy
CNO Financial Group, Inc.125%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoWTW
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Globe Life Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10NoPay Governance
Horace Mann Educators Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
Kemper Corporation78%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Lincoln National Corporation147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Primerica, Inc.127.8%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Voya Financial, Inc.155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at American National Group in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Anant Bhalla (Chief Executive Officer & President) was the highest-paid executive at American National Group in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $46,595,558.
How does American National Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Anant Bhalla's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of American National Group's disclosed peer group.
What is American National Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, American National Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 466:1.
How did shareholders vote on American National Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.74% of shareholders supported American National Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does American National Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, American National Group reported total board compensation of $2,125,056 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Anant BhallaDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 46,595,558. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 484675–484685
2Section 01, Axel AndréDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 3,198,578. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 492958–492967
3Section 01, James HamalainenDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 2,631,496. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 499313–499322
4Section 01, Phyllis ZanghiDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,674,090. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 507582–507591
5Section 01, Jeffrey LorenzenDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,577,661. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 512045–512054
6Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r22 · c8 · span 563858–563863
7Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r31 · c9 · span 578267–578270
8Section 03, Anant Bhalla RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c8 · span 534446–534452
9Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r25 · c9 · span 568468–568471
10Section 03, James Hamalainen RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r19 · c9 · span 558669–558672
11Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r32 · c9 · span 580030–580032
12Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen PSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r30 · c8 · span 576411–576416
13Section 03, Axel André RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 550649–550654
14Section 03, Axel André RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 544598–544605
15Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r28 · c8 · span 573657–573662
16Section 03, Axel André PSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 547764–547771
17Section 03, Axel André RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 549207–549212
18Section 03, James Hamalainen RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c1 · span 385455–385457
19Section 03, Anant Bhalla PSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c8 · span 537204–537210
20Section 03, James Hamalainen RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r16 · c8 · span 554058–554063
21Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r26 · c9 · span 569911–569913
22Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi PSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r24 · c8 · span 566612–566617
23Section 03, James Hamalainen PSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r18 · c8 · span 556812–556818
24Section 03, Anant Bhalla RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c6 · span 540303–540312
25Section 03, Anant Bhalla RSUDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c9 · span 539064–539067
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 466 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 737709–737712
27Section 08, David S. MulcahyDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r10 · c3 · span 268266–268386
28Section 08, Brenda J. CushingDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r3 · c3 · span 260848–260968
29Section 08, Douglas T. HealyDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r5 · c3 · span 263022–263142
30Section 08, Alan D. MatulaDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r9 · c3 · span 267242–267362
31Section 08, Robert L. HoweDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r6 · c3 · span 264044–264164
32Section 08, Gerard D. NeugentDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r11 · c3 · span 269291–269411
33Section 08, Joyce A. ChapmanDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r2 · c3 · span 259823–259943
34Section 08, William R. KunkelDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c3 · span 266220–266340
35Section 08, Anant BhallaDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Michael E. HayesDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-140001039828-22-000065Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74%. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-150001039828-21-000059Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92%. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-06-040001039828-20-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.27%. Filing ↗
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,005,000 + equity 1,120,056 + all other 0 = 2,125,056, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,125,056
42American National Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-280001039828-23-000066CEO total compensation as printed in American National Group's own proxy. As printed: 46,595,558. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 484675–484685
43Lincoln National Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
44Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
45Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025798CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718
46Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
47AllianceBernstein Holding L.P., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-120000825313-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058
48Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000898174-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗
49Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
50CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001224608-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501
51American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013118CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗
52Brighthouse Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-154952CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810
53Globe Life Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000320335-26-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937
54Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
55Primerica, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139047CEO total compensation as printed in Primerica, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,638,658. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c5 · span 1455776–1455785
56Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
57Section 10a, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898174-26-000017Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Primerica, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-139047Primerica, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013118American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860748-26-000030Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Lincoln National Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Globe Life Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320335-26-000135Globe Life Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025798Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000825313-26-000020AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-154952Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001224608-26-000029CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000850141-26-000014Horace Mann Educators Corporation names American National Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the American National Group filed document, accession 0001039828-23-000066. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed April 28, 2023.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.