Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ANG-PD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ANG-PD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Bhalla | $1,000,000 | $0 | $41,820,516 | $0 | $2,512,582 | $0 | $1,262,460 | $46,595,558 |
| Chief Executive Officer & President | ||||||||
| Axel André | 600,000 | 0 | 918,557 | 0 | 1,350,049 | 0 | 329,972 | 3,198,578 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Hamalainen | 550,000 | 0 | 761,007 | 0 | 1,060,753 | 0 | 259,736 | 2,631,496 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Phyllis Zanghi | 503,333 | 0 | 468,754 | 0 | 200,000 | 0 | 502,004 | 1,674,090 |
| Former EVP, Chief Legal /Strategy Officer, & Sec'y | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | 508,000 | 0 | 494,788 | 0 | 403,877 | 0 | 170,996 | 1,577,661 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Bhalla | $46,595,558 | — | — | — |
| Axel André | 3,198,578 | — | — | — |
| James Hamalainen | 2,631,496 | — | — | — |
| Phyllis Zanghi | 1,674,090 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | 1,577,661 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel Andr | RSU | 2022-12-31 | — | — | 207 | — | $9,457 |
| Axel Andr | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 6,509 | — | 239,987 |
| Axel Andr | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 8,951 | 17,901 | — | 35,802 | 660,010 |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 3,445 | — | 127,017 |
| Phyllis Zanghi | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 3,255 | — | 120,012 |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | RSU | 2022-06-30 | — | — | 422 | — | 15,427 |
| James Hamalainen | RSU | 2022-06-30 | — | — | 456 | — | 16,689 |
| Anant Bhalla | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 24,410 | — | 899,997 |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 4,736 | 9,472 | — | 18,944 | 349,233 |
| James Hamalainen | RSU | 2022-12-31 | — | — | 40 | — | 1,830 |
| Anant Bhalla | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 33,564 | 67,128 | — | 134,256 | 2,475,009 |
| James Hamalainen | RSU | 2022-02-23 | — | — | 5,370 | — | 197,992 |
| Phyllis Zanghi | RSU | 2022-12-31 | — | — | 92 | — | 4,191 |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | RSU | 2022-12-31 | — | — | 68 | — | 3,112 |
| Phyllis Zanghi | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 4,475 | 8,950 | — | 17,900 | 329,987 |
| Axel Andr | RSU | 2022-06-30 | — | — | 249 | — | 9,103 |
| Phyllis Zanghi | RSU | 2022-06-30 | — | — | 398 | — | 14,565 |
| James Hamalainen | PSU | 2022-02-23 | 7,384 | 14,768 | — | 29,536 | 544,496 |
| Anant Bhalla | RSU | 2022-11-29 | — | — | 1,200,000 | — | 38,427,000 |
| Anant Bhalla | RSU | 2022-06-30 | — | — | 506 | — | 18,510 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel Andr | $258,547 | $660,010 | $0 | 71.9% |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | 145,556 | 349,233 | 0 | 70.6% |
| Phyllis Zanghi | 138,768 | 329,987 | 0 | 70.4% |
| James Hamalainen | 216,511 | 544,496 | 0 | 71.5% |
| Anant Bhalla | 39,345,507 | 2,475,009 | 0 | 5.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Bhalla | RSU | 69,226 | — | $3,158,090 |
| Axel André | PSU | 35,802 | — | 1,633,287 |
| Phyllis Zanghi | PSU | 24,834 | — | 1,132,927 |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | RSU | 15,663 | — | 714,546 |
| Axel André | RSU | 6,509 | — | 296,941 |
| Phyllis Zanghi | RSU | 4,989 | — | 227,598 |
| James Hamalainen | Option | 49,564 | 27.05 | — |
| Phyllis Zanghi | Option | 7,344 | 31.63 | — |
| James Hamalainen | PSU | 72,376 | — | 3,301,793 |
| Anant Bhalla | PSU | 1,548,410 | — | 70,638,464 |
| Anant Bhalla | Option | 64,164 | 27.4 | — |
| Anant Bhalla | Option | 122,025 | 27.05 | — |
| Axel André | Option | 29,273 | 32.35 | — |
| James Hamalainen | Option | 36,249 | 21.98 | — |
| James Hamalainen | Option | 15,506 | 27.4 | — |
| Phyllis Zanghi | Option | 4,064 | 27.4 | — |
| Phyllis Zanghi | Option | 16,521 | 27.05 | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | Option | 15,755 | 27.4 | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | Option | 5,649 | 31.63 | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | PSU | 78,810 | — | 3,595,312 |
| Anant Bhalla | Option | 43,723 | 26.72 | — |
| Jeffrey Lorenzen | Option | 24,782 | 27.05 | — |
| Anant Bhalla | Option | 50,000 | 26.7 | — |
| James Hamalainen | RSU | 22,905 | — | 1,044,926 |
For target total cash compensation and target total direct compensation, the committee reviewed ranges of 90-110% of the 50th percentile for base salary and 80%-120% of the 50th percentile for target total cash compensation and target total direct compensation. The ranges reflected compensation at various levels of experience and tenure in the market.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 67,609,576 | 2,274,979 | 89,886 | 96.74% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 72,441,110 | 2,304,811 | 174,373 | 96.92% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-04 | 74,518,472 | 1,312,301 | 227,745 | 98.27% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-06 | 59,530,407 | 18,865,587 | 442,978 | 75.94% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-06-07 | 77,150,693 | 4,607,860 | 37,464 | 94.36% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-01 | 74,428,934 | 3,430,497 | 245,253 | 95.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 96.74%a |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 96.92%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-04 | 98.27%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In each case, any abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 466 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $46,595,558 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S. MulcahyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $223,500 | $140,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $363,507 |
| Brenda J. CushingIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Management | 140,000 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,007 |
| Douglas T. HealyIndependent · Investment · Audit and Risk | 115,000 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,007 |
| Alan D. MatulaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit and Risk | 110,500 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,507 |
| Robert L. HoweIndependent · Investment · Audit and Risk | 109,500 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,507 |
| Gerard D. NeugentIndependent · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 109,000 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,007 |
| Joyce A. ChapmanIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 107,500 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,507 |
| William R. KunkelIndependent · Investment | 90,000 | 140,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,007 |
| Anant BhallaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael E. HayesIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer ($300,000) |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,005,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,120,056 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,125,056 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies American National Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American National Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American National Group | 2022 | Anant Bhalla | $1,000,000 | $41,820,516 | $0 | $2,512,582 | $46,595,558 |
| 2 | Lincoln National Corporation | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 3 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 4 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Horgen | 750,000 | 8,967,000 | 0 | 6,525,000 | 16,311,950 |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 6 | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 2025 | Tony Cheng | 999,423 | 5,624,985 | 1,875,016 | 2,500,000 | 13,063,229 |
| 7 | Voya Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 8 | CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Gary Bhojwani | 1,065,000 | 7,718,440 | 0 | 2,411,079 | 11,243,261 |
| 9 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Carl Lindner III | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | 0 | 6,454,770 | 11,042,543 |
| 10 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Steigerwalt | 1,050,000 | 6,562,473 | 0 | 2,535,750 | 10,461,127 |
| 11 | Globe Life Inc. | 2025 | Frank Svoboda | 900,000 | 3,996,587 | 2,014,802 | 1,724,310 | 9,453,935 |
| 12 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 13 | Primerica, Inc. | 2025 | Glenn Williams | 750,000 | 2,749,907 | 0 | 1,917,000 | 5,638,658 |
| 14 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
| — | AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American National Group | not disclosed | PSU 55 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | 101.1% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. | 115% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. | 125% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | WTW |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Globe Life Inc. | 112.7% | PSU 60 · Options 30 · RSU 10 | No | Pay Governance |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Lincoln National Corporation | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Primerica, Inc. | 127.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 135% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Voya Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Anant Bhalla | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 46,595,558. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 484675–484685 |
| 2 | Section 01, Axel André | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 3,198,578. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 492958–492967 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Hamalainen | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 2,631,496. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 499313–499322 |
| 4 | Section 01, Phyllis Zanghi | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,674,090. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 507582–507591 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Lorenzen | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,577,661. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 512045–512054 |
| 6 | Section 03, Axel Andr RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 550649–550654 |
| 7 | Section 03, Axel Andr RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 544598–544605 |
| 8 | Section 03, Axel Andr PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 547764–547771 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r28 · c8 · span 573657–573662 |
| 10 | Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r22 · c8 · span 563858–563863 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r31 · c9 · span 578267–578270 |
| 12 | Section 03, James Hamalainen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r19 · c9 · span 558669–558672 |
| 13 | Section 03, Anant Bhalla RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c8 · span 534446–534452 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r30 · c8 · span 576411–576416 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Hamalainen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c1 · span 385455–385457 |
| 16 | Section 03, Anant Bhalla PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c8 · span 537204–537210 |
| 17 | Section 03, James Hamalainen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r16 · c8 · span 554058–554063 |
| 18 | Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r26 · c9 · span 569911–569913 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lorenzen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r32 · c9 · span 580030–580032 |
| 20 | Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r24 · c8 · span 566612–566617 |
| 21 | Section 03, Axel Andr RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · span 549207–549212 |
| 22 | Section 03, Phyllis Zanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r25 · c9 · span 568468–568471 |
| 23 | Section 03, James Hamalainen PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r18 · c8 · span 556812–556818 |
| 24 | Section 03, Anant Bhalla RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c6 · span 540303–540312 |
| 25 | Section 03, Anant Bhalla RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c9 · span 539064–539067 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 466 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 737709–737712 |
| 27 | Section 08, David S. Mulcahy | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r10 · c3 · span 268372–268379 |
| 28 | Section 08, Brenda J. Cushing | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r3 · c3 · span 260954–260961 |
| 29 | Section 08, Douglas T. Healy | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r5 · c3 · span 263128–263135 |
| 30 | Section 08, Alan D. Matula | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r9 · c3 · span 267348–267355 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robert L. Howe | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r6 · c3 · span 264150–264157 |
| 32 | Section 08, Gerard D. Neugent | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r11 · c3 · span 269397–269404 |
| 33 | Section 08, Joyce A. Chapman | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,507. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r2 · c3 · span 259929–259936 |
| 34 | Section 08, William R. Kunkel | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,007. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r8 · c3 · span 266326–266333 |
| 35 | Section 08, Anant Bhalla | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Michael E. Hayes | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-14 | 0001039828-22-000065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74%. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-15 | 0001039828-21-000059 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92%. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-04 | 0001039828-20-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.27%. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,005,000 + equity 1,120,056 + all other 0 = 2,125,056, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,125,056 |
| 42 | American National Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001039828-23-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in American National Group's own proxy. As printed: 46,595,558. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 484675–484685 |
| 43 | Lincoln National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 44 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 45 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718 |
| 46 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 47 | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000898174-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,063,229. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 865871–865881 |
| 48 | Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 49 | CNO Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001224608-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,243,261. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c10 · span 1023490–1023501 |
| 50 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,042,543. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c19 · span 956069–956079 |
| 51 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154952 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,461,127. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 982799–982810 |
| 52 | Globe Life Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000320335-26-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globe Life Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,453,935. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1156928–1156937 |
| 53 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 54 | Primerica, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-139047 | CEO total compensation as printed in Primerica, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,638,658. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c5 · span 1455776–1455785 |
| 55 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898174-26-000017 | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Primerica, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-139047 | Primerica, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, CNO Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001224608-26-000029 | CNO Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025798 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Lincoln National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Globe Life Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320335-26-000135 | Globe Life Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Brighthouse Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-154952 | Brighthouse Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Group. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation names American National Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |