Companies ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC.
ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES (ACHV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,350,905FY2023
- $1,735,552FY2024
- $1,368,525FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,368,525 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,735,552 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $615,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $522,900 · option awards $0
Order ACHV
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Stewart | $615,000 | $0 | $522,900 | $0 | $230,625 | $0 | $0 | $1,368,525 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Erik Atkisson | 130,255 | 0 | 853,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 983,403 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Jaime Xinos | 450,000 | 0 | 311,000 | 48,601 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 944,601 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Stewart | $1,368,525 | $1,735,552 | $1,350,905 | ↓ −367,027 |
| Erik Atkisson | 983,403 | — | — | — |
| Jaime Xinos | 944,601 | 1,056,470 | — | ↓ −111,869 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our Compensation Committee has adopted a pay for performance philosophy. We do not have any formal policies for allocating compensation among salary, annual cash incentive awards and long-term incentive equity grants, short- and long-term compensation or among cash and non-cash compensation. Instead, our Compensation Committee and our Board of Directors exercise judgment to establish a total compensation program for each NEO that is a mix of current, short- and long-term incentive compensation, and cash and non-cash compensation, that our Compensation Committee and Board of Directors believe is appropriate to achieve the goals of our executive compensation program and our corporate objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Stewart | PSU | — | — | — | 157,500 | — | $522,900 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Stewart | $0 | $522,900 | $0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Xinos | Option | 903 | 4.9 | — |
| Richard Stewart | Option | 2,083 | 4.9 | — |
| Jaime Xinos | Option | 7,583 | 4.55 | — |
| Jaime Xinos | Option | 15,000 | 3.32 | — |
| Richard Stewart | Option | 21,667 | 4.55 | — |
| Jaime Xinos | Option | 22,500 | 4.52 | — |
| Jaime Xinos | PSU | 32,500 | — | 161,525 |
| Richard Stewart | PSU | 75,000 | — | 372,750 |
| Jaime Xinos | PSU | 80,000 | — | 397,600 |
| Erik Atkisson | Option | 250,000 | 4.78 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen SlaouiIndependent · Not standing for re-election | $47,083 | $0 | $190,845 | — | $13,750 | $251,678 |
| Nancy PhelanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 50,417 | 0 | 190,845 | — | 0 | 241,262 |
| Stuart DutyIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 58,500 | 0 | 81,930 | — | 0 | 140,430 |
| Thomas SelligIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 57,500 | 0 | 81,930 | — | 0 | 139,430 |
| Bridget MartellIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 53,750 | 0 | 81,930 | — | 0 | 135,680 |
| Thomas B. KingIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Not standing for re-election | 34,286 | 0 | 81,930 | — | 0 | 116,216 |
| Vaughn HimesIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard StewartEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Andrew D. GoldbergEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Reid WaldmanIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chris MartinIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey FarrowIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aaron RoystonIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lucian IancoviciIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $301,536 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $13,750 |
| Total cost of the board | $315,286 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ACHV
No companies currently name ACHV as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. | 2025 | Richard Stewart | $615,000 | $522,900 | $0 | $230,625 | $1,368,525 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-02 | 46,351,648 | 610,744 | 1,346,816 | 98.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 8,705,275 | 554,973 | 182,518 | 94.01% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 5,795,068 | 2,205,275 | 163,275 | 72.44% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-10-26 | 8,378,329 | 19,905 | 7,155 | 99.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-02 | 98.7%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 94.01%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 72.44%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (25 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Richard Stewart. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,368,525. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Erik Atkisson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 983,403. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jaime Xinos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 944,601. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Stewart PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kristen Slaoui. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,678. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nancy Phelan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,262. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stuart Duty. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,430. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas Sellig. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,430. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bridget Martell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,680. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas B. King. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,216. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vaughn Himes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Stewart. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew D. Goldberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Reid Waldman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chris Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey Farrow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aaron Royston. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lucian Iancovici. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-07-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.7% (votes for as printed: 46,351,648). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.01% (votes for as printed: 8,705,275). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.44% (votes for as printed: 5,795,068). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 301,536 + equity 0 + all other 13,750 = 315,286, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-08. CEO total compensation as printed in ACHIEVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,368,525. View filing ↗