CEO Mat Ishbia was paid $9,961,301 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 24.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-176695 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,961,301 ↓ Mat Ishbia total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 233:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.38% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mat Ishbia | $600,000 | $0 | $1,077,193 | $0 | $5,269,280 | $0 | $3,014,828 | $9,961,301 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Melinda Wilner | 428,000 | 0 | 6,852,808 | 0 | 2,413,795 | 0 | 5,000 | 9,699,602 |
| EVP, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Alex Elezaj | 393,000 | 0 | 6,844,327 | 0 | 2,364,097 | 0 | 2,500 | 9,603,924 |
| EVP, Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Laura Lawson | 319,000 | 0 | 63,323 | 0 | 977,732 | 0 | 12,346 | 1,372,700 |
| EVP, Chief People Officer | ||||||||
| Rami Hasani | 321,000 | 0 | 566,303 | 0 | 441,120 | 0 | 5,000 | 1,333,423 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Hubacker | 380,000 | 0 | 63,323 | 0 | 297,099 | 0 | 18,740 | 759,462 |
| Former EVP, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mat Ishbia | $9,961,301 | $13,150,935 | $12,168,119 | ↓ −3,189,634 |
| Melinda Wilner | 9,699,602 | 7,724,149 | 2,859,932 | ↑ +1,975,453 |
| Alex Elezaj | 9,603,924 | 6,913,226 | 2,759,185 | ↑ +2,690,698 |
| Laura Lawson | 1,372,700 | 5,377,920 | 1,795,790 | ↓ −4,005,220 |
| Rami Hasani | 1,333,423 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Hubacker | 759,462 | 3,175,748 | 1,233,955 | ↓ −2,416,286 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UWM Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UWMC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses UWMC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UWMC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Elezaj | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 16,013 | — | $95,437 |
| Alex Elezaj | RSU | 2025-05-19 | — | — | 1,608,794 | — | 6,748,890 |
| Rami Hasani | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 183,151 | — | 538,464 |
| Rami Hasani | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 4,671 | — | 27,839 |
| Andrew Hubacker | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 10,675 | — | 63,323 |
| Mat Ishbia | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 180,737 | — | 1,077,193 |
| Laura Lawson | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 10,675 | — | 63,323 |
| Melinda Wilner | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 17,436 | — | 103,919 |
| Melinda Wilner | RSU | 2025-05-19 | — | — | 1,608,794 | — | 6,748,890 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Elezaj | $6,844,327 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Rami Hasani | 566,303 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Hubacker | 63,323 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mat Ishbia | 1,077,193 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Laura Lawson | 63,323 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Melinda Wilner | 6,852,809 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Elezaj | RSU | 1,608,794 | — | $7,046,518 |
| Alex Elezaj | RSU | 658,617 | — | 2,884,742 |
| Rami Hasani | RSU | 183,151 | — | 802,201 |
| Melinda Wilner | RSU | 1,608,794 | — | 7,046,518 |
| Andrew Hubacker | RSU | 10,675 | — | 46,757 |
| Melinda Wilner | RSU | 768,387 | — | 3,365,535 |
| Laura Lawson | RSU | 548,848 | — | 2,403,954 |
| Andrew Hubacker | RSU | 329,309 | — | 1,442,373 |
| Ishbia | RSU | 180,737 | — | 791,628 |
| Rami Hasani | RSU | 31,884 | — | 139,652 |
| Melinda Wilner | RSU | 17,436 | — | 76,370 |
| Alex Elezaj | RSU | 16,013 | — | 70,137 |
| Laura Lawson | RSU | 10,675 | — | 46,757 |
| Andrew Hubacker | RSU | 3,750 | — | 16,425 |
| Rami Hasani | RSU | 4,671 | — | 20,459 |
| Rami Hasani | RSU | 2,500 | — | 10,950 |
UWM's compensation philosophy is market competitive, performance-based, and stockholder aligned, with a significant portion of total direct compensation being 'at risk' and tied to financial, operational, and stock price performance. The program is designed to motivate executives to achieve long-term growth objectives and align their interests with those of stockholders through equity-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 1,342,633,736 | 8,340,970 | 404,046 | 99.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 808,955,852 | 41,090,124 | 471,357 | 95.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 99.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 95.17%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 233 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $42,668 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey A. IshbiaNot independent | $1,670,600 | — | — | — | — | $1,670,600 |
| Kelly CzubakIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 135,000 | — | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Stacey CoopesIndependent · Audit | 135,000 | — | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Robert VerdunIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 135,000 | — | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Justin IshbiaNot independent | 135,000 | — | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Isiah ThomasNot independent | 135,000 | — | — | — | — | 135,000 |
| Laura LawsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Alex ElezajEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mat IshbiaEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Melinda WilnerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $132,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,345,600 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,345,600 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UWM Holdings | 2025 | Mat Ishbia | $600,000 | $1,077,193 | $0 | $5,269,280 | $9,961,301 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mat Ishbia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,961,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 524272–524281 |
| 2 | Section 01, Melinda Wilner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,699,602. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c26 · span 536299–536308 |
| 3 | Section 01, Alex Elezaj | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,603,924. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c26 · span 544463–544472 |
| 4 | Section 01, Laura Lawson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,372,700. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c26 · span 552622–552631 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rami Hasani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,333,423. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 533322–533331 |
| 6 | Section 01, Andrew Hubacker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 759,462. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c27 · span 560697–560704 |
| 7 | Section 03, Alex Elezaj RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Alex Elezaj RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 623576–623585 |
| 9 | Section 03, Rami Hasani RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 603180–603187 |
| 10 | Section 03, Rami Hasani RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Andrew Hubacker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Mat Ishbia RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 592992–593001 |
| 13 | Section 03, Laura Lawson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Melinda Wilner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Melinda Wilner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 613379–613388 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 233 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 836725–836728 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Ishbia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,670,600. Filing ↗machine: span 353032–353041 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kelly Czubak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 355299–355306 |
| 19 | Section 08, Stacey Coopes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 359423–359430 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert Verdun | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 358048–358055 |
| 21 | Section 08, Justin Ishbia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 353925–353932 |
| 22 | Section 08, Isiah Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 356673–356680 |
| 23 | Section 08, Laura Lawson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Alex Elezaj | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Mat Ishbia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Melinda Wilner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001783398-26-000092 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.38% (votes for as printed: 1,342,633,736). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001783398-25-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17% (votes for as printed: 808,955,852). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,345,600 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 2,345,600, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,345,600 |
| 32 | UWM Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-176695 | CEO total compensation as printed in UWM Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,961,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 524272–524281 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat