CEO Barend Fruithof was paid $2,848,741 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 67.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014249 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,848,741 ↑ Barend Fruithof total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.29% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
AEBI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barend Fruithof | $1,005,022 | $226,000 | $309,656 | $0 | $1,145,820 | $0 | $162,243 | $2,848,741 |
| Group Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steffen Schewerda | 454,167 | 100,000 | 563,852 | 0 | 300,000 | 0 | 35,861 | 1,453,880 |
| CEO North America and President Vehicle Solutions | ||||||||
| Thomas Schenkirsch | 384,216 | 113,000 | 309,656 | 0 | 203,400 | 0 | 63,308 | 1,073,580 |
| Chief Group Services and Deputy Group CEO | ||||||||
| Marco Portmann | 322,684 | 0 | 154,828 | 0 | 282,500 | 0 | 82,862 | 842,874 |
| Group Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Henning Schröder | 327,204 | 0 | 206,438 | 0 | 139,555 | 0 | 69,083 | 742,280 |
| CEO Europe and Rest of World | ||||||||
| Tim Tecklenburg | 188,339 | 113,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,743 | 343,082 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barend Fruithof | $2,848,741 | $1,701,237 | — | ↑ +1,147,504 |
| Steffen Schewerda | 1,453,880 | 844,367 | — | ↑ +609,513 |
| Thomas Schenkirsch | 1,073,580 | 452,673 | — | ↑ +620,907 |
| Marco Portmann | 842,874 | — | — | — |
| Henning Schröder | 742,280 | — | — | — |
| Tim Tecklenburg | 343,082 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Aebi Schmidt Holding AG's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AEBI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andreas Rickenbacher | Independent Director | $177,875 |
| Angela Freeman | Independent Director | $47,000 |
| Barend Fruithof | Director | $50,000 |
| Daniela Spuhler | Independent Director | $152,188 |
| James Sharman | Chair of the Board | $67,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Schenkirsch | RSU | 2025-06-24 | — | — | 30,000 | — | $309,656 |
| Steffen Schewerda | RSU | 2025-06-24 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 563,852 |
| Marco Portmann | RSU | 2025-06-24 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 154,828 |
| Henning Schröder | RSU | 2025-06-24 | — | — | 20,000 | — | 206,438 |
| Barend Fruithof | RSU | 2025-06-24 | — | — | 30,000 | — | 309,656 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Schenkirsch | $309,656 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Steffen Schewerda | 563,852 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Marco Portmann | 154,828 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Henning Schröder | 206,438 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Barend Fruithof | 309,656 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henning Schröder | RSU | 20,000 | — | $253,000 |
| Thomas Schenkirsch | RSU | 30,000 | — | 379,500 |
| Steffen Schewerda | RSU | 50,000 | — | 632,500 |
| Barend Fruithof | RSU | 30,000 | — | 379,500 |
| Marco Portmann | RSU | 15,000 | — | 189,750 |
Our approach to compensation is focused on fair compensation for management that incentivizes and rewards strong Company performance. The Company’s executive compensation policies and practices are designed to help achieve the following primary objectives: attract and retain qualified management; align the interests of management with those of shareholders to drive long-term shareholder value; align management’s compensation with the achievement of the Company’s annual and long-term performance goals; reward excellent corporate performance; and recognize individual and team achievements.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 66,354,820 | 1,850,407 | 119,244 | 97.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 97.29%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter SpuhlerNot independent · Board Chair | $201,625 | $0 | — | — | — | $201,625 |
| Andreas RickenbacherIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 177,875 | 0 | — | — | — | 177,875 |
| Patrick SchaubIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Governance · Compensation | 165,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 165,000 |
| Daniela SpuhlerIndependent | 152,188 | 0 | — | — | — | 152,188 |
| Martin RitterIndependent | 138,063 | 0 | — | — | — | 138,063 |
| Peter MuriIndependent · Departed during FY | 120,063 | 0 | — | — | — | 120,063 |
| Friedrich BüttikerIndependent · Departed during FY | 105,938 | 0 | — | — | — | 105,938 |
| James SharmanIndependent · Compensation | 67,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 67,500 |
| Paul MascarenasIndependent · Governance | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 50,000 |
| Barend FruithofEmployee director | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 50,000 |
| Terri PizzutoIndependent · Audit | 47,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 47,000 |
| Angela FreemanIndependent · Compensation | 47,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 47,000 |
| Michael DinkinsIndependent · Audit | 47,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 47,000 |
| Annual cash retainer | $185,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We have robust stock ownership guidelines for our directors. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,369,252 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,369,252 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | 2025 | Barend Fruithof | $1,005,022 | $309,656 | $0 | $1,145,820 | $2,848,741 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Barend Fruithof | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 2,848,741. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Steffen Schewerda | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 1,453,880. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Schenkirsch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 1,073,580. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1416592–1416602 |
| 4 | Section 01, Marco Portmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 842,874. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Henning Schröder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 742,280. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Tim Tecklenburg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 343,082. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Schenkirsch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Steffen Schewerda RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Marco Portmann RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Henning Schröder RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Barend Fruithof RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Peter Spuhler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,625. Filing ↗machine: span 1690616–1690773 |
| 13 | Section 08, Andreas Rickenbacher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,875. Filing ↗machine: span 1677699–1677856 |
| 14 | Section 08, Patrick Schaub | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1675539–1675696 |
| 15 | Section 08, Daniela Spuhler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,188. Filing ↗machine: span 1688463–1688620 |
| 16 | Section 08, Martin Ritter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,063. Filing ↗machine: span 1692769–1692926 |
| 17 | Section 08, Peter Muri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,063. Filing ↗machine: span 1696864–1697021 |
| 18 | Section 08, Friedrich Büttiker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,938. Filing ↗machine: span 1694932–1695089 |
| 19 | Section 08, James Sharman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1671217–1671374 |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul Mascarenas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1679854–1680010 |
| 21 | Section 08, Barend Fruithof | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1673387–1673543 |
| 22 | Section 08, Terri Pizzuto | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1686310–1686466 |
| 23 | Section 08, Angela Freeman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1682006–1682162 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael Dinkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1684159–1684315 |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001171843-26-003600 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 66,354,820). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,369,252 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,369,252, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,369,252 |
| 29 | Aebi Schmidt Holding AG (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014249 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aebi Schmidt Holding AG's own proxy. As printed: 2,848,741. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.