Companies Guardian Pharmacy Services
Guardian Pharmacy Services (GRDN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Guardian Pharmacy Services’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $766,103FY2024
- $845,842FY2025
CEO total pay was $845,842 in fiscal 2025, up from $766,103 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $463,500 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Morris | $412,000 | $0 | $239,997 | $0 | $309,000 | $0 | $35,707 | $996,704 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kendall Forbes | 412,000 | 0 | 239,997 | 0 | 309,000 | 0 | 33,737 | 994,734 |
| Executive Vice President, Sales & Operations | ||||||||
| Fred Burke | 463,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 347,625 | 0 | 34,717 | 845,842 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Morris | $996,704 | $684,317 | — | ↑ +312,387 |
| Kendall Forbes | 994,734 | 681,050 | — | ↑ +313,684 |
| Fred Burke | 845,842 | 766,103 | — | ↑ +79,739 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Forbes | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 10,385 | — | $239,997 |
| David Morris | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 10,385 | — | 239,997 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Forbes | $239,997 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Morris | 239,997 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Morris | RSU | 10,385 | — | $312,485 |
| Kendall Forbes | RSU | 10,385 | — | 312,485 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve CoslerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | $75,000 | $99,983 | — | — | $0 | $174,983 |
| Mary Sue PatchettIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 75,000 | 99,983 | — | — | 0 | 174,983 |
| Randall LewisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 75,000 | 99,983 | — | — | 0 | 174,983 |
| William BindleyNot independent · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Salentine JrNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| John AckermanNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| David MorrisEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Fred BurkeEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $225,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $299,949 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $524,949 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Guardian Pharmacy Services as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GRDN
No companies currently name GRDN as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guardian Pharmacy Services | 2025 | Fred Burke | $463,500 | $0 | $0 | $347,625 | $845,842 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 53,758,195 | 500,207 | 778 | 99.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 99.08%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2. Say-On-Pay -- Affirmative vote of a majority of votes cast”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Morris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 996,704. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kendall Forbes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 994,734. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Fred Burke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 19. As printed: 845,842. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kendall Forbes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Morris RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steve Cosler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,983. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Sue Patchett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,983. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randall Lewis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,983. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William Bindley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas Salentine Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Ackerman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Morris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fred Burke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.08% (votes for as printed: 53,758,195). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 225,000 + equity 299,949 + all other 0 = 524,949, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Guardian Pharmacy Services (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Guardian Pharmacy Services's own proxy. As printed: 845,842. View filing ↗