Companies Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.
Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,075,362FY2023
- $7,212,749FY2024
- $3,807,581FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,807,581 in fiscal 2025, down from $7,212,749 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $590,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $2,732,298
Order AVTX
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garry Neil | $590,000 | — | $0 | $2,732,298 | $474,950 | — | $10,333 | $3,807,581 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and principal executive officer | ||||||||
| Taylor Boyd | 116,250 | 0 | 0 | 3,049,481 | 52,080 | 0 | 1,940 | 3,219,751 |
| Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
| Mittie Doyle | 512,500 | — | 0 | 1,030,429 | 229,600 | — | 8,028 | 1,780,557 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garry Neil | $3,807,581 | $7,212,749 | $1,075,362 | ↓ −3,405,168 |
| Taylor Boyd | 3,219,751 | — | — | — |
| Mittie Doyle | 1,780,557 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation is designed to attract and retain individuals with superior talent, motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders, and reflect a long-term commitment to the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford, an Aon Company |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garry Neil | RSU | 278 | — | $11,462 |
| Mittie Doyle | PSU | 72,500 | — | 1,316,600 |
| Garry Neil | RSU | 129,733 | — | 2,355,951 |
| Mittie Doyle | Option | 151,125 | 12.65 | — |
| Mittie Doyle | Option | 155,000 | 8.04 | — |
| Garry Neil | PSU | 167,000 | — | 3,032,720 |
| Taylor Boyd | Option | 275,000 | 12.96 | — |
| Garry Neil | Option | 281,475 | 9.88 | — |
| Garry Neil | Option | 411,000 | 8.04 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael HeffernanIndependent · Board Chair | $61,573 | $0 | $448,005 | — | — | $509,578 |
| Kevin LindIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 456,488 | — | — | 456,488 |
| June Almenoff, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 47,917 | 61,810 | 258,004 | — | — | 367,731 |
| Rita Jain, M.DIndependent · Audit | 2,196 | 0 | 175,383 | — | — | 177,579 |
| Mitchell ChanIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 63,018 | 0 | 70,973 | — | — | 133,991 |
| Aaron KantoffIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 58,000 | 0 | 70,973 | — | — | 128,973 |
| Jonathan Goldman, M.DIndependent · Science and Technology Advisory Committee · Not standing for re-election | 57,500 | 0 | 70,973 | — | — | 128,473 |
| Samantha TruexIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 56,500 | 0 | 70,973 | — | — | 127,473 |
| Gilla Kaplan, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology Advisory Committee | 55,982 | 0 | 70,973 | — | — | 126,955 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 13,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $402,686 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $61,810 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $464,496 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Avalo Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AVTX
No companies currently name AVTX as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Garry Neil | $590,000 | $0 | $2,732,298 | $474,950 | $3,807,581 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 8,003,142 | 23,285 | 2,236 | 99.71% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 66,230,263 | 4,535,881 | 482,754 | 92.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 99.71%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 92.96%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of shares present and entitled to vote | Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Garry Neil. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,807,581. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Taylor Boyd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,219,751. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mittie Doyle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,780,557. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-23. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Heffernan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 509,578. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin Lind. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,488. View filing ↗
- Section 08, June Almenoff, M.D., Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,731. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rita Jain, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,579. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mitchell Chan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aaron Kantoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,973. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonathan Goldman, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,473. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Samantha Truex. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,473. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gilla Kaplan, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,955. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.71% (votes for as printed: 8,003,142). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.96% (votes for as printed: 66,230,263). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 402,686 + equity 61,810 + all other 0 = 464,496, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,807,581. View filing ↗