Companies Anteris Technologies Global Corp.
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Anteris Technologies Global Corp.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,815,258FY2023
- $3,043,345FY2024
CEO total pay was $3,043,345 in fiscal 2024, down from $6,815,258 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $696,389 · bonus $125,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $1,461,423
Order AVR
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David St Denis | $450,000 | $50,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $380,000 | $0 | $34,596 | $3,914,596 |
| President and Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Wayne Paterson | 696,389 | 125,000 | 0 | 1,461,423 | 725,000 | 0 | 35,533 | 3,043,345 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew McDonnell | 267,432 | 50,000 | 499,998 | 0 | 158,757 | 0 | 24,471 | 1,000,658 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David St Denis | $3,914,596 | $4,692,234 | — | ↓ −777,638 |
| Wayne Paterson | 3,043,345 | 6,815,258 | — | ↓ −3,771,913 |
| Matthew McDonnell | 1,000,658 | 1,636,812 | — | ↓ −636,154 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation for individuals is linked to company performance as well as individual performance and contribution. Incentive payments are dependent on defined corporate and individual key performance targets being met, which are aligned to corporate strategy to drive increased stockholder returns.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | The Company has adopted a compensation recovery policy that is compliant with the NASDAQ Listing Rules, as required by the Dodd-Frank Act. |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew McDonnell | RSU | — | — | — | 83,333 | — | $499,998 |
| David St Denis | RSU | — | — | — | 500,000 | — | 3,000,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew McDonnell | $499,998 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David St Denis | 3,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew McDonnell | Option | 16,666 | 8.06 | — |
| David St Denis | Option | 66,666 | 8.25 | — |
| Matthew McDonnell | RSU | 83,333 | — | 464,998 |
| Matthew McDonnell | RSU | 233,334 | — | 1,302,003 |
| Wayne Paterson | Option | 300,000 | 14.64 | — |
| Wayne Paterson | Option | 466,667 | 15.28 | — |
| David St Denis | RSU | 500,000 | — | 2,790,000 |
| David St Denis | RSU | 700,000 | — | 3,906,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John SeabergIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $152,033 | $0 | $365,356 | $0 | $0 | $517,389 |
| Stephen DenaroNot independent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 108,089 | 0 | 243,570 | 0 | 8,430 | 360,089 |
| Wenvi GuIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 71,706 | 0 | 243,570 | 0 | 8,430 | 323,706 |
| Wayne PatersonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David St DenisEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $331,828 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $16,860 |
| Total cost of the board | $348,688 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Anteris Technologies Global as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AVR
No companies currently name AVR as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anteris Technologies Global Corp. | 2024 | Wayne Paterson | $696,389 | $0 | $1,461,423 | $725,000 | $3,043,345 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-03 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-03 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David St Denis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,914,596. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Wayne Paterson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,043,345. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matthew McDonnell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,000,658. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew McDonnell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David St Denis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Seaberg. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 517,389. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen Denaro. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,089. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wenvi Gu. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,706. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wayne Paterson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David St Denis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-12-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 331,828 + equity 0 + all other 16,860 = 348,688, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Anteris Technologies Global Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Anteris Technologies Global Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,043,345. View filing ↗