Companies Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.
Artiva Biotherapeutics (ARTV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,107,533FY2023
- $7,827,554FY2024
- $6,671,215FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,671,215 in fiscal 2025, down from $7,827,554 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $665,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,455,700 · option awards $0
Order ARTV
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Aslan | $665,000 | $0 | $5,455,700 | $0 | $536,281 | $0 | $14,234 | $6,671,215 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Bush | 520,000 | 0 | 697,501 | 0 | 304,980 | 0 | 14,234 | 1,536,715 |
| Chief Operating Officer, Chief Legal Officer and Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Horan | 490,000 | 0 | 638,236 | 0 | 287,385 | 0 | 234 | 1,415,855 |
| Chief Technical Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Aslan | $6,671,215 | $7,827,554 | $1,107,533 | ↓ −1,156,339 |
| Jennifer Bush | 1,536,715 | 1,505,605 | 725,591 | ↑ +31,110 |
| Christopher Horan | 1,415,855 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company seeks to motivate and reward executives for achievements relative to corporate goals and expectations. Equity awards are considered an integral component of the compensation program to secure and retain services and align interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | Dodd-Frank Act-compliant clawback policy implemented as required by SEC rules; Section 304 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act applies. |
| Anti-hedging | Insider Trading Policy prohibits directors, officers, consultants, and employees from engaging in derivatives securities or hedging transactions. |
| Anti-pledging | Insider Trading Policy prohibits pledging securities as collateral for a loan without prior Board approval and pre-clearance from the Chief Legal Officer. |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Horan | RSU | 1,616 | — | $6,933 |
| Christopher Horan | RSU | 3,421 | — | 14,676 |
| Jennifer Bush | RSU | 3,426 | — | 14,698 |
| Jennifer Bush | RSU | 7,400 | — | 31,746 |
| Jennifer Bush | RSU | 13,680 | — | 58,687 |
| Christopher Horan | RSU | 13,683 | — | 58,700 |
| Fred Aslan | RSU | 13,776 | — | 59,099 |
| Christopher Horan | RSU | 17,188 | — | 73,737 |
| Jennifer Bush | RSU | 34,375 | — | 147,469 |
| Christopher Horan | RSU | 48,750 | — | 209,138 |
| Jennifer Bush | RSU | 60,371 | — | 258,992 |
| Jennifer Bush | RSU | 70,405 | — | 302,037 |
| Fred Aslan | RSU | 76,002 | — | 326,049 |
| Christopher Horan | RSU | 88,436 | — | 379,390 |
| Fred Aslan | RSU | 148,958 | — | 639,030 |
| Fred Aslan | RSU | 162,500 | — | 697,125 |
| Fred Aslan | RSU | 212,888 | — | 913,290 |
| Fred Aslan | RSU | 566,470 | — | 2,430,156 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Baker, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Clinical Development · Commercial Planning | $51,898 | — | $128,629 | — | — | $180,527 |
| Brian Daniels, M.DIndependent · Clinical Development Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Philanthropic Committee | 100,967 | — | 16,390 | — | — | 117,357 |
| Diego Miralles, M.DIndependent | 55,000 | — | 16,390 | — | — | 71,390 |
| Elizabeth HougenIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | — | 16,390 | — | — | 71,390 |
| Alison Moore, Ph.DIndependent · Technical Operations (Chair) | 55,000 | — | 16,390 | — | — | 71,390 |
| Laura Stoppel, Ph.DIndependent · Clinical Development Committee · Audit | 54,859 | — | 16,390 | — | — | 71,249 |
| Laura Bessen, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 28,410 | — | 0 | — | — | 28,410 |
| Fred Aslan, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Elaine SorgIndependent · Audit Committee · Commercial Planning Committee (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $401,134 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $401,134 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Artiva Biotherapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ARTV
No companies currently name ARTV as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Fred Aslan | $665,000 | $5,455,700 | $0 | $536,281 | $6,671,215 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-24 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-08 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-24 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Fred Aslan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 6,671,215. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jennifer Bush. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,536,715. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Horan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,415,855. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel Baker, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,527. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian Daniels, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,357. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Diego Miralles, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,390. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elizabeth Hougen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,390. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alison Moore, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,390. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laura Stoppel, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,249. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laura Bessen, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,410. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fred Aslan, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elaine Sorg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-09-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 401,134 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 401,134, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,671,215. View filing ↗