Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-21

Aebi Schmidt Holding AG (AEBI)

CEO Barend Fruithof was paid $2,848,741 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 67.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014249 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,848,741 ↑
Barend Fruithof total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.29%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

AEBI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Barend Fruithof$1,005,022$226,000$309,656$0$1,145,820$0$162,243$2,848,741
Group Chief Executive Officer
Steffen Schewerda454,167100,000563,8520300,000035,8611,453,880
CEO North America and President Vehicle Solutions
Thomas Schenkirsch384,216113,000309,6560203,400063,3081,073,580
Chief Group Services and Deputy Group CEO
Marco Portmann322,6840154,8280282,500082,862842,874
Group Chief Financial Officer
Henning Schröder327,2040206,4380139,555069,083742,280
CEO Europe and Rest of World
Tim Tecklenburg188,339113,000000041,743343,082
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Barend Fruithof$2,848,741$1,701,237—↑ +1,147,504
Steffen Schewerda1,453,880844,367—↑ +609,513
Thomas Schenkirsch1,073,580452,673—↑ +620,907
Marco Portmann842,874———
Henning Schröder742,280———
Tim Tecklenburg343,082———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Aebi Schmidt Holding AG's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AEBI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AEBI
No companies currently name AEBI as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andreas RickenbacherIndependent Director$177,875
Angela FreemanIndependent Director$47,000
Barend FruithofDirector$50,000
Daniela SpuhlerIndependent Director$152,188
James SharmanChair of the Board$67,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Thomas SchenkirschRSU2025-06-24——30,000—$309,656
Steffen SchewerdaRSU2025-06-24——50,000—563,852
Marco PortmannRSU2025-06-24——15,000—154,828
Henning SchröderRSU2025-06-24——20,000—206,438
Barend FruithofRSU2025-06-24——30,000—309,656
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Thomas Schenkirsch$309,656$0$00.0%
Steffen Schewerda563,852000.0%
Marco Portmann154,828000.0%
Henning Schröder206,438000.0%
Barend Fruithof309,656000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Henning SchröderRSU20,000—$253,000
Thomas SchenkirschRSU30,000—379,500
Steffen SchewerdaRSU50,000—632,500
Barend FruithofRSU30,000—379,500
Marco PortmannRSU15,000—189,750
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our approach to compensation is focused on fair compensation for management that incentivizes and rewards strong Company performance. The Company’s executive compensation policies and practices are designed to help achieve the following primary objectives: attract and retain qualified management; align the interests of management with those of shareholders to drive long-term shareholder value; align management’s compensation with the achievement of the Company’s annual and long-term performance goals; reward excellent corporate performance; and recognize individual and team achievements.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2166,354,8201,850,407119,24497.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2197.29%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter SpuhlerNot independent · Board Chair$201,625$0———$201,625
Andreas RickenbacherIndependent · Compensation · Governance177,8750———177,875
Patrick SchaubIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Governance · Compensation165,0000———165,000
Daniela SpuhlerIndependent152,1880———152,188
Martin RitterIndependent138,0630———138,063
Peter MuriIndependent · Departed during FY120,0630———120,063
Friedrich BüttikerIndependent · Departed during FY105,9380———105,938
James SharmanIndependent · Compensation67,5000———67,500
Paul MascarenasIndependent · Governance50,0000———50,000
Barend FruithofEmployee director50,0000———50,000
Terri PizzutoIndependent · Audit47,0000———47,000
Angela FreemanIndependent · Compensation47,0000———47,000
Michael DinkinsIndependent · Audit47,0000———47,000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$185,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineWe have robust stock ownership guidelines for our directors.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,369,252
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,369,252

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Aebi Schmidt Holding AG2025Barend Fruithof$1,005,022$309,656$0$1,145,820$2,848,741

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Aebi Schmidt Holding AG in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Barend Fruithof (Group Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Aebi Schmidt Holding AG in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,848,741.
How did shareholders vote on Aebi Schmidt Holding AG's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.29% of shareholders supported Aebi Schmidt Holding AG's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Aebi Schmidt Holding AG spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Aebi Schmidt Holding AG reported total board compensation of $1,369,252 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Barend FruithofDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 2,848,741. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Steffen SchewerdaDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 1,453,880. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Thomas SchenkirschDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 1,073,580. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1416592–1416602
4Section 01, Marco PortmannDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 842,874. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Henning SchröderDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 742,280. Filing ↗
6Section 01, Tim TecklenburgDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 69. As printed: 343,082. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Thomas Schenkirsch RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Steffen Schewerda RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Marco Portmann RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Henning Schröder RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Barend Fruithof RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Peter SpuhlerDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,625. Filing ↗machine: span 1690616–1690773
13Section 08, Andreas RickenbacherDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,875. Filing ↗machine: span 1677699–1677856
14Section 08, Patrick SchaubDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1675539–1675696
15Section 08, Daniela SpuhlerDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,188. Filing ↗machine: span 1688463–1688620
16Section 08, Martin RitterDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,063. Filing ↗machine: span 1692769–1692926
17Section 08, Peter MuriDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,063. Filing ↗machine: span 1696864–1697021
18Section 08, Friedrich BüttikerDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,938. Filing ↗machine: span 1694932–1695089
19Section 08, James SharmanDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1671217–1671374
20Section 08, Paul MascarenasDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1679854–1680010
21Section 08, Barend FruithofDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1673387–1673543
22Section 08, Terri PizzutoDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1686310–1686466
23Section 08, Angela FreemanDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1682006–1682162
24Section 08, Michael DinkinsDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1684159–1684315
25Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001171843-26-003600Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 66,354,820). Filing ↗
26Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
27Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,369,252 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,369,252, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,369,252
29Aebi Schmidt Holding AG (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014249CEO total compensation as printed in Aebi Schmidt Holding AG's own proxy. As printed: 2,848,741. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.