CEO Gregory Marcus was paid $4,840,339 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 32.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000062234-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,840,339 ↓ Gregory Marcus total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 330:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.16% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MCS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Marcus | $970,096 | — | $2,047,408 | — | $1,058,032 | $605,700 | $159,103 | $4,840,339 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Thomas Kissinger | 596,371 | 0 | 720,068 | 0 | 330,114 | 64,790 | 68,192 | 1,779,535 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Michael Evans | 505,263 | — | 486,604 | — | 404,155 | 22,400 | 44,361 | 1,462,783 |
| President of Marcus Hotels & Resorts | ||||||||
| Chad Paris | 490,192 | 0 | 480,046 | 0 | 384,633 | 16,320 | 35,381 | 1,406,572 |
| CFO and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Mark Gramz | 476,254 | — | 373,587 | — | 192,813 | 129,170 | 34,437 | 1,206,261 |
| President of Marcus Theatres | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Marcus | $4,840,339 | $7,192,998 | $4,784,595 | ↓ −2,352,659 |
| Thomas Kissinger | 1,779,535 | 2,703,815 | 1,972,917 | ↓ −924,280 |
| Michael Evans | 1,462,783 | 1,405,646 | 1,166,803 | ↑ +57,137 |
| Chad Paris | 1,406,572 | 1,213,016 | 949,894 | ↑ +193,556 |
| Mark Gramz | 1,206,261 | 1,261,251 | 1,044,446 | ↓ −54,990 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Marcus's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MCS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Allan H. Selig | Independent Director | $156,188 |
| Austin M. Ramirez | Independent Director | $155,053 |
| Brian J. Stark | Independent Director | $165,688 |
| Bruce J. Olson | Director | $152,188 |
| David J. Marcus | Director | $93,778 |
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | $152,188 |
| Katherine M. Gehl | Independent Director | $163,688 |
| Paul A. Leff | Independent Director | $111,647 |
| Philip L. Milstein | Lead Independent Director | $162,188 |
| Timothy E. Hoeksema | Independent Director | $163,688 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-04-13 | D | 38,511 | $19 | $738,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 42,450 | 16 | 678,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-04-13 | D | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Evans | Pres., Marcus Hotels & Resorts | 2026-04-15 | D | 7,671 | 19 | 146,087 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Gramz | Pres., Marcus Theatres | 2026-05-01 | D | 12,218 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy E. Hoeksema | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul A. Leff | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip L. Milstein | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce J. Olson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan H. Selig | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian J. Stark | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip L. Milstein | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce J. Olson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian J. Stark | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Austin M. Ramirez | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine M. Gehl | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan H. Selig | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David John Marcus | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy E. Hoeksema | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 41,723 | 23 | 975,067 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 50,000 | 17 | 852,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 24,400 | 27 | 658,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 47,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 24,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 38,708 | 31 | 1,187,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 47,100 | 22 | 1,028,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 39,000 | 29 | 1,126,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 22,499 | 31 | 690,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 24,400 | 27 | 658,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 39,000 | 29 | 1,126,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 47,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 24,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 32,728 | 31 | 1,028,641 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 47,100 | 22 | 1,028,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 35,848 | 31 | 1,126,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 20,875 | 32 | 658,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 37,167 | 31 | 1,140,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-07 | — | 2,498 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | 2026-09-23 | D | 50,000 | 28 | 1,380,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-04-13 | D | 38,511 | $19 | $738,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 42,450 | 16 | 678,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-04-13 | D | 42,450 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Evans | Pres., Marcus Hotels & Resorts | 2026-04-15 | D | 7,671 | 19 | 146,087 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Gramz | Pres., Marcus Theatres | 2026-05-01 | D | 12,218 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy E. Hoeksema | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul A. Leff | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip L. Milstein | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce J. Olson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan H. Selig | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian J. Stark | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip L. Milstein | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce J. Olson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian J. Stark | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Austin M. Ramirez | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine M. Gehl | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan H. Selig | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David John Marcus | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy E. Hoeksema | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,391 | 18 | 24,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 41,723 | 23 | 975,067 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 50,000 | 17 | 852,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 24,400 | 27 | 658,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 47,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 24,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 38,708 | 31 | 1,187,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 47,100 | 22 | 1,028,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 39,000 | 29 | 1,126,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 22,499 | 31 | 690,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 24,400 | 27 | 658,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 39,000 | 29 | 1,126,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 47,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 39,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 24,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 32,728 | 31 | 1,028,641 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 47,100 | 22 | 1,028,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 35,848 | 31 | 1,126,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 20,875 | 32 | 658,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas F. Kissinger | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 37,167 | 31 | 1,140,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David John Marcus | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 1,249 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory S. Marcus | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 1,249 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Marcus Gershowitz | Director | 2026-09-23 | D | 50,000 | 28 | 1,380,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Evans | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,855 | 7,420 | — | 11,130 | $162,201 |
| Mark Gramz | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,425 | 5,700 | — | 8,550 | 124,602 |
| Gregory Marcus | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 7,805 | 31,220 | — | 46,830 | 682,469 |
| Thomas Kissinger | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 2,745 | 10,980 | — | 16,470 | 240,023 |
| Chad Paris | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,830 | 7,320 | — | 10,980 | 160,015 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 21,960 | — | 480,046 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 14,840 | — | 324,402 |
| Gregory Marcus | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 62,440 | — | 1,364,938 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 14,640 | — | 320,030 |
| Mark Gramz | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 11,390 | — | 248,985 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Evans | $324,402 | $162,201 | $0 | 33.3% |
| Mark Gramz | 248,985 | 124,602 | 0 | 33.4% |
| Gregory Marcus | 1,364,938 | 682,469 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Thomas Kissinger | 480,046 | 240,023 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Chad Paris | 320,030 | 160,015 | 0 | 33.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 57,100 | — | $885,621 |
| Marcus | Option | 86,150 | 15.99 | — |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 5,600 | — | 86,856 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 21,300 | — | 330,363 |
| Marcus | RSU | 34,342 | — | 532,644 |
| Marcus | RSU | 192,300 | — | 2,982,573 |
| Marcus | RSU | 90,200 | — | 1,399,002 |
| Marcus | RSU | 62,440 | — | 968,444 |
| Marcus | RSU | 47,355 | — | 734,476 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 31,500 | — | 488,565 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 21,960 | — | 340,600 |
| Marcus | RSU | 21,000 | — | 325,710 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 19,500 | — | 302,445 |
| Marcus | RSU | 17,150 | — | 265,997 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 16,590 | — | 257,311 |
| Mark Gramz | RSU | 16,400 | — | 254,364 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 14,840 | — | 230,168 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 14,640 | — | 227,066 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 12,078 | — | 187,330 |
| Mark Gramz | RSU | 11,390 | — | 176,659 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 11,235 | — | 174,255 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 10,290 | — | 159,598 |
| Chad Paris | Option | 14,950 | 15.99 | — |
| Mark Gramz | RSU | 8,610 | — | 133,541 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 8,500 | — | 131,835 |
| Michael Evans | Option | 7,500 | 17.04 | — |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 8,162 | — | 126,593 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 8,052 | — | 124,887 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 6,950 | — | 107,795 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 6,800 | — | 105,468 |
| Mark Gramz | RSU | 6,270 | — | 97,248 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 4,300 | — | 66,693 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 3,650 | — | 56,612 |
| Chad Paris | RSU | 2,600 | — | 40,326 |
| Michael Evans | RSU | 3,450 | — | 53,510 |
| Mark Gramz | RSU | 3,350 | — | 51,959 |
| Marcus | RSU | 1,875 | — | 29,081 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 1,250 | — | 19,388 |
| Marcus | RSU | 788 | — | 12,222 |
| Thomas Kissinger | RSU | 464 | — | 7,197 |
| Marcus | Option | 38,000 | 17.04 | — |
| Chad Paris | Option | 5,750 | 17.04 | — |
| Thomas Kissinger | Option | 12,500 | 17.04 | — |
| Thomas Kissinger | Option | 28,300 | 15.99 | — |
| Mark Gramz | Option | 875 | 17.04 | — |
| Mark Gramz | Option | 13,750 | 15.99 | — |
| Michael Evans | Option | 17,500 | 15.99 | — |
Compensate executives at competitive levels to attract, retain and motivate key management; link compensation to pre-established financial and individual performance goals; and foster an ownership mentality through substantial long-term incentive compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 85,362,218 | 722,574 | 110,149 | 99.16% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 89,915,960 | 1,258,740 | 24,392 | 98.62% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 84,013,990 | 2,220,999 | 10,747 | 97.42% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 84,247,237 | 1,422,132 | 597,595 | 98.34% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 79,307,161 | 4,350,412 | 648,309 | 94.8% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 91,481,593 | 716,261 | 18,369 | 99.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 99.16%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 98.62%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 97.42%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the voting results for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the voting results for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the voting results for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 330 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,840,339 |
| Median employee compensation | $14,660 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian J. StarkIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Compensation | $73,500 | $89,732 | — | $0 | $2,456 | $165,688 |
| Timothy E. HoeksemaIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 71,500 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 2,456 | 163,688 |
| Katherine M. GehlIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 71,500 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 2,456 | 163,688 |
| Philip L. MilsteinIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Finance | 70,000 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 2,456 | 162,188 |
| Allan H. SeligIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Finance | 64,000 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 2,456 | 156,188 |
| Austin M. RamirezIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 63,500 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 1,821 | 155,053 |
| Diane Marcus GershowitzNot independent | 60,000 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 2,456 | 152,188 |
| Bruce J. OlsonNot independent | 60,000 | 89,732 | — | 0 | 2,456 | 152,188 |
| Paul A. LeffIndependent · Partial-year service | 30,000 | 81,647 | — | — | 0 | 111,647 |
| David J. MarcusNot independent | 15,000 | 78,778 | — | — | 0 | 93,778 |
| Gregory S. MarcusEmployee director · Board Chair · Finance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Thomas F. KissingerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 2,500 / 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $579,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $878,281 |
| All other compensation | $19,013 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,476,294 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Marcus names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Marcus.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Sean Gamble | $1,000,000 | $6,499,968 | $0 | $3,200,000 | $10,815,407 |
| 2 | Marcus | 2025 | Gregory Marcus | 970,096 | 2,047,408 | — | 1,058,032 | 4,840,339 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gregory Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,840,339. Filing ↗machine: span 455443–455452 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Kissinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,779,535. Filing ↗machine: span 480580–480589 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,462,783. Filing ↗machine: span 505838–505847 |
| 4 | Section 01, Chad Paris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,406,572. Filing ↗machine: span 467550–467559 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Gramz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,206,261. Filing ↗machine: span 492829–492838 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Evans PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 584493–584500 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Gramz PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 572742–572749 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gregory Marcus PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 535645–535652 |
| 9 | Section 03, Thomas Kissinger PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 560210–560217 |
| 10 | Section 03, Chad Paris PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 548447–548454 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Kissinger RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 556576–556583 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Evans RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 580860–580867 |
| 13 | Section 03, Gregory Marcus RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 531983–531992 |
| 14 | Section 03, Chad Paris RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 543989–543996 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Gramz RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 568285–568292 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 330 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 927276–927279 |
| 17 | Section 08, Brian J. Stark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,688. Filing ↗machine: span 1123366–1123669 |
| 18 | Section 08, Timothy E. Hoeksema | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,688. Filing ↗machine: span 1117188–1117491 |
| 19 | Section 08, Katherine M. Gehl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,688. Filing ↗machine: span 1129543–1129846 |
| 20 | Section 08, Philip L. Milstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,188. Filing ↗machine: span 1120273–1120576 |
| 21 | Section 08, Allan H. Selig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,188. Filing ↗machine: span 1114090–1114393 |
| 22 | Section 08, Austin M. Ramirez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,053. Filing ↗machine: span 1132628–1132931 |
| 23 | Section 08, Diane Marcus Gershowitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,188. Filing ↗machine: span 1111148–1111280 |
| 24 | Section 08, Bruce J. Olson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,188. Filing ↗machine: span 1126447–1126750 |
| 25 | Section 08, Paul A. Leff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,647. Filing ↗machine: span 1135711–1136014 |
| 26 | Section 08, David J. Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 93,778. Filing ↗machine: span 1138796–1139098 |
| 27 | Section 08, Gregory S. Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Thomas F. Kissinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0000897069-26-000900 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0000897069-26-000900 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0000897069-26-000900 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael Evans 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000897069-26-000914 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark Gramz 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000897069-26-001054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Timothy E. Hoeksema 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001245 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Paul A. Leff 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001247 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Philip L. Milstein 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Bruce J. Olson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Allan H. Selig 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001255 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Brian J. Stark 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Philip L. Milstein 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000897069-26-001267 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Bruce J. Olson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000897069-26-001269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Brian J. Stark 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000897069-26-001273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Austin M. Ramirez 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001253 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Diane Marcus Gershowitz 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001243 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Katherine M. Gehl 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001259 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Allan H. Selig 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000897069-26-001271 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, David John Marcus 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000897069-26-001240 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Diane Marcus Gershowitz 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000897069-26-001263 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Timothy E. Hoeksema 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000897069-26-001265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000897069-26-001462 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000897069-26-001462 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000897069-26-001462 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0000897069-26-001585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Thomas F. Kissinger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000897069-26-001703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David John Marcus 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000897069-26-001635 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Gregory S. Marcus 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000897069-26-001637 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Diane Marcus Gershowitz 2026-09-23 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0000897069-26-001800 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0000062234-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.16% (votes for as printed: 85,362,218). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0000062234-25-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.62% (votes for as printed: 89,915,960). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-30 | 0000062234-24-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.42% (votes for as printed: 84,013,990). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 78 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 79 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 579,000 + equity 878,281 + all other 19,013 = 1,476,294, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,476,294 |
| 80 | Cinemark Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,815,407. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1130071–1130081 |
| 81 | Marcus (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marcus's own proxy. As printed: 4,840,339. Filing ↗machine: span 455443–455452 |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cinemark Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138033 | Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marcus. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.