CEO Graham Fleming was paid $6,933,012 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 56.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013675 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,933,012 Jeremy Prahm total, FY2025 Chief Investment Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Graham Fleming: $6,933,012 | — CEO (Graham Fleming) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.68% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FOA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Prahm | $850,000 | $1,500,000 | $2,062,512 | $2,510,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $6,933,012 |
| Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Graham Fleming | 850,000 | 1,500,000 | 2,062,512 | 2,510,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 6,933,012 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kristen Sieffert | 650,000 | 1,200,000 | 1,837,516 | 1,882,500 | 0 | 0 | 11,700 | 5,581,716 |
| President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Prahm | $6,933,012 | $4,431,850 | $3,009,901 | ↑ +2,501,162 |
| Graham Fleming | 6,933,012 | 4,431,850 | 3,009,901 | ↑ +2,501,162 |
| Kristen Sieffert | 5,581,716 | 3,259,050 | 1,698,600 | ↑ +2,322,666 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Finance of America Companies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FOA reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FOA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FOA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Essex | Independent Director | $178,603 |
| Brian L. Libman | Chair of the Board | $199,992 |
| Cory S. Gardner | Independent Director | $178,603 |
| Lance N. West | Independent Director | $199,992 |
| Norma C. Corio | Independent Director | $199,992 |
| Robert W. Lord | Former director (through FY2025) | $37,637 |
| Tyson A. Pratcher | Independent Director | $199,992 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Fleming | PSU | 700,000 | — | $16,947,003 |
| Jeremy Prahm | PSU | 700,000 | — | 16,946,999 |
| Graham Fleming | RSU | 40,322 | — | 976,196 |
| Kristen Sieffert | PSU | 400,000 | — | 9,683,998 |
| Graham Fleming | RSU | 133,334 | — | 3,228,016 |
| Jeremy Prahm | RSU | 133,334 | — | 3,228,016 |
| Graham Fleming | RSU | 98,874 | — | 2,393,740 |
| Jeremy Prahm | RSU | 98,874 | — | 2,393,740 |
| Kristen Sieffert | RSU | 88,088 | — | 2,132,610 |
| Kristen Sieffert | RSU | 83,334 | — | 2,017,516 |
| Jeremy Prahm | RSU | 40,322 | — | 976,196 |
| Graham Fleming | PSU | 13,680 | — | 331,193 |
| Kristen Sieffert | PSU | 7,200 | — | 174,312 |
| Kristen Sieffert | RSU | 13,440 | — | 325,382 |
| Jeremy Prahm | PSU | 8,640 | — | 209,174 |
Our executive compensation programs are structured to be consistent with our pay for performance philosophy and utilize performance measures that are intended to align the executive team’s incentives with the long-term interests of the Company and its stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | The securities trading policy prohibits company personnel and their related persons from engaging in any transactions involving any derivatives, including trading in futures and derivative securities, or hedging activities. |
| Anti-pledging | The securities trading policy prohibits company personnel and their related persons from initiating any transactions that involve pledging any Company securities as collateral for a loan or holding Company securities as security in a margin account. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 18,930,013 | 61,709 | 3,024 | 99.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 183,447,703 | 350,150 | 687,840 | 99.44% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 162,469,627 | 1,552,005 | 21,833 | 99.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 99.68%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 99.44%b |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 99.05%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as a vote AGAINST Proposal No. 2 and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal No. 2.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as a vote AGAINST Proposal No. 2 and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal No. 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyson A. PratcherIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | $100,000 | $99,992 | $0 | — | $0 | $199,992 |
| Norma C. CorioIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 99,992 | 0 | — | 0 | 199,992 |
| Lance N. WestIndependent · Compensation Committee | 100,000 | 99,992 | 0 | — | 0 | 199,992 |
| Brian L. LibmanEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 99,992 | 0 | — | 0 | 199,992 |
| Cory S. GardnerIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 78,611 | 99,992 | 0 | — | 0 | 178,603 |
| Andrew EssexIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 78,611 | 99,992 | 0 | — | 0 | 178,603 |
| Robert W. LordIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 37,637 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 37,637 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $594,859 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $599,952 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,194,811 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finance of America Companies | 2025 | Graham Fleming | $850,000 | $2,062,512 | $2,510,000 | $0 | $6,933,012 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeremy Prahm | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 6,933,012. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 342156–342165 |
| 2 | Section 01, Graham Fleming | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 6,933,012. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 326345–326354 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kristen Sieffert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 5,581,716. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 334210–334219 |
| 4 | Section 08, Tyson A. Pratcher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,992. Filing ↗machine: span 653495–653674 |
| 5 | Section 08, Norma C. Corio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,992. Filing ↗machine: span 645815–645994 |
| 6 | Section 08, Lance N. West | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,992. Filing ↗machine: span 655392–655570 |
| 7 | Section 08, Brian L. Libman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,992. Filing ↗machine: span 644091–644270 |
| 8 | Section 08, Cory S. Gardner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,603. Filing ↗machine: span 649644–649823 |
| 9 | Section 08, Andrew Essex | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,603. Filing ↗machine: span 647863–648042 |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert W. Lord | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,637. Filing ↗machine: span 650548–650768 |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001828937-25-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.68% (votes for as printed: 18,930,013). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-12 | 0001828937-23-000063 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.44% (votes for as printed: 183,447,703). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-10 | 0001193125-22-172072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.05% (votes for as printed: 162,469,627). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 594,859 + equity 599,952 + all other 0 = 1,194,811, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,194,811 |
| 16 | Finance of America Companies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013675 | CEO total compensation as printed in Finance of America Companies's own proxy. As printed: 6,933,012. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 326345–326354 |