Companies Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Armata Pharmaceuticals (ARMP): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,133,931FY2023
- $1,584,176FY2024
- $1,249,889FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,249,889 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,584,176 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $562,380 · option awards $397,981
Order ARMP
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Birx | $562,380 | — | — | $397,981 | $281,190 | — | $8,338 | $1,249,889 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Pierre Kyme | 412,000 | 1,000 | — | 165,825 | 206,000 | — | 6,750 | 791,575 |
| Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
| David House | 360,500 | 1,000 | — | 41,456 | 144,200 | — | 7,614 | 554,770 |
| Senior Vice President, Finance and Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Birx | $1,249,889 | $1,584,176 | $1,133,931 | ↓ −334,287 |
| Pierre Kyme | 791,575 | 633,640 | — | ↑ +157,935 |
| David House | 554,770 | 269,438 | — | ↑ +285,332 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our equity-based incentive awards are designed to align the interests of our employees and consultants, including the named executive officers, with those of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Kyme | RSU | 7,500 | — | $47,100 |
| Pierre Kyme | Option | 12,500 | 5.11 | — |
| David House | Option | 25,000 | 2.04 | — |
| Pierre Kyme | Option | 30,000 | 3.38 | — |
| Deborah Birx | RSU | 45,000 | — | 282,600 |
| David House | Option | 56,250 | 2.32 | — |
| Deborah Birx | RSU | 100,000 | — | 628,000 |
| Pierre Kyme | Option | 100,000 | 2.04 | — |
| Deborah Birx | Option | 100,000 | 2.39 | — |
| Deborah Birx | Option | 180,000 | 3.38 | — |
| Deborah Birx | Option | 240,000 | 2.04 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin C. KramerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Special Committee | $92,000 | — | $88,902 | — | — | $180,902 |
| Joseph PattiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Special Committee (Chair) | 66,000 | — | 88,902 | — | — | 154,902 |
| Sarah J. SchlesingerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 54,000 | — | 88,902 | — | — | 142,902 |
| Todd PetersonIndependent · Audit · Special Committee | 53,000 | — | 88,902 | — | — | 141,902 |
| Odysseas KostasIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | — | 88,902 | — | — | 132,902 |
| Jules HaimovitzIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 40,000 | — | 88,902 | — | — | 128,902 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $121,111 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,000 / 12,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $349,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $349,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Armata Pharmaceuticals as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ARMP
No companies currently name ARMP as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Deborah Birx | $562,380 | — | $397,981 | $281,190 | $1,249,889 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 28,547,283 | 27,765 | 17,188 | 99.9% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 30,180,386 | 75,804 | 31,922 | 99.75% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 30,142,693 | 55,393 | 18,285 | 99.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-14 | 29,620,537 | 49,049 | 14,773 | 99.83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 31,049,313 | 28,667 | 14,615 | 99.91% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-07 | 19,429,601 | 143,416 | 18,760 | 99.27% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 99.9%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 99.75%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 99.82%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Deborah Birx. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,249,889. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Pierre Kyme. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 791,575. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David House. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 554,770. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robin C. Kramer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,902. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph Patti. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,902. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sarah J. Schlesinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,902. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Todd Peterson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,902. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Odysseas Kostas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,902. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jules Haimovitz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,902. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.9% (votes for as printed: 28,547,283). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.75% (votes for as printed: 30,180,386). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.82% (votes for as printed: 30,142,693). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 349,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 349,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,249,889. View filing ↗