Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-03

UWM Holdings (UWMC)

CEO Mat Ishbia was paid $9,961,301 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 24.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-176695 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,961,301 ↓
Mat Ishbia total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
233:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.38%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Mat Ishbia (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,961,301 (base salary $600,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-176695, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mat Ishbia$600,000$0$1,077,193$0$5,269,280$0$3,014,828$9,961,301
Chief Executive Officer
Melinda Wilner428,00006,852,80802,413,79505,0009,699,602
EVP, Chief Operating Officer
Alex Elezaj393,00006,844,32702,364,09702,5009,603,924
EVP, Chief Strategy Officer
Laura Lawson319,000063,3230977,732012,3461,372,700
EVP, Chief People Officer
Rami Hasani321,0000566,3030441,12005,0001,333,423
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Hubacker380,000063,3230297,099018,740759,462
Former EVP, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mat Ishbia$9,961,301$13,150,935$12,168,119↓ −3,189,634
Melinda Wilner9,699,6027,724,1492,859,932↑ +1,975,453
Alex Elezaj9,603,9246,913,2262,759,185↑ +2,690,698
Laura Lawson1,372,7005,377,9201,795,790↓ −4,005,220
Rami Hasani1,333,423———
Andrew Hubacker759,4623,175,7481,233,955↓ −2,416,286

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read UWM Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UWMC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UWMC
3 companies name UWMC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses UWMC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UWMC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Alex ElezajRSU2025-02-06——16,013—$95,437
Alex ElezajRSU2025-05-19——1,608,794—6,748,890
Rami HasaniRSU2025-04-01——183,151—538,464
Rami HasaniRSU2025-02-06——4,671—27,839
Andrew HubackerRSU2025-02-06——10,675—63,323
Mat IshbiaRSU2025-02-06——180,737—1,077,193
Laura LawsonRSU2025-02-06——10,675—63,323
Melinda WilnerRSU2025-02-06——17,436—103,919
Melinda WilnerRSU2025-05-19——1,608,794—6,748,890
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Alex Elezaj$6,844,327$0$00.0%
Rami Hasani566,303000.0%
Andrew Hubacker63,323000.0%
Mat Ishbia1,077,193000.0%
Laura Lawson63,323000.0%
Melinda Wilner6,852,809000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alex ElezajRSU1,608,794—$7,046,518
Alex ElezajRSU658,617—2,884,742
Rami HasaniRSU183,151—802,201
Melinda WilnerRSU1,608,794—7,046,518
Andrew HubackerRSU10,675—46,757
Melinda WilnerRSU768,387—3,365,535
Laura LawsonRSU548,848—2,403,954
Andrew HubackerRSU329,309—1,442,373
IshbiaRSU180,737—791,628
Rami HasaniRSU31,884—139,652
Melinda WilnerRSU17,436—76,370
Alex ElezajRSU16,013—70,137
Laura LawsonRSU10,675—46,757
Andrew HubackerRSU3,750—16,425
Rami HasaniRSU4,671—20,459
Rami HasaniRSU2,500—10,950
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

UWM's compensation philosophy is market competitive, performance-based, and stockholder aligned, with a significant portion of total direct compensation being 'at risk' and tied to financial, operational, and stock price performance. The program is designed to motivate executives to achieve long-term growth objectives and align their interests with those of stockholders through equity-based compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-031,342,633,7368,340,970404,04699.38%Passed
20252025-06-04808,955,85241,090,124471,35795.17%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0399.38%a
20252025-06-0495.17%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)233 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$42,668
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey A. IshbiaNot independent$1,670,600————$1,670,600
Kelly CzubakIndependent · Audit · Compensation135,000————135,000
Stacey CoopesIndependent · Audit135,000————135,000
Robert VerdunIndependent · Audit · Compensation135,000————135,000
Justin IshbiaNot independent135,000————135,000
Isiah ThomasNot independent135,000————135,000
Laura LawsonEmployee director—————0
Alex ElezajEmployee director—————0
Mat IshbiaEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Melinda WilnerEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$132,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$3,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,345,600
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,345,600

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UWM Holdings2025Mat Ishbia$600,000$1,077,193$0$5,269,280$9,961,301

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at UWM Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mat Ishbia (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at UWM Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,961,301.
What is UWM Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, UWM Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 233:1.
How did shareholders vote on UWM Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.38% of shareholders supported UWM Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does UWM Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, UWM Holdings reported total board compensation of $2,345,600 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mat IshbiaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,961,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 524272–524281
2Section 01, Melinda WilnerDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,699,602. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c26 · span 536299–536308
3Section 01, Alex ElezajDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,603,924. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c26 · span 544463–544472
4Section 01, Laura LawsonDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,372,700. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c26 · span 552622–552631
5Section 01, Rami HasaniDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,333,423. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 533322–533331
6Section 01, Andrew HubackerDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 759,462. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c27 · span 560697–560704
7Section 03, Alex Elezaj RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Alex Elezaj RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 623576–623585
9Section 03, Rami Hasani RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 603180–603187
10Section 03, Rami Hasani RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Andrew Hubacker RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Mat Ishbia RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 592992–593001
13Section 03, Laura Lawson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Melinda Wilner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Melinda Wilner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 613379–613388
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 233 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 836725–836728
17Section 08, Jeffrey A. IshbiaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,670,600. Filing ↗machine: span 353032–353041
18Section 08, Kelly CzubakDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 355299–355306
19Section 08, Stacey CoopesDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 359423–359430
20Section 08, Robert VerdunDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 358048–358055
21Section 08, Justin IshbiaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 353925–353932
22Section 08, Isiah ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: span 356673–356680
23Section 08, Laura LawsonDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Alex ElezajDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Mat IshbiaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Melinda WilnerDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001783398-26-000092Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.38% (votes for as printed: 1,342,633,736). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001783398-25-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17% (votes for as printed: 808,955,852). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,345,600 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 2,345,600, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,345,600
32UWM Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-176695CEO total compensation as printed in UWM Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,961,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 524272–524281

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy