CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Anavex Life Sciences

Anavex Life Sciences (AVXL): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Anavex Life Sciences’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$3,959,085Former CEO Christopher Missling · source
Say-on-pay support83.81%Latest vote · source
CEO pay ratio16:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,894,453FY2023
  • $2,783,700FY2024
  • $3,959,085FY2025

CEO total pay was $3,959,085 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,783,700 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $723,485 · bonus $140,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $3,083,000

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Anavex Life Sciences in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Missling (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Anavex Life Sciences in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,959,085.
What is Anavex Life Sciences's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Anavex Life Sciences's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 16:1.
How did shareholders vote on Anavex Life Sciences's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.81% of shareholders supported Anavex Life Sciences's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Anavex Life Sciences spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Anavex Life Sciences reported total board compensation of $157,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Missling$723,485$140,000$0$3,083,000$0$0$12,600$3,959,085
Chief Executive Officer
Sandra Boenisch199,85837,7090308,200009,503555,270
Principal Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Missling$3,959,085$2,783,700$3,894,453↑ +1,175,385
Sandra Boenisch555,270402,227501,058↑ +153,043

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain talent, reward excellent performance, and create incentives for stockholder value creation. The Compensation Committee believes a significant portion of compensation should be tied to variable compensation and long-term value creation to balance financial security with performance-based rewards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher MisslingOPTION2025-03-31——500,000—$3,083,000
Sandra BoenischOPTION2025-03-31——50,000—308,200

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Missling$0$0$3,083,0000.0%
Sandra Boenisch00308,2000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sandra BoenischOption20,00010.09—
Sandra BoenischOption25,0008.57—
Sandra BoenischOption37,5005.36—
Sandra BoenischOption37,5008.58—
Sandra BoenischOption40,00018.11—
Christopher MisslingOption250,0008.57—
Christopher MisslingOption250,00010.09—
Christopher MisslingOption333,3337.54—
Christopher MisslingOption375,0005.36—
Christopher MisslingOption375,0008.58—
Christopher MisslingOption500,00018.11—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Claus van der VeldenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Executive$41,000$0$323,060$0$0$364,060
Jiong MaIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Executive41,0000323,06000364,060
Peter DonhauserIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation25,0000323,06000348,060
Steffen ThomasIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation25,0000323,06000348,060
Athanasios SkarpelosIndependent · Departed during FY25,0000323,06000348,060
Axel PaegerIndependent · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
Gautam PatelIndependent · Partial-year service——————
Adrian SenderowiczIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$25,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)16,000 / 16,000 / 16,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$157,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$157,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Anavex Life Sciences as a peer

Companies that benchmark against AVXL

5 companies name AVXL as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name AVXL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Anavex Life Sciences2025Christopher Missling$723,485$0$3,083,000$0$3,959,085

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-1828,406,1114,728,255759,62583.81%Passed
20212021-05-2529,900,3193,212,520826,66788.1%Passed
20182018-04-179,907,1302,958,367237,97477.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-06-1883.81%a
20212021-05-2588.1%b
20182018-04-1777.01%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and will have no impact on the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes present and entitled to vote on the proposals considered at the Annual Meeting and, therefore, will have the effect of votes against Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 5.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)16 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,959,085
Median employee compensation$248,195
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sandra BoenischPFO & Treasurer2026-09-24A25,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra BoenischPFO & Treasurer2026-09-24A25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra BoenischPFO & Treasurer2026-09-24A25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra BoenischPFO & Treasurer2026-09-24A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (24 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Christopher Missling. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 29. As printed: 3,959,085. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Sandra Boenisch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 555,270. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Christopher Missling OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sandra Boenisch OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Claus van der Velden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jiong Ma. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Peter Donhauser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,060. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Steffen Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,060. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Athanasios Skarpelos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,060. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Axel Paeger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gautam Patel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Adrian Senderowicz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24. Form 4, filed 2026-09-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24. Form 4, filed 2026-09-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24. Form 4, filed 2026-09-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24. Form 4, filed 2026-09-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.81% (votes for as printed: 28,406,111). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.1%. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2018 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2018-04-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.01%. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 157,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 157,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Anavex Life Sciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Anavex Life Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,959,085. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500