CEO Joseph Chalom was paid $10,453,756 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-010536 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$11,025,001 Rob Phythian total, FY2025 Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Joseph Chalom: $10,453,756 | — CEO (Joseph Chalom) pay percentile vs peers | 6:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 67.63% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SBET's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Phythian | $467,502 | $0 | $8,421,840 | $0 | $144,658 | $0 | $1,991,000 | $11,025,001 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Chalom | 317,308 | 0 | 6,136,448 | 0 | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,453,756 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert DeLucia | 345,263 | 0 | 3,679,448 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,374,711 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Phythian | $11,025,001 | $761,837 | $488,428 | ↑ +10,263,164 |
| Joseph Chalom | 10,453,756 | — | — | — |
| Robert DeLucia | 5,374,711 | 548,383 | 303,774 | ↑ +4,826,328 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sharplink's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBET reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph Lubin | Chair of the Board | $107,917 |
| Leslie Bernhard | Independent Director | $746,975 |
| Obie McKenzie | Independent Director | $745,932 |
| Robert Gutkowski | Independent Director | $739,474 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Chalom | PSU | 147,795 | — | $1,321,287 |
| Rob Phythian | Option | 1,458 | 52.8 | — |
| Robert DeLucia | Option | 1,250 | 144 | — |
| Rob Phythian | Option | 3,750 | 75.48 | — |
| Rob Phythian | Option | 668 | 112.32 | — |
| Joseph Chalom | RSU | 295,590 | — | 2,642,575 |
| Robert DeLucia | RSU | 112,493 | — | 1,005,687 |
| Robert DeLucia | RSU | 48,560 | — | 434,126 |
| Robert DeLucia | PSU | 24,281 | — | 217,072 |
| Robert DeLucia | RSU | 8,094 | — | 72,360 |
| Robert DeLucia | Option | 417 | 52.8 | — |
The compensation program is designed to emphasize performance-based compensation to motivate executives to achieve strong financial, operational and individual performance, while also attracting and retaining high-caliber executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-10 | 32,233,510 | 15,431,178 | 9,005,851 | 67.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-23 | 673,884 | 22,507 | 1,802 | 96.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-10 | 67.63%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-23 | 96.77%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $761,837 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie BernhardIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | $83,543 | $663,432 | $0 | — | $0 | $746,975 |
| Obie McKenzieIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Investment and Technology Committee (Chair) | 82,500 | 663,432 | 0 | — | 0 | 745,932 |
| Robert GutkowskiIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 76,042 | 663,432 | 0 | — | 0 | 739,474 |
| Joseph LubinIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Investment and Technology Committee | 107,917 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,917 |
| Rob PhythianEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Joseph ChalomEmployee director · Investment and Technology Committee | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $175,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $350,002 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,990,296 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,340,298 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharplink | 2025 | Joseph Chalom | $317,308 | $6,136,448 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $10,453,756 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rob Phythian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,025,001. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 440794–440804 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Chalom | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,453,756. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 437325–437335 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert DeLucia | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,374,711. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 444162–444171 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0001641172-25-001704 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 6 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Leslie Bernhard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 746,975. Filing ↗machine: span 345787–345794 |
| 6 | Section 08, Obie McKenzie | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 745,932. Filing ↗machine: span 346343–346350 |
| 7 | Section 08, Robert Gutkowski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 739,474. Filing ↗machine: span 346902–346909 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joseph Lubin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,917. Filing ↗machine: span 347163–347170 |
| 9 | Section 08, Rob Phythian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Joseph Chalom | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-14 | 0001493152-26-016477 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.63% (votes for as printed: 32,233,510). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-26 | 0001493152-24-052149 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.77% (votes for as printed: 673,884). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 350,002 + equity 1,990,296 + all other 0 = 2,340,298, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,340,298 |
| 15 | Sharplink (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001493152-26-010536 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sharplink's own proxy. As printed: 10,453,756. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 437325–437335 |