Companies AMES NATIONAL CORP
AMES NATIONAL (ATLO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me AMES NATIONAL CORP’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $409,757FY2023
- $419,678FY2024
- $434,851FY2025
CEO total pay was $434,851 in fiscal 2025, up from $419,678 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $403,780
Order ATLO
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Nelson | $403,780 | — | — | — | $10,071 | — | $21,000 | $434,851 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Wilson | 281,190 | — | — | — | 7,554 | — | 18,129 | 306,873 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Bauer | 278,512 | — | — | — | 0 | — | 18,522 | 297,034 |
| President of First National Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Nelson | $434,851 | $419,678 | $409,757 | ↑ +15,173 |
| Michael Wilson | 306,873 | 287,978 | 270,516 | ↑ +18,895 |
| Scott Bauer | 297,034 | 289,309 | 282,217 | ↑ +7,725 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's objective is to provide compensation that is fair to the Executive Officers, focused on performance, and aligned with the long-term best interests of its shareholders and customers. The program rewards Executive Officers for the achievement of profitability goals and promotes a performance-based culture by linking a substantial portion of compensation to the Company's performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | The Company's insider trading policy prohibits all directors and employees, including executive officers and their family members, from engaging in short sales or trading in any interest or position that relates to the future price of Company securities, including instruments designed to hedge against or offset price declines (e.g., prepaid variable forward contracts, equity swaps, collars, exchange funds, or put or call options). |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick G. HaganIndependent · Board Chair | $34,840 | — | — | — | $1,709 | $36,549 |
| Jeffery C. BakerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 34,140 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 35,849 |
| Betty A. Baudler HorrasIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 32,210 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 33,919 |
| Everett S. MilesIndependent · Compensation · Risk (Chair) · Personnel | 32,140 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 33,849 |
| Kevin L. SwartzIndependent · Audit · Nominating | 29,910 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 31,619 |
| Michelle R. CassabaumIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Personnel | 28,460 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 30,169 |
| Scot A. TrostIndependent · Nominating | 26,975 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 28,684 |
| Douglas W. BealsIndependent · Risk | 23,720 | — | — | — | 1,709 | 25,429 |
| Lisa M. EslingerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Personnel | 22,610 | — | — | — | 32,140 | 22,610 |
| John L. PierschbacherNot independent · Audit · Risk | 22,090 | — | — | — | 0 | 22,090 |
| David W. BensonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 5,930 | — | — | — | 0 | 5,930 |
| John P. NelsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Amy F. RieckNewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $9,200 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,600 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $293,025 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $45,812 |
| Total cost of the board | $338,837 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names AMES NATIONAL as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ATLO
No companies currently name ATLO as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMES NATIONAL CORP | 2025 | John Nelson | $403,780 | — | — | $10,071 | $434,851 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 4,193,678 | 44,592 | 11,419 | 98.95% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 3,658,700 | 69,701 | 22,905 | 98.13% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-29 | 4,404,694 | 68,320 | 4,035 | 98.47% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-26 | 3,870,802 | 73,138 | 9,218 | 98.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 98.95%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 98.13%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-29 | 98.47%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 and 2024” · page 21. As printed: 434,851. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Wilson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 and 2024” · page 21. As printed: 306,873. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Scott Bauer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 and 2024” · page 21. As printed: 297,034. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick G. Hagan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,549. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffery C. Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,849. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Betty A. Baudler Horras. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,919. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Everett S. Miles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,849. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin L. Swartz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,619. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michelle R. Cassabaum. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,169. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scot A. Trost. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,684. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas W. Beals. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,429. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa M. Eslinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,610. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John L. Pierschbacher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,090. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David W. Benson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,930. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John P. Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Amy F. Rieck. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.95% (votes for as printed: 4,193,678). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-04-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.13% (votes for as printed: 3,658,700). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-05-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.47% (votes for as printed: 4,404,694). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 293,025 + equity 0 + all other 45,812 = 338,837, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- AMES NATIONAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in AMES NATIONAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 434,851. View filing ↗