CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Amprius Technologies, Inc.

Amprius Technologies (AMPX): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Amprius Technologies, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$3,354,715CEO Thomas Stepien · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,354,715FY2025

CEO total pay was $3,354,715 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.

FY2025: salary $319,712 · bonus $238,292 · stock awards $2,746,000 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Amprius Technologies, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas Stepien (President, Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Amprius Technologies, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,354,715.
How much does Amprius Technologies, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Amprius Technologies, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,117,909 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Stepien$319,712$238,292$2,746,000$0$0$0$50,711$3,354,715
President, Chief Executive Officer
Ricardo Rodriguez109,282158,7842,688,00000026,0282,982,094
Chief Financial Officer
Kang Sun633,000680,4751,318,6800006002,632,755
Executive Advisor

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas Stepien$3,354,715———
Ricardo Rodriguez2,982,094———
Kang Sun2,632,7555,655,5091,248,690↓ −3,022,754

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company designs its compensation and benefits program to attract, retain, incentivize and reward deeply talented and qualified executives who share its philosophy and desire to work towards achieving company goals. The program is intended to promote company success and align executive incentives with the long-term interests of stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)NaN%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policyAll awards under the Incentive Compensation Plan are subject to reduction, cancellation, forfeiture or recoupment in accordance with any clawback policy required by listing standards or the Dodd-Frank Act. The administrator may impose additional clawback, recovery or recoupment provisions.
Anti-hedgingEmployees, including executive officers, and board members are prohibited from engaging in short sales, trading in publicly-traded options, purchasing financial instruments to hedge or offset decreases in market value, or holding securities in a margin account.
Anti-pledgingEmployees, including executive officers, and board members are prohibited from pledging any of the company's securities as collateral for any loans.
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Thomas StepienRSU2025-03-19——3,556,000—$2,746,000
Ricardo RodriguezRSU2025-03-19——340,684—2,688,000
Kang SunRSU2025-03-19——167,130—1,318,680

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Thomas Stepien$2,746,000$0$00.0%
Ricardo Rodriguez2,688,000000.0%
Kang Sun1,318,680000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kang SunOption15,1662.61—
Kang SunOption147,8632.61—
Thomas StepienRSU200,000—1,578,000
Ricardo RodriguezRSU200,000—1,578,000
Thomas StepienRSU400,000—3,156,000
Kang SunRSU487,012—3,842,525
Kang SunRSU798,564—6,300,670
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Donald R. DixonIndependent · Audit · Compensation$105,000$169,998———$274,998
Dr. Wen HsiehIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election65,000169,998———234,998
Kathleen BaylessIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Newly elected60,000169,998———229,998
Dr. Steven ChuIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)53,750169,998———223,748
Livingston SatterthwaiteIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance55,00099,167———154,167
Thomas M. StepienEmployee director · Newly elected—————0
Kang SunEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$338,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$779,159
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,117,909

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Amprius Technologies as a peer

Companies that benchmark against AMPX

2 companies name AMPX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMPX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMPX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Amprius Technologies, Inc.2025Thomas Stepien$319,712$2,746,000$0$0$3,354,715

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-09-13—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20222022-09-13—a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (19 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Thomas Stepien. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 25. As printed: 3,354,715. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Ricardo Rodriguez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 25. As printed: 2,982,094. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Kang Sun. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 25. As printed: 2,632,755. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Thomas Stepien RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Ricardo Rodriguez RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Kang Sun RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald R. Dixon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,998. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dr. Wen Hsieh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,998. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kathleen Bayless. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,998. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dr. Steven Chu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,748. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Livingston Satterthwaite. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,167. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Thomas M. Stepien. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kang Sun. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-09-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 338,750 + equity 779,159 + all other 0 = 1,117,909, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Amprius Technologies, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Amprius Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,354,715. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500