Companies Strive
Strive (ASST): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Strive no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $47,500FY2022
- $743,346FY2023
CEO total pay was $743,346 in fiscal 2023, up from $47,500 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $240,000 · bonus $10,000 · stock awards $486,000 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Gaubert | $220,000 | $50,000 | $547,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,346 | $845,311 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Arshia Sarkhani | 240,000 | 10,000 | 486,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,346 | 743,346 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Kyle Fairbanks | 240,000 | 10,000 | 486,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,346 | 743,346 |
| Executive Vice-Chairman and Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Gaubert | $845,311 | $60,000 | — | ↑ +785,311 |
| Arshia Sarkhani | 743,346 | 47,500 | — | ↑ +695,846 |
| Kyle Fairbanks | 743,346 | 50,500 | — | ↑ +692,846 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is to attract, retain, and reward persons performing services for the Company by providing incentives that align the interests of employees, consultants, and directors with those of the stockholders and promote the success of the Company's business.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Fairbanks | RSA | 2023-02-07 | — | — | 40,000 | — | $486,000 |
| Michael Gaubert | RSA | 2023-02-07 | — | — | 45,100 | — | 547,965 |
| Arshia Sarkhani | RSA | 2023-02-07 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 486,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arshia Sarkhani | RSU | 40,000 | — | $127,800 |
| Kyle Fairbanks | RSU | 40,000 | — | 127,800 |
| Michael Gaubert | RSU | 45,100 | — | 144,095 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard A. BurtonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $36,750 | $21,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,620 |
| Scott K. McDonaldIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 36,750 | 21,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,620 |
| Brian RegliIndependent · Departed during FY | 36,750 | 21,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,620 |
| John A. Jack IIIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 30,000 | 21,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,870 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $140,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $87,480 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $227,730 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Strive as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ASST
No companies currently name ASST as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strive | 2023 | Arshia Sarkhani | $240,000 | $486,000 | $0 | $0 | $743,346 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-01-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-10-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-27 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-21 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-10-01 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Gaubert. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table – Years Ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 [*] Executive Officer Employment and Consulting Agreements” · page 22. As printed: 845,311. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Arshia Sarkhani. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table – Years Ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 [*] Executive Officer Employment and Consulting Agreements” · page 22. As printed: 743,346. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kyle Fairbanks. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table – Years Ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 [*] Executive Officer Employment and Consulting Agreements” · page 22. As printed: 743,346. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kyle Fairbanks RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Gaubert RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Arshia Sarkhani RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard A. Burton. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,620. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott K. McDonald. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,620. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian Regli. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,620. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John A. Jack II. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,870. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-01-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-10-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 15,486,833). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 140,250 + equity 87,480 + all other 0 = 227,730, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Strive (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-08-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Strive's own proxy. As printed: 743,346. View filing ↗