Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-10

Alexanders Inc. (ALX)

CEO Steven Roth was paid $195,744 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-145567 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$195,744 ↑
Steven Roth total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
2.4:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.92%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Steven Roth (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)), FY2025 total compensation $195,744 (base salary $0) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-145567, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ALX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steven Roth$0$0$56,250$0$0$0$139,494$195,744
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)
Gary Hansen00000000
Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Steven Roth$195,744$189,417$182,163↑ +6,327
Gary Hansen000↑ +0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Alexanders Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Alexanders Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$195,744 Steven Roth total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 10, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-145567 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ALX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ALXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ALX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ALX
2 companies name ALX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ALX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Alexanders Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Steven RothCEO$195,744
Gary HansenCFO$0
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur I. SonnenblickIndependent Director$200,744
David MandelbaumIndependent Director$200,744
Mandakini PuriIndependent Director$205,542
Russell B. Wight, JrIndependent Director$199,744
Thomas R. DiBenedettoIndependent Director$220,744
Wendy A. SilversteinIndependent Director$221,298
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Arthur I. SonnenblickDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy A. SilversteinDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven RothDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell B. Wight, JrDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David MandelbaumDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas R. DiBenedettoDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mandakini PuriDirector2026-05-21A505——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell B. Wight, JrDirector2026-06-09D423267112,941Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Steven RothRSU2025-05-22——346—$56,250
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Steven Roth$56,250$0$00.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Steven RothRSU346—$75,034
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company does not pay cash compensation to executive officers for services rendered. In lieu of cash compensation or other benefits, and to align their interests with stockholders, executive officers are compensated only with equity-based compensation, although no such awards have been made in several years. The CEO's sole compensation relates to his role as a director, based on market rates for board of director fees.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantNo compensation consultants were engaged by the Compensation Committee or the Company during 2025
Clawback policyfalse
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-214,158,627269,1929,76493.92%Passed
20232023-05-184,014,917548,04741,81987.99%Passed
20202020-05-144,238,072488,43748,90889.67%Passed
20172017-05-184,290,571536,9193,21988.88%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2193.92%a
20232023-05-1887.99%b
20202020-05-1489.67%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any proxy marked "withhold authority" or an abstention, as applicable, will count for the purposes of determining a quorum, but will have no effect on the result of the vote on the election of directors, the approval of the 2026 Omnibus Stock Plan, the non-binding advisory vote on the say-on-pay aints.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and any proxy marked "withhold authority" will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will count towards the presence of a quorum.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A broker non-vote and any proxy marked "withhold authority" or an abstention, as applicable, will count for the purposes of determining a quorum, but will have no effect on the result of the vote on the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm, or the non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)2.4 : 1
CEO total compensation$195,744
Median employee compensation$80,313
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Wendy A. SilversteinIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)$105,000$56,250$0$0$60,048$221,298
Thomas R. DiBenedettoIndependent · Audit · Compensation100,00056,2500064,494220,744
Mandakini PuriIndependent · Audit (Chair)99,00056,2500050,292205,542
Arthur I. SonnenblickIndependent80,00056,2500064,494200,744
David MandelbaumIndependent80,00056,2500064,494200,744
Russell B. Wight, JrIndependent79,00056,2500064,494199,744
Steven RothEmployee director · Board Chair75,00056,2500—64,494195,744
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$618,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$393,750
All other compensation$432,810
Total cost of the board$1,444,560

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Alexanders Inc.2025Steven Roth$0$56,250$0$0$195,744

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Alexanders Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Steven Roth (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)) was the highest-paid executive at Alexanders Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $195,744.
What is Alexanders Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Alexanders Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 2.4:1.
How did shareholders vote on Alexanders Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.92% of shareholders supported Alexanders Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Alexanders Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alexanders Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,444,560 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Steven RothDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 195,744. Filing ↗machine: span 125275–125282
2Section 01, Gary HansenDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
3Section 03, Steven Roth RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c11 · span 136284–136290
4Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c3 · span 166931–166938
5Section 08, Wendy A. SilversteinDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,298. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r11 · c15 · span 178407–178414
6Section 08, Thomas R. DiBenedettoDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r5 · c15 · span 174241–174248
7Section 08, Mandakini PuriDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,542. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r9 · c15 · span 177006–177013
8Section 08, Arthur I. SonnenblickDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r13 · c15 · span 179783–179790
9Section 08, David MandelbaumDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r7 · c15 · span 175637–175644
10Section 08, Russell B. Wight, JrDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,744. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r15 · c15 · span 181184–181191
11Section 08, Steven RothDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,744. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c19 · span 172864–172871
12Section 02, Arthur I. Sonnenblick 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001247862-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Wendy A. Silverstein 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001246489-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Steven Roth 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220000904503-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Russell B. Wight, Jr 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001246492-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, David Mandelbaum 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001246483-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Thomas R. DiBenedetto 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001090160-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Mandakini Puri 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001407197-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Russell B. Wight, Jr 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001246492-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210000003499-26-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.92% (votes for as printed: 4,158,627). Filing ↗
21Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-220000003499-23-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.99% (votes for as printed: 4,014,917). Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-140000003499-20-000018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.67% (votes for as printed: 4,238,072). Filing ↗machine: span 60338–67423
23Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
24Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
25Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 618,000 + equity 393,750 + all other 432,810 = 1,444,560, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,444,560
26Alexanders Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145567CEO total compensation as printed in Alexanders Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 195,744. Filing ↗machine: span 125275–125282

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Alexanders Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ALX Peer Teardown Report