Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ALX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Roth | $0 | $0 | $56,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $139,494 | $195,744 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Gary Hansen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Roth | $195,744 | $189,417 | $182,163 | +6,327 |
| Gary Hansen | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell B. Wight, Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy A. Silverstein | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mandakini Puri | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Roth | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas R. DiBenedetto | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Mandelbaum | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur I. Sonnenblick | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 505 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell B. Wight, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 423 | 267 | 112,941 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Roth | RSU | 2025-05-22 | — | — | 346 | — | $56,250 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Roth | $56,250 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Roth | RSU | 346 | — | $75,034 |
The Company does not pay cash compensation to executive officers for services rendered. In lieu of cash compensation or other benefits, and to align their interests with stockholders, executive officers are compensated only with equity-based compensation, although no such awards have been made in several years. The CEO's sole compensation relates to his role as a director, based on market rates for board of director fees.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | false |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 4,158,627 | 269,192 | 9,764 | 93.92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 4,014,917 | 548,047 | 41,819 | 87.99% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-14 | 4,238,072 | 488,437 | 48,908 | 89.67% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-18 | 4,290,571 | 536,919 | 3,219 | 88.88% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 93.92%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 87.99%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-14 | 89.67%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any proxy marked "withhold authority" or an abstention, as applicable, will count for the purposes of determining a quorum, but will have no effect on the result of the vote on the election of directors, the approval of the 2026 Omnibus Stock Plan, the non-binding advisory vote on the say-on-pay aints.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and any proxy marked "withhold authority" will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will count towards the presence of a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A broker non-vote and any proxy marked "withhold authority" or an abstention, as applicable, will count for the purposes of determining a quorum, but will have no effect on the result of the vote on the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm, or the non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 2.4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $195,744 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,313 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy A. SilversteinIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $105,000 | $56,250 | $0 | $0 | $60,048 | $221,298 |
| Thomas R. DiBenedettoIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 56,250 | 0 | 0 | 64,494 | 220,744 |
| Mandakini PuriIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 99,000 | 56,250 | 0 | 0 | 50,292 | 205,542 |
| David MandelbaumIndependent | 80,000 | 56,250 | 0 | 0 | 64,494 | 200,744 |
| Arthur I. SonnenblickIndependent | 80,000 | 56,250 | 0 | 0 | 64,494 | 200,744 |
| Russell B. Wight, JrIndependent | 79,000 | 56,250 | 0 | 0 | 64,494 | 199,744 |
| Steven RothEmployee director · Board Chair | 75,000 | 56,250 | 0 | — | 64,494 | 195,744 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $618,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $393,750 |
| All other compensation | $432,810 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,444,560 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexanders Inc. | 2025 | Steven Roth | $0 | $56,250 | $0 | $0 | $195,744 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Roth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 195,744. Filing ↗machine: span 125275–125282 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gary Hansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 03, Steven Roth RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c11 · span 136284–136290 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c3 · span 166931–166938 |
| 5 | Section 08, Wendy A. Silverstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,298. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r11 · c15 · span 178407–178414 |
| 6 | Section 08, Thomas R. DiBenedetto | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r5 · c15 · span 174241–174248 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mandakini Puri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,542. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r9 · c15 · span 177006–177013 |
| 8 | Section 08, David Mandelbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r7 · c15 · span 175637–175644 |
| 9 | Section 08, Arthur I. Sonnenblick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r13 · c15 · span 179783–179790 |
| 10 | Section 08, Russell B. Wight, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r15 · c15 · span 181184–181191 |
| 11 | Section 08, Steven Roth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,744. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c19 · span 125275–125282 |
| 12 | Section 02, Russell B. Wight, Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001246492-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Wendy A. Silverstein 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001246489-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Mandakini Puri 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001407197-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Steven Roth 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000904503-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Thomas R. DiBenedetto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001090160-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, David Mandelbaum 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001246483-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Arthur I. Sonnenblick 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001247862-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Russell B. Wight, Jr 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001246492-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000003499-26-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.92% (votes for as printed: 4,158,627). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-22 | 0000003499-23-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.99% (votes for as printed: 4,014,917). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-14 | 0000003499-20-000018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.67% (votes for as printed: 4,238,072). Filing ↗machine: span 60338–67423 |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 618,000 + equity 393,750 + all other 432,810 = 1,444,560, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,444,560 |
| 26 | Alexanders Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145567 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alexanders Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 195,744. Filing ↗machine: span 125275–125282 |